My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KCLE
Cleveland, United States
Runway 06R
Elevation764 ft asl
Weight7,396 lbs
Fuel33 lbs
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

97.85 %
KCAK
Akron, United States
Runway 23
Elevation1,178 ft asl
Weight7,396 lbs
Fuel33 lbs
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross
29 Jan 2024 0:20 51 nm Honda HA420
Departure Score
97.63 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
95.40 %

What went well

Threshold crossed at 47 ft and 112 kt — both inside band
1.23 G at touchdown — inside band
Rollout controlled — 42 % of the runway used

What held you back

Arrival Touchdown — Landing Bounce at 0 %, Touchdown distance was 2,008 ft at 83 %, −0.95 points
Arrival Rollout — Runway alignment max 20.3 ft at 84 %, −0.30 points
Departure Roll — landing lights off should be on, then strobe light off should be on; Liftoff speed was 145 kn at 83 %, −0.30 points

Top opportunity

Fixing the bounce

Arrival Touchdown

Fast at the threshold, normal flare, and the runway seems to refuse the aircraft. The instinctive fix - pushing it on - causes the next one. A fast aircraft forced onto the runway touches nosewheel-first or nearly so. The tell is a touchdown that feels soft followed by a bounce that steepens. Pilots fix the bounce recovery; the cause was the 10 knots at the threshold.

Read more in VRef Explained

Start to finish · 18 stages, 17 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 15 kn0 kn min to max 21 kn 6 6 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 13 knmax 17 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
100 % Beacon, navigation and taxi lights on
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-0.8 ° min to max 0.3 ° -0.1 0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.0 °

