My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EGAA
Belfast, Northern Ireland
Runway 35
Elevation233 ft asl
Weight13,389 kg
Fuel3,974 kg
Wind10° · 5 kn · 2 kn cross

Flight Score

95.78 %
BIEG
Egilsstaðir, Iceland
Runway 21
Elevation72 ft asl
Weight11,598 kg
Fuel2,123 kg
Wind360° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross
11 Jul 2026 2:41 1007 nm Skyward C680 D-CAWS 1,851 kg
Departure Score
96.69 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
90.66 %

What went well

Touched down at -122 fpm — a soft arrival
Straight touchdown — 2.33 m off the centreline, no bounce
Flare on profile — 100 %

What held you back

Arrival Rollout — Landing distance 1,585 m at 55 %, −1.39 points
Departure Climb 2 — bank angle up to 23.5 ° at 47 %, −1.10 points
Arrival Landing — GPWS warning; Threshold speed was well above target at 133 kt at 69 %, −0.52 points

Next time

Departure

Use smoother, smaller aileron inputs to keep the wings level and hold bank angle near wings-level during the climb.

What happened: During the climb, bank angle rose to 2.3°, more roll than the climb out called for.

Watch for: Attitude indicator: wings level during the climb

See Departure Climb 2

Arrival

Reduce power earlier on final to bleed back to 112 kt well before the gate.

What happened: Approach was fast through the stabilisation gate, and the threshold was crossed at 132 kt against the 112 kt target. Carrying that extra speed in usually carries the touchdown long, which it did here at 827 m against the 457 m target.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator: 112 kt at the threshold

See Arrival ApproachArrival LandingArrival Touchdown

Ground control varies with speed, full authority at walking pace, progressively reducing as groundspeed rises. The aircraft becomes twitchy at any speed, every small pedal input swings the nose, which can encourage large-amplitude leg inputs that no real aircraft would accept.

