My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
LHBP
Budapest, Hungary
Runway 31L
Elevation449 ft asl
Weight71,303 kg
Fuel9,385 kg
Wind39° · 9 kn · 9 kn cross

Flight Score

67.79 %
BUSH
1 mile south east of Budakalasz (Pest megye, Hungary), Hungary
Runway XX
Elevation324 ft asl
Weight71,303 kg
Fuel9,160 kg
Wind39° · 9 kn · 1 kn cross
1 Apr 2025 0:05 12 nm Boeing 737-MAX8 225 kg
Departure Score
96.85 %
Enroute Score
55.23 %
Arrival Score
51.29 %

What went well

Touched down at -173 fpm — a soft arrival
1.34 G at touchdown — inside band
Lifted off at 166 kt — on the 161 kt rotation target

What held you back

Enroute Descent — 250 kt exceeded below 10,000 ft; bank angle up to 117.7 ° at 0 %, g force 0.33 to 2.40 g at 74 %, −8.26 points
Arrival Rollout — bounce at touchdown; Alignment max 77.78 m at 0 %, −7.50 points
Enroute Climb — stall warning; speed limits at 0 %, −6.67 points
Arrival Touchdown — Alignment max 77.75 m at 0 %, Landing Bounce at 80 %, −3.08 points

