My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KPDX
Portland, United States
Runway 28L
Elevation23 ft asl
Weight65,642 kg
Fuel15,818 kg
Wind340° · 4 kn · 2 kn cross

Flight Score

99.80 %
KLGA
New York, United States
Runway 04
Elevation10 ft asl
Weight53,805 kg
Fuel3,918 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross
3 Aug 2026 4:28 2184 nm Boeing 737-800 11,900 kg
Departure Score
100.00 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
99.39 %

What went well

Threshold crossed at 31 ft and 134 kt — both inside band
Straight touchdown — 0.41 m off the centreline, no bounce
Flare on profile — 100 %

What held you back

Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown rate was -206 fpm at 90 %, −0.20 points

Next time

Arrival

In the last part of the flare, hold a little more back pressure to fully arrest the sink before the mains touch down.

What happened: Threshold speed and height were within limits, and the flare began on time and arrested the sink normally; even so, the touchdown rate was 205 fpm, a firm touchdown.

Watch for: Vertical speed indicator: a smooth, gentle rate at touchdown

See Arrival Touchdown

There are several things that can go wrong during the flare, carrying too much speed over the threshold, starting the flare at the wrong height and inconsistent flight control inputs, all contribute to a poor flare resulting in a hard touchdown or a float down the runway.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 16 stages, 14 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 4 minutes and covered 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 17 kt1 kt min to max 25 kt 3 11 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 12 ktmax 12 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.0 °-1.5 ° min to max -0.5 ° -0.8 -0.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.2 0.4 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 8 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 7 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 7 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 28L at KPDX Portland International Airport, Average speed was 14 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 11 kt11 kt min to max 11 kt 11 11 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.9 °-0.9 ° min to max -0.9 ° -0.9 -0.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.2 °
Info Average g force 0.99 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 0.99 0.99 g
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 28L at KPDX Portland International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,197 m 36 % of runway. Rotation speed was 136 kt. Local weather - Temperature 25 °C. Wind 4 kt at 340 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 3 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,197 m36 % of runway
100 % Rotation speed was 136 ktTarget 143 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 2.63 m left2.63 m left to 0.00 m left 2.63 0.46 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.89 g min to max 1.15 g 1.00 1.06 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-1.3 ° min to max 8.1 ° -0.8 8.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.4 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 28L KPDX Portland International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average speed 157 kt151 kt min to max 162 kt 151 162 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.2 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.5 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.18 g1.08 g min to max 1.22 g 1.08 1.19 g
Info Average VSI 681 fpm235 fpm min to max 1,149 fpm 235 1,149 fpm
Info Average altitude 9 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 27 ft agl 0 27 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.7 °8.3 ° min to max 12.7 ° 8.3 12.7 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 29 ft agl · 160 kt
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 28L KPDX Portland International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.2 °
100 % Average speed 165 kt162 kt min to max 175 kt 162 175 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° 0.2 1.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.16 g0.97 g min to max 1.20 g 1.19 0.97 g
Info Average VSI 1,704 fpm1,175 fpm min to max 3,220 fpm 1,175 3,220 fpm
Info Average altitude 72 ft agl29 ft agl min to max 301 ft agl 29 301 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 13.6 °12.8 ° min to max 15.1 ° 12.8 14.6 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 261 ft agl · 175 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 313 ft agl · 176 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 28L KPDX Portland International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 183 kt177 kt min to max 189 ktTarget 179 kt, 4 kt fast 177 189 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.1 ° min to max 3.9 ° 1.7 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.94 g min to max 0.98 g 0.94 0.97 g
100 % Landing gear up at 10 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.3 °
Info Average VSI 3,459 fpm3,282 fpm min to max 3,645 fpm 3,282 3,645 fpm
Info Average altitude 612 ft agl351 ft agl min to max 873 ft agl 351 873 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 14.5 °14.3 ° min to max 14.6 ° 14.3 14.5 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 475 ft agl · 181 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 707 ft agl · 188 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 954 ft agl · 193 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead KPDX Portland International Airport Portland (Oregon, United States). Climbing from 963 ft asl to 38,860 ft asl, an increase of 37,898 ft in 38 minutes and covering 327 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 273 kt190 kt min to max 328 kt 190 248 kt
100 % Average bank angle 6.9 °0.0 ° min to max 29.2 ° 1.4 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.76 g min to max 1.11 g 0.96 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 1,786 fpm-14 fpm min to max 4,132 fpm 3,672 469 fpm
Info Average altitude 22,487 ft asl963 ft asl min to max 38,860 ft asl 963 38,860 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 6.2 °1.6 ° min to max 14.4 ° 14.4 4.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 1,194 ft agl · 199 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 1,681 ft agl · 208 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 10,155 ft agl · 285 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 10,155 ft agl · 285 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 21,916 ft agl · 446 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 29,169 ft agl · 480 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 29,170 ft agl · 480 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 8 miles east of S90 Elk City Airport Elk City (Idaho, United States) and lasted 193 minutes, covering 1,662 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,447 ft of 39,000 ft asl38,937 ft asl min to max 39,027 ft asl 38,937 39,001 ft asl
100 % Average speed 254 kt248 kt min to max 256 kt 248 254 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 19.5 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.09 g 0.98 0.99 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.1 °2.7 ° min to max 4.0 ° 4.0 2.8 °

