My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
FZIC
Kisangani, Democratic Republic of the Congo
Runway 12
Elevation1,411 ft asl
Weight71,454 kg
Fuel17,015 kg
Wind1° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

99.84 %
FMMT
Toamasina, Madagascar
Runway 19
Elevation20 ft asl
Weight59,074 kg
Fuel4,584 kg
Wind360° · 1 kn
30 Jan 2026 4:13 1823 nm Boeing 737-900 12,431 kg
Departure Score
99.59 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
99.93 %

What went well

Touched down at -164 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 398 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 28 ft and 133 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Departure Roll — Runway alignment max 5.83 m left at 90 %, −0.14 points

Top opportunity

Maintain the centreline

Departure Roll

A small uncorrected heading error at 40 knots becomes a metre of offset per second by 100 knots, noticed only at rotation, producing a crabbed liftoff. Root cause is nearly always eyes on the tape instead of the far end of the runway. Small heading changes displace a distant point visibly long before the nearby centreline stripes look wrong.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 20 stages, 18 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 14 kt0 kt min to max 16 kt 0 14 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 12 ktmax 12 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.0 °-1.1 ° min to max -0.8 ° -0.9 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 0.1 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 8 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Engine 2 Started 8 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 8 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 8 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake On 8 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 8 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 8 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 8 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 15 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 15 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 12 at FZIC Bangoka International Airport, Average speed was 12 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 14 kt14 kt min to max 14 kt 14 14 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.0 °-1.0 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.0 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.2 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.3 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 97.97Departure roll runway 12 at FZIC Bangoka International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,587 m 45 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 150 kt. Local weather - Temperature 30 °C. Wind 2 kt at 1 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,587 m45 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 150 ktTarget 155 kt
90 % Runway alignment max 5.83 m left5.83 m left to 0.00 m left 5.83 2.78 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.06 g 1.00 1.06 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-1.1 ° min to max 8.7 ° -1.0 8.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.1 0.5 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 12 FZIC Bangoka International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.1 °
100 % Average speed 155 kt150 kt min to max 159 kt 150 159 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.5 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.10 g1.07 g min to max 1.13 g 1.07 1.10 g
Info Average VSI 580 fpm204 fpm min to max 955 fpm 204 955 fpm
Info Average altitude 11 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 31 ft agl 0 31 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.2 °8.9 ° min to max 11.5 ° 8.9 11.5 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 19 ft agl · 162 kt
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 12 FZIC Bangoka International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.2 °
100 % Average speed 163 kt159 kt min to max 173 kt 159 173 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.85 g min to max 1.10 g 1.10 0.85 g
Info Average VSI 1,355 fpm973 fpm min to max 2,424 fpm 973 2,329 fpm
Info Average altitude 81 ft agl32 ft agl min to max 346 ft agl 32 346 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.5 °11.0 ° min to max 13.9 ° 11.5 11.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 168 ft agl · 176 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 12 FZIC Bangoka International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.2 -0.1 °
100 % Average speed 181 kt175 kt min to max 184 kt 175 182 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.2 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.4 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.82 g min to max 1.13 g 0.83 1.01 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 2,612 fpm1,634 fpm min to max 3,997 fpm 2,137 3,997 fpm
Info Average altitude 621 ft agl383 ft agl min to max 926 ft agl 383 926 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 13.5 °8.9 ° min to max 17.3 ° 9.9 17.3 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 742 ft agl · 196 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 995 ft agl · 194 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile south east of FZIC Bangoka International Airport Kisangani (Tshopo, Democratic Republic of the Congo). Climbing from 2,413 ft asl to 36,984 ft asl, an increase of 34,570 ft in 30 minutes and covering 211 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 266 kt180 kt min to max 310 kt 181 263 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 9.8 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.82 g min to max 1.05 g 0.98 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 1,343 fpm151 fpm min to max 4,218 fpm 4,100 151 fpm
Info Average altitude 25,011 ft asl2,413 ft asl min to max 36,984 ft asl 2,413 36,984 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 6.0 °2.9 ° min to max 17.3 ° 17.3 3.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 1,344 ft agl · 193 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 1,744 ft agl · 198 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 8,554 ft agl · 278 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 8,554 ft agl · 278 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 41 miles north west of Sake (Province du Nord-Kivu, Democratic Republic of the Congo) and lasted 189 minutes, covering 1,402 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,350 ft of 36,999 ft asl36,979 ft asl min to max 37,032 ft asl 36,991 37,000 ft asl
100 % Average speed 266 kt264 kt min to max 267 kt 264 266 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.0 ° min to max 18.7 ° 0.3 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.07 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.3 °2.9 ° min to max 3.8 ° 3.6 3.0 °

