My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
AYGH
Guhu, Papua New Guinea
Runway 20
Elevation3,940 ft asl
Weight2,420 kg
Fuel477 kg
Wind270° · 3 kn · 3 kn cross

Flight Score

90.39 %
AYGH
Guhu, Papua New Guinea
Runway 20
Elevation3,940 ft asl
Weight2,396 kg
Fuel450 kg
Wind271° · 3 kn · 3 kn cross
19 Jul 2026 0:10 16 nm Kodiak 100 27 kg
Departure Score
88.39 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
82.79 %

What went well

Touchdown 35 m in — inside the full-score zone
Rollout controlled — 48 % of the runway used
Lifted off at 63 kt — on the 75 kt rotation target

What held you back

Departure Climb 3 — climb speed 63 kt against 107 kt at 21 %, −2.63 points
Arrival Approach — 300 ft gate 71 %, −2.38 points
Arrival Rollout — Runway alignment max 12.14 m left at 67 %, −1.24 points

Next time

Departure

Lower the nose and add power to accelerate back to climb speed.

What happened: Climb speed was slower than the target during the climb.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator against climb speed target.

See Departure Climb 3

Arrival

Pick a point at the far end of the runway and make small rudder corrections to track the centreline.

What happened: The aircraft drifted off the centreline on approach.

Watch for: Runway alignment against the centreline.

See Arrival Approach

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 13 stages, 11 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 20 at AYGH Guhu Airstrip, Average speed was 6 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 7 kt0 kt min to max 20 kt 0 20 kt
Info Average pitch angle 4.0 °3.8 ° min to max 4.2 ° 4.2 3.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.1 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.5 0.4 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched On 5 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 5 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 5 ft agl · 1 kt
Departure Roll 97.26Departure roll runway 20 at AYGH Guhu Airstrip. Takeoff distance 385 m 67 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 64 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 3 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 385 m67 % of runway
91 % Liftoff speed was 64 ktTarget 75 kt
95 % Runway alignment max 4.47 m right1.98 m left to 4.47 m right 1.86 -4.47 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.13 g 1.00 1.13 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 3.8 °3.1 ° min to max 10.4 ° 3.9 10.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.3 0.3 °
Departure Climb 1 94.81Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 20 AYGH Guhu Airstrip.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.8 °0.7 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.7 0.8 °
100 % Average speed 63 kt61 kt min to max 64 kt 64 61 kt
80 % Average bank angle 4.0 °0.0 ° min to max 12.1 ° 0.4 12.1 °
99 % Average g force 1.11 g1.01 g min to max 1.31 g 1.17 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 1,040 fpm702 fpm min to max 1,291 fpm 702 1,291 fpm
Info Average altitude 34 ft agl2 ft agl min to max 66 ft agl 2 66 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 15.7 °11.0 ° min to max 17.6 ° 11.0 17.6 °
Departure Climb 2 93.10Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 20 AYGH Guhu Airstrip.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
98 % Heading variation 1.2 °0.1 ° min to max 2.2 ° 0.8 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 57 kt49 kt min to max 61 kt 61 60 kt
74 % Average bank angle 10.5 °0.4 ° min to max 14.0 ° 12.5 0.4 °
99.7 % Average g force 1.00 g0.72 g min to max 1.10 g 1.00 0.97 g
Info Average VSI 1,290 fpm-122 fpm min to max 1,598 fpm 1,300 -9 fpm
Info Average altitude 122 ft agl68 ft agl min to max 217 ft agl 68 209 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 19.1 °5.0 ° min to max 24.0 ° 17.6 5.6 °
Departure Climb 3 68.40Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 20 AYGH Guhu Airstrip.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
21 % Climb speed 63 kt62 kt min to max 63 ktTarget 107 kt, 44 kt slow 62 62 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.3 °0.8 ° min to max 1.9 ° 1.9 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.15 g1.01 g min to max 1.22 g 1.01 1.22 g
100 % Landing gear up at 0 ft agl
Info Heading variation -1.4 °-1.8 ° min to max -1.2 ° -1.2 -1.8 °
Info Average VSI 223 fpm2 fpm min to max 518 fpm 2 518 fpm
Info Average altitude 215 ft agl209 ft agl min to max 224 ft agl 209 224 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.5 °6.2 ° min to max 14.4 ° 6.2 14.4 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead AYGH Guhu Airstrip Guhu (Madang Province, Papua New Guinea). Climbing from 4,216 ft asl to 4,985 ft asl, an increase of 769 ft in 1 minutes and covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 96 kt57 kt min to max 123 kt 61 118 kt
100 % Average bank angle 11.9 °1.8 ° min to max 26.3 ° 4.0 1.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.71 g min to max 1.20 g 1.08 0.87 g
Info Average VSI 753 fpm-1,023 fpm min to max 2,387 fpm 867 2,216 fpm
Info Average altitude 4,432 ft asl4,216 ft asl min to max 4,985 ft asl 4,216 4,985 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 7.6 °-2.2 ° min to max 16.0 ° 15.6 10.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 388 ft agl · 91 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 1,041 ft agl · 108 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile east of AYGH Guhu Airstrip Guhu (Madang Province, Papua New Guinea) and lasted 2 minutes, covering 7 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±751 ft of 5,127 ft asl4,910 ft asl min to max 5,281 ft asl 5,018 4,910 ft asl
100 % Average speed 149 kt118 kt min to max 165 kt 118 136 kt
100 % Average bank angle 11.9 °0.1 ° min to max 24.9 ° 1.5 11.7 °
99.99 % Average g force 1.02 g0.69 g min to max 1.20 g 0.87 0.87 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 1.1 °-5.9 ° min to max 10.4 ° 9.2 -5.9 °

