My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
LSPU
Munster, Switzerland
Runway 04
Elevation4,357 ft asl
Weight845 kg
Fuel49 kg
Wind270° · 6 kn · 4 kn cross

Flight Score

97.35 %
LSMM
Meiringen, Switzerland
Runway 28
Elevation1,890 ft asl
Weight840 kg
Fuel68 kg
Wind270° · 6 kn · 1 kn cross
13 Oct 2024 0:22 23 nm Cessna 172SP
Departure Score
94.95 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
97.10 %

What went well

Touched down at -228 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 88 m in — inside the full-score zone
1.14 G at touchdown — inside band

What held you back

Departure Roll — Landing Lights at 0 %, Strobe Lights at 0 %, −0.83 points
Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 2.5 ° at 70 %, −0.52 points
Departure Climb 2 — bank angle up to 5.9 ° at 90 %, −0.37 points

Top opportunity

Improve the takeoff

Departure Roll

The rudder input is a changing profile through the roll rather than one that is held. So the demand on your right foot starts large at power application, eases as speed builds and the rudder gains authority, then jumps again at rotation.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 14 stages, 12 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 04 at LSPU Munster Airport, Average speed was 0 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 7 kn0 kn min to max 12 kn 0 0 kn
Info Average pitch angle 2.3 °0.4 ° min to max 8.4 ° 1.5 3.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 2.3 ° 1.0 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.03 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Battery Master On 3 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 3 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 3 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl
Departure Roll 90.00Departure roll runway 04 at LSPU Munster Airport. Takeoff distance 608 m 69 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 62 kn. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 6 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 4 kn Tailwind: 4 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 608 m69 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 62 knTarget 55 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 1.85 m1.06 m left to 0.79 m right 0.01 1.05 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.07 g 0.99 1.07 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 1.9 °-1.0 ° min to max 6.4 ° 2.7 6.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 2.5 ° 0.2 1.9 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Fail Strobe Lights
Departure Climb 1 98.12Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 04 LSPU Munster Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° -0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average speed 63 kn62 kn min to max 64 kn 62 62 kn
92 % Average bank angle 3.8 °2.0 ° min to max 4.9 ° 2.0 4.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.12 g1.03 g min to max 1.16 g 1.09 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 802 ft/m468 ft/m min to max 1,080 ft/m 468 1,080 ft/m
Info Average altitude 24 ft agl2 ft agl min to max 57 ft agl 2 57 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.8 °6.6 ° min to max 14.2 ° 6.6 14.2 °
Departure Climb 2 95.50Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 04 LSPU Munster Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
92 % Heading variation 1.1 °0.3 ° min to max 2.6 ° 0.3 2.3 °
100 % Average speed 61 kn58 kn min to max 66 kn 62 64 kn
90 % Average bank angle 4.1 °0.2 ° min to max 5.9 ° 4.8 1.3 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.83 g min to max 1.20 g 1.04 0.89 g
Info Average VSI 1,048 ft/m469 ft/m min to max 1,587 ft/m 1,092 1,326 ft/m
Info Average altitude 142 ft agl58 ft agl min to max 407 ft agl 58 407 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.1 °6.6 ° min to max 14.4 ° 14.3 8.8 °
Departure Climb 3 96.17Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 04 LSPU Munster Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 1.9 °1.5 ° min to max 3.2 ° 2.2 3.2 °
100 % Average speed 69 kn65 kn min to max 73 kn 65 73 kn
81 % Average bank angle 3.0 °0.0 ° min to max 9.3 ° 2.6 1.6 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.88 g min to max 1.08 g 0.88 1.00 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 1,069 ft/m779 ft/m min to max 1,224 ft/m 1,110 951 ft/m
Info Average altitude 727 ft agl424 ft agl min to max 1,009 ft agl 424 1,009 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.3 °6.7 ° min to max 9.8 ° 7.6 7.3 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead LSMC Ulrichen Ulrichen (Canton du Valais, Switzerland). Climbing from 5,395 ft asl to 9,575 ft asl, an increase of 4,181 ft in 5 minutes and covering 5 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 64 kn56 kn min to max 75 kn 75 64 kn
100 % Average bank angle 2.7 °0.0 ° min to max 19.4 ° 1.3 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.85 g min to max 1.13 g 1.04 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 960 ft/m385 ft/m min to max 1,640 ft/m 992 388 ft/m
Info Average altitude 7,372 ft asl5,395 ft asl min to max 9,575 ft asl 5,395 9,575 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 8.5 °4.1 ° min to max 12.4 ° 8.1 7.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 1,125 ft agl · 86 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 1,618 ft agl · 78 kt
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 1,618 ft agl · 78 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 1,626 ft agl · 76 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 1,714 ft agl · 79 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 2 miles north of Oberwald (Canton du Valais, Switzerland) and lasted 7 minutes, covering 12 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 9,893 ft asl9,610 ft asl min to max 10,020 ft asl 9,610 10,000 ft asl
100 % Average speed 81 kn63 kn min to max 102 kn 64 99 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 2.9 ° 0.3 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.89 g min to max 1.12 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 4.0 °-1.1 ° min to max 8.3 ° 7.6 0.7 °

