My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EGSS
London, England
Runway 22
Elevation338 ft asl
Weight65,888 kg
Fuel5,979 kg
Wind260° · 7 kn · 4 kn cross

Flight Score

96.64 %
LIPZ
Venezia (VE), Italy
Runway 04R
Elevation3 ft asl
Weight62,370 kg
Fuel2,342 kg
Wind70° · 7 kn · 3 kn cross
11 Oct 2026 1:49 703 nm Boeing 737 MAX 8 3,637 kg
Departure Score
94.00 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
95.93 %

What went well

Straight touchdown — 2.15 m off the centreline, no bounce
Flare on profile — 100 %
1.22 G at touchdown — inside band

What held you back

Departure Climb 3 — gear not retracted; Landing gear up at 0 ft agl at 0 %, −2.00 points
Arrival Rollout — Runway alignment max 9.08 m right at 80 %, −0.59 points
Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown distance was 582 m at 86 %, Touchdown rate was -220 fpm at 87 %, −0.31 points

Next time

Departure

Raise the gear lever promptly once a positive rate of climb is confirmed after liftoff.

What happened: The landing gear was never raised during the initial climb and was still down when the climb ended.

Watch for: Landing gear lever: UP promptly after confirming a positive rate of climb.

See Departure Climb 3

Arrival

Use small rudder inputs against a point at the far end of the runway to hold the centreline during rollout.

What happened: During the rollout the aircraft drifted 9.1 m off the centreline.

Watch for: Runway centreline marks: hold the aircraft tracking straight down the centreline through rollout

See Arrival Rollout

Make sure that you retract the landing gear once you have a positive rate of climb and there is no usable runway left to land back on.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 17 stages, 15 in the score

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 8 minutes and covered 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 10 kt0 kt min to max 16 kt 1 10 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 14 ktmax 14 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-1.3 ° min to max 2.4 ° 2.4 -0.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.2 0.1 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 11 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Engine 2 Started 11 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 11 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 11 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Parking Brake On 11 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 11 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 11 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 11 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 11 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Parking Brake On 11 ft agl · 7 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched Off 11 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 11 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 11 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 16 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 22 at EGSS London Stansted Airport, Average speed was 17 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 12 kt11 kt min to max 14 kt 11 14 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.6 °-0.7 ° min to max -0.5 ° -0.7 -0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 22 at EGSS London Stansted Airport. Takeoff distance 1,844 m 61 % of runway. Rotation speed was 155 kt. Local weather - Temperature 11 °C. Wind 8 kt at 260 °. Crosswind: 5 kt Headwind: 6 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,844 m61 % of runway
100 % Rotation speed was 155 ktTarget 144 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 2.25 m left2.25 m left to 0.92 m right 0.75 2.25 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.07 g 1.00 1.07 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °-0.8 ° min to max 6.8 ° -0.5 6.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 3.4 ° 0.0 3.4 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 22 EGSS London Stansted Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.1 °
100 % Average speed 169 kt165 kt min to max 172 kt 165 172 kt
100 % Average bank angle 4.2 °3.2 ° min to max 5.2 ° 3.4 3.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.11 g1.07 g min to max 1.14 g 1.07 1.11 g
Info Average VSI 545 fpm62 fpm min to max 941 fpm 62 941 fpm
Info Average altitude 16 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 34 ft agl 0 34 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.7 °7.0 ° min to max 10.0 ° 7.0 10.0 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 22 EGSS London Stansted Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.5 ° -0.1 0.5 °
100 % Average speed 173 kt172 kt min to max 178 kt 172 178 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.4 °0.3 ° min to max 3.5 ° 3.4 3.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.11 g0.83 g min to max 1.16 g 1.11 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 1,336 fpm969 fpm min to max 2,162 fpm 969 1,817 fpm
Info Average altitude 83 ft agl35 ft agl min to max 345 ft agl 35 345 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.2 °9.4 ° min to max 13.1 ° 10.2 10.8 °
Departure Climb 3 70.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 22 EGSS London Stansted Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 177 kt176 kt min to max 181 ktTarget 183 kt, 6 kt slow 178 181 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 2.9 ° 2.9 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.77 g min to max 1.15 g 1.07 1.15 g
0 % Landing gear up at 0 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 0.6 °0.6 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.6 °
Info Average VSI 2,270 fpm1,464 fpm min to max 2,984 fpm 1,893 1,592 fpm
Info Average altitude 676 ft agl378 ft agl min to max 947 ft agl 378 947 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.5 °8.3 ° min to max 14.2 ° 11.7 11.3 °