Events

Fail Beacon Light OFF should be ON
Fail Taxi Light OFF should be ON
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 16 kt
Departure Roll 95.55Departure roll runway 06R at KCLE Cleveland-Hopkins Intl. Takeoff distance 5,468 ft 68 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 145 kn. Local weather - Temperature 60 °F. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Tailwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 5,468 ft68 % of runway
83 % Liftoff speed was 145 knTarget 135 kn
94 % Runway alignment max 13.1 ft2.8 ft left to 10.3 ft right -10.3 2.8 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.90 g min to max 1.11 g 1.00 1.04 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.3 0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.0 0.4 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON
Fail Strobe Light OFF should be ON
Departure Climb 1 98.30Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 06R KCLE Cleveland-Hopkins Intl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.2 °
100 % Average speed 158 kn145 kn min to max 169 kn 145 169 kn
93 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.0 ° min to max 4.6 ° 0.4 4.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g0.95 g min to max 1.17 g 1.01 1.11 g
Info Average VSI 703 ft/m392 ft/m min to max 984 ft/m 392 984 ft/m
Info Average altitude 13 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 48 ft agl 0 48 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.5 °0.4 ° min to max 4.8 ° 0.4 4.8 °
Departure Climb 2 98.56Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 06R KCLE Cleveland-Hopkins Intl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.5 ° -0.2 0.5 °
100 % Average speed 172 kn169 kn min to max 186 kn 169 186 kn
94 % Average bank angle 2.5 °0.2 ° min to max 4.2 ° 4.2 1.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.83 g min to max 1.16 g 1.11 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 1,275 ft/m787 ft/m min to max 2,353 ft/m 996 2,353 ft/m
Info Average altitude 109 ft agl49 ft agl min to max 376 ft agl 49 376 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.5 °4.2 ° min to max 8.8 ° 4.8 8.7 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 76 ft agl · 173 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 97 ft agl · 174 kt
Info Bounce during liftoff 222 ft agl · 184 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 253 ft agl · 185 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 325 ft agl · 188 kt
Departure Climb 3 95.76Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 06R KCLE Cleveland-Hopkins Intl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °-0.3 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.5 -0.3 °
100 % Average speed 195 kn188 kn min to max 199 kn 188 199 kn
79 % Average bank angle 5.0 °1.6 ° min to max 10.1 ° 2.4 10.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.97 g min to max 1.00 g 0.97 1.00 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 2,484 ft/m2,418 ft/m min to max 2,523 ft/m 2,418 2,513 ft/m
Info Average altitude 684 ft agl416 ft agl min to max 958 ft agl 416 958 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.2 °7.9 ° min to max 8.6 ° 8.6 7.9 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile north west of Brook Park (Ohio, United States). Climbing from 1,775 ft asl to 5,504 ft asl, an increase of 3,729 ft in 2 minutes and covering 6 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 203 kn197 kn min to max 238 kn 199 238 kn
100 % Average bank angle 15.3 °0.1 ° min to max 24.8 ° 14.3 1.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.88 g min to max 1.10 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 2,514 ft/m48 ft/m min to max 2,816 ft/m 2,500 48 ft/m
Info Average altitude 3,398 ft asl1,775 ft asl min to max 5,504 ft asl 1,775 5,504 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 7.6 °0.1 ° min to max 8.2 ° 7.8 0.1 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 4,309 ft agl · 227 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Deactivated 4,309 ft agl · 227 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead Seven Hills (Ohio, United States) and lasted 6 minutes, covering 28 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 5,502 ft asl5,488 ft asl min to max 5,510 ft asl 5,510 5,490 ft asl
100 % Average speed 250 kn246 kn min to max 250 kn 246 250 kn
100 % Average bank angle 9.8 °0.0 ° min to max 25.3 ° 0.2 25.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.97 g min to max 1.14 g 0.97 1.11 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.3 ° min to max 0.3 ° -0.3 0.0 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 3 miles south of Ravenna (Ohio, United States). Descent from 5,490 ft asl to 2,982 ft asl, a decrease of 2,507 ft in 3 minutes and covering 9 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 227 kn159 kn min to max 252 kn 250 160 kn
100 % Average bank angle 13.9 °0.0 ° min to max 25.2 ° 25.2 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.97 g min to max 1.13 g 1.11 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -694 ft/m-1,392 ft/m min to max 66 ft/m -32 -877 ft/m
Info Average altitude 4,806 ft asl2,982 ft asl min to max 5,492 ft asl 5,490 2,982 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -1.6 °-3.4 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 -2.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 4,328 ft agl · 271 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,780 ft agl · 212 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,764 ft agl · 210 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 3 miles south of Ravenna (Ohio, United States).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 160 kn160 kn min to max 160 kn 160 160 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -899 ft/m-926 ft/m min to max -878 ft/m -890 -878 ft/m
Info Average altitude 2,737 ft asl2,518 ft asl min to max 2,968 ft asl 2,968 2,518 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.2 °-2.4 ° min to max -2.1 ° -2.3 -2.1 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival Final 4 100.00Approaching runway 23 at KCAK Akron-Canton Rgnl from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,312 ft agl to 1,015 ft agl. A decrease of 297 ft in 21 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °3.0 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 3.0 °
100 % Average speed 154 kn138 kn min to max 161 kn 160 138 kn
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.2 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.93 g min to max 1.08 g 0.98 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -848 ft/m-927 ft/m min to max -668 ft/m -849 -846 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,161 ft agl1,015 ft agl min to max 1,312 ft agl 1,312 1,015 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -2.9 °-3.9 ° min to max -2.2 ° -2.3 -3.2 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 1,212 ft agl · 167 kt
33.253.53.7549009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft33.253.53.754-360-270-180-90090180270360Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 3 100.00Approaching runway 23 at KCAK Akron-Canton Rgnl from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 988 ft agl to 668 ft agl. A decrease of 320 ft in 27 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °2.9 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 2.9 °
100 % Average speed 120 kn112 kn min to max 134 kn 134 112 kn
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -697 ft/m-823 ft/m min to max -603 ft/m -823 -603 ft/m
Info Average altitude 825 ft agl668 ft agl min to max 988 ft agl 988 668 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.5 °-3.0 ° min to max -0.4 ° -3.0 -0.4 °
22.252.52.7535506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft22.252.52.753-290-218-145-73073145218290Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 2 100.00Approaching runway 23 at KCAK Akron-Canton Rgnl from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 658 ft agl to 408 ft agl. A decrease of 250 ft in 31 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °2.9 ° min to max 3.4 °Target 3.0 ° 2.9 3.4 °
100 % Average speed 109 kn103 kn min to max 116 kn 111 116 kn
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.0 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.92 g min to max 1.08 g 1.00 1.07 g
Info Average VSI -473 ft/m-650 ft/m min to max -95 ft/m -608 -168 ft/m
Info Average altitude 522 ft agl408 ft agl min to max 658 ft agl 658 408 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.8 °-0.5 ° min to max 3.3 ° -0.4 2.4 °

