My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
CYQS
St Thomas, Canada
Runway 27
Elevation771 ft asl
Weight1,900 lbs
Fuel229 lbs
Wind270° · 2 kn

Flight Score

94.88 %
CYCK
Chatham, Canada
Runway 24
Elevation643 ft asl
Weight1,868 lbs
Fuel198 lbs
Wind270° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross
23 Dec 2023 0:29 50 nm PA28 Warrior II 31 lbs
Departure Score
95.46 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
87.01 %

What went well

Touched down at -108 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 729 ft in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 9.0 ft off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Arrival Landing — Landing and flare profile at 8 %, −2.74 points
Departure Climb 3 — Heading variation -5.7 ° at 36 %, −1.08 points
Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 1.7 ° at 53 %, Heading variation -0.0 ° at 81 %, −1.03 points

Top opportunity

Work on the flare

Arrival Landing

Arrive slow and the sink rate at the threshold is already above schedule, the flare is short because there is no energy to extend it, and the touchdown is hard in a way that feels exactly like a late flare. Diagnosing a slow arrival as a late flare is the catastrophic misread: you respond by flaring earlier, which bleeds more speed, which makes the next one worse. The tiebreaker is threshold speed against VRef, not feel. Never diagnose a flare without it.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 17 stages, 16 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 98.46Departure roll runway 27 at CYQS St Thomas Mun. Takeoff distance 0 ft 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 70 kn. Local weather - Temperature 60 °F. Wind 2 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 2 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 0 ft0 % of runway
92 % Liftoff speed was 70 knTarget 65 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 1.4 ft0.0 ft left to 1.4 ft right -1.4 -1.0 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.06 g 1.00 1.01 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 2.3 ° 0.4 2.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.2 0.5 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON
Fail Strobe Light OFF should be ON
Info Battery Master On 2 ft agl · 61 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 2 ft agl · 61 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 2 ft agl · 61 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2 ft agl · 61 kt
Departure Climb 1 99.78Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 27 CYQS St Thomas Mun.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.2 °
100 % Average speed 76 kn71 kn min to max 81 kn 71 81 kn
99 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.0 ° min to max 2.3 ° 0.7 1.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.95 g min to max 1.09 g 1.02 0.97 g
Info Average VSI 486 ft/m357 ft/m min to max 540 ft/m 357 456 ft/m
Info Average altitude 21 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 48 ft agl 0 48 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.8 °2.5 ° min to max 6.0 ° 2.5 4.1 °
Departure Climb 2 96.59Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 27 CYQS St Thomas Mun.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
89 % Heading variation -0.2 °-2.9 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 -2.9 °
100 % Average speed 85 kn81 kn min to max 94 kn 81 92 kn
98 % Average bank angle 2.2 °1.0 ° min to max 2.8 ° 1.4 1.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.97 g min to max 1.06 g 0.98 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 550 ft/m422 ft/m min to max 1,034 ft/m 453 987 ft/m
Info Average altitude 113 ft agl61 ft agl min to max 395 ft agl 61 395 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.5 °3.4 ° min to max 6.0 ° 4.0 5.6 °
Departure Climb 3 86.98Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 27 CYQS St Thomas Mun.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
36 % Heading variation -5.7 °-7.8 ° min to max -3.2 ° -3.2 -7.8 °
100 % Average speed 93 kn92 kn min to max 94 kn 92 94 kn
99 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.1 ° min to max 2.4 ° 0.3 1.6 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.97 g min to max 1.01 g 0.97 1.01 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 839 ft/m702 ft/m min to max 990 ft/m 950 730 ft/m
Info Average altitude 692 ft agl398 ft agl min to max 979 ft agl 398 979 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.6 °3.7 ° min to max 5.6 ° 5.3 3.9 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile south east of St. Thomas (Elgin County, Ontario, Canada). Climbing from 1,776 ft asl to 2,382 ft asl, an increase of 606 ft in 1 minutes and covering 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 94 kn93 kn min to max 95 kn 95 93 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° 1.6 1.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 1.02 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 826 ft/m752 ft/m min to max 958 ft/m 755 752 ft/m
Info Average altitude 2,085 ft asl1,776 ft asl min to max 2,382 ft asl 1,776 2,382 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 4.5 °4.0 ° min to max 5.2 ° 4.1 4.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead St. Thomas (Elgin County, Ontario, Canada) and lasted 10 minutes, covering 21 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 2,601 ft asl2,394 ft asl min to max 2,678 ft asl 2,394 2,535 ft asl
100 % Average speed 119 kn93 kn min to max 122 kn 93 119 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.0 ° min to max 14.3 ° 0.9 1.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.90 g min to max 1.18 g 0.99 0.98 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -1.9 °-4.7 ° min to max 4.2 ° 4.2 -3.8 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 2 miles north east of CPU3 New Glasgow Rodney (Ontario, Canada). Descent from 2,529 ft asl to 1,809 ft asl, a decrease of 719 ft in 2 minutes and covering 4 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 120 kn118 kn min to max 122 kn 119 120 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.0 ° min to max 4.7 ° 1.4 2.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.96 g min to max 1.13 g 0.98 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -346 ft/m-635 ft/m min to max -123 ft/m -363 -245 ft/m
