My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KSTL
St Louis, United States
Runway 12R
Elevation538 ft asl
Weight132,560 lbs
Fuel18,661 lbs

Flight Score

98.06 %
KLGA
New York, United States
Runway 31
Elevation10 ft asl
Weight122,229 lbs
Fuel7,945 lbs
Wind340° · 4 kn · 3 kn cross
28 Aug 2026 2:14 830 nm Boeing 737-700 10,716 lbs
Departure Score
98.63 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
95.54 %

What went well

Touchdown 1,128 ft in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 30 ft and 133 kt — both inside band
Straight touchdown — 1.3 ft off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Arrival Approach — 1,000 ft gate 86 %, 500 ft gate 86 %, −0.95 points
Departure Climb 3 — climb speed 150 kt against 176 kt at 84 %, −0.42 points
Arrival Touchdown — g force 0.98 to 1.59 g at 81 %, Touchdown rate was -249 fpm at 82 %, −0.31 points

Next time

Departure

Lower the nose and add power to raise climb speed to 176 kt.

What happened: Climb speed was 150 kt against a target of 176 kt, running 26 kt slow through the climb.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator against the climb target of 176 kt.

See Departure Climb 3

Arrival

Keep the back pressure coming in after 0.5 ft so the sink stays arrested all the way to touchdown.

What happened: The flare drifted off its target profile, with 3 fpm of sink rate returning after it had been arrested; profiles like this usually carry through to a hard touchdown, as it did here at 1.1 g.

Watch for: Vertical speed indicator: a steady, decaying sink rate held through the normal flare band to touchdown.