Events

Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 36,892 ft agl · 471 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 36,892 ft agl · 471 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 36,892 ft agl · 470 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 36,880 ft agl · 471 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 36,702 ft agl · 472 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 36,702 ft agl · 472 kt
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 16 miles south east of FMAN Anjajavy Airport Antsohihy (Sofia Region, Madagascar). Descent from 37,000 ft asl to 2,597 ft asl, a decrease of 34,403 ft in 25 minutes and covering 191 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 290 kt240 kt min to max 341 kt 266 247 kt
100 % Average bank angle 3.3 °0.0 ° min to max 22.5 ° 0.0 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.82 g min to max 1.17 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -1,210 fpm-4,154 fpm min to max 13 fpm 13 -1,491 fpm
Info Average altitude 26,420 ft asl2,597 ft asl min to max 37,001 ft asl 37,000 2,597 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 0.4 °-5.0 ° min to max 3.0 ° 3.0 -1.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 18,834 ft agl · 445 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 18,834 ft agl · 445 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 9,719 ft agl · 303 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 9,560 ft agl · 301 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 9,681 ft agl · 298 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 6,789 ft agl · 290 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 6,239 ft agl · 273 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 2,835 ft agl · 264 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,377 ft agl · 263 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 2,242 ft agl · 264 kt
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 10 miles south west of FMX0 Foulpointe (Atsinanana Region, Madagascar) and lasted 2 minutes, covering 7 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±618 ft of 2,209 ft asl2,187 ft asl min to max 2,351 ft asl 2,351 2,194 ft asl
100 % Average speed 248 kt240 kt min to max 254 kt 244 248 kt
100 % Average bank angle 4.7 °0.0 ° min to max 14.9 ° 0.7 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.95 g min to max 1.12 g 0.96 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 1.0 °-1.8 ° min to max 1.7 ° -1.8 1.6 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 2,043 ft agl · 269 kt
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 10 miles north of FMMT Toamasina Ambalamanasy Airport Toamasina (Atsinanana Region, Madagascar). Descent from 2,201 ft asl to 1,318 ft asl, a decrease of 883 ft in 2 minutes and covering 6 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 189 kt161 kt min to max 247 kt 247 161 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.7 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.08 g 0.99 1.04 g
Info Average VSI -830 fpm-1,164 fpm min to max 19 fpm 19 -1,092 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,761 ft asl1,318 ft asl min to max 2,201 ft asl 2,201 1,318 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 0.5 °-0.8 ° min to max 1.4 ° 1.4 0.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 2,051 ft agl · 220 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 2,034 ft agl · 219 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 1,988 ft agl · 218 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 2,017 ft agl · 216 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 1,982 ft agl · 215 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 1,585 ft agl · 190 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 1,541 ft agl · 189 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 1,575 ft agl · 187 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 1,398 ft agl · 183 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 1,389 ft agl · 182 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 1,423 ft agl · 181 kt
Arrival Final 4 100.00Approaching runway 19 at FMMT Toamasina Ambalamanasy Airport from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,280 ft agl to 979 ft agl. A decrease of 301 ft in 20 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.1 °3.0 ° min to max 3.1 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 3.0 °
100 % Average speed 152 kt144 kt min to max 158 kt 158 144 kt
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 1.0 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.05 g 1.02 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -878 fpm-1,068 fpm min to max -670 fpm -1,040 -1,049 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,132 ft agl979 ft agl min to max 1,280 ft agl 1,280 979 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °-0.4 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.3 0.3 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 7 1,133 ft agl · 164 kt
Info Flaps Position 8 1,085 ft agl · 162 kt
33.253.53.7549009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft33.253.53.754-110-83-55-280285583110Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 3 100.00Approaching runway 19 at FMMT Toamasina Ambalamanasy Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 962 ft agl to 676 ft agl. A decrease of 286 ft in 22 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.1 °3.0 ° min to max 3.1 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 3.1 °
100 % Average speed 141 kt138 kt min to max 143 kt 143 143 kt
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.1 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.1 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.97 g min to max 1.05 g 1.03 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -754 fpm-1,006 fpm min to max -643 fpm -1,006 -752 fpm
Info Average altitude 813 ft agl676 ft agl min to max 962 ft agl 962 676 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.3 °0.6 ° min to max 1.9 ° 0.6 0.8 °