Info Average altitude 2,208 ft asl1,809 ft asl min to max 2,529 ft asl 2,529 1,809 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -3.6 °-5.3 ° min to max -2.2 ° -3.8 -3.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile south west of CPU3 New Glasgow Rodney (Ontario, Canada) and lasted 7 minutes, covering 14 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 1,780 ft asl1,611 ft asl min to max 1,978 ft asl 1,806 1,891 ft asl
100 % Average speed 120 kn113 kn min to max 128 kn 120 114 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.3 °0.0 ° min to max 5.6 ° 2.0 2.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.88 g min to max 1.23 g 1.00 0.96 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -2.1 °-6.2 ° min to max 0.0 ° -3.1 -4.2 °
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 2 miles south west of CRN2 Ridgetown (Carnie) (Ontario, Canada). Descent from 1,882 ft asl to 1,705 ft asl, a decrease of 177 ft in less than 1 minute. and covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 114 kn112 kn min to max 115 kn 115 112 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.3 °0.1 ° min to max 3.6 ° 2.2 3.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.88 g min to max 1.10 g 0.96 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -349 ft/m-748 ft/m min to max -141 ft/m -466 -167 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,785 ft asl1,705 ft asl min to max 1,882 ft asl 1,882 1,705 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -3.2 °-5.3 ° min to max -2.1 ° -4.5 -2.1 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 3 100.00Enroute level cruise started 3 miles south of Ridgetown (Chatham-Kent, Ontario, Canada) and lasted 4 minutes, covering 7 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 1,546 ft asl1,354 ft asl min to max 1,702 ft asl 1,702 1,354 ft asl
100 % Average speed 108 kn97 kn min to max 112 kn 111 97 kn
100 % Average bank angle 5.2 °0.0 ° min to max 24.0 ° 2.6 14.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.90 g min to max 1.15 g 0.98 0.90 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -1.6 °-4.4 ° min to max 0.6 ° -2.4 -4.4 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 727 ft agl · 103 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 3 miles south of Ridgetown (Chatham-Kent, Ontario, Canada).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 83 kn76 kn min to max 97 kn 97 77 kn
100 % Average bank angle 5.5 °0.2 ° min to max 14.1 ° 12.5 5.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.90 g min to max 1.17 g 1.02 0.96 g
Info Average VSI -480 ft/m-774 ft/m min to max -111 ft/m -515 -530 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,184 ft asl974 ft asl min to max 1,344 ft asl 1,344 974 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -3.0 °-4.9 ° min to max 0.0 ° -4.1 -3.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 686 ft agl · 95 kt
Arrival Final 1 84.51Approaching runway 24 at CYCK Chatham-Kent from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 320 ft agl to 18 ft agl. A decrease of 303 ft in 31 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
53 % Approach angle 1.7 °1.0 ° min to max 3.6 °Target 3.0 ° 3.6 1.0 °
100 % Average speed 72 kn68 kn min to max 80 kn 77 68 kn
81 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.7 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.7 0.0 °
88 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.0 ° min to max 7.3 ° 4.0 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.91 g min to max 1.06 g 0.97 0.96 g
Info Average VSI -472 ft/m-842 ft/m min to max -147 ft/m -588 -147 ft/m
Info Average altitude 64 ft agl18 ft agl min to max 320 ft agl 320 18 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.1 °-5.4 ° min to max 1.9 ° -3.9 0.5 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-170-128-85-4304385128170Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 58.94Landing on runway 24 at CYCK Chatham-Kent, runway length 4,494 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 68 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 68 kn. Target 65 kn
28 % Target 50 ft agl
8 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.2 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.91 g min to max 1.04 g 0.95 1.00 g
Info Average speed 65 kn61 kn min to max 68 kn 68 61 kn
Info Average VSI -115 ft/m-173 ft/m min to max -65 ft/m -146 -108 ft/m
Info Average altitude 5 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 12 ft agl 12 0 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.8 °0.3 ° min to max 2.3 ° 0.4 2.3 °
025050075001223354658Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft0250500750-50-40-30-20-1001020304050Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 95.94Touchdown distance was good at 725 ft. Touchdown speed at 61 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was smooth at -108 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 60 °F. Wind 2 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
94 % Touchdown VSI was -108 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 725 ftTarget 1,500 ft
91 % Speed at touchdown 61 knTarget 56 kn
96 % Runway alignment max 9.0 ft8.9 ft left 8.9 9.0 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.11 g1.00 g min to max 1.17 g 1.00 1.06 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 61 kn60 kn min to max 61 kn 61 60 kn
Info Average pitch angle 2.3 °2.2 ° min to max 2.5 ° 2.3 2.5 °
Arrival Rollout 95.67Total landing distance 1,307 ft, 29 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,307 ft29 % of runway.
90 % Runway alignment max 14.1 ft14.1 ft left to 0.0 ft left 9.1 4.5 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.05 g 1.05 1.00 g
Info Average speed 55 kn33 kn min to max 59 kn 59 33 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.8 °-0.8 ° min to max 2.5 ° 2.5 -0.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.1 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.2 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 19 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 20 kn7 kn min to max 37 kn 26 21 kn
Info Average pitch angle 1.1 °-0.9 ° min to max 1.7 ° -0.8 1.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.5 ° 0.1 0.3 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2 ft agl · 6 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 13 kn3 kn min to max 22 kn 22 3 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 6 knmax 6 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-0.7 ° min to max 1.7 ° 1.3 0.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.3 0.2 °