See Arrival LandingArrival Touchdown

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 17 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 13 minutes and covered 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 7 kt0 kt min to max 12 kt 0 3 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 ktmax 0 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °0.1 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.3 0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.0 0.2 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Off
Info Navigation Lights On
Info Beacon Lights On
Info Strobe Lights Off
Info Landing Lights Off
Info Landing Gear Down
Info Flaps Fully Retracted
Info Parking Brake On
Info Flaps Position 1
Info Taxi Lights On
Info Parking Brake Off
Info Parking Brake On
Info Parking Brake Off
Info Strobe Lights On  · 7 kt
Info Landing Lights On  · 1 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 12R at KSTL St. Louis Lambert International Airport, Average speed was 3 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 2 kt0 kt min to max 3 kt 3 0 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °0.2 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 12R at KSTL St. Louis Lambert International Airport. Takeoff distance 3,706 ft 35 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 146 kt. Local weather - Temperature 73 °F. .
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 3,706 ft35 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 146 ktTarget 144 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 7.0 ft left7.0 ft left to 4.2 ft right -4.1 6.1 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.13 g 1.00 1.13 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-9.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 -9.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Departure Climb 1 99.57Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 12R KSTL St. Louis Lambert International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.1 °
100 % Average speed 147 kt146 kt min to max 149 kt 146 149 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.0 1.2 °
96 % Average g force 1.28 g1.18 g min to max 1.34 g 1.18 1.30 g
Info Average VSI 954 fpm500 fpm min to max 1,293 fpm 500 1,293 fpm
Info Average altitude 7 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 24 ft agl 0 24 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -14.6 °-18.2 ° min to max -9.9 ° -9.9 -18.2 °
Departure Climb 2 99.90Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 12R KSTL St. Louis Lambert International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 150 kt149 kt min to max 152 kt 149 152 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.5 °0.6 ° min to max 2.2 ° 1.2 0.6 °
99 % Average g force 1.23 g0.92 g min to max 1.32 g 1.30 0.92 g
Info Average VSI 2,014 fpm1,336 fpm min to max 3,628 fpm 1,336 3,628 fpm
Info Average altitude 66 ft agl25 ft agl min to max 288 ft agl 25 288 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -19.5 °-20.7 ° min to max -18.5 ° -18.5 -19.4 °
Departure Climb 3 93.67Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 12R KSTL St. Louis Lambert International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
84 % Climb speed 150 kt150 kt min to max 152 ktTarget 176 kt, 26 kt slow 151 152 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.2 ° min to max 1.7 ° 1.0 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 0.91 g0.86 g min to max 0.95 g 0.94 0.91 g
100 % Landing gear up at 346 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 0.4 °0.2 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.2 0.5 °
Info Average VSI 3,308 fpm2,811 fpm min to max 3,600 fpm 3,600 2,811 fpm
Info Average altitude 642 ft agl346 ft agl min to max 909 ft agl 346 909 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -18.0 °-19.8 ° min to max -15.8 ° -19.6 -15.8 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 461 ft agl · 156 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead Edmundson (Missouri, United States). Climbing from 1,555 ft asl to 37,001 ft asl, an increase of 35,446 ft in 18 minutes and covering 115 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 247 kt153 kt min to max 300 kt 153 254 kt
100 % Average bank angle 7.9 °0.0 ° min to max 28.9 ° 0.4 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.85 g min to max 1.16 g 0.90 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 2,147 fpm-26 fpm min to max 3,132 fpm 2,722 -26 fpm
Info Average altitude 14,038 ft asl1,555 ft asl min to max 37,003 ft asl 1,555 37,001 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -6.6 °-15.2 ° min to max -1.6 ° -15.2 -1.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2,656 ft agl · 198 kt
Info Landing Lights Off 10,294 ft agl · 299 kt
Info Taxi Lights Off 10,328 ft agl · 300 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 4 miles north of Oblong (Illinois, United States) and lasted 74 minutes, covering 581 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,350 ft of 36,999 ft asl36,861 ft asl min to max 37,108 ft asl 36,999 37,002 ft asl
100 % Average speed 253 kt251 kt min to max 255 kt 254 255 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.9 °0.0 ° min to max 15.3 ° 0.2 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.86 g min to max 1.08 g 0.99 0.99 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -1.5 °-2.7 ° min to max -0.9 ° -1.6 -1.3 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 2 miles north of Hometown (Pennsylvania, United States). Descent from 37,004 ft asl to 5,000 ft asl, a decrease of 32,003 ft in 18 minutes and covering 113 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 268 kt170 kt min to max 291 kt 254 170 kt
100 % Average bank angle 11.0 °0.0 ° min to max 25.8 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.91 g min to max 1.18 g 0.99 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -1,921 fpm-3,431 fpm min to max 95 fpm -30 -6 fpm
Info Average altitude 17,721 ft asl4,992 ft asl min to max 37,010 ft asl 37,004 5,000 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.4 °-4.8 ° min to max 3.2 ° -1.4 -4.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Lights On 10,258 ft agl · 280 kt
Info Taxi Lights On 10,199 ft agl · 281 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 5,908 ft agl · 263 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 5,168 ft agl · 199 kt
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead Valley Stream (New York, United States) and lasted 2 minutes, covering 5 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±750 ft of 4,948 ft asl4,725 ft asl min to max 5,000 ft asl 5,000 4,725 ft asl
100 % Average speed 168 kt164 kt min to max 170 kt 170 164 kt
100 % Average bank angle 21.0 °0.0 ° min to max 29.9 ° 0.2 18.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.99 g min to max 1.14 g 1.01 1.05 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -3.0 °-4.7 ° min to max 0.1 ° -4.1 0.1 °
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started overhead South Hempstead (New York, United States). Descent from 4,700 ft asl to 1,341 ft asl, a decrease of 3,360 ft in 4 minutes and covering 9 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 154 kt132 kt min to max 170 kt 165 135 kt
100 % Average bank angle 7.1 °0.0 ° min to max 16.7 ° 16.7 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.93 g min to max 1.06 g 1.03 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -1,104 fpm-1,642 fpm min to max 92 fpm -1,536 -753 fpm
Info Average altitude 2,959 ft asl1,341 ft asl min to max 4,700 ft asl 4,700 1,341 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -0.8 °-4.6 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.3 -1.1 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 5 2,753 ft agl · 170 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,730 ft agl · 168 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 2,468 ft agl · 148 kt
Arrival Approach 85.71Final approach to runway 31 at KLGA LaGuardia Airport. Descent from 1,368 ft agl to -5 ft agl in 111 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
0 % On centrelinefailed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates
Arrival Landing 96.56Landing on runway 31 at KLGA LaGuardia Airport, runway length 6,990 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 134 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 134 kt. Target 132 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
89 % The flare mostly held the target profile. The flare began at 47 ft agl above the runway, higher than this type wants. Touchdown was 1,128 ft past the threshold. Hold the aim point and let the runway come to you rather than anticipating the flare.
93 % Runway alignment max 30.4 ft left30.4 ft left to 3.3 ft left 29.4 3.3 ft
100 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.0 ° min to max 2.2 ° 0.8 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.95 g min to max 1.07 g 1.07 1.04 g
Info Average speed 132 kt130 kt min to max 134 kt 134 130 kt
Info Average VSI -370 fpm-508 fpm min to max -285 fpm -508 -285 fpm
Info Average altitude 14 ft agl-1 ft agl min to max 31 ft agl 31 -1 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -3.2 °-4.0 ° min to max -2.2 ° -3.3 -3.1 °
02505007501,0001,25001223354658Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,250-80-64-48-32-1601632486480Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 95.41Touchdown distance was good at 1,127 ft. Touchdown speed at 130 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -249 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 73 °F. Wind 4 kt at 340 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 3 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
82 % Touchdown rate was -249 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 1,128 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 130 ktTarget below 129 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 3.3 ft left1.6 ft left 3.3 1.3 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.1 ° min to max 1.0 ° 1.0 0.3 °
81 % Average g force 1.12 g0.98 g min to max 1.59 g 1.04 1.04 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 129 kt129 kt min to max 130 kt 130 129 kt
Info Average pitch angle -2.2 °-3.1 ° min to max -1.6 ° -3.1 -1.6 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 3,196 ft, 46 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 3,196 ft46 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 8.7 ft right3.1 ft left to 8.7 ft right 1.3 2.9 ft
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.87 g min to max 1.08 g 1.04 1.00 g
Info Average speed 59 kt32 kt min to max 64 kt 64 32 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.5 °-1.6 ° min to max 1.0 ° -1.6 0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.7 °0.3 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.3 0.4 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 21 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 8 kt3 kt min to max 30 kt 30 4 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.5 0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.03 g 1.03 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 1  · 13 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted  · 13 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 6 kt0 kt min to max 9 kt 4 0 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 6 ktmax 6 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-0.7 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.2 0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.0 0.5 °