Events

Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 38,124 ft agl · 469 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 38,204 ft agl · 470 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 38,440 ft agl · 470 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 38,437 ft agl · 470 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 38,152 ft agl · 475 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 38,089 ft agl · 474 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 37,680 ft agl · 472 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 37,521 ft agl · 472 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 37,374 ft agl · 472 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 37,255 ft agl · 472 kt
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 8 miles north of Clarence (Pennsylvania, United States). Descent from 38,995 ft asl to 1,792 ft asl, a decrease of 37,203 ft in 27 minutes and covering 179 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 258 kt191 kt min to max 338 kt 255 191 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.0 °0.0 ° min to max 23.3 ° 0.2 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.89 g min to max 1.19 g 0.99 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -1,086 fpm-6,184 fpm min to max 234 fpm 33 -54 fpm
Info Average altitude 16,430 ft asl1,777 ft asl min to max 38,995 ft asl 38,995 1,792 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-7.0 ° min to max 3.0 ° 2.7 2.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail Exceeded 250 kn below 10000 ft 5,243 ft agl
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 33,453 ft agl · 486 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 31,265 ft agl · 486 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 26,776 ft agl · 503 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 21,425 ft agl · 474 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 19,440 ft agl · 463 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 19,440 ft agl · 463 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 14,632 ft agl · 356 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 14,412 ft agl · 353 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 14,372 ft agl · 351 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 14,028 ft agl · 345 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 13,964 ft agl · 340 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 2,518 ft agl · 258 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 1,806 ft agl · 246 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 1,747 ft agl · 217 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 1,751 ft agl · 216 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 1,767 ft agl · 206 kt
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead Port Richmond (New York, United States) and lasted 4 minutes, covering 10 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±590 ft of 1,769 ft asl1,430 ft asl min to max 1,820 ft asl 1,791 1,430 ft asl
100 % Average speed 138 kt114 kt min to max 190 kt 190 140 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.3 °0.0 ° min to max 20.9 ° 0.9 0.6 °
99.99 % Average g force 1.00 g0.69 g min to max 1.16 g 1.00 0.94 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.5 °-6.5 ° min to max 5.6 ° 2.6 -6.5 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 5 1,758 ft agl · 178 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 1,752 ft agl · 177 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 1,725 ft agl · 176 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 1,735 ft agl · 173 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 1,755 ft agl · 171 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 1,744 ft agl · 164 kt
Info Flaps Position 8 1,797 ft agl · 154 kt
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 04 at KLGA LaGuardia Airport. Descent from 1,481 ft agl to 66 ft agl in 99 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates
Arrival Landing 100.00Landing on runway 04 at KLGA LaGuardia Airport, runway length 2,135 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 135 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 135 kt. Target 132 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 1.07 m right0.27 m right to 1.07 m right -0.27 -0.67 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.4 1.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.97 g min to max 1.15 g 1.03 0.97 g
Info Average speed 130 kt124 kt min to max 135 kt 135 124 kt
Info Average VSI -369 fpm-774 fpm min to max -164 fpm -774 -213 fpm
Info Average altitude 3 ft agl-13 ft agl min to max 32 ft agl 32 -13 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.9 °0.1 ° min to max 2.8 ° 0.1 1.9 °
07515022530037545052560001223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 96.96Touchdown point was 99 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 124 kt was good. Touchdown rate was fair at -206 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
90 % Touchdown rate was -206 fpm.
93 % Touchdown distance was 518 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 124 ktTarget below 128 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 0.67 m right0.55 m right -0.67 -0.41 m
99.7 % Average bank angle 1.7 °1.2 ° min to max 2.1 ° 1.4 1.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.96 g min to max 1.13 g 0.97 1.11 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 123 kt123 kt min to max 124 kt 124 123 kt
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °1.5 ° min to max 1.9 ° 1.9 1.5 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 919 m, 43 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 919 m43 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 1.34 m left1.34 m left to 0.35 m right -0.35 1.26 m
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.96 g min to max 1.09 g 1.09 1.00 g
Info Average speed 116 kt63 kt min to max 123 kt 123 63 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-1.7 ° min to max 1.4 ° 1.4 -1.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.9 ° 1.9 0.5 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 25 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 26 kt20 kt min to max 52 kt 52 20 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.3 °-1.8 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.3 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.6 °0.4 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.5 0.4 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.00 g