Events

Info Parking Brake On 2 ft agl

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll2,995 ft · 60 %
92.31Liftoff speed70 kt
100.00Runway alignment1.4 ft R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.78Rate of climb485 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

27.62Threshold height12 ft
100.00Threshold speed67 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.1 ft L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on CYCK 24

Past threshold100.00
729ft
Centreline95.77
9.0ft L
Speed90.51
61kt
Touchdown rate93.87
-108fpm
Impact100.00
1.17G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 4,494 ft of the approach.

12 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 12 ft, down at 729 ft

Plan view — the full 4,494 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 729 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 729 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,256 ft of 4,494 ft · 28 %
Rollout distance100.00
527ft28 % used
Rollout alignment90.38
14.1ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 27 at CYQS St Thomas Mun in the PA28 Warrior II
95.46 %
98.46 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 27 at CYQS St Thomas Mun. Takeoff distance 0 ft 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 70 kn. Local weather - Temperature 60 °F. Wind 2 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 2 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 0 ft using 0 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
92.31 %
Liftoff speed was 70 kn - Target 65 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.0 ft left to 1.4 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched Off
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
80 65 50
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
01,0002,0003,0004,000-60-50-40-30-20-100102030405060 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
99.78 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 27 CYQS St Thomas Mun.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 80 70
Bank °
99.13 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
7 4.5 2
Climb Rate fpm
Info
600 250 -100
96.59 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 27 CYQS St Thomas Mun.
Alignment
88.5 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 90 80
Bank °
97.87 %
3 2 1
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
6 4.5 3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 700 300
86.98 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 27 CYQS St Thomas Mun.
Alignment
36 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 95 90
Bank °
98.92 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
6 4.5 3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 800 600
01,0002,0003,0004,000023466992115 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.750100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.75-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 24 at CYCK Chatham-Kent in the PA28 Warrior II
Landing Score 83.77 %
84.51 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 24 at CYCK Chatham-Kent from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 320 ft agl to 18 ft agl. A decrease of 303 ft in 31 seconds.
Glideslope
52.7 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
81.43 %
Good heading alignment
Glideslope °
52.7 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
80 70 60
Alignment
81.43 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
88.43 %
8 4 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-147 -523 -900
00.250.50.751050100150200250300 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-170-128-85-4304385128170 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
58.94 %
Landing
Landing on runway 24 at CYCK Chatham-Kent, runway length 4,494 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 68 kn.
Height
27.62 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 68 kt. Target 65 kt
Flare
8.16 %
Very poor landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
68 64 60
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-65 -133 -200
025050075001223354658 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
0250500750-50-40-30-20-1001020304050 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
95.94 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 725 ft. Touchdown speed at 61 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was smooth at -108 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 60 °F. Wind 2 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
Touchdown
93.87 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -108 fpm.
Speed
90.51 %
Touchdown speed at 61 kt was a little fast. Target below 56 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 725 ft.
Alignment
95.77 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.2 °
G
100 %
G 1.11 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
95.67 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,307 ft, 29 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,307 ft using 29.08 % of runway
Alignment
90.38 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
60 45 30
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
05001,000 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values