My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
ENVA
Trondheim, Norway
Runway 09
Elevation36 ft asl
Weight9,466 kg
Fuel1,094 kg
Wind100° · 7 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

98.23 %
ENKB
Kristiansund, Norway
Runway 07
Elevation180 ft asl
Weight9,256 kg
Fuel875 kg
Wind81° · 2 kn
18 Sep 2024 0:51 93 nm Douglas DC-3 218 kg
Departure Score
95.15 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
99.46 %

What went well

Touched down at -134 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 281 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 25 ft and 73 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Departure Climb 3 — bank angle up to 23.9 ° at 42 %, −0.77 points
Departure Climb 2 — bank angle up to 14.9 ° at 66 %, −0.56 points
Departure Roll — Runway alignment max 8.85 m at 79 %, −0.28 points

Top opportunity

Avoid steep turns at low altitude

Departure Climb 3

Below a thousand feet the aeroplane is slow, heavy and close to the ground. A steep turn loses lift, raises the stall speed and flattens the climb just when the gradient matters most. A normal turn on course is a rate one — fifteen degrees or so, twenty-five at the outside, this penalty is to acknowledge when a turn has stopped being a turn and become a manoeuvre.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 21 stages, 19 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 5 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 9 kn0 kn min to max 16 kn 0 16 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 16 knmax 16 kn 0 16 kn
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.97 g min to max 0.99 g 0.99 0.97 g
Info Average pitch angle 11.8 °11.7 ° min to max 11.9 ° 11.8 11.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.3 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 9 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Engine 2 Started 9 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 9 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 9 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl · 6 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 09 at ENVA Vaernes AB, Average speed was 14 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 18 kn0 kn min to max 25 kn 16 25 kn
Info Average pitch angle 11.8 °11.2 ° min to max 12.4 ° 11.8 12.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.1 °
Info Average g force 0.98 g0.94 g min to max 1.02 g 0.98 0.94 g

Events

Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl
Departure Roll 95.77Departure roll runway 09 at ENVA Vaernes AB. Takeoff distance 433 m 18 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 78 kn. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 7 kn at 99 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 7 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 433 m18 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 78 knTarget 80 kn
79 % Runway alignment max 8.85 m8.85 m left to 0.00 m left 3.92 8.70 m
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.92 g min to max 1.02 g 0.93 1.01 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 8.0 °4.9 ° min to max 12.1 ° 12.0 7.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.1 0.6 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 09 ENVA Vaernes AB.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.5 °-0.6 ° min to max -0.5 ° -0.6 -0.5 °
100 % Average speed 83 kn78 kn min to max 86 kn 78 86 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.6 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.06 g 1.01 0.94 g
Info Average VSI 357 ft/m220 ft/m min to max 480 ft/m 220 417 ft/m
Info Average altitude 19 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 46 ft agl 0 46 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.5 °7.7 ° min to max 9.6 ° 7.7 7.9 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 42 ft agl · 86 kt
Departure Climb 2 91.53Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 09 ENVA Vaernes AB.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.3 °-0.5 ° min to max 0.7 ° -0.5 -0.3 °
100 % Average speed 91 kn86 kn min to max 108 kn 86 105 kn
66 % Average bank angle 1.3 °0.1 ° min to max 14.9 ° 0.7 14.9 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.79 g min to max 1.13 g 0.94 1.12 g
Info Average VSI 473 ft/m-8 ft/m min to max 1,597 ft/m 411 1,597 ft/m
Info Average altitude 102 ft agl46 ft agl min to max 400 ft agl 46 400 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.3 °2.8 ° min to max 13.6 ° 7.9 13.6 °
Departure Climb 3 88.46Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 09 ENVA Vaernes AB.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° -0.1 0.4 °
100 % Average speed 101 kn99 kn min to max 104 kn 104 99 kn
42 % Average bank angle 20.4 °17.0 ° min to max 23.9 ° 17.0 23.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g1.02 g min to max 1.10 g 1.10 1.02 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 1,831 ft/m1,764 ft/m min to max 1,871 ft/m 1,764 1,833 ft/m
Info Average altitude 475 ft agl429 ft agl min to max 522 ft agl 429 522 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 14.6 °14.3 ° min to max 14.9 ° 14.3 14.7 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead ENVA Vaernes AB Trondheim (Trondelag, Norway). Climbing from 586 ft asl to 4,861 ft asl, an increase of 4,274 ft in 5 minutes and covering 10 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 110 kn93 kn min to max 136 kn 98 128 kn
100 % Average bank angle 9.4 °0.0 ° min to max 30.2 ° 26.7 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.76 g min to max 1.21 g 0.99 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 837 ft/m-517 ft/m min to max 1,894 ft/m 1,722 73 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,803 ft asl586 ft asl min to max 4,861 ft asl 586 4,861 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 7.6 °1.7 ° min to max 14.4 ° 14.2 2.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Master Switched On 2,568 ft agl · 116 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 2,568 ft agl · 116 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 2,564 ft agl · 120 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 2,541 ft agl · 125 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Activated 2,541 ft agl · 125 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 2,514 ft agl · 134 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Deactivated 2,514 ft agl · 134 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 2,520 ft agl · 135 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Activated 2,520 ft agl · 135 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 2,597 ft agl · 140 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 4,536 ft agl · 135 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Deactivated 4,536 ft agl · 135 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 5 miles east of Trondheim (Trondelag, Norway) and lasted 21 minutes, covering 52 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 4,900 ft asl4,873 ft asl min to max 4,923 ft asl 4,873 4,920 ft asl
100 % Average speed 155 kn135 kn min to max 165 kn 135 156 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.0 ° min to max 12.0 ° 0.4 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.88 g min to max 1.12 g 0.98 0.93 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-0.4 ° min to max 2.2 ° 1.5 0.1 °