Events

Fail GPWS Warning Activated 534 ft agl · 106 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 627 ft agl · 114 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 611 ft agl · 113 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 611 ft agl · 113 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Mode Activated 611 ft agl · 113 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched Off 564 ft agl · 111 kt
Info GPWS Warning Deactivated 465 ft agl · 120 kt
11.251.51.752300350400450500550600650700750Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-230-173-115-58058115173230Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 1 95.00Approaching runway 23 at KCAK Akron-Canton Rgnl from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 409 ft agl to 94 ft agl. A decrease of 315 ft in 25 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
75 % Approach angle 3.3 °3.1 ° min to max 3.9 °Target 3.0 ° 3.5 3.1 °
100 % Average speed 113 kn112 kn min to max 116 kn 116 112 kn
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.2 °
100 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° 0.8 1.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.86 g min to max 1.05 g 1.04 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -721 ft/m-1,006 ft/m min to max -13 ft/m -27 -766 ft/m
Info Average altitude 161 ft agl94 ft agl min to max 409 ft agl 409 94 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.3 °-2.8 ° min to max 2.4 ° 2.4 -1.1 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-160-120-80-4004080120160Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 98.25Landing on runway 23 at KCAK Akron-Canton Rgnl, runway length 8,192 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 112 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 112 kn. Target 115 kn
100 % Target 50 ft agl
93 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.2 -0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 1.1 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.93 g min to max 1.11 g 1.01 1.11 g
Info Average speed 108 kn99 kn min to max 112 kn 112 99 kn
Info Average VSI -317 ft/m-768 ft/m min to max -7 ft/m -767 -196 ft/m
Info Average altitude 16 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 47 ft agl 47 0 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.8 °-1.0 ° min to max 4.0 ° -1.0 4.0 °

Events

Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Deactivated 15 ft agl · 113 kt
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,5003,7504,0004,25001123344657Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,5003,7504,0004,250-90-72-54-36-1801836547290Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 77.15Touchdown point was 531 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 99 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was good at -196 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 14 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 60 °F. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
85 % Touchdown VSI was -196 ft/m.
83 % Touchdown distance was 2,008 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 99 knTarget 98 kn
91 % Runway alignment max 14.0 ft13.9 ft right -14.0 -13.8 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.3 ° min to max 1.0 ° 1.0 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.19 g1.11 g min to max 1.23 g 1.11 1.23 g
0 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 99 kn98 kn min to max 99 kn 99 98 kn
Info Average pitch angle 4.0 °4.0 ° min to max 4.0 ° 4.0 4.0 °
Arrival Rollout 92.77Total landing distance 3,474 ft, 42 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 3,474 ft42 % of runway.
84 % Runway alignment max 20.3 ft0.0 ft left to 20.3 ft right -13.7 -11.5 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.23 g 1.23 1.00 g
Info Average speed 89 kn51 kn min to max 100 kn 100 51 kn
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °-0.6 ° min to max 4.0 ° 4.0 -0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.2 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 27 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 27 kn6 kn min to max 50 kn 50 6 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.4 °-0.8 ° min to max 3.0 ° -0.2 2.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.1 0.7 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 22 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 22 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 16 kn3 kn min to max 23 kn 5 6 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 13 knmax 16 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-1.4 ° min to max 2.4 ° 2.4 -0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.5 ° 0.6 0.0 °

Events

Fail Taxi Light OFF should be ON
Info Engine 1 Stopped 3 ft agl
Info Engine 2 Stopped 3 ft agl

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll3,163 ft · 39 %
83.32Liftoff speed144 kt
94.43Runway alignment10.3 ft R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
98.30Rate of climb703 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height47 ft
100.00Threshold speed112 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.2 ft R

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on KCAK 23

Past threshold82.77
2,017ft
Centreline90.57
13.8ft R
Speed100.00
98kt
Touchdown rate84.58
-196fpm
Impact100.00
1.23G
Bounces0.00
9

Side view — the last 5,000 ft of the approach.