Top opportunity

Shorten the long landing

Arrival Touchdown

Ground effect becomes significant below about one wingspan of height. A Cessna 172, with a 36 ft span, enters ground effect at flare height - the float it feels in the hold-off is ground effect arriving on cue. An A320, with a span around 117 ft, has been in ground effect since before the threshold and there is no sudden cushion to feel, only a gradual reduction in induced drag that lengthens any float you allow.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 11 stages, 10 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 91.60Departure roll runway 31L at LHBP Budapest Liszt Ferenc International Airport. Takeoff distance 264 m 9 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 166 kt. Local weather - Temperature 12 °C. Wind 9 kt at 38 °. Crosswind: 9 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 264 m9 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 166 ktTarget 161 kt
58 % Runway alignment max 14.57 m0.00 m left to 14.57 m right -10.28 -14.57 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.05 g 0.97 1.05 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 2.8 °-0.2 ° min to max 8.6 ° -0.2 8.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.1 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.1 1.3 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 11 ft agl · 157 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 11 ft agl · 157 kt
Info Engine 2 Started 11 ft agl · 157 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 157 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 157 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 157 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 157 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 11 ft agl · 157 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 11 ft agl · 157 kt
Departure Climb 1 97.99Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 31L LHBP Budapest Liszt Ferenc International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.7 °0.6 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.7 0.6 °
100 % Average speed 169 kt166 kt min to max 172 kt 166 172 kt
92 % Average bank angle 3.3 °1.4 ° min to max 5.0 ° 1.4 5.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.24 g1.07 g min to max 1.30 g 1.07 1.20 g
Info Average VSI 658 fpm134 fpm min to max 1,304 fpm 134 1,304 fpm
Info Average altitude 18 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 48 ft agl 0 48 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.1 °8.9 ° min to max 13.6 ° 8.9 13.6 °
Departure Climb 2 97.99Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 31L LHBP Budapest Liszt Ferenc International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.5 °0.2 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.2 °
100 % Average speed 174 kt172 kt min to max 180 kt 172 180 kt
92 % Average bank angle 3.7 °1.6 ° min to max 5.1 ° 5.1 2.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.15 g0.96 g min to max 1.20 g 1.20 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 1,862 fpm1,337 fpm min to max 3,193 fpm 1,337 3,193 fpm
Info Average altitude 104 ft agl50 ft agl min to max 353 ft agl 50 353 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 14.6 °13.6 ° min to max 15.7 ° 13.6 15.7 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 156 ft agl · 176 kt
Departure Climb 3 99.82Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 31L LHBP Budapest Liszt Ferenc International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.4 °
100 % Average speed 181 kt180 kt min to max 182 kt 181 182 kt
99 % Average bank angle 1.7 °0.6 ° min to max 2.3 ° 2.3 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 0.93 g0.76 g min to max 1.04 g 1.02 0.83 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 3,541 fpm3,190 fpm min to max 3,811 fpm 3,270 3,190 fpm
Info Average altitude 681 ft agl409 ft agl min to max 944 ft agl 409 944 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 15.7 °12.6 ° min to max 17.7 ° 16.2 12.6 °
Enroute Climb 60.00Enroute climb started 1 mile west of LHBP Budapest Liszt Ferenc International Airport Budapest (Budapest, Hungary). Climbing from 1,450 ft asl to 1,533 ft asl, an increase of 83 ft in 1 minutes and covering 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Average speed 162 kt122 kt min to max 206 kt 183 206 kt
100 % Average bank angle 3.9 °0.0 ° min to max 18.0 ° 1.8 10.7 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.60 g min to max 1.30 g 0.83 1.24 g
Info Average VSI 113 fpm-3,494 fpm min to max 3,482 fpm 2,937 1,139 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,919 ft asl1,450 ft asl min to max 2,196 ft asl 1,450 1,533 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 7.7 °-4.5 ° min to max 14.4 ° 11.9 9.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail Stall Warning Activated 1,593 ft agl · 133 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 1,566 ft agl · 129 kt
Enroute Descent 50.47Enroute descent started overhead Kobanya (Budapest, Hungary). Descent from 1,565 ft asl to 387 ft asl, a decrease of 1,177 ft in 2 minutes and covering 7 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
83 % Average speed 229 kt190 kt min to max 287 kt 208 190 kt
0 % Average bank angle 17.7 °0.4 ° min to max 117.6 ° 11.4 12.9 °
74 % Average g force 1.17 g0.33 g min to max 2.40 g 1.30 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -494 fpm-7,715 fpm min to max 4,286 fpm 1,652 -147 fpm
Info Average altitude 738 ft asl387 ft asl min to max 2,503 ft asl 1,565 387 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °-20.6 ° min to max 15.4 ° 10.4 3.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail Exceeded 250 kn below 10000 ft 1,733 ft agl
Fail Exceeded 250 kn below 10000 ft 1,661 ft agl
Arrival Final 1 78.99Approaching landing ground 1 mile south east of Budakalasz (Pest megye, Hungary) from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 63 ft agl to 53 ft agl. A decrease of 10 ft in 2 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 0.6 °0.6 ° min to max 0.6 °Target 3.0 ° 0.6 0.6 °
100 % Average speed 188 kt187 kt min to max 189 kt 189 187 kt
71 % Heading variation -0.6 °-1.2 ° min to max -0.0 ° -1.2 -0.0 °
74 % Average bank angle 11.5 °10.9 ° min to max 12.8 ° 12.8 10.9 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.96 g min to max 1.00 g 0.99 0.96 g
Info Average VSI -207 fpm-270 fpm min to max -148 fpm -148 -270 fpm
Info Average altitude 58 ft agl53 ft agl min to max 63 ft agl 63 53 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.5 °3.0 ° min to max 3.6 ° 3.6 3.0 °

Events

Fail Gear not down
00.250.50.751050100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 53.11Approaching touchdown 1 mile south east of Budakalasz (Pest megye, Hungary). Descent from 46 ft agl to 0 ft agl. A decrease of 46 ft in 18 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
62 % Threshold speed was too high at 187 kt. Target 148 kt
0 % Landing and flare profile
0 % Heading variation 15.3 °0.0 ° min to max 130.6 ° 0.0 130.6 °
77 % Average bank angle 3.7 °0.0 ° min to max 10.9 ° 10.9 0.0 °
99 % Average g force 1.01 g0.87 g min to max 1.53 g 0.95 0.87 g
Info Average speed 177 kt166 kt min to max 187 kt 187 166 kt
Info Average VSI -145 fpm-515 fpm min to max 195 fpm -276 -172 fpm
Info Average altitude 21 ft agl3 ft agl min to max 46 ft agl 46 3 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.6 °2.6 ° min to max 6.2 ° 2.9 3.4 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 8 ft agl · 168 kt
0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,4251,5001,5751,6501,72501223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,4251,5001,5751,6501,725-12-10-8-6-4-2024681012Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 63.05Touchdown 1 mile south east of Budakalasz (Pest megye, Hungary). Touchdown speed at 166 kt was fast. Touchdown rate was good at -172 fpm. Touchdown point was excessively long using more than 75% of available runway. Local weather - Temperature 12 °C. Wind 9 kt at 38 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 9 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
98 % Touchdown VSI was -172 fpm.
83 % Speed at touchdown 166 ktTarget below 145 kt
0 % Alignment max 77.75 m77.64 m left 77.49 77.75 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.20 g0.87 g min to max 1.34 g 0.87 1.14 g
80 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 164 kt163 kt min to max 166 kt 166 163 kt
Info Average pitch angle 4.5 °3.4 ° min to max 5.1 ° 3.4 4.6 °
Arrival Rollout 10.00Landing rollout 1 mile south east of Budakalasz (Pest megye, Hungary). Altitude324 ft asl. Distance was 628 m.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Alignment max 77.78 m77.78 m left to 0.00 m left 77.75 71.23 m
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.86 g min to max 1.22 g 1.11 0.95 g
Info Average speed 144 kt78 kt min to max 153 kt 153 78 kt
Info Average pitch angle 4.5 °-0.8 ° min to max 6.0 ° 4.6 -0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °

