My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KSEZ
Sedona, United States
Runway 21
Elevation4,734 ft asl
Weight708 kg
Fuel64 kg
Wind35° · 1 kn

Flight Score

96.89 %
KSEZ
Sedona, United States
Runway 21
Elevation4,734 ft asl
Weight706 kg
Fuel62 kg
Wind34° · 1 kn
22 Jun 2026 0:08 11 nm Cessna 152 2 kg
Departure Score
100.00 %
Enroute Score
99.99 %
Arrival Score
90.69 %

What went well

Touched down at -103 fpm — a soft arrival
Threshold crossed at 28 ft and 59 kt — both inside band
Flare on profile — 96 %

What held you back

Arrival Approach — 300 ft gate 71 %, −2.38 points
Arrival Touchdown — Landing Bounce at 80 %, Touchdown distance was 607 m at 84 %, −0.54 points
Arrival Landing — Runway alignment max 7.92 m left at 93 %, −0.18 points

Next time

Arrival

Shallow the descent on final to re-intercept the glideslope and cross the threshold at 50 ft.

What happened: The aircraft was off the glideslope during the approach, tracking low against the required path.

Watch for: Watch the glideslope indicator and threshold height, targeting 50 ft at the threshold.

See Arrival Approach

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 13 stages, 11 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 21 at KSEZ Sedona Airport, Average speed was 0 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 2 kt0 kt min to max 8 kt 0 8 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °-0.4 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Battery Master On 4,827 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 4,827 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 4,827 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 4,827 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 4,827 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 4,827 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 4,827 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 4,827 ft agl · 1 kt
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 21 at KSEZ Sedona Airport. Takeoff distance 638 m 41 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 62 kt. Local weather - Temperature 6 °C. Wind 1 kt at 34 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 638 m41 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 62 ktTarget 56 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.25 m left1.25 m left to 0.67 m right 1.25 -0.67 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.12 g 1.00 1.12 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-1.0 ° min to max 3.6 ° -0.3 3.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 0.3 °

Events

Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl · 10 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl · 6 kt
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 21 KSEZ Sedona Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 -0.0 °
100 % Average speed 69 kt62 kt min to max 72 kt 62 72 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.3 1.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.12 g 1.12 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 186 fpm59 fpm min to max 296 fpm 59 296 fpm
Info Average altitude 5 ft agl-2 ft agl min to max 22 ft agl -1 22 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.0 °3.3 ° min to max 4.8 ° 3.7 4.8 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 21 KSEZ Sedona Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.8 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.8 °
100 % Average speed 74 kt72 kt min to max 77 kt 72 76 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° 1.6 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 333 fpm272 fpm min to max 422 fpm 297 422 fpm
Info Average altitude 44 ft agl22 ft agl min to max 125 ft agl 22 125 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.8 °4.0 ° min to max 5.6 ° 4.8 5.6 °
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 21 KSEZ Sedona Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 74 kt72 kt min to max 76 ktTarget 69 kt, 5 kt fast 76 74 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.1 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.7 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.79 g min to max 1.12 g 1.01 0.99 g
100 % Landing gear up at 4,825 ft agl
Info Heading variation -1.1 °-1.4 ° min to max -0.8 ° -0.8 -1.4 °
Info Average VSI 450 fpm142 fpm min to max 625 fpm 460 362 fpm
Info Average altitude 222 ft agl132 ft agl min to max 298 ft agl 132 298 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.6 °2.5 ° min to max 7.4 ° 5.7 5.3 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile south west of KSEZ Sedona Airport Sedona (Arizona, United States). Climbing from 5,099 ft asl to 5,593 ft asl, an increase of 495 ft in 1 minutes and covering 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 70 kt63 kt min to max 77 kt 74 68 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.7 °0.0 ° min to max 21.2 ° 1.4 21.2 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.73 g min to max 1.20 g 0.99 1.07 g
Info Average VSI 469 fpm-175 fpm min to max 940 fpm 360 -175 fpm
Info Average altitude 5,345 ft asl5,099 ft asl min to max 5,595 ft asl 5,099 5,593 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 5.7 °-0.7 ° min to max 10.7 ° 4.9 -0.7 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 1,340 ft agl · 80 kt
Enroute Level 99.96Enroute level cruise started 2 miles south west of KSEZ Sedona Airport Sedona (Arizona, United States) and lasted 3 minutes, covering 4 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±779 ft of 5,893 ft asl5,546 ft asl min to max 6,042 ft asl 5,589 5,954 ft asl
100 % Average speed 76 kt62 kt min to max 83 kt 70 77 kt
100 % Average bank angle 4.5 °0.0 ° min to max 34.5 ° 26.2 1.9 °
99.6 % Average g force 1.02 g0.76 g min to max 1.59 g 1.05 1.01 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.6 °-5.8 ° min to max 8.8 ° -2.1 -0.8 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 1,785 ft agl · 74 kt
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 1 mile south of Sedona (Arizona, United States). Descent from 5,946 ft asl to 5,198 ft asl, a decrease of 748 ft in 2 minutes and covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 73 kt61 kt min to max 81 kt 78 61 kt
100 % Average bank angle 6.5 °0.0 ° min to max 31.5 ° 1.2 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.85 g min to max 1.22 g 1.01 0.96 g
Info Average VSI -419 fpm-1,814 fpm min to max 430 fpm -465 -1,013 fpm
Info Average altitude 5,754 ft asl5,198 ft asl min to max 5,970 ft asl 5,946 5,198 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.0 °-13.4 ° min to max 4.1 ° -0.6 -7.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 1,665 ft agl · 86 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 1,541 ft agl · 84 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 826 ft agl · 73 kt
Arrival Approach 71.43Final approach to runway 21 at KSEZ Sedona Airport. Descent from 983 ft agl to 138 ft agl in 57 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed
100 % Landing flappassed
100 % Sink ratepassed
0 % On glideslopefailed
0 % On centrelinefailed
100 % On speedpassed
100 % Wings levelpassed