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 4,766 ft agl · 170 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Activated 4,766 ft agl · 170 kt
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 6 miles south east of Aure (More og Romsdal fylke, Norway). Descent from 4,858 ft asl to 2,249 ft asl, a decrease of 2,609 ft in 6 minutes and covering 13 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 146 kn138 kn min to max 160 kn 160 138 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.8 °0.0 ° min to max 6.4 ° 0.6 6.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -467 ft/m-549 ft/m min to max -353 ft/m -353 -456 ft/m
Info Average altitude 3,568 ft asl2,249 ft asl min to max 4,858 ft asl 4,858 2,249 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-0.8 ° min to max 0.3 ° -0.6 0.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 10 miles south west of Aure (More og Romsdal fylke, Norway) and lasted 4 minutes, covering 7 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 2,160 ft asl2,056 ft asl min to max 2,241 ft asl 2,241 2,193 ft asl
100 % Average speed 107 kn86 kn min to max 139 kn 138 90 kn
100 % Average bank angle 5.6 °0.0 ° min to max 11.4 ° 7.2 1.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.86 g min to max 1.10 g 1.00 1.03 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.4 °-0.0 ° min to max 6.7 ° 0.2 1.6 °

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 2,179 ft agl · 145 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Deactivated 2,179 ft agl · 145 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched Off 2,099 ft agl · 121 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Deactivated 2,099 ft agl · 121 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 2,099 ft agl · 121 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,150 ft agl · 103 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 2,149 ft agl · 103 kt
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 5 miles east of Rensvik (More og Romsdal fylke, Norway). Descent from 2,154 ft asl to 1,457 ft asl, a decrease of 697 ft in 2 minutes and covering 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 96 kn90 kn min to max 100 kn 93 92 kn
100 % Average bank angle 4.5 °0.2 ° min to max 8.2 ° 1.1 2.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.90 g min to max 1.10 g 1.03 0.95 g
Info Average VSI -404 ft/m-669 ft/m min to max 137 ft/m 2 -224 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,688 ft asl1,457 ft asl min to max 2,185 ft asl 2,154 1,457 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 0.4 °-1.2 ° min to max 4.1 ° 3.6 1.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 3 100.00Enroute level cruise started 3 miles north east of Rensvik (More og Romsdal fylke, Norway) and lasted 3 minutes, covering 4 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 1,319 ft asl1,228 ft asl min to max 1,452 ft asl 1,452 1,245 ft asl
100 % Average speed 90 kn83 kn min to max 99 kn 92 94 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.6 °0.0 ° min to max 8.6 ° 2.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.89 g min to max 1.15 g 0.95 0.97 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.3 °-2.6 ° min to max 6.5 ° 1.2 1.1 °
Enroute Descent 3 100.00Enroute descent started 1 mile north east of Kristiansund (More og Romsdal fylke, Norway). Descent from 1,244 ft asl to 539 ft asl, a decrease of 706 ft in 2 minutes and covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 90 kn81 kn min to max 97 kn 94 82 kn
100 % Average bank angle 7.9 °0.2 ° min to max 20.2 ° 0.3 17.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.86 g min to max 1.14 g 0.97 1.07 g
Info Average VSI -436 ft/m-1,204 ft/m min to max 194 ft/m -11 -798 ft/m
Info Average altitude 946 ft asl539 ft asl min to max 1,244 ft asl 1,244 539 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 0.5 °-3.8 ° min to max 4.7 ° 0.6 0.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 1,098 ft agl · 96 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 1,097 ft agl · 92 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 1 mile north east of Kristiansund (More og Romsdal fylke, Norway).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 84 kn83 kn min to max 86 kn 83 83 kn
100 % Average bank angle 13.0 °8.8 ° min to max 16.8 ° 16.8 8.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.98 g min to max 1.09 g 1.06 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -594 ft/m-865 ft/m min to max -373 ft/m -772 -382 ft/m
