My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EGPN
Dundee, Scotland
Runway 27
Elevation13 ft asl
Weight403 kg
Fuel41 kg
Wind270° · 2 kn

Flight Score

98.89 %
EGPN
Dundee, Scotland
Runway 09
Elevation13 ft asl
Weight403 kg
Fuel40 kg
Wind270° · 2 kn
16 Oct 2026 0:07 8 nm TL Ultralight TL-96 Star 0 kg
Departure Score
99.69 %
Pattern Score
98.84 %
Arrival Score
98.13 %

What went well

Touched down at -29 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 182 m in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 3.36 m off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Pattern Crosswind — Heading -7.6 ° at 83 %, −0.37 points
Arrival Rollout — Runway alignment max 5.06 m right at 93 %, −0.37 points
Arrival Landing — Threshold speed was a little below target at 43 kt at 92 %, −0.24 points

Next time

Arrival

Add power on short final to hold 50 kt at the threshold rather than letting speed decay.

What happened: You crossed the threshold at 43 kt against a target of 50 kt, below reference speed.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator, hold 50 kt down to the threshold.

See Arrival Landing

Each lap slightly wider and higher than the last, because you're unconsciously using the previous lap as your reference instead of the runway and the numbers. Invisible lap to lap, unmistakable across ten. This is the failure that only measurement catches, because your memory of lap three is gone by lap eight.

Read more in Pattern Work

Start to finish · 16 stages, 13 in the score

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 27 at EGPN Dundee Airport, Average speed was 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 3 kt0 kt min to max 12 kt 0 12 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.4 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 0.3 °
Info Average g force 0.25 g0.00 g min to max 1.01 g 0.00 1.01 g