47 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 47 ft, down at 2,017 ft

Plan view — the first 5,000 ft of the 8,192 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 2,017 ft past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 2,017 ft past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 3,460 ft of 8,192 ft · 42 %
Rollout distance100.00
1,443ft42 % used
Rollout alignment83.94
20.3ft R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 06R at KCLE Cleveland-Hopkins Intl in the Honda HA-420
97.63 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
95.55 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 06R at KCLE Cleveland-Hopkins Intl. Takeoff distance 5,468 ft 68 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 145 kn. Local weather - Temperature 60 °F. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Tailwind: 1 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 5,468 ft using 68.02 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
83.32 %
Liftoff speed was 145 kn - Target 125 kn
Alignment
94.43 %
2.8 ft left to 10.3 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched Off
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
150 80 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,000-80-70-60-50-40-30-20-1001020304050607080 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
98.3 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 06R KCLE Cleveland-Hopkins Intl.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 155 140
Bank °
93.21 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 450 -100
98.56 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 06R KCLE Cleveland-Hopkins Intl.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 175 160
Bank °
94.24 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 6.5 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,400 1,500 600
95.76 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 06R KCLE Cleveland-Hopkins Intl.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
200 190 180
Bank °
78.79 %
11 6 1
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 8 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,600 2,450 2,300
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,000052104156208260 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.7511.251.50100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.7511.251.5-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 23 at KCAK Akron-Canton Rgnl in the Honda HA-420
Landing Score 90.79 %
100 %
Final 4
Approaching runway 23 at KCAK Akron-Canton Rgnl from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,312 ft agl to 1,015 ft agl. A decrease of 297 ft in 21 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
161 145 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-668 -834 -1,000
33.253.53.7549009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
33.253.53.754-360-270-180-90090180270360 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Final 3
Approaching runway 23 at KCAK Akron-Canton Rgnl from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 988 ft agl to 668 ft agl. A decrease of 320 ft in 27 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
134 122 110
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-603 -752 -900
22.252.52.7535506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
22.252.52.753-290-218-145-73073145218290 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 23 at KCAK Akron-Canton Rgnl from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 658 ft agl to 408 ft agl. A decrease of 250 ft in 31 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
116 108 100
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-95 -398 -700
11.251.51.752300350400450500550600650700750 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-230-173-115-58058115173230 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
95 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 23 at KCAK Akron-Canton Rgnl from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 409 ft agl to 94 ft agl. A decrease of 315 ft in 25 seconds.
Glideslope
74.98 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
74.98 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
117 113 110
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-13 -557 -1,100
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-160-120-80-4004080120160 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
98.25 %
Landing
Landing on runway 23 at KCAK Akron-Canton Rgnl, runway length 8,192 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 112 kn.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 112 kt. Target 115 kt
Flare
93 %
Great landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
113 101 90
Pitch °
Info
4 2 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-6.9 -403 -800
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,5003,7504,0004,25001123344657 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,5003,7504,0004,250-90-72-54-36-1801836547290 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
77.15 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 531 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 99 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was good at -196 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 14 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 60 °F. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
Touchdown
84.58 %
Touchdown rate was good at -196 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 99 kt was a little fast. Target below 98 kn
Distance
83.07 %
Touchdown point was 531 ft beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
90.57 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 14 ft from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.6 °
G
100 %
G 1.19 g
Bounce
0 %
Bounce Detected
92.77 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 3,474 ft, 42 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 3,474 ft using 42.41 % of runway
Alignment
83.94 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
98 74 50
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 2 0
05001,0001,5002,0002,5003,000 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
Switched Off
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1 -1
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values