My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EHAM
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Runway 09
Elevation-10 ft asl
Weight2,683 kg
Fuel456 kg

Flight Score

90.03 %
EHAM
Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Runway 27
Elevation-10 ft asl
Weight2,663 kg
Fuel436 kg
Wind15° · 2 kn · 2 kn cross
4 Oct 2026 0:06 10 nm TBM 930 20 kg
Departure Score
98.32 %
Pattern Score
84.52 %
Arrival Score
87.24 %

What went well

Touchdown 208 m in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 0.41 m off the centreline, no bounce
1.17 G at touchdown — inside band

What held you back

Arrival Approach — 1,000 ft gate 71 %, 500 ft gate 57 %, −2.98 points
Pattern Downwind Turn — Angle to runway (45 degrees) 7.5 °. at 0 %, −2.02 points
Pattern Base Leg Turn — Angle to runway (45 degrees) 176.9 °. at 0 %, −2.00 points

Next time

Departure

Use small, coordinated rudder and aileron inputs to hold your assigned climb heading as soon as drift begins.

What happened: During the second climb segment, you let the aircraft drift off the assigned heading.

Watch for: Heading indicator: steady on the assigned climb heading

See Departure Climb 2

Arrival

Make small rudder corrections against a fixed point at the far end of the runway to hold the centreline.

What happened: You drifted off the centreline on the approach.

Watch for: Runway centreline: tracked all the way to the threshold.

See Arrival Approach

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 13 stages, 12 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 09 at EHAM Amsterdam Airport Schiphol, Average speed was 4 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 5 kt0 kt min to max 16 kt 0 16 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.3 °-1.4 ° min to max -1.1 ° -1.2 -1.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl
Departure Roll 95.00Departure roll runway 09 at EHAM Amsterdam Airport Schiphol. Takeoff distance 511 m 15 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 88 kt. Local weather - Temperature 17 °C. .
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 511 m15 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 88 ktTarget 91 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 3.05 m right0.20 m left to 3.05 m right -0.87 -1.82 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.97 g min to max 1.15 g 1.00 1.15 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -1.2 °-2.1 ° min to max 6.0 ° -1.3 6.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.0 0.2 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 09 EHAM Amsterdam Airport Schiphol.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 -0.2 °
100 % Average speed 93 kt88 kt min to max 98 kt 88 98 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.2 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.11 g0.98 g min to max 1.21 g 1.19 1.06 g
Info Average VSI 697 fpm430 fpm min to max 958 fpm 430 958 fpm
Info Average altitude 12 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 35 ft agl 0 35 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.2 °6.1 ° min to max 9.9 ° 6.1 9.9 °
Departure Climb 2 99.96Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 09 EHAM Amsterdam Airport Schiphol.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 102 kt98 kt min to max 123 kt 98 123 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 4.4 ° 0.4 3.4 °
99.6 % Average g force 1.01 g0.67 g min to max 1.17 g 1.06 0.96 g
Info Average VSI 1,348 fpm383 fpm min to max 2,963 fpm 980 383 fpm
Info Average altitude 215 ft agl37 ft agl min to max 775 ft agl 37 775 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.6 °2.4 ° min to max 18.0 ° 10.0 2.4 °
Pattern Entry 99.35Right hand pattern entry from runway 09 EHAM Amsterdam Airport Schiphol. Distance was less than 1 nm in 150 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 167 kt126 kt min to max 182 kt 126 157 kt
100 % Average bank angle 13.7 °0.0 ° min to max 45.2 ° 9.8 25.8 °
93 % Average g force 1.05 g-0.01 g min to max 1.84 g 0.96 0.93 g
Info Average VSI -55 fpm-4,319 fpm min to max 4,103 fpm 307 2,895 fpm
Info Average altitude 753 ft agl445 ft agl min to max 1,262 ft agl 782 638 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-17.5 ° min to max 17.2 ° 1.9 9.2 °
Pattern Crosswind 91.29Right hand pattern crosswind from runway 09 EHAM Amsterdam Airport Schiphol. Distance was less than 1 nm in 21 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
82 % Heading -7.7 °-17.4 ° min to max 18.4 ° -16.5 18.4 °
100 % Average speed 148 kt143 kt min to max 154 kt 154 144 kt
95 % Average g force 0.98 g0.41 g min to max 1.56 g 0.92 0.88 g
Info Average VSI 963 fpm-80 fpm min to max 2,656 fpm 2,656 409 fpm
Info Average altitude 848 ft agl681 ft agl min to max 1,015 ft agl 681 1,015 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 16.0 °1.7 ° min to max 31.0 ° 17.5 30.2 °
Info Average pitch angle 3.2 °-0.4 ° min to max 8.4 ° 8.4 -0.4 °
Pattern Downwind Turn 69.63Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 6 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 7.5 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 7.5 °.
100 % Average speed 157 kt145 kt min to max 163 kt 145 162 kt
100 % Average bank angle 21.8 °7.4 ° min to max 30.9 ° 15.3 30.9 °
96 % Average g force 1.09 g0.91 g min to max 1.72 g 0.91 0.94 g
Info Average VSI -273 fpm-1,005 fpm min to max 620 fpm -38 505 fpm
Info Average altitude 959 ft agl908 ft agl min to max 1,018 ft agl 1,018 928 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.9 °-3.9 ° min to max 2.9 ° -1.6 0.4 °
Pattern Downwind 92.33Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was less than 1 nm in 16 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading 2.8 °-16.8 ° min to max 17.6 ° -16.8 17.6 °
74 % Average altitude 834 ft agl721 ft agl min to max 935 ft agl 933 721 ft agl
100 % Average speed 170 kt162 kt min to max 175 kt 162 175 kt
100 % Average g force 1.06 g0.94 g min to max 1.23 g 0.99 1.06 g
Info Average VSI -692 fpm-1,257 fpm min to max 233 fpm 233 -365 fpm
Info Average bank angle 18.9 °4.9 ° min to max 32.4 ° 31.8 9.8 °
Info Average pitch angle -2.8 °-4.8 ° min to max -0.6 ° -0.6 -1.3 °
Pattern Base Leg Turn 69.97Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 5 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 176.9 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 176.9 °.
100 % Average speed 162 kt153 kt min to max 175 kt 175 160 kt
100 % Average bank angle 8.7 °0.4 ° min to max 23.3 ° 11.0 10.9 °
99.7 % Average g force 1.00 g0.61 g min to max 1.19 g 1.06 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 279 fpm-1,455 fpm min to max 1,379 fpm -275 -1,455 fpm
Info Average altitude 957 ft agl705 ft agl min to max 1,163 ft agl 716 1,000 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.8 °-5.2 ° min to max 4.8 ° -1.1 -5.2 °
Arrival Approach 64.29Final approach to runway 27 at EHAM Amsterdam Airport Schiphol. Descent from 1,111 ft agl to 26 ft agl in 86 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
50 % Sink ratefailed at one of the two gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
0 % On centrelinefailed at both gates
50 % On speedfailed at one of the two gates
50 % Wings levelfailed at one of the two gates

