My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
CYUL
Montréal, Canada
Runway 06L
Elevation102 ft asl
Weight169,092 kg
Fuel10,362 kg
Wind280° · 6 kn · 5 kn cross

Flight Score

95.67 %
CYYZ
Toronto, Canada
Runway 23
Elevation545 ft asl
Weight163,128 kg
Fuel4,004 kg
Wind240° · 7 kn · 2 kn cross
4 Jul 2026 1:09 306 nm Airbus A330-900 6,358 kg
Departure Score
95.66 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
91.36 %

What went well

Touchdown 411 m in — inside the full-score zone
Flare on profile — 99 %
Rollout controlled — 35 % of the runway used

What held you back

Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown rate was -358 fpm at 16 %, Landing Bounce at 80 %, −1.47 points
Arrival Taxi — peak speed in a turn 21 kt at 50 %, −1.33 points
Departure Climb 3 — Landing gear up at 684 ft agl at 53 %, −0.95 points

Next time

Departure

Raise the gear lever promptly once a positive climb is confirmed, before reaching the target retraction height.

What happened: Gear retraction was delayed, with the gear not coming up until 684 ft agl.

Watch for: Landing gear: up by the normal retraction gate

See Departure Climb 3

Arrival

In the last part of the flare, hold a little more back pressure to fully arrest the sink before the mains touch down.

What happened: Threshold speed and height were within limits, and the flare began on time and arrested the sink normally; even so, the touchdown rate was 357 fpm, a firm touchdown.