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 826 ft agl · 73 kt
Arrival Landing 97.78Landing on runway 21 at KSEZ Sedona Airport, runway length 1,567 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 60 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 60 kt. Target 63 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
96 % Excellent landing flare
93 % Runway alignment max 7.92 m left7.92 m left to 2.75 m right 7.61 -1.75 m
95 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.0 ° min to max 4.0 ° 0.9 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.91 g min to max 1.12 g 1.03 0.96 g
Info Average speed 50 kt39 kt min to max 60 kt 60 39 kt
Info Average VSI -238 fpm-621 fpm min to max -129 fpm -621 -170 fpm
Info Average altitude -16 ft agl-48 ft agl min to max 28 ft agl 28 -48 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °-2.7 ° min to max 4.5 ° -2.7 4.5 °
07515022530037545052560067575001223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600675750-18-15-12-9-6-30369121518Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 93.54Touchdown point was 215 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 39 kt was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -92 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 6 °C. Wind 1 kt at 34 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown rate was -92 fpm.
84 % Touchdown distance was 607 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 39 ktTarget below 60 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.76 m right1.67 m right -1.75 -1.76 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.4 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.5 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.89 g min to max 1.15 g 0.96 1.05 g
80 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 38 kt36 kt min to max 39 kt 39 36 kt
Info Average pitch angle 4.4 °0.8 ° min to max 6.8 ° 4.5 0.8 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 788 m, 50 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 788 m50 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 2.98 m right0.11 m left to 2.98 m right -1.80 -0.17 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.05 g 1.05 1.00 g
Info Average speed 46 kt31 kt min to max 49 kt 49 31 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-1.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.5 -0.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.5 0.0 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 3 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 16 kt6 kt min to max 27 kt 27 6 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.8 °-1.1 ° min to max -0.5 ° -0.7 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl · 15 kt

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll638 m · 41 %
100.00Liftoff speed62 kt · target 56, 6 fast
100.00Runway alignment1.25 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb185 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height28 ft
100.00Threshold speed59 kt · target 63, 4 slow
93.09Centreline offset7.92 m L
Flare 96.00Excellent landing flare

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: seven checks where the approach path is 300 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out. These checks are the approach's score.

Seven checks, one gate300 ft 71.435 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 300 ft gate: glideslope 5.9° against the runway's 3.5° and centreline 3.7° off, against a 1° limit.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
1.0 nm 703 ft 7.53° L +2 kt
0.5 nm 347 ft 0.56° L −2 kt
THR 28 ft 7.62 m L −3 kt

Touchdown on KSEZ 21

Past threshold83.57
607m
Centreline100.00
1.76m R
Speed100.00
39kttarget 60 or less
Touchdown rate100.00
-103fpm
Impact100.00
1.15G
Bounces80.00
1

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

28 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 28 ft, down at 607 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 1,567 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 607 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 607 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 723 m of 1,567 m · 46 %
Rollout distance100.00
116m46 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
2.98m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departure from Sedona Airport (KSEZ) commenced with a roll on runway 21, utilizing 631 meters, approximately 40% of the available runway length. The aircraft, a Cessna 152, accelerated to a liftoff speed of 62 knots, clearing the ground at a temperature of 6 degrees Celsius and a wind of 1 knot from a direction of 34 degrees. The crosswind component was negligible, with a slight tailwind of 1 knot.