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 427 ft agl · 148 kt
Arrival Landing 95.79Landing on runway 27 at EHAM Amsterdam Airport Schiphol, runway length 3,448 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly below target at 80 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
97 % Threshold speed was slightly below target at 80 kt. Target 86 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
89 % The flare mostly held the target profile. The flare was pumped rather than held: pitch changed direction 5 times on the way down. Touchdown was 208 m past the threshold. One smooth continuous input - chasing the runway with the elevator makes the next correction bigger, not smaller.
100 % Runway alignment max 1.58 m left1.58 m left to 0.28 m left 1.45 0.28 m
94 % Average bank angle 2.4 °0.0 ° min to max 4.3 ° 0.6 4.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.91 g min to max 1.13 g 0.91 0.93 g
Info Average speed 75 kt71 kt min to max 80 kt 80 71 kt
Info Average VSI -214 fpm-320 fpm min to max -112 fpm -252 -178 fpm
Info Average altitude 8 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 20 ft agl 20 1 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.6 °0.8 ° min to max 4.5 ° 0.8 1.4 °
07515022501123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 92.95Touchdown distance was good at 208 m. Touchdown speed at 71 kt was good. Touchdown rate was fair at -213 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 2 kt at 15 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
72 % Touchdown rate was -213 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 208 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 71 ktTarget below 83 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 0.41 m right0.02 m right 0.28 -0.41 m
72 % Average bank angle 2.1 °0.2 ° min to max 4.4 ° 4.3 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.93 g min to max 1.17 g 0.93 1.13 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 71 kt70 kt min to max 71 kt 71 70 kt
Info Average pitch angle 1.2 °0.9 ° min to max 1.4 ° 1.4 1.4 °
Arrival Rollout 95.92Total landing distance 435 m, 13 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 435 m13 % of runway.
91 % Runway alignment max 5.54 m right0.00 m left to 5.54 m right -0.49 -3.72 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.09 g 1.09 0.98 g
Info Average speed 68 kt37 kt min to max 71 kt 71 37 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-1.4 ° min to max 2.7 ° 1.6 -1.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.1 0.2 °

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll511 m · 15 %
100.00Liftoff speed87 kt · target 91, 4 slow
100.00Runway alignment3.05 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb697 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height19 ft
96.84Threshold speed79 kt · target 86, 7 slow
100.00Centreline offset1.58 m L
Flare 88.61The flare mostly held the target profile. The flare was pumped rather than held: pitch changed direction 5 times on the way down. Touchdown was 208 m past the threshold. One smooth continuous input - chasing the runway with the elevator makes the next correction bigger, not smaller.