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 1,563 ft agl · 84 kt
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 1 mile north east of Meiringen (Canton de Berne, Switzerland). Descent from 10,001 ft asl to 6,055 ft asl, a decrease of 3,946 ft in 2 minutes and covering 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 103 kn90 kn min to max 112 kn 99 100 kn
100 % Average bank angle 10.0 °0.1 ° min to max 21.9 ° 0.1 1.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.90 g min to max 1.20 g 1.00 0.95 g
Info Average VSI -1,802 ft/m-2,558 ft/m min to max -22 ft/m -22 -1,819 ft/m
Info Average altitude 7,809 ft asl6,055 ft asl min to max 10,001 ft asl 10,001 6,055 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -7.5 °-12.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 -7.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Master Switched Off 6,284 ft agl · 120 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 1 mile north east of Meiringen (Canton de Berne, Switzerland).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 80 kn57 kn min to max 107 kn 100 57 kn
100 % Average bank angle 9.2 °0.0 ° min to max 31.8 ° 0.7 1.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.75 g min to max 1.25 g 0.96 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -828 ft/m-2,884 ft/m min to max 644 ft/m -1,884 -1,000 ft/m
Info Average altitude 3,883 ft asl2,139 ft asl min to max 6,023 ft asl 6,023 2,139 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -3.3 °-13.7 ° min to max 7.9 ° -8.1 -5.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 694 ft agl · 83 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 249 ft agl · 78 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 683 ft agl · 78 kt
Arrival Final 1 93.79Approaching runway 28 at LSMM Meiringen Mil from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 233 ft agl to 23 ft agl. A decrease of 210 ft in 14 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
70 % Approach angle 2.5 °1.4 ° min to max 5.5 °Target 3.0 ° 5.5 1.4 °
100 % Average speed 53 kn51 kn min to max 56 kn 56 51 kn
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
99 % Average bank angle 1.8 °0.0 ° min to max 3.3 ° 0.2 1.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.98 g min to max 1.08 g 1.00 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -766 ft/m-972 ft/m min to max -535 ft/m -972 -535 ft/m
Info Average altitude 63 ft agl23 ft agl min to max 233 ft agl 233 23 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -2.5 °-5.6 ° min to max -0.5 ° -5.6 -0.5 °
00.250.50.751050100150200Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-30-23-15-7.507.5152330Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 98.74Landing on runway 28 at LSMM Meiringen Mil, runway length 1,923 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 51 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
95 % Threshold speed was a little below target at 51 kn. Target 60 kn
100 % Target 50 ft agl
100 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
99.9 % Average bank angle 1.5 °0.0 ° min to max 2.1 ° 1.9 2.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g1.02 g min to max 1.12 g 1.02 1.09 g
Info Average speed 49 kn47 kn min to max 51 kn 51 47 kn
Info Average VSI -417 ft/m-532 ft/m min to max -228 ft/m -532 -228 ft/m
Info Average altitude 9 ft agl2 ft agl min to max 19 ft agl 19 2 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.9 °-0.5 ° min to max 4.9 ° -0.5 4.9 °
07501123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075-20-16-12-8-4048121620Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 95.88Touchdown distance was good at 87 m. Touchdown speed at 47 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -228 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 6 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 6 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
96 % Touchdown VSI was -228 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 87 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 47 knTarget 44 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 0.55 m0.44 m left 0.39 0.55 m
99.6 % Average bank angle 1.3 °0.1 ° min to max 2.1 ° 2.1 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g1.02 g min to max 1.14 g 1.09 1.02 g
80 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 46 kn45 kn min to max 47 kn 47 45 kn
Info Average pitch angle 4.9 °4.7 ° min to max 5.1 ° 4.9 5.1 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 269 m, 14 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 269 m14 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 2.83 m0.96 m left to 1.87 m right 0.56 -1.87 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.95 g min to max 1.06 g 1.02 1.00 g
Info Average speed 45 kn30 kn min to max 49 kn 49 30 kn
Info Average pitch angle 4.1 °1.2 ° min to max 5.3 ° 5.2 1.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.0 0.5 °

Events

Fail Bounce during touchdown 4 ft agl · 50 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 5 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 10 kn0 kn min to max 26 kn 26 0 kn
Info Average pitch angle 1.1 °-0.4 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.6 1.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.1 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.3 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.00 g

Events

Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll608 m · 69 %
100.00Liftoff speed62 kt
100.00Runway alignment1.06 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
98.12Rate of climb802 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height18 ft
95.00Threshold speed50 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.01 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on LSMM 28

Past threshold100.00
88m
Centreline100.00
0.55m L
Speed100.00
46kt
Touchdown rate95.60
-228fpm
Impact100.00
1.14G
Bounces80.00
1

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

18 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 18 ft, down at 88 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 1,923 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 88 m past threshold CLEARED

The 88 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 249 m of 1,923 m · 13 %
Rollout distance100.00
161m13 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
1.87m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The flight in the Cessna 172SP started with a departure roll on runway 04 at LSPU Munster Airport. The takeoff distance was 1,995 ft, which accounted for 69% of the runway. The liftoff speed was 62 kn. The local weather at the time of departure was 59 °F with a wind of 6 kn at 270°, creating a crosswind of 4 kn and a tailwind of 4 kn.

