My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
LFBY
Perigueux, France
Runway 07
Elevation102 ft asl
Weight3,434 kg
Fuel540 kg
Wind58° · 5 kn · 2 kn cross

Flight Score

98.89 %
LFMN
Nice, France
Runway 04R
Elevation10 ft asl
Weight3,103 kg
Fuel200 kg
Wind58° · 5 kn · 1 kn cross
12 Jul 2026 1:43 384 nm PC-12 340 kg
Departure Score
100.00 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
96.67 %

What went well

Threshold crossed at 32 ft and 87 kt — both inside band
Straight touchdown — 2.47 m off the centreline, no bounce
1.12 G at touchdown — inside band

What held you back

Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown distance was 639 m at 80 %, Touchdown rate was -146 fpm. at 89 %, −0.37 points
Arrival Taxi — Landing Lights at 1 %, −0.33 points
Arrival Landing — Flare profile at 87 %, −0.24 points

Top opportunity

Shorten the long landing

Arrival Touchdown

Next time

Keep the back pressure coming once the flare is established, rather than letting it stop or relax.

What linked up: Sink came back after the flare had arrested it at 362 fpm, and the touchdown followed long at 639 m against a 457 m target. Sink returning late in the flare usually carries the touchdown long.

Watch for: Watch the sink rate in the flare, holding it smooth all the way to touchdown rather than letting 362 fpm return.

Ground effect becomes significant below about one wingspan of height. A Cessna 172, with a 36 ft span, enters ground effect at flare height - the float it feels in the hold-off is ground effect arriving on cue. An A320, with a span around 117 ft, has been in ground effect since before the threshold and there is no sudden cushion to feel, only a gradual reduction in induced drag that lengthens any float you allow.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 17 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 5 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 8 kt0 kt min to max 17 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 7 ktmax 15 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °-1.1 ° min to max 1.5 ° 1.0 0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.0 0.2 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 5 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 5 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 5 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 5 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 5 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 5 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 5 ft agl
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 5 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Activated 5 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Down 5 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 5 ft agl
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 5 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 5 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 5 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 5 ft agl · 3 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 07 at LFBY Dax Seyresse Airfield, Average speed was 12 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 7 kt7 kt min to max 7 kt 7 7 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 -0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 07 at LFBY Dax Seyresse Airfield. Takeoff distance 312 m 44 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 83 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 6 kt at 58 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 5 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 312 m44 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 83 ktTarget 90 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 0.71 m left0.71 m left to 0.61 m right -0.61 0.00 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.13 g 1.00 1.13 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 1.3 °-0.6 ° min to max 7.5 ° -0.6 7.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.1 0.5 °
Departure Climb 1 99.99Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 07 LFBY Dax Seyresse Airfield.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average speed 85 kt83 kt min to max 87 kt 83 87 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.3 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.5 0.3 °
99.9 % Average g force 1.19 g1.08 g min to max 1.26 g 1.15 1.08 g
Info Average VSI 1,066 fpm611 fpm min to max 1,435 fpm 611 1,435 fpm
Info Average altitude 11 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 33 ft agl 0 33 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.4 °7.9 ° min to max 14.6 ° 7.9 14.3 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 07 LFBY Dax Seyresse Airfield.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 -0.0 °
100 % Average speed 88 kt87 kt min to max 97 kt 87 97 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.3 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.85 g min to max 1.12 g 1.07 0.95 g
Info Average VSI 1,471 fpm1,330 fpm min to max 1,972 fpm 1,452 1,330 fpm
Info Average altitude 122 ft agl34 ft agl min to max 382 ft agl 34 382 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.8 °10.8 ° min to max 16.4 ° 14.1 10.8 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 211 ft agl · 87 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 266 ft agl · 88 kt
Departure Climb 3 99.99Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 07 LFBY Dax Seyresse Airfield.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 121 kt100 kt min to max 143 ktTarget 127 kt, 6 kt slow 100 142 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.1 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.9 0.2 °
99.9 % Average g force 0.99 g0.73 g min to max 1.12 g 0.95 1.09 g
100 % Landing gear up at 178 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.0 1.1 °
Info Average VSI 1,525 fpm901 fpm min to max 2,344 fpm 1,318 2,344 fpm
Info Average altitude 661 ft agl404 ft agl min to max 921 ft agl 404 921 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.1 °6.4 ° min to max 15.2 ° 10.3 11.3 °