Events

Fail Gear Not Retracted
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile south east of Birchanger (Essex, England). Climbing from 1,312 ft asl to 32,511 ft asl, an increase of 31,199 ft in 15 minutes and covering 98 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 250 kt175 kt min to max 271 kt 181 261 kt
100 % Average bank angle 13.9 °0.1 ° min to max 29.1 ° 5.5 1.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.72 g min to max 1.25 g 1.16 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 1,776 fpm467 fpm min to max 3,456 fpm 1,861 1,368 fpm
Info Average altitude 19,712 ft asl1,312 ft asl min to max 32,511 ft asl 1,312 32,511 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 6.4 °3.6 ° min to max 15.6 ° 12.3 4.7 °
Info Turn coordination -11-21 min to max 0 -16 -9

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 1,735 ft agl · 186 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 1,730 ft agl · 187 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 4,063 ft agl · 234 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 6,589 ft agl · 254 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 7,525 ft agl · 257 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9,393 ft agl · 290 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 7 miles north west of Fort-Mardyck (Hauts-de-France, France) and lasted 52 minutes, covering 443 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,137 ft of 33,000 ft asl32,739 ft asl min to max 33,047 ft asl 32,739 32,952 ft asl
100 % Average speed 258 kt256 kt min to max 260 kt 260 256 kt
100 % Average bank angle 3.5 °0.0 ° min to max 15.8 ° 2.0 0.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.05 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Turn coordination -9-14 min to max -2 -9 -10
Info Average pitch angle 2.9 °2.4 ° min to max 4.6 ° 4.6 3.6 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started overhead Lasa (Trentino-Alto Adige, Italy). Descent from 32,973 ft asl to 9,088 ft asl, a decrease of 23,885 ft in 17 minutes and covering 102 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 246 kt231 kt min to max 268 kt 255 231 kt
100 % Average bank angle 11.0 °0.1 ° min to max 27.3 ° 0.4 23.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.90 g min to max 1.13 g 0.90 1.10 g
Info Average VSI -1,312 fpm-2,407 fpm min to max -64 fpm -64 -582 fpm
Info Average altitude 16,450 ft asl9,088 ft asl min to max 32,973 ft asl 32,973 9,088 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.0 °-0.6 ° min to max 2.4 ° 2.4 2.4 °
Info Turn coordination -9-22 min to max 6 -10 0

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 10,376 ft agl · 285 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 10,376 ft agl · 285 kt
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead Masera di Padova (Veneto, Italy) and lasted 3 minutes, covering 14 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±954 ft of 8,851 ft asl8,441 ft asl min to max 9,079 ft asl 9,079 8,441 ft asl
100 % Average speed 226 kt217 kt min to max 231 kt 231 217 kt
100 % Average bank angle 15.7 °0.0 ° min to max 26.3 ° 23.8 26.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.97 g min to max 1.11 g 1.10 1.06 g
Info Turn coordination -5-21 min to max 0 0 -21
Info Average pitch angle 3.2 °2.5 ° min to max 3.5 ° 2.5 3.1 °

Events

Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 8,792 ft agl · 264 kt
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started overhead Vescovana (Veneto, Italy). Descent from 8,428 ft asl to 1,309 ft asl, a decrease of 7,119 ft in 10 minutes and covering 36 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 198 kt160 kt min to max 217 kt 217 160 kt
100 % Average bank angle 11.4 °0.0 ° min to max 28.1 ° 28.1 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.98 g min to max 1.13 g 1.09 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -717 fpm-1,127 fpm min to max -336 fpm -818 -714 fpm
Info Average altitude 5,705 ft asl1,309 ft asl min to max 8,428 ft asl 8,428 1,309 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 2.8 °-0.2 ° min to max 4.2 ° 3.1 0.7 °
Info Turn coordination -10-21 min to max -6 -21 -7