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 1,267 ft agl · 132 kt
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 1,267 ft agl · 132 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 1,226 ft agl · 133 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 1,342 ft agl · 163 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 2,193 ft agl · 170 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 3,193 ft agl · 171 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched Off 3,507 ft agl · 169 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,195 ft agl · 149 kt
Enroute Descent 99.99Enroute descent started 3 miles north of AYGH Guhu Airstrip Guhu (Madang Province, Papua New Guinea). Descent from 4,910 ft asl to 4,008 ft asl, a decrease of 902 ft in 3 minutes and covering 6 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 97 kt71 kt min to max 136 kt 136 74 kt
100 % Average bank angle 12.7 °0.2 ° min to max 29.6 ° 11.7 0.2 °
99.9 % Average g force 1.04 g0.80 g min to max 1.42 g 0.87 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -308 fpm-2,034 fpm min to max 672 fpm -1,659 -195 fpm
Info Average altitude 4,521 ft asl4,008 ft asl min to max 4,910 ft asl 4,910 4,008 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-6.5 ° min to max 4.8 ° -5.9 0.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 1,229 ft agl · 118 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 310 ft agl · 108 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Deactivated 353 ft agl · 79 kt
Arrival Approach 71.43Final approach to runway 20 at AYGH Guhu Airstrip. Descent from 153 ft agl to -5 ft agl in 34 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed
100 % Landing flappassed
100 % Sink ratepassed
100 % On glideslopepassed
0 % On centrelinefailed
100 % On speedpassed
0 % Wings levelfailed