Events

Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 587 ft agl · 112 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 587 ft agl · 112 kt
Info 49 Activated 587 ft agl · 112 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile south east of Dax (Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France). Climbing from 1,065 ft asl to 24,989 ft asl, an increase of 23,924 ft in 10 minutes and covering 27 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 136 kt122 kt min to max 148 kt 141 134 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.8 °0.0 ° min to max 13.6 ° 0.4 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.88 g min to max 1.09 g 1.09 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 2,454 fpm-91 fpm min to max 3,234 fpm 2,534 6 fpm
Info Average altitude 10,849 ft asl1,065 ft asl min to max 25,008 ft asl 1,065 24,989 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 11.0 °2.0 ° min to max 14.3 ° 11.9 2.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Avionics Managed Activated 3,735 ft agl · 141 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 7,009 ft agl · 155 kt
Info 49 Deactivated 7,009 ft agl · 155 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 24,301 ft agl · 200 kt
Info Autopilot Avionics Managed Deactivated 24,301 ft agl · 200 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead Larriviere-Saint-Savin (Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France) and lasted 53 minutes, covering 229 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±1,749 ft of 25,007 ft asl24,987 ft asl min to max 25,017 ft asl 24,987 25,009 ft asl
100 % Average speed 182 kt132 kt min to max 184 kt 132 184 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 8.1 ° 0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.04 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °0.4 ° min to max 3.2 ° 3.2 0.6 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started overhead LFMO Orange-Caritat (BA 115) Air Base Orange/Caritat (Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur, France). Descent from 25,009 ft asl to 18,999 ft asl, a decrease of 6,010 ft in 5 minutes and covering 24 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 200 kt184 kt min to max 207 kt 184 196 kt
100 % Average bank angle 9.5 °0.0 ° min to max 26.7 ° 0.0 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.96 g min to max 1.24 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -894 fpm-1,557 fpm min to max 86 fpm -3 8 fpm
Info Average altitude 20,523 ft asl18,994 ft asl min to max 25,009 ft asl 25,009 18,999 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -1.5 °-2.9 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 24,797 ft agl · 271 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 14,482 ft agl · 277 kt
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead Sault (Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur, France) and lasted 7 minutes, covering 31 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±1,450 ft of 19,003 ft asl18,999 ft asl min to max 19,008 ft asl 18,999 19,006 ft asl
100 % Average speed 197 kt195 kt min to max 199 kt 196 197 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.03 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.2 °
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 1 mile south west of Esparron-de-Verdon (Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur, France). Descent from 19,006 ft asl to 1,140 ft asl, a decrease of 17,866 ft in 20 minutes and covering 66 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 178 kt87 kt min to max 222 kt 197 87 kt
100 % Average bank angle 5.3 °0.0 ° min to max 24.0 ° 0.1 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.84 g min to max 1.19 g 1.00 0.97 g
Info Average VSI -995 fpm-1,638 fpm min to max 584 fpm -44 -662 fpm
Info Average altitude 7,892 ft asl1,140 ft asl min to max 19,006 ft asl 19,006 1,140 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.2 °-5.2 ° min to max 3.9 ° 0.2 -0.7 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail Overspeed Warning Activated 2,281 ft agl · 134 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 17,113 ft agl · 265 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 4,070 ft agl · 192 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 4,058 ft agl · 190 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Mode Activated 4,058 ft agl · 190 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Captured Armed 4,058 ft agl · 190 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Arm Activated 4,058 ft agl · 190 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 4,046 ft agl · 190 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Mode Deactivated 4,046 ft agl · 190 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Hold Activated 4,046 ft agl · 190 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Captured Disarmed 4,046 ft agl · 190 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3,524 ft agl · 160 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Hold Deactivated 2,128 ft agl · 114 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Arm Deactivated 2,128 ft agl · 114 kt
Info 49 Activated 2,128 ft agl · 114 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 2,196 ft agl · 129 kt
Info Overspeed Warning Deactivated 2,250 ft agl · 138 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,250 ft agl · 138 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 1,840 ft agl · 130 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 1,424 ft agl · 102 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 1,403 ft agl · 101 kt
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 04R at LFMN Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport. Descent from 1,226 ft agl to 46 ft agl in 176 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates
Arrival Landing 96.47Landing on runway 04R at LFMN Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport, runway length 2,952 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 88 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was slightly above target at 88 kt. Target 80 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
87 % The flare mostly held the target profile. The flare was pumped rather than held: pitch changed direction 3 times on the way down. Touchdown was 639 m past the threshold. One smooth continuous input - chasing the runway with the elevator makes the next correction bigger, not smaller.
99 % Runway alignment max 3.94 m right0.83 m right to 3.94 m right -0.83 -3.04 m
98 % Average bank angle 1.7 °0.0 ° min to max 3.1 ° 2.8 2.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.89 g min to max 1.22 g 1.04 0.96 g
Info Average speed 82 kt74 kt min to max 88 kt 88 74 kt
Info Average VSI -129 fpm-421 fpm min to max 128 fpm -421 -124 fpm
Info Average altitude 9 ft agl-5 ft agl min to max 32 ft agl 32 -5 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.7 °1.4 ° min to max 6.7 ° 1.8 5.5 °
07515022530037545052560067575001123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600675750-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 94.48Touchdown point was 203 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 74 kt was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -146 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 5 kt at 59 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 5 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
89 % Touchdown rate was -146 fpm.
80 % Touchdown distance was 639 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 74 ktTarget below 78 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 3.04 m right2.77 m right -3.04 -2.47 m
91 % Average bank angle 1.7 °0.4 ° min to max 2.8 ° 2.8 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.96 g min to max 1.12 g 0.96 1.03 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 73 kt73 kt min to max 74 kt 74 73 kt
Info Average pitch angle 5.6 °5.5 ° min to max 5.6 ° 5.5 5.5 °
Arrival Rollout 97.36Total landing distance 1,191 m, 40 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,191 m40 % of runway.
94 % Runway alignment max 4.66 m left4.66 m left to 2.45 m right -2.45 4.29 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.05 g 1.03 1.00 g
Info Average speed 61 kt35 kt min to max 67 kt 67 35 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.6 °-0.0 ° min to max 5.5 ° 5.5 0.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.5 0.0 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 39 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 34 kt27 kt min to max 39 kt 33 29 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.6 °-0.8 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.2 -0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.3 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.01 1.01 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 5 ft agl · 39 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 5 ft agl · 40 kt
Arrival Taxi 95.05Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 16 kt1 kt min to max 26 kt 24 5 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 ktmax 0 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.5 °-0.8 ° min to max 1.4 ° -0.7 -0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.0 0.0 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll312 m · 44 %
100.00Liftoff speed82 kt · target 90, 8 slow
100.00Runway alignment0.71 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.99Rate of climb1,066 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height32 ft
100.00Threshold speed87 kt · target 80, 7 fast
99.47Centreline offset3.94 m R
Flare 87.08The flare mostly held the target profile. The flare was pumped rather than held: pitch changed direction 3 times on the way down. Touchdown was 639 m past the threshold. One smooth continuous input - chasing the runway with the elevator makes the next correction bigger, not smaller.