Watch for: Vertical speed indicator: a smooth, gentle rate at touchdown

See Arrival Touchdown

There are several things that can go wrong during the flare, carrying too much speed over the threshold, starting the flare at the wrong height and inconsistent flight control inputs, all contribute to a poor flare resulting in a hard touchdown or a float down the runway.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 17 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 14 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 8 kt0 kt min to max 17 kt 0 17 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 ktmax 0 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.4 °-2.0 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.4 -1.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.0 0.2 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 14 ft agl
Info Engine 2 Started 14 ft agl
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 14 ft agl
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 14 ft agl
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 14 ft agl
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Activated 14 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Down 14 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 2 14 ft agl
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 14 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 3 14 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 2 14 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 14 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 14 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 14 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 14 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 14 ft agl · 8 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 14 ft agl · 9 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 06L at CYUL Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, Average speed was 17 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 20 kt19 kt min to max 21 kt 19 21 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.5 °-1.5 ° min to max -1.5 ° -1.5 -1.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.2 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.01 g
Departure Roll 92.55Departure roll runway 06L at CYUL Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,347 m 40 % of runway. Rotation speed was 138 kt. Local weather - Temperature 25 °C. Wind 6 kt at 280 °. Crosswind: 5 kt Tailwind: 3 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,347 m40 % of runway
100 % Rotation speed was 138 ktTarget 145 kt
63 % Runway alignment max 13.27 m left13.27 m left to 0.00 m left 2.10 13.27 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.95 g min to max 1.06 g 1.00 0.99 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-1.6 ° min to max 7.4 ° -1.4 7.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.2 1.3 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 06L CYUL Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.6 °-0.6 ° min to max -0.6 ° -0.6 -0.6 °
100 % Average speed 165 kt159 kt min to max 171 kt 159 171 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.4 °1.4 ° min to max 2.8 ° 1.4 2.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.13 g1.00 g min to max 1.17 g 1.00 1.15 g
Info Average VSI 491 fpm99 fpm min to max 1,082 fpm 99 1,082 fpm
Info Average altitude 11 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 34 ft agl 0 34 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.8 °7.5 ° min to max 11.7 ° 7.5 11.7 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 06L CYUL Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.5 °-0.6 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.6 0.0 °
100 % Average speed 174 kt171 kt min to max 182 kt 171 182 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.7 °1.7 ° min to max 2.9 ° 2.8 1.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.11 g0.98 g min to max 1.15 g 1.15 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 1,553 fpm1,106 fpm min to max 2,723 fpm 1,106 2,723 fpm
Info Average altitude 84 ft agl35 ft agl min to max 322 ft agl 35 322 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.3 °11.7 ° min to max 13.5 ° 11.7 13.4 °
Departure Climb 3 85.78Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 06L CYUL Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 187 kt182 kt min to max 193 ktTarget 184 kt, 3 kt fast 182 193 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.6 °1.6 ° min to max 1.7 ° 1.6 1.7 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.95 g min to max 0.99 g 0.98 0.96 g
53 % Landing gear up at 684 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl, 284 ft agl late
Info Heading variation 0.6 °0.2 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.2 1.0 °
Info Average VSI 2,839 fpm2,753 fpm min to max 2,996 fpm 2,773 2,996 fpm
Info Average altitude 621 ft agl369 ft agl min to max 873 ft agl 369 873 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 13.0 °12.6 ° min to max 13.3 ° 13.3 12.6 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 805 ft agl · 195 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile north east of CYUL Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport Montréal (Quebec, Canada). Climbing from 1,087 ft asl to 18,309 ft asl, an increase of 17,222 ft in 7 minutes and covering 35 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 253 kt194 kt min to max 290 kt 194 290 kt
100 % Average bank angle 14.3 °0.1 ° min to max 24.6 ° 1.7 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.85 g min to max 1.19 g 0.97 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 2,365 fpm736 fpm min to max 3,399 fpm 3,006 2,050 fpm
Info Average altitude 8,507 ft asl1,087 ft asl min to max 18,309 ft asl 1,087 18,309 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 7.3 °3.1 ° min to max 12.5 ° 12.5 4.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 1,406 ft agl · 208 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 1,823 ft agl · 216 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 4,946 ft agl · 273 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 10,629 ft agl · 311 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 2 miles west of Saint-Joseph-du-Lac (Quebec, Canada) and lasted 2 minutes, covering 10 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±1,431 ft of 18,949 ft asl18,613 ft asl min to max 19,056 ft asl 18,613 19,056 ft asl
100 % Average speed 290 kt290 kt min to max 290 kt 290 290 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.95 g min to max 1.00 g 0.95 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °1.2 ° min to max 3.9 ° 3.9 1.4 °
Enroute Climb 2 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile south east of Rigaud (Quebec, Canada). Climbing from 19,078 ft asl to 33,998 ft asl, an increase of 14,920 ft in 11 minutes and covering 71 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 290 kt286 kt min to max 292 kt 290 286 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.7 °0.0 ° min to max 9.5 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.06 g 0.97 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 1,533 fpm25 fpm min to max 2,454 fpm 198 37 fpm
Info Average altitude 25,476 ft asl19,078 ft asl min to max 33,998 ft asl 19,078 33,998 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 3.5 °1.3 ° min to max 4.8 ° 1.4 1.7 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 4 miles south west of Richmond (Ontario, Canada) and lasted 10 minutes, covering 77 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,200 ft of 33,999 ft asl33,978 ft asl min to max 34,004 ft asl 34,000 33,994 ft asl
100 % Average speed 286 kt284 kt min to max 287 kt 286 286 kt
100 % Average bank angle 3.2 °0.0 ° min to max 7.6 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °1.6 ° min to max 1.8 ° 1.7 1.7 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 4 miles north west of Madoc (Ontario, Canada). Descent from 33,996 ft asl to 1,839 ft asl, a decrease of 32,158 ft in 21 minutes and covering 104 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 228 kt138 kt min to max 318 kt 286 140 kt
100 % Average bank angle 5.9 °0.0 ° min to max 23.6 ° 0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.87 g min to max 1.16 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -1,125 fpm-6,266 fpm min to max 289 fpm 5 -849 fpm
Info Average altitude 9,468 ft asl1,839 ft asl min to max 34,010 ft asl 33,996 1,839 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.3 °-6.0 ° min to max 4.8 ° 1.6 3.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON 8,630 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 7,950 ft agl · 286 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,395 ft agl · 229 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 2,364 ft agl · 200 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 2,374 ft agl · 198 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,361 ft agl · 182 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 2,371 ft agl · 181 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 1,970 ft agl · 165 kt
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 23 at CYYZ Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport. Descent from 1,327 ft agl to 110 ft agl in 99 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates
Arrival Landing 98.82Landing on runway 23 at CYYZ Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport, runway length 3,171 m. Threshold height at 56 ft agl was slightly above target. Threshold speed was good at 140 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 140 kt. Target 140 kt
97 % Threshold height at 56 ft agl was slightly above target.Target 50 ft agl
99 % Excellent landing flare
99 % Runway alignment max 3.47 m left3.47 m left to 1.88 m left 1.88 3.46 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.4 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.4 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.89 g min to max 1.23 g 1.00 0.90 g
Info Average speed 138 kt135 kt min to max 140 kt 140 135 kt
Info Average VSI -538 fpm-752 fpm min to max -206 fpm -728 -273 fpm
Info Average altitude 24 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 56 ft agl 56 0 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.6 °3.1 ° min to max 6.7 ° 3.1 5.8 °
07515022530037545052560067501223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600675-30-24-18-12-60612182430Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 77.97Touchdown point was 188 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 135 kt was good. Touchdown rate was firm at -358 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.5 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 23 °C. Wind 7 kt at 240 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 7 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
16 % Touchdown rate was -358 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 411 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 135 ktTarget below 136 kt
99 % Runway alignment max 3.46 m left2.68 m left 3.46 1.73 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.8 0.0 °
82 % Average g force 1.02 g0.64 g min to max 1.57 g 0.90 1.31 g
80 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 133 kt128 kt min to max 135 kt 135 128 kt
Info Average pitch angle 5.1 °2.6 ° min to max 7.4 ° 5.8 2.9 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 1,355 m, 43 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,355 m43 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 2.14 m right1.66 m left to 2.14 m right 1.66 1.38 m
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.93 g min to max 1.13 g 1.13 1.00 g
Info Average speed 114 kt69 kt min to max 123 kt 123 69 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.5 °-1.8 ° min to max 4.3 ° 3.0 -1.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 46 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 40 kt18 kt min to max 65 kt 65 18 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.4 °-1.8 ° min to max -0.9 ° -1.3 -1.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 0.99 g
Arrival Taxi 80.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 11 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 16 kt0 kt min to max 26 kt 15 0 kt
50 % Average speed turning corners 21 ktmax 21 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.4 °-2.3 ° min to max -0.9 ° -1.3 -1.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.1 0.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 14 ft agl · 20 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 14 ft agl · 20 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 14 ft agl · 20 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 14 ft agl · 20 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 14 ft agl · 20 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 14 ft agl · 15 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 14 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 14 ft agl · 3 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,347 m · 40 %
100.00Rotation speed138 kt · target 145, 7 slow
Liftoff speed158 kt
62.73Runway alignment13.27 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb490 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