Info Average altitude 453 ft asl400 ft asl min to max 526 ft asl 526 400 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.0 °-1.2 ° min to max 2.6 ° 0.2 2.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival Final 2 97.05Approaching runway 07 at ENKB Kvernberget from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 212 ft agl to 283 ft agl. A decrease of 72 ft in 32 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.1 °1.3 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 1.3 3.0 °
100 % Average speed 75 kn72 kn min to max 82 kn 82 76 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-1.4 ° min to max 0.4 ° -1.4 0.3 °
85 % Average bank angle 3.1 °0.1 ° min to max 8.5 ° 2.5 1.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.09 g 1.09 0.95 g
Info Average VSI 124 ft/m-175 ft/m min to max 366 ft/m -175 -164 ft/m
Info Average altitude 253 ft agl211 ft agl min to max 287 ft agl 212 283 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.2 °3.1 ° min to max 8.7 ° 4.8 3.1 °
11.251.51.752150200250300350400450500550Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-140-105-70-3503570105140Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 1 100.00Approaching runway 07 at ENKB Kvernberget from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 280 ft agl to 34 ft agl. A decrease of 246 ft in 32 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.4 °2.1 ° min to max 3.1 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 2.1 °
100 % Average speed 76 kn73 kn min to max 82 kn 76 74 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.4 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.91 g min to max 1.09 g 0.99 1.06 g
Info Average VSI -361 ft/m-800 ft/m min to max -225 ft/m -225 -332 ft/m
Info Average altitude 77 ft agl34 ft agl min to max 280 ft agl 280 34 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.2 °-0.3 ° min to max 4.7 ° 2.9 4.7 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 100.00Landing on runway 07 at ENKB Kvernberget, runway length 2,237 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly below target at 74 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was slightly below target at 74 kn. Target 80 kn
100 % Target 50 ft agl
100 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.4 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.06 g 1.06 1.00 g
Info Average speed 69 kn64 kn min to max 74 kn 74 64 kn
Info Average VSI -182 ft/m-325 ft/m min to max -112 ft/m -325 -134 ft/m
Info Average altitude 12 ft agl2 ft agl min to max 26 ft agl 26 2 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.4 °4.8 ° min to max 7.7 ° 4.8 7.5 °
07515022530001223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 99.70Touchdown distance was good at 280 m. Touchdown speed at 64 kn was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -134 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 18 °C. Wind 2 kn at 80 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 2 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Touchdown VSI was -134 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 280 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 64 knTarget 75 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 0.10 m0.02 m left 0.10 0.00 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.5 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.7 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.10 g1.00 g min to max 1.16 g 1.00 1.05 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 64 kn64 kn min to max 64 kn 64 64 kn
Info Average pitch angle 8.2 °7.5 ° min to max 9.0 ° 7.5 9.0 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 818 m, 37 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 818 m37 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 1.84 m1.83 m left to 0.00 m right 0.01 0.59 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.05 g 1.05 1.02 g
Info Average speed 57 kn31 kn min to max 62 kn 62 31 kn
Info Average pitch angle 7.3 °5.2 ° min to max 12.0 ° 9.0 12.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.5 0.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 10 ft agl · 60 kt
Info Stall Warning Activated 9 ft agl · 50 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 9 ft agl · 48 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 40 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 13 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 12 kn2 kn min to max 27 kn 27 2 kn
Info Average pitch angle 11.8 °11.4 ° min to max 12.1 ° 12.0 11.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average g force 0.99 g0.97 g min to max 1.02 g 1.02 0.97 g