Events

Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 6,229 ft agl · 232 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 4,719 ft agl · 226 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 3,108 ft agl · 209 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 2,994 ft agl · 206 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,109 ft agl · 194 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 2,013 ft agl · 191 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 1,941 ft agl · 187 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 1,400 ft agl · 165 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 1,381 ft agl · 165 kt
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 04R at LIPZ Venice Marco Polo Airport. Descent from 1,346 ft agl to 97 ft agl in 98 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates
Arrival Landing 97.17Landing on runway 04R at LIPZ Venice Marco Polo Airport, runway length 3,291 m. Threshold height at 59 ft agl was slightly above target. Threshold speed was good at 146 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Threshold speed was good at 146 kt. Target 140 kt
92 % Threshold height at 59 ft agl was slightly above target.Target 50 ft agl
99.9 % The flare tracked the target profile closely. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 1.6° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 582 m past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.
99.9 % Runway alignment max 4.01 m left4.01 m left to 0.48 m right -0.48 3.11 m
95 % Average bank angle 1.9 °0.0 ° min to max 4.3 ° 4.3 1.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.98 g min to max 1.08 g 1.02 1.02 g
Info Average speed 144 kt139 kt min to max 146 kt 146 139 kt
Info Average VSI -536 fpm-855 fpm min to max -319 fpm -855 -319 fpm
Info Average altitude 15 ft agl-13 ft agl min to max 59 ft agl 59 -13 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.1 °1.8 ° min to max 4.3 ° 1.8 4.3 °
07515022530037545052560067501223354759Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600675-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 95.37Touchdown point was 173 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 139 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -220 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.1 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 17 °C. Wind 8 kt at 50 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 8 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
87 % Touchdown rate was -220 fpm.
86 % Touchdown distance was 582 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 139 ktTarget below 136 kt
99.8 % Runway alignment max 3.11 m left2.60 m left 3.11 2.15 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° 1.5 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.11 g1.02 g min to max 1.22 g 1.02 1.14 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 138 kt138 kt min to max 139 kt 139 138 kt
Info Average pitch angle 4.4 °4.3 ° min to max 4.6 ° 4.3 4.6 °
Arrival Rollout 91.10Total landing distance 1,859 m, 57 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 9.1 m from centreline.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,859 m57 % of runway.
80 % Runway alignment max 9.08 m right1.97 m left to 9.08 m right 1.97 -3.40 m
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.94 g min to max 1.13 g 1.13 0.99 g
Info Average speed 120 kt67 kt min to max 132 kt 132 67 kt
Info Average pitch angle 3.6 °-0.9 ° min to max 5.3 ° 4.6 -0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 1.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.8 0.4 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 44 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 38 kt16 kt min to max 64 kt 64 16 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.6 °-1.1 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.4 -1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.3 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 0.98 1.00 g
Arrival Taxi 96.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 5 minutes and covered 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
90 % Average speed 16 kt0 kt min to max 32 kt 12 0 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 ktmax 0 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-1.2 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.9 -0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.1 0.2 °

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched Off 11 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched Off 11 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 11 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 11 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 11 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Engine 2 Stopped 11 ft agl · 2 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,844 m · 61 %
100.00Rotation speed155 kt · target 144, 11 fast
Liftoff speed165 kt
100.00Runway alignment2.25 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb544 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

91.84Threshold height58 ft
99.08Threshold speed145 kt · target 140, 5 fast
99.87Centreline offset4.01 m L
Flare 99.90The flare tracked the target profile closely. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 1.6° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 582 m past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 978 ft 0.11° L +9 kt
2.0 nm 651 ft 0.01° R +7 kt
1.5 nm 482 ft 0.07° L +8 kt
1.0 nm 341 ft 0.02° L +8 kt
0.5 nm 202 ft 0.20° L +5 kt
THR 59 ft 0.49 m R +6 kt

Touchdown on LIPZ 04R

Past threshold86.40
582m
Centreline99.78
2.15m L
Speed100.00
139kttarget 136, 3 fast
Touchdown rate87.20
-220fpm
Impact100.00
1.22G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,932 m of the approach.

58 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 58 ft, down at 582 m

Plan view — the first 1,932 m of the 3,291 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 3 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 582 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 582 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,810 m of 3,291 m · 55 %
Rollout distance100.00
1,229m55 % used
Rollout alignment80.22
9.08m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The Boeing 737 MAX 8 taxied from the parking area to the runway for 8 minutes, covering 1 nm, and departed from runway 22 at EGSS London Stansted Airport. Take-off used 1,844 m (61 % of the runway). Rotation occurred at 155 kt. Local weather was 11 °C with wind 8 kt from 260°, giving a 5 kt crosswind and a 6 kt headwind.