96.84Threshold height56 ft
100.00Threshold speed139 kt · target 140, 1 slow
99.44Centreline offset3.47 m L
Flare 98.67Excellent landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 970 ft 0.09° L +2 kt
2.0 nm 672 ft 0.08° L −1 kt
1.5 nm 523 ft 0.05° L +1 kt
1.0 nm 380 ft 0.10° R −2 kt
0.5 nm 202 ft 0.63° R −3 kt
THR 56 ft 1.95 m L −0 kt

Touchdown on CYYZ 23

Past threshold100.00
411m
Centreline98.50
1.73m L
Speed100.00
135kttarget 136 or less
Touchdown rate15.55
-614fpmfirst contact -357 fpm, then bounced
Impact81.71
1.57G
Bounces80.00
1

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

56 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 56 ft, down at 411 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 3,171 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 1 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 411 m past threshold CLEARED

The 411 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,118 m of 3,171 m · 35 %
Rollout distance100.00
707m35 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
2.14m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing from Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport (CYUL), the Airbus A330-900 began its journey by taxiing from the parking area to the runway, a process that took 14 minutes and covered a distance of 2 nautical miles. As the aircraft lined up on runway 06L, the local weather conditions were favorable, with a temperature of 25 °C, a wind speed of 6 kt at 280 °, and a crosswind of 5 kt and a tailwind of 3 kt.

As the aircraft departed, it accelerated down the runway, reaching a liftoff speed of 158 kt after a takeoff distance of 1,351 meters, which was 40% of the runway length. The initial climb phase began 1 mile northeast of CYUL, where the aircraft ascended from 1,087 feet above sea level to 18,309 feet above sea level, an increase of 17,222 feet in just 7 minutes, covering a distance of 35 nautical miles. The aircraft then transitioned into a level cruise, which lasted for 2 minutes and covered 10 nautical miles, before initiating another climb phase 1 mile southeast of Rigaud. This climb phase saw the aircraft ascend from 19,078 feet to 33,998 feet, an increase of 14,920 feet in 11 minutes, covering a distance of 71 nautical miles.