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 19 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 19 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 8 ft agl · 19 kt
Info Flaps Position 8 8 ft agl · 19 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 8 ft agl · 20 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 12 kt2 kt min to max 18 kt 15 4 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 10 ktmax 14 kt 0 4 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.9 °-1.5 ° min to max -0.4 ° -1.1 -1.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.8 0.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 5 8 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 8 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 8 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 8 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl · 12 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 8 ft agl · 14 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,197 m · 36 %
100.00Rotation speed136 kt · target 143, 7 slow
Liftoff speed151 kt
100.00Runway alignment2.63 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb681 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height31 ft
100.00Threshold speed134 kt · target 132, 2 fast
100.00Centreline offset1.07 m R
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,046 ft 0.17° L +8 kt
2.0 nm 779 ft 0.06° L +10 kt
1.5 nm 620 ft 0.21° R +10 kt
1.0 nm 439 ft 0.62° R +5 kt
0.5 nm 227 ft 0.51° R +3 kt
THR 32 ft 0.27 m R +3 kt

Touchdown on KLGA 04

Past threshold93.32
518m
Centreline100.00
0.41m R
Speed100.00
123kttarget 128 or less
Touchdown rate89.89
-206fpm
Impact100.00
1.13G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

31 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 31 ft, down at 518 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 2,135 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 518 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 518 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 881 m of 2,135 m · 41 %
Rollout distance100.00
363m41 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
1.34m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The Boeing 737-800 taxied from the parking area to runway 28L at KPDX Portland International Airport, a movement that lasted 4 minutes and covered 1 nm.

During the departure roll on runway 28L, the aircraft used a takeoff distance of 1,197 m, representing 36 % of the runway. Liftoff was achieved at 151 kt. Local weather at the time was temperature 25 °C, wind 4 kt at 340 °, with a 2 kt crosswind and a 3 kt headwind.

Climb commenced overhead KPDX, climbing from 963 ft asl to 38,860 ft asl, an increase of 37,898 ft in 38 minutes while covering 327 nm.