Events

Fail Bounce during touchdown 7 ft agl · 154 kt
Runway Exit Exiting rollout 1 mile south east of Budakalasz (Pest megye, Hungary), Average speed was 19 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 9 kt6 kt min to max 53 kt 53 6 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-1.0 ° min to max -0.3 ° -0.7 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.03 g 1.03 1.00 g

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll264 m · 9 %
100.00Liftoff speed166 kt · target 161, 5 fast
58.00Runway alignment14.57 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
97.99Rate of climb657 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height46 ft
61.84Threshold speed187 kt · target 148, 39 fast
0.00Centreline offset39.79 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on BUSH XX

Past threshold0.00
1,590m
Centreline0.00
77.75m L
Speed83.37
165kttarget 145, 20 fast
Touchdown rate97.52
-173fpm
Impact100.00
1.34G
Bounces80.00
1

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

46 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 46 ft, down at 1,590 m

Plan view — the full 1,524 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 1 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 1,590 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 1,590 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 2,218 m of 1,524 m · 146 %
Rollout distance0.00
628m146 % used
Rollout alignment0.00
77.78m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The flight began with a departure roll from runway 31L at Budapest Liszt Ferenc International Airport (LHBP). The Boeing 737-MAX8 took off with a takeoff distance of 264 meters, which accounted for 9% of the runway. The liftoff speed was 166 knots, and the local weather conditions were characterized by a temperature of 12 degrees Celsius and a wind speed of 9 knots at 38 degrees.

As the aircraft climbed away from the airport, it began its enroute climb 1 mile west of LHBP. The climb started at an altitude of 1,450 feet above sea level and reached 1,533 feet in just 1 minute, covering a distance of 3 nautical miles. The aircraft then leveled off at this altitude.

Later, the enroute descent started overhead Kobanya, a suburb of Budapest. The descent from 1,565 feet to 387 feet took 2 minutes, covering a distance of 7 nautical miles. The aircraft then began its final approach to landing, descending from 1 nautical mile to 1 nautical mile at an altitude of 63 feet above ground level.

As the aircraft approached the touchdown point, it descended from 46 feet above ground level to 0 feet in just 18 seconds. The touchdown speed was 166 knots, which was considered fast, but the touchdown rate was good at -172 feet per minute. However, the touchdown point was excessively long, using more than 75% of the available runway.

After touchdown, the aircraft began its landing rollout, which took place 1 mile south east of Budakalasz. The altitude at this point was 324 feet above sea level, and the distance covered during the rollout was 628 meters. The total flight distance was 12 nautical miles, and the flight duration was 5 minutes. The aircraft used 225 kilograms of fuel during the flight.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 31L at LHBP Budapest Liszt Ferenc International Airport in the Boeing 737 MAX 8
96.85 %
91.6 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 31L at LHBP Budapest Liszt Ferenc International Airport. Takeoff distance 264 m 9 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 166 kt. Local weather - Temperature 12 °C. Wind 9 kt at 38 °. Crosswind: 9 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 264 m using 8.78 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 166 kn - Target 161 kn
Alignment
58 %
0.00 m left to 14.57 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
170 160 150
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
9 4.5 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,750-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
97.99 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 31L LHBP Budapest Liszt Ferenc International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
91.97 %
6 3.5 1
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 11 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,400 650 -100
97.99 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 31L LHBP Budapest Liszt Ferenc International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 180 170
Bank °
91.95 %
6 3.5 1
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
16 15 13
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,200 2,200 1,200
99.82 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 31L LHBP Budapest Liszt Ferenc International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 180 170
Bank °
99.11 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
18 15 12
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,900 3,450 3,000
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7500178356534712890 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway XX at 1 mile south east of Budakalasz (Pest megye, Hungary) in the Boeing 737 MAX 8
Landing Score 51.29 %
Landing Summary