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched Off 3 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 3 ft agl
Info Pitot Heat Switched Off 4 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 4 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 4 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 4 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 4 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Landing Gear Activated 4 ft agl · 2 kt
Departure Roll 99.40Departure roll runway 27 at EGPN Dundee Airport. Takeoff distance 203 m 15 % of runway. Rotation speed was 59 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 203 m15 % of runway
100 % Rotation speed was 59 ktTarget 60 kt
97 % Runway alignment max 3.87 m left3.87 m left to 0.00 m left 3.30 3.87 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.07 g 1.00 1.07 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-0.4 ° min to max 2.3 ° -0.4 2.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.2 °
Departure Climb 1 99.67Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 27 EGPN Dundee Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Heading variation -0.6 °-1.1 ° min to max -0.2 ° -1.1 -0.2 °
100 % Average speed 87 kt70 kt min to max 99 kt 70 99 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.2 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.95 g min to max 1.10 g 1.07 1.05 g
Info Average VSI 338 fpm210 fpm min to max 583 fpm 220 583 fpm
Info Average altitude 14 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 37 ft agl 0 37 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.8 °2.0 ° min to max 4.2 ° 2.4 4.2 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 27 EGPN Dundee Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 103 kt99 kt min to max 105 kt 99 102 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 2.6 ° 0.0 2.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.94 g min to max 1.07 g 1.05 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 830 fpm589 fpm min to max 1,319 fpm 589 1,178 fpm
Info Average altitude 105 ft agl37 ft agl min to max 448 ft agl 37 448 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.9 °4.2 ° min to max 7.3 ° 4.2 6.2 °
Pattern Entry 100.00Left hand pattern entry from runway 27 EGPN Dundee Airport. Distance was less than 1 nm in 21 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 101 kt99 kt min to max 102 kt 102 99 kt
100 % Average bank angle 16.0 °5.0 ° min to max 21.1 ° 5.0 21.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.95 g min to max 1.08 g 1.02 1.05 g
Info Average VSI 1,110 fpm964 fpm min to max 1,274 fpm 1,219 1,261 fpm
Info Average altitude 669 ft agl472 ft agl min to max 857 ft agl 472 857 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.4 °5.6 ° min to max 7.7 ° 6.6 7.6 °
Pattern Crosswind 92.18Left hand pattern crosswind from runway 27 EGPN Dundee Airport. Distance was less than 1 nm in 20 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
83 % Heading -7.6 °-18.5 ° min to max 14.5 ° 14.5 -18.5 °
100 % Average speed 107 kt99 kt min to max 118 kt 99 118 kt
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.72 g min to max 1.19 g 1.05 1.19 g
Info Average VSI 247 fpm-352 fpm min to max 1,248 fpm 1,248 -132 fpm
Info Average altitude 978 ft agl878 ft agl min to max 1,017 ft agl 878 973 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 9.6 °0.5 ° min to max 21.8 ° 21.7 13.8 °
Info Average pitch angle 1.2 °-2.2 ° min to max 7.4 ° 7.4 0.5 °
Pattern Downwind Turn 100.00Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to the runway's far end 71.0 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 116 kt115 kt min to max 118 kt 118 116 kt
100 % Average bank angle 18.7 °15.8 ° min to max 19.6 ° 15.8 18.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.98 g min to max 1.16 g 1.16 1.06 g
Info Average VSI 201 fpm-24 fpm min to max 592 fpm 112 -24 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,015 ft agl973 ft agl min to max 1,032 ft agl 973 1,031 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-0.2 ° min to max 3.1 ° 1.6 -0.1 °
Pattern Downwind 99.68Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was 2 nm in 55 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading 1.4 °-13.8 ° min to max 17.5 ° 17.5 -13.8 °
99 % Average altitude 1,054 ft agl1,031 ft agl min to max 1,072 ft agl 1,031 1,035 ft agl
100 % Average speed 111 kt80 kt min to max 118 kt 116 80 kt
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.92 g min to max 1.11 g 1.11 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 2 fpm-237 fpm min to max 208 fpm 13 8 fpm
Info Average bank angle 4.3 °0.0 ° min to max 18.3 ° 18.3 16.8 °
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-1.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.4 1.2 °
Pattern Base Leg Turn 100.00Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 2 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 54.8 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 54.8 °.
100 % Average speed 72 kt67 kt min to max 78 kt 78 67 kt
100 % Average bank angle 19.2 °17.5 ° min to max 20.1 ° 17.5 19.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.97 g min to max 1.08 g 1.04 0.97 g
Info Average VSI -207 fpm-470 fpm min to max 19 fpm 2 -470 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,026 ft agl1,004 ft agl min to max 1,036 ft agl 1,035 1,004 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °-2.2 ° min to max 1.6 ° 1.3 -2.2 °
Pattern Base Leg 100.00Pattern Base Leg. Distance was 1 nm in 53 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading 3.7 °-15.2 ° min to max 21.2 ° 21.2 -15.2 °
100 % Average speed 65 kt61 kt min to max 72 kt 67 61 kt
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.91 g min to max 1.08 g 1.01 0.97 g
Info Average VSI -564 fpm-1,024 fpm min to max -279 fpm -589 -376 fpm
Info Average altitude 723 ft agl500 ft agl min to max 995 ft agl 995 500 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 3.1 °0.1 ° min to max 17.6 ° 17.6 12.4 °
Info Average pitch angle -2.0 °-6.3 ° min to max 0.4 ° -3.0 -1.4 °
Pattern Final Turn 100.00Pattern Final Turn. Distance was 1 nm in 84 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 53 kt45 kt min to max 63 kt 61 45 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.9 °0.0 ° min to max 14.2 ° 13.4 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.97 g min to max 1.06 g 1.01 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -269 fpm-663 fpm min to max -30 fpm -428 -52 fpm
Info Average altitude 65 ft agl3 ft agl min to max 493 ft agl 493 3 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °-2.7 ° min to max 4.7 ° -1.2 4.7 °
Go-around Go-Around runway 09 at EGPN Dundee Airport at 3 ft agl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 47 kt0 kt min to max 77 kt 45 50 kt
100 % Average bank angle 5.1 °0.0 ° min to max 33.7 ° 0.2 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.93 g min to max 1.27 g 1.03 1.02 g
Info Average altitude 72 ft agl-1 ft agl min to max 356 ft agl 3 32 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.9 °-6.9 ° min to max 9.6 ° 4.7 -0.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 208 ft agl · 74 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 223 ft agl · 73 kt
Arrival Landing 97.88Landing on runway 09 at EGPN Dundee Airport, runway length 1,391 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 43 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
92 % Threshold speed was a little below target at 43 kt. Target 50 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 1.90 m right1.74 m right to 1.90 m right -1.74 -1.77 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.5 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.04 g 1.02 0.98 g
Info Average speed 37 kt30 kt min to max 43 kt 43 30 kt
Info Average VSI -104 fpm-214 fpm min to max -29 fpm -214 -29 fpm
Info Average altitude 1 ft agl-4 ft agl min to max 10 ft agl 10 -4 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.7 °1.6 ° min to max 7.3 ° 1.6 7.3 °
07515022501123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225-18-15-12-9-6-30369121518Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 99.83Touchdown distance was good at 182 m. Touchdown speed at 30 kt was good. Touchdown rate was perfect at -29 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.4 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown rate was -29 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 182 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 30 ktTarget below 36 kt
99 % Runway alignment max 3.36 m right2.42 m right -1.77 -3.36 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.04 g 1.02 0.99 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 29 kt27 kt min to max 30 kt 30 27 kt
Info Average pitch angle 6.9 °5.5 ° min to max 8.0 ° 7.3 5.5 °
Arrival Rollout 96.70Total landing distance 266 m, 19 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 266 m19 % of runway.
93 % Runway alignment max 5.06 m right0.00 m left to 5.06 m right -4.31 -5.06 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average speed 32 kt31 kt min to max 33 kt 33 31 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-0.1 ° min to max 2.7 ° 2.7 -0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.2 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.2 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 7 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 12 kt0 kt min to max 27 kt 27 0 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.8 °-1.0 ° min to max -0.4 ° -0.7 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll203 m · 15 %
100.00Rotation speed59 kt · target 60, 1 slow
Liftoff speed69 kt
97.01Runway alignment3.87 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.67Rate of climb337 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height9 ft
91.50Threshold speed43 kt · target 50, 7 slow
100.00Centreline offset1.90 m R
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
THR 10 ft 1.52 m R −7 kt