22.252.52.7536006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft22.252.52.753-90-68-45-23023456890Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 2 100.00Approaching runway 19 at FMMT Toamasina Ambalamanasy Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 663 ft agl to 368 ft agl. A decrease of 295 ft in 21 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.2 °3.1 ° min to max 3.3 °Target 3.0 ° 3.1 3.2 °
100 % Average speed 143 kt139 kt min to max 146 kt 143 139 kt
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.1 -0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.1 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.5 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.93 g min to max 1.05 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -811 fpm-1,026 fpm min to max -603 fpm -766 -1,021 fpm
Info Average altitude 518 ft agl368 ft agl min to max 663 ft agl 663 368 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.6 °-0.2 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.8 0.5 °
11.251.51.752250300350400450500550600650700750Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-70-53-35-18018355370Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 1 100.00Approaching runway 19 at FMMT Toamasina Ambalamanasy Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 335 ft agl to 51 ft agl. A decrease of 284 ft in 20 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.6 °2.5 ° min to max 3.1 °Target 3.0 ° 3.1 2.6 °
100 % Average speed 136 kt134 kt min to max 138 kt 138 134 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.4 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.95 g min to max 1.11 g 1.01 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -657 fpm-1,024 fpm min to max -551 fpm -990 -551 fpm
Info Average altitude 96 ft agl51 ft agl min to max 335 ft agl 335 51 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.4 °0.2 ° min to max 2.9 ° 0.8 2.9 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 100.00Landing on runway 19 at FMMT Toamasina Ambalamanasy Airport, runway length 2,291 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 134 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 134 kt. Target 138 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 0.01 m left0.01 m left to 0.01 m left 0.01 0.01 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.2 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.99 g min to max 1.08 g 1.01 1.05 g
Info Average speed 131 kt128 kt min to max 134 kt 134 128 kt
Info Average VSI -377 fpm-550 fpm min to max -164 fpm -550 -164 fpm
Info Average altitude 8 ft agl-6 ft agl min to max 28 ft agl 28 -6 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.0 °3.0 ° min to max 5.1 ° 3.0 4.9 °
07515022530037545001223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 99.45Touchdown distance was good at 398 m. Touchdown speed at 128 kt was good. Touchdown rate was good at -164 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 27 °C. Wind 1 kt at 0 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
98 % Touchdown rate was -164 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 398 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 128 ktTarget below 134 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.34 m left1.29 m left 1.25 1.34 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.0 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g1.03 g min to max 1.09 g 1.05 1.03 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 127 kt127 kt min to max 128 kt 128 127 kt
Info Average pitch angle 4.6 °4.3 ° min to max 4.9 ° 4.9 4.3 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 838 m, 37 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 838 m37 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 2.25 m left2.25 m left to 0.00 m left 1.35 1.66 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.03 g 1.02 1.01 g
Info Average speed 119 kt73 kt min to max 131 kt 131 73 kt
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °-1.1 ° min to max 4.2 ° 4.2 -0.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.3 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 37 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 38 kt18 kt min to max 66 kt 66 18 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.1 °-1.4 ° min to max -0.8 ° -0.9 -1.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.0 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.02 g 0.99 1.01 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 6 8 ft agl · 46 kt
Info Flaps Position 8 8 ft agl · 46 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 8 ft agl · 44 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 8 ft agl · 32 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 8 ft agl · 21 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 8 ft agl · 20 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 8 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 8 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl · 18 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 12 kt3 kt min to max 17 kt 17 3 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 13 ktmax 14 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.1 °-1.2 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.1 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 8 ft agl · 16 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,587 m · 45 %
100.00Liftoff speed149 kt · target 155, 6 slow
89.86Runway alignment5.83 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb579 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height28 ft
100.00Threshold speed133 kt · target 135, 2 slow
100.00Centreline offset0.01 m L
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 500 ft
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,018 ft 0.10° R +12 kt
2.0 nm 693 ft 0.11° R +7 kt
1.5 nm 541 ft 0.12° R +10 kt
1.0 nm 382 ft 0.10° R +4 kt
0.5 nm 183 ft 0.01° L +3 kt
THR 28 ft 0.98 m L −1 kt

