My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KIND
Indianapolis, United States
Runway 23R
Elevation735 ft asl
Weight201,043 kg
Fuel25,439 kg
Wind210° · 7 kn · 2 kn cross

Flight Score

98.32 %
KLAX
Los Angeles, United States
Runway 25L
Elevation125 ft asl
Weight181,760 kg
Fuel5,850 kg
Wind260° · 9 kn
20 Jul 2026 3:34 1596 nm Airbus A350-900 19,589 kg
Departure Score
99.51 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
95.44 %

What went well

Touched down at -78 fpm — a soft arrival
Straight touchdown — 0.05 m off the centreline, no bounce
1.07 G at touchdown — inside band

What held you back

Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown distance was 1,247 m at 0 %, −1.07 points
Arrival Landing — Flare profile at 84 %, Threshold speed was slightly above target at 146 kt at 89 %, −0.45 points
Departure Climb 1 — g force 1.09 to 1.49 g at 86 %, −0.10 points

Next time

Departure

Ease the back pressure on the yoke after rotation so the pitch change is smoother and g force stays lower.

What happened: During the initial climb the average g force reached 1.3 g, a high value for that phase.

Watch for: G meter: smooth, steady value in the normal climb band

See Departure Climb 1

Arrival

Reduce power earlier on final to bring threshold speed back to 134 kt.

What happened: You crossed the threshold at 145 kt against a target of 134 kt, and touchdown ended up well past the normal point. Carrying excess threshold speed usually carries the touchdown long as the aircraft floats before settling.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator, targeting 134 kt at the threshold.

See Arrival LandingArrival Touchdown

Ground effect becomes significant below about one wingspan of height. A Cessna 172, with a 36 ft span, enters ground effect at flare height - the float it feels in the hold-off is ground effect arriving on cue. An A320, with a span around 117 ft, has been in ground effect since before the threshold and there is no sudden cushion to feel, only a gradual reduction in induced drag that lengthens any float you allow.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 15 stages, 13 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 7 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 15 kt0 kt min to max 21 kt 0 12 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 16 ktmax 16 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-1.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.3 -0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.1 0.2 °

Events

Info Engine 2 Started 15 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 15 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 15 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 15 ft agl · 13 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 23R at KIND Indianapolis International Airport, Average speed was 19 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 13 kt11 kt min to max 18 kt 11 18 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-0.6 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.6 -0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 99.13Departure roll runway 23R at KIND Indianapolis International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,225 m 36 % of runway. Rotation speed was 151 kt. Local weather - Temperature 31 °C. Wind 8 kt at 210 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 8 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,225 m36 % of runway
100 % Rotation speed was 151 ktTarget 150 kt
96 % Runway alignment max 4.24 m left4.24 m left to 0.00 m left 0.75 1.47 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.07 g 1.00 1.07 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-0.6 ° min to max 4.5 ° -0.1 4.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.3 0.3 °
Departure Climb 1 98.55Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23R KIND Indianapolis International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.1 -0.0 °
100 % Average speed 163 kt158 kt min to max 168 kt 158 168 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.3 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.3 0.3 °
86 % Average g force 1.33 g1.09 g min to max 1.49 g 1.09 1.44 g
Info Average VSI 498 fpm-23 fpm min to max 1,393 fpm -23 1,393 fpm
Info Average altitude 5 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 19 ft agl 0 19 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.0 °4.6 ° min to max 12.7 ° 4.6 12.7 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 36 ft agl · 172 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 36 ft agl · 172 kt
Departure Climb 2 99.86Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23R KIND Indianapolis International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average speed 170 kt168 kt min to max 175 kt 168 173 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.1 °
99 % Average g force 1.25 g0.96 g min to max 1.42 g 1.42 0.96 g
Info Average VSI 2,139 fpm1,480 fpm min to max 3,334 fpm 1,480 3,334 fpm
Info Average altitude 74 ft agl21 ft agl min to max 309 ft agl 21 309 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 13.2 °12.8 ° min to max 13.8 ° 12.8 13.8 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 374 ft agl · 180 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 23R KIND Indianapolis International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 179 kt172 kt min to max 186 ktTarget 175 kt, 4 kt fast 172 186 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.91 g min to max 1.05 g 0.95 0.98 g
100 % Landing gear up at 6 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
Info Average VSI 3,617 fpm3,345 fpm min to max 3,824 fpm 3,345 3,824 fpm
Info Average altitude 628 ft agl363 ft agl min to max 894 ft agl 363 894 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 14.5 °13.9 ° min to max 15.4 ° 14.0 15.4 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile south west of KIND Indianapolis International Airport Indianapolis (Indiana, United States). Climbing from 1,742 ft asl to 40,002 ft asl, an increase of 38,260 ft in 34 minutes and covering 228 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 279 kt188 kt min to max 293 kt 188 258 kt
100 % Average bank angle 4.9 °0.0 ° min to max 19.1 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.79 g min to max 1.10 g 1.02 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 1,275 fpm-2 fpm min to max 4,497 fpm 3,904 -2 fpm
Info Average altitude 23,459 ft asl1,742 ft asl min to max 40,002 ft asl 1,742 40,002 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 4.0 °2.5 ° min to max 15.5 ° 15.4 2.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9,650 ft agl · 297 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 40,973 ft agl · 489 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Activated 40,973 ft agl · 489 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 3 miles north west of KBAN Barry Airport Barry (Illinois, United States) and lasted 149 minutes, covering 1,205 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,500 ft of 40,000 ft asl39,988 ft asl min to max 40,009 ft asl 40,000 40,002 ft asl
100 % Average speed 256 kt254 kt min to max 258 kt 258 255 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 15.5 ° 0.0 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.05 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.5 °2.2 ° min to max 2.7 ° 2.6 2.4 °