As the aircraft transitioned into the enroute climb phase, it ascended from 5,099 feet above sea level to 5,593 feet, a gain of 495 feet in just 1 minute, covering a distance of 1 nautical mile. Following a brief level cruise phase, lasting 3 minutes and covering 4 nautical miles, the aircraft began its enroute descent, reducing altitude from 5,946 feet to 5,198 feet, a decrease of 748 feet in 2 minutes, and covering 2 nautical miles. The final approach to runway 21 was initiated from a heading of 226.0 degrees, at an altitude of 446 feet above ground level, and a distance of 0 nautical miles from the threshold.

The landing was executed with precision, with a touchdown speed of 39 knots and a touchdown rate of -170 feet per minute, both within acceptable limits. The touchdown point was 208 meters beyond the touchdown zone, and the runway rollout alignment was perfect. The total landing distance was 781 meters, approximately 50% of the available runway length. The aircraft utilized 2 kilograms of fuel for the 10-nautical-mile flight, which lasted 8 minutes.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 21 at KSEZ Sedona Airport in the Cessna 152
100 %
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 21 at KSEZ Sedona Airport. Takeoff distance 638 m 41 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 62 kt. Local weather - Temperature 6 °C. Wind 1 kt at 34 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 638 m using 40.68 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 62 kn - Target 56 kn
Alignment
100 %
1.25 m left to 0.67 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 35 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 1.5 -1
02505007501,0001,2501,500-15-10-5051015 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 21 KSEZ Sedona Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 70 60
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
5 4 3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
300 50 -200
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 21 KSEZ Sedona Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 75 70
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
6 4.5 3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
500 300 100
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 21 KSEZ Sedona Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 75 70
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
8 5 2
Climb Rate fpm
Info
700 350 0
02505007501,0001,2501,50001734516885 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 21 at KSEZ Sedona Airport in the Cessna 152
Landing Score 97.11 %
Landing Summary

The aircraft touched down on runway 21 at KSEZ Sedona Airport, demonstrating a high level of proficiency in the landing phase. The approach quality was excellent, with a good threshold height and a threshold speed of 60 kt, indicating a well-executed flare. The touchdown point was 208 m beyond the touchdown zone, which, although slightly long, was still within acceptable limits. The touchdown speed of 39 kt was good, and the touchdown rate of -170 fpm was also satisfactory, indicating a controlled descent.

The runway touchdown alignment was very good, with the aircraft centered on the runway. The local weather conditions, with a temperature of 6 °C and a wind of 1 kt at 34 °, were favorable for the landing. The crosswind component was negligible, and the tailwind of 1 kt had a minimal impact on the aircraft's performance. The total landing distance of 781 m, which accounted for 50% of the runway length, was reasonable, considering the aircraft's weight and the runway conditions.

The rollout phase was executed flawlessly, with the aircraft maintaining perfect alignment on the runway centerline. The overall performance of the pilot was impressive, with a score of 95.5% indicating a high level of skill and proficiency in the landing phase. The landing was a testament to the pilot's ability to adapt to changing weather conditions and to execute a safe and controlled touchdown on the runway.

71.43 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 21 at KSEZ Sedona Airport. Descent from 983 ft agl to 138 ft agl in 57 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
73 67 60
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
24 12 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-251 -1,075 -1,900
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.7540100200300400500600700800 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-520-390-260-1300130260390520 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
97.78 %
Landing
Landing on runway 21 at KSEZ Sedona Airport, runway length 1,567 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 60 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 60 kt. Target 63 kt
Flare
96 %
Excellent landing flare
Centreline ft
93.09 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
94.76 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
60 45 30
Pitch °
Info
5 1.5 -2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-129 -414 -700
07515022530037545052560067575001223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600675750-18-15-12-9-6-30369121518 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
93.54 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 215 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 39 kt was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -92 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 6 °C. Wind 1 kt at 34 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -103 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 39 kt was good. Target below 60 kn
Distance
83.67 %
Touchdown point was 215 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.7 °
G
100 %
G 1.00 g
Bounce
80 %
Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 788 m, 50 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 788 m using 50.25 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
36 23 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
0200400600 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values