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: seven checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply. These checks are the approach's score.

Seven checks, one gate500 ft 57.144 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 1,000 ft gate: centreline 2.7° off, against a 1° limit and wings 16° of bank, against a 10° limit.

At the 500 ft gate: sink rate 2,670 fpm, more than the glideslope needed, centreline 1.8° off, against a 1° limit and speed 56 kt FAST on the reference speed of 86 kt.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,130 ft 1.12° L +69 kt
2.0 nm 892 ft 2.32° R +68 kt
1.5 nm 598 ft 1.72° R +58 kt
1.0 nm 374 ft 0.81° R +26 kt
0.5 nm 137 ft 0.14° R +22 kt
THR 20 ft 1.22 m L −6 kt

Touchdown on EHAM 27

Past threshold100.00
208m
Centreline100.00
0.41m R
Speed100.00
71kttarget 83 or less
Touchdown rate71.87
-213fpm
Impact100.00
1.17G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

19 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 19 ft, down at 208 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 3,448 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 1 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 208 m past threshold CLEARED

The 208 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 415 m of 3,448 m · 12 %
Rollout distance100.00
207m12 % used
Rollout alignment90.93
5.54m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The TBM-930 taxied to runway 09 at EHAM and commenced the departure roll, achieving a take-off distance of 511 m, which represents 15 % of the available runway. Liftoff occurred at 88 kt, and the ambient temperature at the time was 17 °C.

During the final segment of the flight the aircraft descended from 1,111 ft AGL to 26 ft AGL in 86 seconds, meeting the stabilisation gate criteria before the approach phase.

The approach began with a right-hand pattern entry to runway 09, covering less than 1 nm in 150 seconds. The subsequent right-hand crosswind leg was completed in 21 seconds over a distance of less than 1 nm. The downwind turn spanned 6 nm with a 45-degree angle to the runway and a heading change of 7.5 °. The downwind leg itself was less than 1 nm and lasted 16 seconds. The base-leg turn covered 5 nm, turning the aircraft 176.9 ° toward the runway. The final approach to runway 27 was conducted with a descent from 1,111 ft AGL to 26 ft AGL in 86 seconds; local weather reported a temperature of 15 °C, wind 2 kt from 150°, a 2 kt crosswind component and a 1 kt tailwind component.

Landing was executed on runway 27, whose length is 3,448 m. The threshold speed was slightly below the target at 80 kt. Touchdown occurred 208 m down the runway at 71 kt, with a vertical speed of minus 213 fpm; runway-touchdown alignment was recorded as perfect. The total landing roll measured 435 m, equivalent to 13 % of the runway length, and rollout alignment was judged very good.

In the rollout phase the aircraft maintained precise alignment along the centreline until the end of the ground run.

Overall, the flight covered a distance of 10 nm, took 6 (units as recorded), and consumed 20 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 09 at EHAM Amsterdam Airport Schiphol in the TBM 930
98.32 %
95 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 09 at EHAM Amsterdam Airport Schiphol. Takeoff distance 511 m 15 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 88 kt. Local weather - Temperature 17 °C. .
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 511 m using 15.27 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 88 kn - Target 91 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.20 m left to 3.05 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
90 50 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
6 2 -2
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,000-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 09 EHAM Amsterdam Airport Schiphol.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 90 80
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 8 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 450 -100
99.96 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 09 EHAM Amsterdam Airport Schiphol.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
130 110 90
Bank °
100 %
5 2.5 0
G
99.59 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
19 11 2
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,000 1,600 200
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0000153306459612765 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 27 at EHAM Amsterdam Airport Schiphol in the TBM 930
Landing Score 94.89 %
64.29 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 27 at EHAM Amsterdam Airport Schiphol. Descent from 1,111 ft agl to 26 ft agl in 86 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
165 117 70
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
24 12 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
579 -1,161 -2,900
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,200 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-340-255-170-85085170255340 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
95.79 %
Landing
Landing on runway 27 at EHAM Amsterdam Airport Schiphol, runway length 3,448 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly below target at 80 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
96.84 %
Threshold speed was slightly below target at 80 kt. Target 86 kt
Flare
88.61 %
The flare mostly held the target profile. The flare was pumped rather than held: pitch changed direction 5 times on the way down. Touchdown was 208 m past the threshold. One smooth continuous input - chasing the runway with the elevator makes the next correction bigger, not smaller.
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
94.24 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
80 75 70
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-112 -256 -400
07515022501123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
92.95 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 208 m. Touchdown speed at 71 kt was good. Touchdown rate was fair at -213 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 2 kt at 15 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
71.87 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -213 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 71 kt was good. Target below 83 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 208 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
71.59 %
Bank angle 2.1 °
G
100 %
G 1.03 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
95.92 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 435 m, 13 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 435 m using 12.61 % of runway
Alignment
90.93 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
70 50 30
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1 -1
0200400 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values