Touchdown on FMMT 19

Past threshold100.00
398m
Centreline100.00
1.34m L
Speed100.00
127kttarget 131 or less
Touchdown rate97.81
-164fpmfirst contact -91 fpm
Impact100.00
1.09G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

28 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 28 ft, down at 398 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 2,291 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 398 m past threshold CLEARED

The 398 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 796 m of 2,291 m · 35 %
Rollout distance100.00
398m35 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
2.25m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The flight began with a taxiing period from the parking to the runway, which took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nautical mile. The Boeing 737-900 then departed from runway 12 at FZIC Bangoka International Airport, with a takeoff distance of 1,587 meters, which was 45% of the runway. The liftoff speed was 150 knots.

As the aircraft took off, it encountered local weather conditions of 30°C temperature and winds of 2 knots at 1°. The crosswind was 1 knot, and there was a tailwind of 1 knot. After departing the airport, the enroute climb started 1 mile south east of FZIC Bangoka International Airport, where the aircraft climbed from 2,413 feet above sea level to 36,984 feet above sea level, an increase of 34,570 feet in 30 minutes, covering 211 nautical miles.

The enroute level cruise began 41 miles north west of Sake, and lasted for 189 minutes, covering 1,402 nautical miles. The aircraft then started its enroute descent 16 miles south east of FMAN Anjajavy Airport, where it descended from 37,000 feet above sea level to 2,597 feet above sea level, a decrease of 34,403 feet in 25 minutes, covering 191 nautical miles.

The enroute level cruise started again 10 miles south west of FMX0 Foulpointe, and lasted for 2 minutes, covering 7 nautical miles. The enroute descent began 10 miles north of FMMT Toamasina Ambalamanasy Airport, where the aircraft descended from 2,201 feet above sea level to 1,318 feet above sea level, a decrease of 883 feet in 2 minutes, covering 6 nautical miles.

The final approach to runway 19 at FMMT Toamasina Ambalamanasy Airport was from the north, with a heading of 174.0° at 4 nautical miles and 1,280 feet above ground level. The landing on runway 19 was successful, with a runway length of 2,291 meters. The threshold height was good, and the threshold speed was 134 knots. The touchdown distance was 398 meters, and the touchdown speed was 128 knots, both of which were good. The touchdown rate was also good at -164 feet per minute, and the runway touchdown alignment was perfect.

The local weather conditions at the time of landing were 27°C temperature and winds of 1 knot at 0°. The crosswind was 0 knots, and there was a tailwind of 1 knot. The total landing distance was 838 meters, which was 37% of the runway. The runway rollout alignment was also perfect. After landing, the aircraft took 1 minute to taxi to the parking, covering less than 1 nautical mile.