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 889 ft 0.28° R +12 kt
2.0 nm 658 ft 0.15° R +12 kt
1.5 nm 475 ft 0.02° R +8 kt
1.0 nm 283 ft 0.49° R +10 kt
0.5 nm 176 ft 0.65° R +12 kt
THR 32 ft 0.43 m R +8 kt

Touchdown on LFMN 04R

Past threshold80.15
639m
Centreline100.00
2.47m R
Speed100.00
73kttarget 78 or less
Touchdown rate89.45
-146fpm
Impact100.00
1.12G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

32 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 32 ft, down at 639 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 2,952 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 1 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 639 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 639 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,169 m of 2,952 m · 40 %
Rollout distance100.00
530m40 % used
Rollout alignment94.13
4.66m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Dax Seyresse Airfield (LFBY) served as the departure point, where the PC‑12 taxiing from the parking to the runway required 5 minutes and covered less than 1 nm. The aircraft rolled out on runway 07, taking off after a distance of 312 m, which represented 44 % of the available runway. Liftoff speed was 83 kt under local conditions of 15 °C, 5 kt wind from 59°, with a 1 kt crosswind and a 5 kt headwind. The climb commenced 1 mile southeast of Dax, rising from 1,065 ft asl to 24,989 ft asl—a gain of 23,924 ft in 10 minutes while covering 27 nm.