Initial climb to 1,000 ft agl lasted 27 seconds, averaging 1,732 fpm and reaching 181 kt at the top of the climb. The aircraft then climbed from 1,312 ft asl to 32,511 ft asl in 15 minutes, covering 98 nm, beginning 1 mile south-east of Birchanger. Cruise was level at 33,000 ft asl for 52 minutes, covering 443 nm, beginning 7 miles north-west of Fort-Mardyck. Descent from 32,973 ft asl to 1,309 ft asl took 30 minutes and covered 152 nm, starting overhead Lasa.

Final approach to runway 04R at LIPZ Venice Marco Polo Airport began with a descent from 1,346 ft agl to 97 ft agl in 98 seconds. Stabilisation checks at 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway were met for gear down, landing flap, sink rate, glideslope, centreline, speed and wings level. Configuration was landing gear down at 2,109 ft agl with 194 kt, and final flap position 7 at 1,381 ft agl with 165 kt.

Landing on runway 04R (length 3,291 m) had a threshold height of 59 ft agl, slightly above target, and a threshold speed of 146 kt, judged good. The flare was described as excellent, with little round-out. Touchdown occurred 173 m beyond the touchdown zone at 139 kt, noted as a little fast, with a touchdown rate of minus 220 fpm, judged fair. The touchdown point was 3.1 m off the centreline, and there was no bounce. Total landing distance was 1,859 m (57 % of the runway). Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 9.1 m from the centreline.

After landing, the aircraft taxied to the parking area for 5 minutes, covering 1 nm. The flight covered 703 nm in 109 minutes and used 3,637 kg of fuel. Local weather at landing was 17 °C with wind 8 kt from 050°, giving a 1 kt crosswind and an 8 kt headwind.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 22 at EGSS London Stansted Airport in the Boeing 737 MAX 8
94 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 8 minutes and covered 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1 -1
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 22 at EGSS London Stansted Airport. Takeoff distance 1,844 m 61 % of runway. Rotation speed was 155 kt. Local weather - Temperature 11 °C. Wind 8 kt at 260 °. Crosswind: 5 kt Headwind: 6 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,844 m using 60.77 % of runway
Rotation Speed
100 %
Rotation speed was 155 kn - Target 144 kn
Alignment
100 %
2.25 m left to 0.92 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
170 90 10
Bank °
Info
4 2 0
Pitch °
Info
7 3.5 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,000-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 22 EGSS London Stansted Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
100 %
6 4.5 3
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
11 8.5 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 450 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 22 EGSS London Stansted Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 175 170
Bank °
100 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 12 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,200 1,500 800
70 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 22 EGSS London Stansted Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 180 170
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 12 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,000 2,150 1,300
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,000063126189252315 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 04R at LIPZ Venice Marco Polo Airport in the Boeing 737 MAX 8
Landing Score 94.55 %
100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 04R at LIPZ Venice Marco Polo Airport. Descent from 1,346 ft agl to 97 ft agl in 98 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
160 150 140
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
5 2.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-464 -782 -1,100
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-120-90-60-300306090120 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
97.17 %
Landing
Landing on runway 04R at LIPZ Venice Marco Polo Airport, runway length 3,291 m. Threshold height at 59 ft agl was slightly above target. Threshold speed was good at 146 kt.
Height
91.84 %
Threshold height at 59 ft agl was slightly above target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
99.08 %
Threshold speed was good at 146 kt. Target 140 kt
Flare
99.9 %
The flare tracked the target profile closely. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 1.6° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 582 m past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.
Centreline ft
99.87 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
94.79 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
146 138 130
Pitch °
Info
5 3 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-321 -611 -900
07515022530037545052560067501223354759 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600675-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
95.37 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 173 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 139 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -220 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.1 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 17 °C. Wind 8 kt at 50 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 8 kt.
Touchdown
87.2 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -220 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 139 kt was a little fast. Target below 136 kn
Distance
86.4 %
Touchdown point was 173 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
99.78 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.1 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.6 °
G
100 %
G 1.11 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
91.1 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,859 m, 57 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 9.1 m from centreline.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,859 m using 56.5 % of runway
Alignment
80.22 %
Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 9.1 m from centreline.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
138 104 70
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
02004006008001,0001,2001,4001,6001,800 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
96 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 5 minutes and covered 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
90 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values