As the aircraft continued its journey, it transitioned into another level cruise phase, which lasted for 10 minutes and covered 77 nautical miles, before beginning its descent phase 4 miles northwest of Madoc. The descent phase saw the aircraft descend from 33,996 feet to 1,850 feet, a decrease of 32,147 feet in 21 minutes, covering a distance of 104 nautical miles. The aircraft then lined up for a final approach to runway 23 at Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), touching down 249 meters beyond the touchdown zone at a speed of 135 kt. The total landing distance was 1,413 meters, which was 44% of the runway length. After a successful landing, the aircraft taxied to the parking area, a process that took 11 minutes and covered a distance of 2 nautical miles. The total flight distance was 306 nautical miles, and the aircraft used 6,358 kilograms of fuel during the flight, which lasted a total of 69 minutes.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 06L at CYUL Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport in the Airbus A330-900
95.66 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 14 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
0 -0.5 -1
92.55 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 06L at CYUL Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,347 m 40 % of runway. Rotation speed was 138 kt. Local weather - Temperature 25 °C. Wind 6 kt at 280 °. Crosswind: 5 kt Tailwind: 3 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,347 m using 40.18 % of runway
Rotation Speed
100 %
Rotation speed was 138 kn - Target 145 kn
Alignment
62.73 %
13.27 m left to 0.00 m left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
160 85 10
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
8 3.5 -1
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,250-30-25-20-15-10-5051015202530 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 06L CYUL Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 165 150
Bank °
100 %
3 2 1
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 9.5 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 500 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 06L CYUL Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 180 170
Bank °
100 %
3 2 1
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 13 11
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,800 1,900 1,000
85.78 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 06L CYUL Montreal / Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
200 190 180
Bank °
100 %
2 1.5 1
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 13 12
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,000 2,800 2,600
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2500146292438584730 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 23 at CYYZ Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport in the Airbus A330-900
Landing Score 92.26 %
Landing Summary

The aircraft touched down on runway 23 at CYYZ Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport, having approached from the north east at a heading of 227.0°. The final approach was conducted at a distance of 4 nautical miles from the threshold, with an altitude of 1,294 feet above ground level. The approach quality was satisfactory, with a threshold height of 68 feet above ground level, which was above the target. The threshold speed of 140 knots was slightly above the target, indicating a slight increase in power during the approach.

The touchdown point was located 249 meters beyond the touchdown zone, with a touchdown speed of 135 knots, which was a little fast. However, the touchdown rate of -273 feet per minute was fair, indicating a relatively smooth touchdown. The runway touchdown alignment was perfect, with the aircraft centered on the runway. The local weather conditions were favorable, with a temperature of 23°C and a wind of 7 knots at 240°, resulting in a 2-knot crosswind and a 7-knot headwind.

The total landing distance was 1,413 meters, which was 44% of the runway length. The runway rollout alignment was very good, with the aircraft maintaining its centerline alignment throughout the rollout phase. Overall, the landing was satisfactory, with a score of 91.0%. While there were some minor deviations from the target, the pilot's performance was generally good, and the aircraft landed safely on the runway.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 23 at CYYZ Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport. Descent from 1,327 ft agl to 110 ft agl in 99 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
143 137 130
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
3 1.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-496 -748 -1,000
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-120-90-60-300306090120 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
98.82 %
Landing
Landing on runway 23 at CYYZ Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport, runway length 3,171 m. Threshold height at 56 ft agl was slightly above target. Threshold speed was good at 140 kt.
Height
96.84 %
Threshold height at 56 ft agl was slightly above target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 140 kt. Target 140 kt
Flare
98.67 %
Excellent landing flare
Centreline ft
99.44 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
140 135 130
Pitch °
Info
7 5 3
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-206 -503 -800
07515022530037545052560067501223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600675-30-24-18-12-60612182430 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
77.97 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 188 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 135 kt was good. Touchdown rate was firm at -358 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.5 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 23 °C. Wind 7 kt at 240 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 7 kt.
Touchdown
15.55 %
Touchdown rate was heavy at -614 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 135 kt was good. Target below 136 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown point was 190 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
98.5 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.5 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.3 °
G
81.71 %
G 1.02 g
Bounce
80 %
Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,355 m, 43 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,355 m using 42.72 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
128 99 70
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2 -1
02004006008001,0001,200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
80 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 11 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
50 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 -0.5 -2
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values