The total flight distance was 1,823 nautical miles, which was covered in 253 minutes. The aircraft used 12,431 kilograms of fuel during the flight.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 12 at FZIC Bangoka International Airport in the Boeing 737-900
99.59 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
97.97 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 12 at FZIC Bangoka International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,587 m 45 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 150 kt. Local weather - Temperature 30 °C. Wind 2 kt at 1 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,587 m using 45.44 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 150 kn - Target 155 kn
Alignment
89.86 %
5.83 m left to 0.00 m left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
150 80 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
9 4 -1
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,250-25-20-15-10-50510152025 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 12 FZIC Bangoka International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 155 150
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 10 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 450 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 12 FZIC Bangoka International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 165 150
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 12 10
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,500 1,650 800
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 12 FZIC Bangoka International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 180 170
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
18 13 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
4,000 2,750 1,500
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2500105210315420525 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 19 at FMMT Toamasina Ambalamanasy Airport in the Boeing 737-900
Landing Score 99.86 %
Landing Summary

The Boeing 737-900 aircraft successfully landed at FMMT Toamasina Ambalamanasy Airport, showcasing exceptional piloting skills and adherence to standard operating procedures. The final approach to runway 19 was executed from the north, with the aircraft heading 174.0° at a distance of 4 nautical miles and an altitude of 1,280 feet above ground level (agl).

The landing was characterized by a high degree of precision, with a threshold height that was deemed good. The threshold speed of 134 knots was also within acceptable limits, indicating that the pilots had maintained control of the aircraft's descent and speed. Upon touchdown, the aircraft's speed was 128 knots, which was also considered good, and the touchdown rate of -164 feet per minute (fpm) was within the desired range.

The runway touchdown alignment was perfect, demonstrating the pilots' ability to accurately guide the aircraft onto the runway. The local weather conditions were favorable, with a temperature of 27°C and a wind speed of 1 knot at 0°, resulting in a negligible crosswind component. The presence of a 1-knot tailwind did not significantly impact the landing, as the aircraft's speed and control were well-managed.

The total landing distance of 838 meters was 37% of the runway length, which is a relatively short distance considering the aircraft's size and weight. This suggests that the pilots had effectively managed the aircraft's descent and speed to achieve a smooth and controlled touchdown. The runway rollout alignment was also perfect, indicating that the pilots had maintained control of the aircraft during the rollout phase.

Overall, this landing was a testament to the pilots' skill and experience, as well as the aircraft's performance and handling characteristics. The successful landing at FMMT Toamasina Ambalamanasy Airport highlights the importance of precise piloting, effective communication, and adherence to standard operating procedures in ensuring safe and efficient flight operations.

100 %
Final 4
Approaching runway 19 at FMMT Toamasina Ambalamanasy Airport from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,280 ft agl to 979 ft agl. A decrease of 301 ft in 20 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
158 149 140
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-670 -885 -1,100
33.253.53.7549009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
33.253.53.754-110-83-55-280285583110 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Final 3
Approaching runway 19 at FMMT Toamasina Ambalamanasy Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 962 ft agl to 676 ft agl. A decrease of 286 ft in 22 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
143 137 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-643 -872 -1,100
22.252.52.7536006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
22.252.52.753-90-68-45-23023456890 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 19 at FMMT Toamasina Ambalamanasy Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 663 ft agl to 368 ft agl. A decrease of 295 ft in 21 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
146 138 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-603 -852 -1,100
11.251.51.752250300350400450500550600650700750 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-70-53-35-18018355370 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 19 at FMMT Toamasina Ambalamanasy Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 335 ft agl to 51 ft agl. A decrease of 284 ft in 20 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
138 134 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-551 -826 -1,100
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Landing
Landing on runway 19 at FMMT Toamasina Ambalamanasy Airport, runway length 2,291 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 134 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 134 kt. Target 138 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
134 127 120
Pitch °
Info
6 4 2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-169 -385 -600
07515022530037545001223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
99.45 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 398 m. Touchdown speed at 128 kt was good. Touchdown rate was good at -164 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 27 °C. Wind 1 kt at 0 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
97.81 %
Touchdown rate was good at -164 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 128 kt was good. Target below 134 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 398 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.2 °
G
100 %
G 1.06 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 838 m, 37 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 838 m using 36.56 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
127 98 70
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2 -1
0200400600 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
0 -0.5 -1
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values