Events

Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Deactivated 353 ft agl · 79 kt
Arrival Landing 87.27Landing on runway 20 at AYGH Guhu Airstrip, runway length 573 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 58 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
77 % Threshold speed was a little below target at 58 kt. Target 70 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 31 ft agl
83 % Very good landing flare
77 % Runway alignment max 10.92 m left10.92 m left to 8.97 m left 9.05 10.92 m
97 % Average bank angle 2.0 °0.6 ° min to max 3.3 ° 3.3 2.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g0.94 g min to max 1.14 g 1.00 0.94 g
Info Average speed 53 kt49 kt min to max 58 kt 58 49 kt
Info Average VSI -137 fpm-304 fpm min to max 57 fpm -302 36 fpm
Info Average altitude 5 ft agl2 ft agl min to max 9 ft agl 9 5 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.2 °3.6 ° min to max 9.8 ° 3.6 7.8 °
09.92030404907.7816233139Runway Distance mLanding Height ft09.920304049-18-15-12-9-6-30369121518Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 87.37Touchdown distance was good at 34 m. Touchdown speed at 49 kt was good. Touchdown rate was fair at -239 fpm. Runway touchdown position was misaligned by 11.8 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 3 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
65 % Touchdown rate was -239 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 35 mTarget 343 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 49 ktTarget below 68 kt
68 % Runway alignment max 11.78 m left11.37 m left 10.92 11.78 m
92 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.2 ° min to max 2.9 ° 2.8 0.5 °
90 % Average g force 1.02 g0.93 g min to max 1.42 g 0.94 0.98 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 48 kt48 kt min to max 49 kt 49 48 kt
Info Average pitch angle 5.8 °3.8 ° min to max 7.8 ° 7.8 3.8 °
Arrival Rollout 85.09Total landing distance 296 m, 52 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 12.1 m from centreline.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 296 m52 % of runway.
67 % Runway alignment max 12.14 m left12.14 m left to 0.00 m left 11.83 4.16 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.97 g min to max 1.08 g 1.06 1.00 g
Info Average speed 49 kt33 kt min to max 51 kt 51 33 kt
Info Average pitch angle 3.7 °3.3 ° min to max 4.0 ° 3.7 3.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.2 0.7 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 10 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 11 kt0 kt min to max 42 kt 24 42 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.5 °-1.7 ° min to max 4.1 ° 3.1 -1.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 2.4 ° 0.7 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 0.99 0.99 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 5 ft agl · 1 kt

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll385 m · 67 %
91.48Liftoff speed63 kt · target 75, 12 slow
94.80Runway alignment4.47 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
94.81Rate of climb1,040 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height9 ft
77.00Threshold speed58 kt · target 70, 12 slow
76.63Centreline offset10.92 m L
Flare 82.52Very good landing flare

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: seven checks where the approach path is 300 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out. These checks are the approach's score.

Seven checks, one gate300 ft 71.435 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 300 ft gate: centreline 1.2° off, against a 1° limit and wings 10° of bank, against a 10° limit.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
0.5 nm 98 ft 1.38° L +4 kt
THR 4 ft 9.66 m L −19 kt

Touchdown on AYGH 20

Past threshold100.00
35m
Centreline68.17
11.78m L
Speed100.00
48kttarget 68 or less
Touchdown rate65.12
-239fpm
Impact90.29
1.42G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 573 m of the approach.

9 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 9 ft, down at 35 m

Plan view — the full 573 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

500 THRESHOLD CROSS 2 kn FULL SCORE TO 378 M 35 m past threshold CLEARED

The 35 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 176 m of 573 m · 31 %
Rollout distance100.00
142m48 % used
Rollout alignment66.87
12.14m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The Kodiak 100 taxied to runway 20 at AYGH Guhu Airstrip and commenced the take-off roll, covering 385 m which represented 67 % of the available runway. Liftoff was achieved at 64 kt. Ambient conditions were 15 °C with a wind from 270° at 3 kt, providing a 1 kt headwind component and a 3 kt cross-wind.

Climb began directly overhead the airfield, with the aircraft accelerating from 4,216 ft asl to 4,985 ft asl, an altitude gain of 769 ft. The climb was completed in 1 minute while traversing 2 nm.

Cruise was established one mile east of AYGH, persisting for 6 minutes and covering 13 nm at a steady altitude.