The Boeing 737-MAX8 aircraft successfully landed on the runway, but the touchdown was not without some issues. The final approach to landing was conducted from a distance of 1 nautical mile (nm) to 1 nm at an altitude of 63 feet above ground level (agl). As the aircraft approached the touchdown point, it descended from 46 feet agl to 0 feet agl in a relatively short period of 18 seconds, indicating a steep descent.

However, the touchdown speed of 166 knots was found to be fast, which may have contributed to the aircraft using more than 75% of the available runway. This excessive use of runway length is a concern, as it may indicate that the aircraft was not fully under control during the landing. On the other hand, the touchdown rate of -172 feet per minute (fpm) was good, indicating that the aircraft was able to absorb the impact of touchdown smoothly.

The local weather conditions at the time of landing were relatively calm, with a temperature of 12°C and a wind speed of 9 knots at 38 degrees. The crosswind component was minimal at 1 knot, while the headwind component was 9 knots, which may have helped to slow down the aircraft during the landing. Despite the favorable weather conditions, the aircraft's touchdown speed and excessive use of runway length remain concerns that need to be addressed.

During the landing rollout, the aircraft was at an altitude of 324 feet above sea level (asl), and it took a distance of 628 meters to come to a stop. This indicates that the aircraft was able to slow down relatively quickly after touchdown, but the excessive use of runway length remains a concern that needs to be addressed through further training and evaluation.

78.99 %
Final 1
Approaching landing ground 1 mile south east of Budakalasz (Pest megye, Hungary) from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 63 ft agl to 53 ft agl. A decrease of 10 ft in 2 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
71.2 %
Good heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
189 185 180
Alignment
71.2 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
73.77 %
13 12 10
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-148 -224 -300
00.250.50.751050100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
53.11 %
Landing
Approaching touchdown 1 mile south east of Budakalasz (Pest megye, Hungary). Descent from 46 ft agl to 0 ft agl. A decrease of 46 ft in 18 seconds.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
61.84 %
Threshold speed was too high at 187 kt. Target 148 kt
Flare
0 %
Very poor landing flare
Centreline ft
0 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
76.9 %
11 5.5 0
G
99.14 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
187 174 160
Pitch °
Info
7 4.5 2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
194 -203 -600
0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,4251,5001,5751,6501,72501223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,4251,5001,5751,6501,725-12-10-8-6-4-2024681012 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
63.05 %
Touchdown
Touchdown 1 mile south east of Budakalasz (Pest megye, Hungary). Touchdown speed at 166 kt was fast. Touchdown rate was good at -172 fpm. Touchdown point was excessively long using more than 75% of available runway. Local weather - Temperature 12 °C. Wind 9 kt at 38 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 9 kt
Touchdown
97.52 %
Touchdown rate was good at -173 fpm.
Speed
83.37 %
Touchdown speed at 166 kt was fast. Target below 145 kn
Distance
0 %
Touchdown point was excessively long using more than 75% of available runway.
Alignment
0 %
Runway touchdown position was excessively misaligned by 77.7 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.0 °
G
100 %
G 1.20 g
Bounce
80 %
Bounce Detected
10 %
Rollout
Landing rollout 1 mile south east of Budakalasz (Pest megye, Hungary). Altitude324 ft asl. Distance was 628 m.
Distance
0 %
Landing distance 2,264 m using 148.58 % of runway
Alignment
0 %
Runway rollout alignment was excessively misaligned by 77.8 m from centreline.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
163 121 80
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
02004006008001,0001,2001,400 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values