The first cruise phase began overhead Larriviere‑Saint‑Savin and lasted 53 minutes, covering 229 nm. Descent followed over LFMO Orange‑Caritat (BA 115), dropping from 25,009 ft asl to 18,999 ft asl, a decrease of 6,010 ft in 5 minutes across 24 nm. A subsequent cruise over Sault lasted 7 minutes and spanned 31 nm. The final descent started 1 mile southwest of Esparron‑de‑Verdon, descending from 19,006 ft asl to 1,140 ft asl—a reduction of 17,866 ft in 20 minutes while covering 66 nm.

Approach to runway 04R at Nice‑Côte d’Azur Airport (LFMN) began from the southwest, heading 45.0° at 4 nm and 1,117 ft agl. Landing occurred on a 2,952 m runway, with a threshold speed slightly above target at 88 kt. The touchdown point was 203 m beyond the touchdown zone, with a touchdown speed of 74 kt and a descent rate of –124 fpm, resulting in a total landing distance of 1,191 m, or 40 % of the runway. After a 1‑minute taxi back to the parking, the flight covered a total distance of 384 nm, took 103 minutes, and consumed 340 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 07 at LFBY Dax Seyresse Airfield in the Pilatus PC-12
100 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 5 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
2 0.5 -1
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 07 at LFBY Dax Seyresse Airfield. Takeoff distance 312 m 44 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 83 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 6 kt at 58 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 5 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 312 m using 44.14 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 83 kn - Target 90 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.71 m left to 0.61 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
90 45 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
8 4 0
0250500-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.99 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 07 LFBY Dax Seyresse Airfield.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 85 80
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
99.89 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 11 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,500 750 0
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 07 LFBY Dax Seyresse Airfield.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 90 80
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
17 14 10
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,000 1,600 1,200
99.99 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 07 LFBY Dax Seyresse Airfield.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
150 120 90
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
99.86 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
16 11 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,400 1,600 800
025050004182123164205 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 04R at LFMN Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport in the Pilatus PC-12
Landing Score 96.1 %
Landing Summary

The final approach to runway 04R at LFMN Nice‑Côte d'Azur Airport commenced from the southwest, maintaining a heading of 45.0° at 4 nm and an altitude of 1,117 ft AGL. The aircraft approached with a threshold height within acceptable limits, and the threshold speed, measured at 88 kt, was slightly above the target but remained within the prescribed envelope. The descent profile was smooth, and the aircraft remained aligned with the runway centreline throughout the approach, ensuring a stable configuration for the subsequent touchdown.

At touchdown, the aircraft touched down 203 m beyond the touchdown zone, with a touchdown speed of 74 kt and a descent rate of –124 fpm, both indicative of a controlled and well‑managed landing. The touchdown alignment was very good, confirming that the aircraft remained on the centreline and that the approach path was maintained. The touchdown characteristics, including speed and rate, were consistent with the performance expectations for the PC‑12 on this runway.

The rollout covered a total landing distance of 1,191 m, representing 40 % of the available runway length of 2,952 m. The runway rollout alignment was very good, demonstrating that the aircraft maintained a straight path to the runway end. Overall, the landing achieved a score of 96.1 %, reflecting the high quality of the approach, touchdown, and rollout phases under the prevailing weather conditions of 15 °C temperature, 5 kt wind from 59°, with a 1 kt crosswind and 5 kt headwind.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 04R at LFMN Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport. Descent from 1,226 ft agl to 46 ft agl in 176 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
93 86 80
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
7 3.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
69 -465 -1,000
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-120-90-60-300306090120 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
96.47 %
Landing
Landing on runway 04R at LFMN Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport, runway length 2,952 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 88 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was slightly above target at 88 kt. Target 80 kt
Flare
87.08 %
The flare mostly held the target profile. The flare was pumped rather than held: pitch changed direction 3 times on the way down. Touchdown was 639 m past the threshold. One smooth continuous input - chasing the runway with the elevator makes the next correction bigger, not smaller.
Centreline ft
99.47 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
97.52 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
88 79 70
Pitch °
Info
7 4 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
128 -186 -500
07515022530037545052560067575001123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600675750-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
94.48 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 203 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 74 kt was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -146 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 5 kt at 59 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 5 kt.
Touchdown
89.45 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -146 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 74 kt was good. Target below 78 kn
Distance
80.17 %
Touchdown point was 203 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
91.38 %
Bank angle 1.7 °
G
100 %
G 1.03 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
97.36 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,191 m, 40 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,191 m using 40.33 % of runway
Alignment
94.13 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
73 56 40
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
02004006008001,000 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
95.05 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
1 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values