Events

Info Strobe Lights Off  · 6 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll3,706 ft · 35 %
100.00Liftoff speed145 kt · target 144, 1 fast
100.00Runway alignment7.0 ft L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.57Rate of climb954 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height30 ft
100.00Threshold speed133 kt · target 132, 1 fast
93.35Centreline offset30.4 ft L
Flare 88.89The flare mostly held the target profile. The flare began at 47 ft agl above the runway, higher than this type wants. Touchdown was 1,128 ft past the threshold. Hold the aim point and let the runway come to you rather than anticipating the flare.

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 85.716 of 7500 ft 85.716 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 1,000 ft gate: centreline 1.2° off, against a 1° limit.

At the 500 ft gate: centreline 1.2° off, against a 1° limit.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,085 ft 1.17° R +3 kt
2.0 nm 755 ft 1.16° R +3 kt
1.5 nm 591 ft 1.17° R +3 kt
1.0 nm 411 ft 0.81° R +4 kt
0.5 nm 192 ft 1.08° L +3 kt
THR 31 ft 29.6 ft L +2 kt

Touchdown on KLGA 31

Past threshold100.00
1,128ft
Centreline100.00
1.3ft L
Speed100.00
129kttarget 128, 1 fast
Touchdown rate81.93
-249fpm
Impact80.57
1.59G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 5,000 ft of the approach.

30 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 30 ft, down at 1,128 ft

Plan view — the first 5,000 ft of the 6,990 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 THRESHOLD CROSS 2 kn FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 1,128 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 1,128 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 3,093 ft of 6,990 ft · 44 %
Rollout distance100.00
1,965ft44 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
8.7ft R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The aircraft taxied from the parking area to runway 12R at KSTL St. Louis Lambert International Airport in 13 minutes, covering approximately 1 nm.

During the departure roll on runway 12R, the B-737 accelerated to a liftoff speed of 146 kt and became airborne after a takeoff distance of 3,706 ft, representing 35 % of the runway length; ambient temperature was 73 °F.

Climb commenced overhead Edmundson, Missouri, with the airplane ascending from 1,555 ft asl to 37,001 ft asl, a gain of 35,446 ft achieved in 18 minutes while covering 115 nm.

The first cruise segment began 4 mi north of Oblong, Illinois, and continued for 74 minutes, during which the aircraft flew 581 nm at level altitude.

Descent started 2 mi north of Hometown, Pennsylvania, with the flight descending from 37,004 ft asl to 5,000 ft asl, a loss of 32,003 ft over 18 minutes and a distance of 113 nm.

A brief cruise followed, initiated overhead Valley Stream, New York, lasting 2 minutes and covering 5 nm.