Touchdown on EGPN 09

Past threshold100.00
182m
Centreline98.84
3.36m R
Speed100.00
30kttarget 36 or less
Touchdown rate100.00
-29fpm
Impact100.00
1.04G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,391 m of the approach.

9 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 9 ft, down at 182 m

Plan view — the full 1,391 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 182 m past threshold CLEARED

The 182 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 215 m of 1,391 m · 15 %
Rollout distance100.00
33m15 % used
Rollout alignment92.67
5.06m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The TL-96 Star taxied to runway 27 at EGPN Dundee Airport and commenced the departure roll, covering a takeoff distance of 203 m which represented 15 % of the runway. Rotation was achieved at 59 kt. Ambient conditions were 15 °C with a wind from 270° at 2 kt, providing a 2 kt headwind and zero cross-wind component.

After liftoff, the aircraft entered a left-hand pattern for runway 27, covering a distance of less than 1 nm in 21 seconds.

The subsequent left-hand pattern crosswind leg also measured less than 1 nm and was completed in 20 seconds.

During the downwind turn, the aircraft described a 1 nm arc with an angle to the runway’s far end of 71.0°.

The downwind leg extended 2 nm and was flown in 55 seconds.

The base-leg turn was a 2 nm maneuver with an angle to the runway (45°) of 54.8°.

The base leg itself was 1 nm long and required 53 seconds to complete.

The final turn to the runway approach covered 1 nm and lasted 84 seconds.

A go-around was executed on runway 09 at EGPN Dundee Airport when the aircraft was 3 ft above ground level.

The subsequent landing on runway 09, whose length is 1,391 m, was performed with a threshold speed of 43 kt. Touchdown occurred 182 m down the runway at a speed of 30 kt and a vertical rate of minus 29 fpm, with the touchdown point offset 3.4 m from the centreline. Weather remained 15 °C with a wind from 270° at 2 kt, now a 2 kt tailwind and zero cross-wind.

Rollout distance measured 266 m, representing 19 % of the runway, and alignment during rollout was recorded as very good.

In total, the flight covered 8 nm, took 7 minutes, and consumed 0 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 27 at EGPN Dundee Airport in the TL Ultralight TL-96 Star
99.69 %
99.4 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 27 at EGPN Dundee Airport. Takeoff distance 203 m 15 % of runway. Rotation speed was 59 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 203 m using 14.59 % of runway
Rotation Speed
100 %
Rotation speed was 59 kn - Target 60 kn
Alignment
97.01 %
3.87 m left to 0.00 m left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 40 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
02505007501,0001,250-15-10-5051015 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.67 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 27 EGPN Dundee Airport.
Alignment
98.67 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 85 70
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
5 3 1
Climb Rate fpm
Info
600 250 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 27 EGPN Dundee Airport.
Alignment
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
110 100 90
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
8 6 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,400 900 400
02505007501,0001,250061122183244305 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.050.10.140.190.240100200300400 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.050.10.140.190.24-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 09 at EGPN Dundee Airport in the TL Ultralight TL-96 Star
Landing Score 98.13 %
97.88 %
Landing
Landing on runway 09 at EGPN Dundee Airport, runway length 1,391 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 43 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
91.5 %
Threshold speed was a little below target at 43 kt. Target 50 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
43 37 30
Pitch °
Info
8 4.5 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-38 -169 -300
07515022501123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225-18-15-12-9-6-30369121518 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
99.83 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 182 m. Touchdown speed at 30 kt was good. Touchdown rate was perfect at -29 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.4 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 2 kt.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was perfect at -29 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 30 kt was good. Target below 36 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 182 m.
Alignment
98.84 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.4 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.1 °
G
100 %
G 1.01 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
96.7 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 266 m, 19 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 266 m using 19.12 % of runway
Alignment
92.67 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
26 23 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
0200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values