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 40,045 ft agl · 484 kt
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 14 miles north east of 43CA Dick Taylor Airstrip Kelso (California, United States). Descent from 40,000 ft asl to 1,402 ft asl, a decrease of 38,599 ft in 24 minutes and covering 155 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 252 kt146 kt min to max 286 kt 254 146 kt
100 % Average bank angle 3.4 °0.0 ° min to max 17.6 ° 0.4 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.82 g min to max 1.14 g 1.00 1.06 g
Info Average VSI -1,533 fpm-2,989 fpm min to max 10 fpm 0 -810 fpm
Info Average altitude 17,264 ft asl1,402 ft asl min to max 40,000 ft asl 40,000 1,402 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -0.6 °-2.1 ° min to max 2.4 ° 2.4 1.7 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 9,907 ft agl · 319 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,556 ft agl · 211 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,481 ft agl · 212 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 2,179 ft agl · 205 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Deactivated 2,179 ft agl · 205 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 2,059 ft agl · 197 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 1,798 ft agl · 191 kt
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 25L at KLAX Los Angeles International Airport. Descent from 1,315 ft agl to 70 ft agl in 103 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON 1,401 ft agl
Arrival Landing 93.20Landing on runway 25L at KLAX Los Angeles International Airport, runway length 3,377 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 146 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
89 % Threshold speed was slightly above target at 146 kt. Target 134 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
84 % The flare mostly held the target profile. Crossing the threshold 12 kt above target, the flare took all the sink out 7 ft agl above the runway and the aircraft then dropped the rest of the way, 295 fpm of sink coming back. Touchdown was 1,247 m past the threshold. Hold the attitude and let it settle rather than pushing - that excess speed is what turns a normal flare into a balloon, so the fix is on the approach, not in the flare.
100 % Runway alignment max 1.30 m left1.30 m left to 0.12 m left 1.29 0.12 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.85 g min to max 1.16 g 1.01 1.07 g
Info Average speed 150 kt144 kt min to max 154 kt 146 144 kt
Info Average VSI -177 fpm-402 fpm min to max 150 fpm -384 -114 fpm
Info Average altitude 6 ft agl-9 ft agl min to max 45 ft agl 45 -8 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.4 °1.1 ° min to max 4.3 ° 1.6 3.1 °
0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,4251,50001123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,4251,500-30-24-18-12-60612182430Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 83.97Touchdown point was 831 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 144 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was excellent at -78 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 26 °C. Wind 10 kt at 259 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 10 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown rate was -78 fpm.
0 % Touchdown distance was 1,247 mTarget 457 m
95 % Speed at touchdown 144 ktTarget below 131 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 0.12 m left0.08 m left 0.12 0.05 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g1.03 g min to max 1.07 g 1.07 1.05 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 144 kt143 kt min to max 144 kt 144 143 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.8 °2.7 ° min to max 3.1 ° 3.1 2.9 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 2,190 m, 65 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 2,190 m65 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 0.50 m right0.09 m left to 0.50 m right 0.04 -0.20 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.06 g 1.05 1.00 g
Info Average speed 126 kt70 kt min to max 137 kt 137 70 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.1 °-0.4 ° min to max 3.9 ° 3.0 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.0 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 36 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 27 kt21 kt min to max 64 kt 64 21 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-0.5 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.4 -0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 15 ft agl · 30 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 15 ft agl · 30 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,225 m · 36 %
100.00Rotation speed151 kt · target 150, 1 fast
Liftoff speed157 kt
95.66Runway alignment4.24 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
98.55Rate of climb497 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height45 ft
88.87Threshold speed145 kt · target 134, 11 fast
100.00Centreline offset1.30 m L
Flare 83.95The flare mostly held the target profile. Crossing the threshold 12 kt above target, the flare took all the sink out 7 ft agl above the runway and the aircraft then dropped the rest of the way, 295 fpm of sink coming back. Touchdown was 1,247 m past the threshold. Hold the attitude and let it settle rather than pushing - that excess speed is what turns a normal flare into a balloon, so the fix is on the approach, not in the flare.