During the final approach to runway 20 the aircraft was aligned from the north-east on a heading of 204.0°, descending to 63 ft agl at the approach fix. The approach was conducted under the same weather as departure: 15 °C, wind 270° at 3 kt, with a 1 kt headwind and 3 kt cross-wind.

Touchdown occurred before the runway threshold at a speed of 49 kt and a vertical speed of 36 fpm. The touchdown point was offset 11.8 m from the centreline. The landing roll measured 142 m, representing 25 % of the runway length.

Rollout continued with a slight centreline deviation of 12.1 m as the aircraft decelerated and exited the runway.

In total the flight covered 15 nm, required 10 minutes of elapsed time, and consumed 27 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 20 at AYGH Guhu Airstrip in the Kodiak 100
88.39 %
97.26 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 20 at AYGH Guhu Airstrip. Takeoff distance 385 m 67 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 64 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 3 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 385 m using 67.27 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
91.48 %
Liftoff speed was 64 kn - Target 75 kn
Alignment
94.8 %
1.98 m left to 4.47 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 45 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
11 7 3
0250500-15-10-5051015 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
94.81 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 20 AYGH Guhu Airstrip.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 65 60
Bank °
79.83 %
13 6.5 0
G
98.57 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
18 14 10
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,300 750 200
93.1 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 20 AYGH Guhu Airstrip.
Alignment
98.12 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 55 40
Bank °
74.4 %
14 7 0
G
99.66 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
24 14 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,600 700 -200
68.4 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 20 AYGH Guhu Airstrip.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
21.01 %
70 65 60
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 11 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
600 250 -100
0250500023466992115 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.020.030.050.070.090100200 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.020.030.050.070.09-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 20 at AYGH Guhu Airstrip in the Kodiak 100
Landing Score 86.57 %
Landing Summary

The Kodiak 100 executed the final approach to runway 20 at AYGH Guhu Airstrip from the north-east, maintaining a heading of 204.0° at 0 nm and 63 ft AGL. Local conditions were 15 °C with a wind of 3 kt from 270°, providing a 3 kt crosswind component and a 1 kt headwind.

Touchdown occurred before the threshold at a speed of 49 kt and a vertical rate of 36 fpm, which the data describes as good and perfect respectively. The touchdown point was laterally offset by 11.8 m from the runway centreline.

The aircraft rolled out over a distance of 142 m, representing 25 % of the runway length, and the rollout track was slightly off centreline by 12.1 m.

Improve lateral alignment on touchdown and maintain a more centered rollout path to reduce the 11-12 m deviations observed, which will help raise the overall score beyond the current 90.5 %.

71.43 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 20 at AYGH Guhu Airstrip. Descent from 153 ft agl to -5 ft agl in 34 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
80 65 50
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
16 8 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
13 -494 -1,000
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.7540100200300 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-180-135-90-4504590135180 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
87.27 %
Landing
Landing on runway 20 at AYGH Guhu Airstrip, runway length 573 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 58 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
77 %
Threshold speed was a little below target at 58 kt. Target 70 kt
Flare
82.52 %
Very good landing flare
Centreline ft
76.63 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
97.22 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
58 49 40
Pitch °
Info
10 6.5 3
Descent Rate fpm
Info
57 -172 -400
09.92030404907.7816233139 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
09.920304049-18-15-12-9-6-30369121518 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
87.37 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 34 m. Touchdown speed at 49 kt was good. Touchdown rate was fair at -239 fpm. Runway touchdown position was misaligned by 11.8 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 3 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
65.12 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -239 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 49 kt was good. Target below 68 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 34 m.
Alignment
68.17 %
Runway touchdown position was misaligned by 11.8 m from centreline.
Bank
92.09 %
Bank angle 1.4 °
G
90.29 %
G 1.02 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
85.09 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 296 m, 52 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 12.1 m from centreline.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 296 m using 51.62 % of runway
Alignment
66.87 %
Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 12.1 m from centreline.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
48 39 30
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 3.5 3
03671107142178 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values