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 22 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 23 kt
Info Pitot Heat Switched Off 9 ft agl · 12 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 5 kn0 kn min to max 6 kn 6 0 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 knmax 0 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.98 g min to max 1.00 g 0.98 0.99 g
Info Average pitch angle 11.8 °11.8 ° min to max 11.9 ° 11.9 11.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.0 °

Events

Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Engine 1 Stopped 9 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Engine 2 Stopped 9 ft agl · 3 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll433 m · 18 %
100.00Liftoff speed77 kt
78.86Runway alignment8.85 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb357 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height25 ft
100.00Threshold speed73 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.02 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on ENKB 07

Past threshold100.00
281m
Centreline100.00
0.00m L
Speed100.00
64kt
Touchdown rate98.82
-134fpm
Impact100.00
1.16G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

25 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 25 ft, down at 281 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 2,237 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 281 m past threshold CLEARED

The 281 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 798 m of 2,237 m · 36 %
Rollout distance100.00
518m36 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
1.83m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 09 at ENVA Vaernes AB in the Douglas DC-3
95.15 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 5 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
12 12 11
95.77 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 09 at ENVA Vaernes AB. Takeoff distance 433 m 18 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 78 kn. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 7 kn at 99 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 7 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 433 m using 18.37 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 78 kn - Target 80 kn
Alignment
78.86 %
8.85 m left to 0.00 m left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
80 55 30
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
13 8.5 4
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,250-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 09 ENVA Vaernes AB.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 80 70
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 8.5 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
500 200 -100
91.53 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 09 ENVA Vaernes AB.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
110 95 80
Bank °
66.11 %
15 7.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 8 2
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,600 750 -100
88.46 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 09 ENVA Vaernes AB.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
110 100 90
Bank °
42.32 %
24 21 17
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 15 14
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,900 1,750 1,600
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,250062124186248310 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 07 at ENKB Kvernberget in the Douglas DC-3
Landing Score 99.93 %
Landing Summary

Fantastic job on the aircraft landing, scoring an impressive 99.9%! Let's break down your performance in each phase of the landing.

During the Approach Phase, your glideslope alignment was excellent, showing your skill in maintaining the correct descent path. Although your speed was slightly below target, this minor deviation did not impact the overall quality of your approach.

Moving onto the Landing Phase, your threshold height was good, ensuring a safe and precise touchdown. You executed a perfect landing flare, showcasing your mastery in controlling the aircraft during the critical moments before touchdown.

In the Touchdown Phase, your touchdown rate was smooth, indicating a seamless transition from descent to touchdown. Your speed was right on target, further demonstrating your ability to accurately control the aircraft throughout the landing process. Additionally, your touchdown distance was well within the touchdown zone, and your runway touchdown position was very good, reflecting your precision and consistency in landing procedures.

Finally, the Rollout Phase saw excellent runway alignment, showing your ability to maintain control of the aircraft even after touchdown. This attention to detail and precision in maintaining alignment contributes to a safe and smooth deceleration on the runway.

Overall, your exceptional performance in each phase of the landing resulted in an outstanding score of 99.9%. Keep up the great work and continue honing your skills to maintain this high level of proficiency in all your future landings. You should be proud of your achievement and use it as motivation to strive for excellence in every aspect of your flying. Well done!

97.05 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 07 at ENKB Kvernberget from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 212 ft agl to 283 ft agl. A decrease of 72 ft in 32 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
82 76 70
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
85.24 %
9 4.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
366 83 -200
11.251.51.752150200250300350400450500550 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-140-105-70-3503570105140 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 07 at ENKB Kvernberget from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 280 ft agl to 34 ft agl. A decrease of 246 ft in 32 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
82 76 70
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-225 -513 -800
00.250.50.751050100150200250300 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Landing
Landing on runway 07 at ENKB Kvernberget, runway length 2,237 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly below target at 74 kn.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was slightly below target at 74 kt. Target 80 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
74 67 60
Pitch °
Info
8 6 4
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-112 -256 -400
07515022530001223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
99.7 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 280 m. Touchdown speed at 64 kn was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -134 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 18 °C. Wind 2 kn at 80 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 2 kn.
Touchdown
98.82 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -134 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 64 kt was good. Target below 75 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 280 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.6 °
G
100 %
G 1.10 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 818 m, 37 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 818 m using 36.58 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
64 47 30
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
13 9 5
0200400600 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
12 12 11
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values