The second descent began over South Hempstead, New York, with the aircraft dropping from 4,700 ft asl to 1,341 ft asl, a decrease of 3,360 ft in 4 minutes while traveling 9 nm.

Final approach to runway 31 at KLGA LaGuardia Airport was conducted from the southeast on a heading of 301.0°, intercepting the glide path at 4 nm and 1,318 ft agl; local temperature remained 73 °F with wind 4 kt from 340°, including a 3-kt crosswind and a 3-kt headwind component.

Landing on runway 31 was executed with a threshold speed of 134 kt; touchdown occurred 1,135 ft down the runway at 130 kt, with a vertical speed of minus 285 fpm, and the total landing distance measured 3,196 ft, equivalent to 46 % of the runway length.

Rollout proceeded with perfect runway alignment, and the aircraft taxied from the runway to the parking area in 4 minutes, covering less than 1 nm.

In total, the flight covered 830 nm, lasted 134 minutes, and consumed 10,716 lb of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 12R at KSTL St. Louis Lambert International Airport in the Boeing 737-700
98.63 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 13 minutes and covered 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 12R at KSTL St. Louis Lambert International Airport. Takeoff distance 3,706 ft 35 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 146 kt. Local weather - Temperature 73 °F. .
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 3,706 ft using 35.15 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 146 kn - Target 144 kn
Alignment
100 %
7.0 ft left to 4.2 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
150 75 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 -4 -9
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,000-110-100-90-80-70-60-50-40-30-20-100102030405060708090100110 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
99.57 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 12R KSTL St. Louis Lambert International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
150 145 140
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
95.68 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
-8 -13 -18
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,300 600 -100
99.9 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 12R KSTL St. Louis Lambert International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 150 140
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
98.96 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
-17 -19 -20
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,700 2,450 1,200
93.67 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 12R KSTL St. Louis Lambert International Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
84.17 %
160 150 140
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
-14 -17 -19
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,700 3,200 2,700
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0000173346519692865 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.750100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.75-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 31 at KLGA LaGuardia Airport in the Boeing 737-700
Landing Score 97.32 %
Landing Summary

The Boeing B737 entered final approach to runway 31 at KLGA LaGuardia Airport from the south-east, flying a heading of 301.0° at 4 NM and 1,318 ft agl. The approach was assessed as stabilised at the 1,000 ft gate, with gear, flaps, sink rate, glideslope and centreline all within limits, and the local weather was 73 °F with a wind of 4 kt from 340°, giving a 3 kt crosswind and a 3 kt headwind.

At threshold the height was good and the threshold speed was good at 134 kt. Touchdown distance was good at 1,135 ft. Touchdown speed at 130 kt was a little fast and touchdown rate was fair at minus 285 fpm, while runway touchdown alignment was perfect.

The aircraft made contact with the runway at the indicated speed and rate, maintaining perfect alignment and landing 1,135 ft down the 6,990-ft runway.

Rollout continued with a total landing distance of 3,196 ft, representing 46 % of the runway, and runway rollout alignment was perfect.

Reduce the touchdown speed slightly toward the target VREF to eliminate the “a little fast” indication, and refine flare technique to achieve a lower sink rate, which will further improve the already high landing score.

85.71 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 31 at KLGA LaGuardia Airport. Descent from 1,368 ft agl to -5 ft agl in 111 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
136 133 130
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
5 2.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-514 -807 -1,100
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-650-488-325-1630163325488650 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
96.56 %
Landing
Landing on runway 31 at KLGA LaGuardia Airport, runway length 6,990 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 134 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 134 kt. Target 132 kt
Flare
88.89 %
The flare mostly held the target profile. The flare began at 47 ft agl above the runway, higher than this type wants. Touchdown was 1,128 ft past the threshold. Hold the aim point and let the runway come to you rather than anticipating the flare.
Centreline ft
93.35 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
134 127 120
Pitch °
Info
-1 -2.5 -4
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-288 -444 -600
02505007501,0001,25001223354658 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,250-80-64-48-32-1601632486480 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
95.41 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 1,127 ft. Touchdown speed at 130 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -249 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 73 °F. Wind 4 kt at 340 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 3 kt.
Touchdown
81.93 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -249 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 130 kt was a little fast. Target below 129 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 1,127 ft.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.4 °
G
80.57 %
G 1.12 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 3,196 ft, 46 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 3,196 ft using 45.72 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
129 100 70
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
2 0.5 -1
05001,0001,5002,0002,5003,000 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values