Read more in How to Taxi Anywhere

Start to finish · 16 stages, 14 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 9 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 16 kt0 kt min to max 27 kt 0 11 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 15 ktmax 18 kt 0 11 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.6 °-1.8 ° min to max -1.5 ° -1.6 -1.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.0 0.2 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl
Info 49 Deactivated 2 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Parking Brake On 2 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 2 ft agl · 13 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 35 at EGAA Belfast International Airport, Average speed was 13 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 8 kt0 kt min to max 12 kt 10 0 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.6 °-1.7 ° min to max -1.6 ° -1.6 -1.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 35 at EGAA Belfast International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,109 m 62 % of runway. Rotation speed was 116 kt. Local weather - Temperature 14 °C. Wind 4 kt at 10 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 4 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,109 m62 % of runway
100 % Rotation speed was 116 ktTarget 107 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 3.29 m right0.00 m left to 3.29 m right -2.33 -0.77 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.08 g 1.00 1.08 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -1.3 °-1.9 ° min to max 5.8 ° -1.6 5.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.4 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 2 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 2 ft agl · 39 kt
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 35 EGAA Belfast International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 135 kt128 kt min to max 140 kt 128 140 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.20 g1.10 g min to max 1.23 g 1.10 1.20 g
Info Average VSI 796 fpm408 fpm min to max 1,224 fpm 408 1,224 fpm
Info Average altitude 9 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 28 ft agl 0 28 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.0 °5.9 ° min to max 11.5 ° 5.9 11.5 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 5 ft agl · 130 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 5 ft agl · 130 kt
Departure Climb 2 86.76Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 35 EGAA Belfast International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.1 0.8 °
100 % Average speed 144 kt140 kt min to max 157 kt 140 157 kt
47 % Average bank angle 2.3 °0.0 ° min to max 23.5 ° 0.2 23.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.99 g min to max 1.20 g 1.19 1.20 g
Info Average VSI 1,673 fpm1,261 fpm min to max 3,181 fpm 1,261 3,181 fpm
Info Average altitude 68 ft agl30 ft agl min to max 287 ft agl 30 287 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.4 °10.7 ° min to max 16.1 ° 11.5 16.1 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead EGAA Belfast International Airport Belfast (Antrim and Newtownabbey, Northern Ireland). Climbing from 319 ft asl to 42,974 ft asl, an increase of 42,655 ft in 24 minutes and covering 144 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 213 kt158 kt min to max 250 kt 158 181 kt
100 % Average bank angle 7.4 °0.0 ° min to max 28.0 ° 25.8 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.78 g min to max 1.23 g 1.23 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 2,079 fpm11 fpm min to max 5,716 fpm 3,511 11 fpm
Info Average altitude 26,857 ft asl319 ft asl min to max 42,974 ft asl 319 42,974 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 5.1 °1.5 ° min to max 17.9 ° 17.1 1.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2,794 ft agl · 195 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 4,590 ft agl · 218 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 11,965 ft agl · 301 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 43,250 ft agl · 376 kt
Info Autopilot Avionics Managed Deactivated 43,250 ft agl · 376 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 17 miles south east of Barra (Eilean Siar, Scotland) and lasted 100 minutes, covering 709 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,648 ft of 42,982 ft asl42,966 ft asl min to max 42,997 ft asl 42,967 42,975 ft asl
100 % Average speed 205 kt182 kt min to max 228 kt 182 209 kt
100 % Average bank angle 6.6 °0.0 ° min to max 16.8 ° 0.1 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.96 g min to max 1.10 g 1.03 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °0.2 ° min to max 1.6 ° 1.6 0.4 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 13 miles south east of BIND Nýjidalur Airport Nýjidalur (Sudurland, Iceland). Descent from 42,974 ft asl to 3,280 ft asl, a decrease of 39,694 ft in 20 minutes and covering 134 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 269 kt192 kt min to max 303 kt 208 194 kt
100 % Average bank angle 14.9 °0.0 ° min to max 30.3 ° 0.2 11.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g0.70 g min to max 1.26 g 1.00 1.06 g
Info Average VSI -1,781 fpm-4,852 fpm min to max 114 fpm -4 -4 fpm
Info Average altitude 16,869 ft asl3,279 ft asl min to max 42,974 ft asl 42,974 3,280 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -3.1 °-6.2 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.4 0.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 38,258 ft agl · 437 kt
Info Autopilot Avionics Managed Activated 38,258 ft agl · 437 kt
Info Autopilot Avionics Managed Deactivated 37,831 ft agl · 440 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 27,862 ft agl · 456 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 28,805 ft agl · 463 kt
Info Autopilot Avionics Managed Activated 28,805 ft agl · 463 kt
Info Autopilot Avionics Managed Deactivated 28,782 ft agl · 455 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 10,963 ft agl · 293 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 2,600 ft agl · 250 kt
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 7 miles west of BIBF Borgarfjörður eystri Airport Borgarfjörður eystri (Austurland, Iceland) and lasted 2 minutes, covering 5 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±664 ft of 3,281 ft asl3,276 ft asl min to max 3,286 ft asl 3,280 3,277 ft asl
100 % Average speed 195 kt192 kt min to max 196 kt 194 196 kt
100 % Average bank angle 5.9 °0.0 ° min to max 12.4 ° 12.4 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.87 g min to max 1.08 g 1.07 1.02 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.5 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.6 0.6 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 2,703 ft agl · 203 kt
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 10 miles north east of Fellabaer (Austurland, Iceland). Descent from 3,282 ft asl to 1,435 ft asl, a decrease of 1,848 ft in 2 minutes and covering 6 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 156 kt140 kt min to max 210 kt 194 140 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 2.4 ° 0.1 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.89 g min to max 1.08 g 0.95 1.04 g
Info Average VSI -1,176 fpm-1,737 fpm min to max 38 fpm 38 -1,211 fpm
Info Average altitude 2,046 ft asl1,435 ft asl min to max 3,282 ft asl 3,282 1,435 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -4.0 °-5.8 ° min to max 0.8 ° -0.2 -3.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Deactivated 2,666 ft agl · 197 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 2,454 ft agl · 212 kt
Info 49 Activated 2,454 ft agl · 212 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 2,448 ft agl · 214 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 2,222 ft agl · 218 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,139 ft agl · 194 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 2,139 ft agl · 194 kt
Arrival Approach 92.86Final approach to runway 21 at BIEG Egilsstaðir Airport. Descent from 1,431 ft agl to -24 ft agl in 101 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
50 % On speedfailed at one of the two gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates

Events

Fail GPWS Warning Activated 988 ft agl · 139 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 612 ft agl · 136 kt
Arrival Landing 92.25Landing on runway 21 at BIEG Egilsstaðir Airport, runway length 1,839 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was well above target at 133 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
69 % Threshold speed was well above target at 133 kt. Target 112 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % The flare tracked the target profile exactly. Crossing the threshold 21 kt above target, the aircraft floated down the runway before touching. Touchdown was 827 m past the threshold. The flare cannot burn off excess energy - fix the approach speed and the float goes with it.
99.96 % Runway alignment max 3.49 m left3.49 m left to 1.93 m right 3.49 -1.93 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.5 ° 0.6 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.94 g min to max 1.07 g 1.07 0.94 g
Info Average speed 124 kt112 kt min to max 133 kt 133 112 kt
Info Average VSI -172 fpm-491 fpm min to max -21 fpm -491 -94 fpm
Info Average altitude 6 ft agl-5 ft agl min to max 30 ft agl 30 -5 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.0 °-0.3 ° min to max 2.2 ° -0.2 1.9 °

Events

Fail GPWS Warning Activated still on from Arrival Approach 988 ft agl · 139 kt
Info GPWS Warning Deactivated 21 ft agl · 131 kt
07515022530037545052560067575082590097501223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600675750825900975-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 93.94Touchdown point was 406 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 112 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was smooth at -122 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 12 °C. Wind 2 kt at 0 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown rate was -122 fpm.
60 % Touchdown distance was 827 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 112 ktTarget below 109 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 2.33 m right2.15 m right -1.93 -2.33 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.3 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.7 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.94 g min to max 1.07 g 0.94 1.05 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 111 kt111 kt min to max 112 kt 112 111 kt
Info Average pitch angle 1.8 °1.7 ° min to max 1.9 ° 1.9 1.7 °
Arrival Rollout 79.22Total landing distance 1,585 m, 86 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
55 % Landing distance 1,585 m86 % of runway.
99 % Runway alignment max 3.47 m right0.00 m left to 3.47 m right -2.35 -0.84 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.94 g min to max 1.06 g 1.06 1.00 g
Info Average speed 104 kt58 kt min to max 111 kt 111 58 kt
Info Average pitch angle 1.0 °-1.8 ° min to max 2.0 ° 1.7 -1.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.3 0.2 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 109 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 20 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 20 kt11 kt min to max 50 kt 50 11 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.8 °-2.2 ° min to max -1.5 ° -1.5 -1.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.1 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.00 g
Arrival Taxi 95.05Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 10 kt2 kt min to max 14 kt 12 3 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 12 ktmax 13 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.7 °-1.8 ° min to max -1.6 ° -1.6 -1.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.0 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 2 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 2 ft agl · 1 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,109 m · 62 %
100.00Rotation speed116 kt · target 107, 9 fast
Liftoff speed128 kt
100.00Runway alignment3.29 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb796 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height29 ft
69.02Threshold speed132 kt · target 112, 20 fast
99.96Centreline offset3.49 m L
Flare 100.00The flare tracked the target profile exactly. Crossing the threshold 21 kt above target, the aircraft floated down the runway before touching. Touchdown was 827 m past the threshold. The flare cannot burn off excess energy - fix the approach speed and the float goes with it.

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 85.716 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 500 ft gate: speed 22 kt FAST on the reference speed of 112 kt.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,060 ft 0.39° L +24 kt
2.0 nm 661 ft 0.14° L +23 kt
1.5 nm 502 ft 0.25° L +22 kt
1.0 nm 341 ft 0.36° L +23 kt
0.5 nm 183 ft 0.72° L +24 kt
THR 29 ft 3.54 m L +21 kt

Touchdown on BIEG 21

Past threshold59.57
827m
Centreline100.00
2.33m R
Speed100.00
111kttarget 109, 2 fast
Touchdown rate100.00
-122fpm
Impact100.00
1.07G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,669 m of the approach.

29 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 29 ft, down at 827 m

Plan view — the first 1,669 m of the 1,839 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 827 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 827 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,547 m of 1,839 m · 84 %
Rollout distance63.16
721m84 % used
Rollout alignment99.00
3.47m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing from EGAA Belfast International Airport, the Skyward C680 D-CAWS began its journey with a taxiing period of 9 minutes, covering 2 nautical miles to reach the runway. The departure roll commenced on runway 35, with the aircraft taking off in a distance of 1,109 meters, accounting for 62% of the runway length. The liftoff speed was achieved at 128 knots, as the aircraft lifted off into the local weather conditions of 14°C temperature and a 4-knot headwind.