Enroute, the climb began overhead LSMC Ulrichen Ulrichen in Canton du Valais, Switzerland. The climb took the aircraft from 5,395 ft asl to 9,575 ft asl, an increase of 4,181 ft in 5 minutes covering 5 nm.

Following the climb, the aircraft entered into a level cruise 2 miles north of Oberwald in Canton du Valais, Switzerland. The cruise lasted 7 minutes and covered a distance of 12 nm.

As the flight continued, the descent started 1 mile northeast of Meiringen in Canton de Berne, Switzerland. The descent took the aircraft from 10,001 ft asl to 6,055 ft asl, a decrease of 3,946 ft in 2 minutes covering 3 nm.

Finally, the landing took place on runway 28 at LSMM Meiringen Mil, which had a runway length of 6,310 ft. The height at the threshold was 19 ft agl, and the speed at the threshold was 51 kn. The touchdown occurred 285 ft from the threshold with a touchdown speed of 47 kn and a vertical speed indicator showing -228 ft/m. The local weather at the time of landing was 60 °F with a wind of 6 kn at 270°, resulting in a crosswind of 1 kn and a headwind of 6 kn. The total landing distance was 883 ft, which accounted for 14% of the runway.

Overall, the total flight distance covered was 23 nm and took 154 minutes with a fuel consumption of -41 lbs.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 04 at LSPU Munster Airport in the Cessna 172
94.95 %
90 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 04 at LSPU Munster Airport. Takeoff distance 608 m 69 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 62 kn. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 6 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 4 kn Tailwind: 4 kn.
Takeoff Distance
58.22 %
Roll distance of 608 m using 69.44 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 62 kn - Target 55 kn
Alignment
100 %
1.06 m left to 0.79 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 35 0
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
7 3 -1
0250500750-10-50510 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
98.12 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 04 LSPU Munster Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 65 60
Bank °
92.47 %
5 3 1
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 11 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 550 0
95.5 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 04 LSPU Munster Airport.
Alignment
92.25 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 60 50
Bank °
89.76 %
6 3 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 11 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,600 950 300
96.17 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 04 LSPU Munster Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 70 60
Bank °
80.87 %
10 5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 8 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,300 950 600
02505007500510152025 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 28 at LSMM Meiringen Mil in the Cessna 172
Landing Score 97.1 %
Landing Summary

Overall, the aircraft landing score of 97.1% is quite impressive and indicates a high level of proficiency in various aspects of the landing process. Starting with the Approach Phase, while the descent path was slightly above the glideslope limit, it's important to ensure that the altitude and speed are properly managed to ensure a smooth transition to the Landing Phase. Additionally, the slightly below target speed is not a major concern but can be improved upon for future landings.

Moving on to the Landing Phase, it's great to see that the threshold height was good and the landing flare was executed perfectly. These are critical aspects of the landing process that contribute to a safe and smooth touchdown. In the Touchdown Phase, while the touchdown rate was fair and the speed was a little above target, the touchdown distance being inside the touchdown zone is a positive sign. Additionally, the runway touchdown position being very good reflects skilled piloting and precision during this phase of the landing.

Finally, in the Rollout Phase, the runway alignment being very good indicates excellent control and alignment during the rollout after touchdown. This is important for ensuring the aircraft comes to a complete stop safely on the runway.

Overall, while there were some areas for improvement identified in the Approach and Touchdown Phases, the strong performance in the Landing and Rollout Phases contributed to the high landing score. Continued practice and focus on maintaining proper altitude, speed, and alignment throughout the landing process will help enhance overall proficiency and ensure consistently high landing scores in future flights. Keep up the good work and continue to strive for excellence in all phases of the landing procedure!

93.79 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 28 at LSMM Meiringen Mil from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 233 ft agl to 23 ft agl. A decrease of 210 ft in 14 seconds.
Glideslope
69.56 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
69.56 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
56 53 50
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
99.38 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-535 -767 -1,000
00.250.50.751050100150200 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-30-23-15-7.507.5152330 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
98.74 %
Landing
Landing on runway 28 at LSMM Meiringen Mil, runway length 1,923 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 51 kn.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
95 %
Threshold speed was a little below target at 51 kt. Target 60 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
99.87 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
51 45 40
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-242 -421 -600
07501123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075-20-16-12-8-4048121620 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
95.88 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 87 m. Touchdown speed at 47 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -228 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 6 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 6 kn.
Touchdown
95.6 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -228 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 47 kt was a little fast. Target below 44 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 87 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
99.61 %
Bank angle 1.3 °
G
100 %
G 1.07 g
Bounce
80 %
Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 269 m, 14 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 269 m using 13.99 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
45 32 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3.5 1
0200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values