The first cruise segment began 8 miles east of S90 Elk City Airport, Idaho, and continued for 193 minutes, during which 1,662 nm were flown.

Descent started 8 miles north of Clarence, Pennsylvania, descending from 38,995 ft asl to 1,792 ft asl, a loss of 37,203 ft in 27 minutes and covering 179 nm.

A second cruise phase was initiated overhead Port Richmond, New York, lasting 4 minutes and covering 10 nm.

The final approach to runway 04 at KLGA LaGuardia Airport was executed from the southwest, on a heading of 32.0 °, at 4 nm and 1,386 ft agl.

Landing on runway 04, which is 2,133 m long, occurred with a threshold speed slightly above target at 135 kt. Touchdown was recorded 99 m beyond the touchdown zone, at a speed of 124 kt, with a touchdown rate of -213 fpm; runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather reported temperature 15 °C, wind 1 kt at 270 °, with a 1 kt crosswind and a 1 kt tailwind.

The total landing distance measured 919 m, representing 43 % of the runway, and the runway rollout alignment remained perfect.

After landing, the aircraft taxied to the parking area in 1 minute, covering less than 1 nm.

Overall, the flight covered a distance of 2,184 nm, required 268 minutes of elapsed time, and consumed 11,900 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 28L at KPDX Portland International Airport in the Boeing 737-800
100 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 4 minutes and covered 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 28L at KPDX Portland International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,197 m 36 % of runway. Rotation speed was 136 kt. Local weather - Temperature 25 °C. Wind 4 kt at 340 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 3 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,197 m using 35.75 % of runway
Rotation Speed
100 %
Rotation speed was 136 kn - Target 143 kn
Alignment
100 %
2.63 m left to 0.00 m left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
160 85 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
9 4 -1
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,750-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 28L KPDX Portland International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 160 150
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 11 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,200 550 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 28L KPDX Portland International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
16 14 12
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,300 2,150 1,000
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 28L KPDX Portland International Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 180 170
Bank °
100 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 15 14
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,700 3,400 3,100
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7500162324486648810 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 04 at KLGA LaGuardia Airport in the Boeing 737-800
Landing Score 98.99 %
Landing Summary

The Boeing 737-800 established a final approach to runway 04 at KLGA from the south-west, tracking a heading of 32.0° at 4 NM and 1,386 ft agl. Local conditions were 15 °C with a wind of 1 kt from 270°, including a 1 kt crosswind and a 1 kt tailwind component.

During the threshold and flare segment the aircraft maintained a good threshold height, and the threshold speed was slightly above the target at 135 kt.

Touchdown occurred 99 m beyond the touchdown zone with a speed of 124 kt, noted as a little fast, and the vertical rate was fair at minus 213 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.

The rollout covered a total landing distance of 919 m, representing 43 % of the 2,133 m runway, and rollout alignment remained perfect.

Minor refinements should focus on reducing the threshold and touchdown speeds to their target values to tighten the landing envelope, while maintaining the already excellent alignment and rollout performance.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 04 at KLGA LaGuardia Airport. Descent from 1,481 ft agl to 66 ft agl in 99 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
146 138 130
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
3 1.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-358 -1,229 -2,100
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-110-83-55-280285583110 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Landing
Landing on runway 04 at KLGA LaGuardia Airport, runway length 2,135 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 135 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 135 kt. Target 132 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
135 127 120
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-164 -482 -800
07515022530037545052560001223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
96.96 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 99 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 124 kt was good. Touchdown rate was fair at -206 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
89.89 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -206 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 124 kt was good. Target below 128 kn
Distance
93.33 %
Touchdown point was 99 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
99.68 %
Bank angle 1.7 °
G
100 %
G 1.03 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 919 m, 43 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 919 m using 43.04 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
123 91 60
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
2 0.5 -1
0200400600800 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values