As the aircraft climbed to its cruising altitude, it traversed 144 nautical miles in 24 minutes, ascending from 319 feet above sea level to 42,974 feet. The enroute climb phase concluded overhead EGAA Belfast International Airport, marking the beginning of the level cruise phase. The aircraft maintained a steady altitude for 100 minutes, covering 709 nautical miles, before commencing its descent towards BIEG Egilsstaðir Airport. The descent phase saw the aircraft decrease its altitude from 42,974 feet to 3,280 feet in 20 minutes, covering 134 nautical miles. The final approach to runway 21 was executed from the north-east, with the aircraft touching down at a speed of 112 knots and a touchdown rate of -94 feet per minute.

The landing distance of 1,585 meters accounted for 86% of the runway length, with the touchdown point located 408 meters beyond the touchdown zone. The runway rollout alignment was very good, and the taxiing period to the parking was a mere 1 minute, covering less than 1 nautical mile. The total flight distance of 1,007 nautical miles was achieved in 161 minutes, with the aircraft consuming 1,851 kilograms of fuel. The flight concluded with a successful landing at BIEG Egilsstaðir Airport, marking the end of a smooth and efficient journey.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 35 at EGAA Belfast International Airport in the Skyward C680
96.69 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 9 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
0 -0.5 -1
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 35 at EGAA Belfast International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,109 m 62 % of runway. Rotation speed was 116 kt. Local weather - Temperature 14 °C. Wind 4 kt at 10 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 4 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,109 m using 61.81 % of runway
Rotation Speed
100 %
Rotation speed was 116 kn - Target 107 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.00 m left to 3.29 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
130 65 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
6 2.5 -1
02505007501,0001,2501,500-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 35 EGAA Belfast International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
150 135 120
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 8.5 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,300 600 -100
86.76 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 35 EGAA Belfast International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 150 140
Bank °
47.06 %
24 12 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
17 14 10
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,200 2,150 1,100
02505007501,0001,2501,50003876114152190 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.020.040.060.080.100.20.40.60.81 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.020.040.060.080.1-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 21 at BIEG Egilsstaðir Airport in the Skyward C680
Landing Score 88.47 %
Landing Summary

The final approach to runway 21 at BIEG Egilsstaðir Airport from the north east was executed with precision, with the aircraft maintaining a heading of 204.0° at 4 nautical miles and 1,343 feet above ground level. The approach quality was satisfactory, with a good threshold height achieved. However, the threshold speed was slightly above the target at 133 knots, indicating a slight deviation from the optimal landing speed.

As the aircraft touched down on the runway, the touchdown point was 408 meters beyond the touchdown zone, which is a relatively long distance. Nevertheless, the touchdown speed of 112 knots was good, and the touchdown rate of -94 feet per minute was excellent, indicating a smooth and controlled descent. The runway touchdown alignment was very good, with the aircraft maintaining its centerline alignment throughout the landing. The local weather conditions, with a temperature of 12°C and a wind speed of 2 knots at 0°, contributed to a relatively calm and stable environment.

The total landing distance of 1,585 meters was 86% of the runway length, indicating a relatively long rollout. However, the runway rollout alignment was very good, with the aircraft maintaining its centerline alignment throughout the rollout phase. Overall, the landing was satisfactory, with a score of 90.3%. The slight deviation in threshold speed and the relatively long touchdown point were the only notable deviations from the optimal landing parameters.

92.86 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 21 at BIEG Egilsstaðir Airport. Descent from 1,431 ft agl to -24 ft agl in 101 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
140 135 130
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
2 1 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-508 -954 -1,400
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-110-83-55-280285583110 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
92.25 %
Landing
Landing on runway 21 at BIEG Egilsstaðir Airport, runway length 1,839 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was well above target at 133 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
69.02 %
Threshold speed was well above target at 133 kt. Target 112 kt
Flare
100 %
The flare tracked the target profile exactly. Crossing the threshold 21 kt above target, the aircraft floated down the runway before touching. Touchdown was 827 m past the threshold. The flare cannot burn off excess energy - fix the approach speed and the float goes with it.
Centreline ft
99.96 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
133 121 110
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-21 -261 -500
07515022530037545052560067575082590097501223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600675750825900975-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
93.94 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 406 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 112 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was smooth at -122 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 12 °C. Wind 2 kt at 0 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -122 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 112 kt was a little fast. Target below 109 kn
Distance
59.4 %
Touchdown point was 408 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.5 °
G
100 %
G 1.01 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
79.22 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,585 m, 86 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
55.28 %
Landing distance 1,585 m using 86.18 % of runway
Alignment
99 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
111 80 50
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 0.5 -1
02004006008001,0001,2001,400 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
95.05 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
1 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
0 -0.5 -1
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values