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 975 ft 0.08° L +6 kt
2.0 nm 626 ft 0.15° L +8 kt
1.5 nm 502 ft 0.09° L +2 kt
1.0 nm 390 ft 0.19° R +19 kt
0.5 nm 202 ft 0.23° R +14 kt
THR 45 ft 1.28 m L +12 kt

Touchdown on KLAX 25L

Past threshold0.00
1,247m
Centreline100.00
0.05m L
Speed94.87
143kttarget 131, 12 fast
Touchdown rate100.00
-78fpm
Impact100.00
1.07G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 2,273 m of the approach.

45 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 45 ft, down at 1,247 m

Plan view — the first 2,273 m of the 3,377 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,5002,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 1,247 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 1,247 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 2,151 m of 3,377 m · 64 %
Rollout distance100.00
904m64 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
0.50m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The Airbus A350-900 taxied from the parking area to runway 23R at Indianapolis International Airport (KIND) in 7 minutes, covering a distance of 2 nm.

The aircraft commenced its departure roll on runway 23R at KIND, achieving a takeoff distance of 1,225 m which represented 36 % of the runway length. Liftoff occurred at 158 kt. Ambient conditions were a temperature of 31 °C, wind from 210° at 8 kt, with a 2 kt cross-wind component and an 8 kt head-wind component.

Climb began 1 mile southwest of KIND, with the flight ascending from 1,742 ft asl to 40,002 ft asl, a gain of 38,260 ft. The climb was completed in 34 minutes while covering 228 nm.

Level cruise was initiated 3 miles northwest of Barry Airport (KBAN) and continued for 149 minutes, during which the aircraft travelled 1,205 nm.

Descent started 14 miles northeast of Dick Taylor Airstrip (43CA), descending from 40,000 ft asl to 1,402 ft asl, a loss of 38,599 ft. The descent lasted 24 minutes and spanned 155 nm.

The final approach to runway 25L at Los Angeles International Airport (KLAX) was conducted from the east, on a heading of 263.0°, at 4 nm and 1,260 ft agl. Local weather reported a temperature of 26 °C, wind from 259° at 10 kt, with a 1 kt cross-wind and a 10 kt head-wind component.

Landing on runway 25L, which is 3,377 m long, occurred with a threshold speed of 146 kt, noted as well above target. Touchdown was recorded 828 m beyond the touchdown zone at a speed of 144 kt, with a smooth vertical rate of minus 114 fpm and perfect runway alignment. The total landing distance measured 2,190 m, representing 65 % of the runway length.

Runway rollout proceeded with perfect alignment, concluding the landing phase.

In total, the flight covered 1,596 nm, required 214 of elapsed time, and consumed 19,589 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 23R at KIND Indianapolis International Airport in the Airbus A350-900
99.51 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 7 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
99.13 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 23R at KIND Indianapolis International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,225 m 36 % of runway. Rotation speed was 151 kt. Local weather - Temperature 31 °C. Wind 8 kt at 210 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 8 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,225 m using 35.92 % of runway
Rotation Speed
100 %
Rotation speed was 151 kn - Target 150 kn
Alignment
95.66 %
4.24 m left to 0.00 m left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
160 90 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,750-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
98.55 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23R KIND Indianapolis International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 160 150
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
85.5 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 8.5 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,400 650 -100
99.86 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23R KIND Indianapolis International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
98.57 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 13 12
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,400 2,350 1,300
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 23R KIND Indianapolis International Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 180 170
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
16 15 13
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,900 3,550 3,200
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7500167334501668835 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 25L at KLAX Los Angeles International Airport in the Airbus A350-900
Landing Score 92.39 %
Landing Summary

The Airbus A350-900 established the final approach to runway 25L at KLAX from the east on a heading of 263.0 °, 4 nm out and 1,260 ft agl, with local temperature 26 °C, wind 10 kt at 259 °, a 1 kt cross-wind component and a 10 kt head-wind component.

At the threshold the aircraft maintained a good threshold height, while the threshold speed was well above target at 146 kt.

Touchdown occurred 828 m beyond the touchdown zone; the touchdown speed of 144 kt was fast, yet the touchdown rate was smooth at minus 114 fpm and runway touchdown alignment was perfect.

The total landing distance measured 2,190 m, representing 65 % of the 3,377 m runway, and rollout alignment remained perfect.

To refine future performances, attention should be given to reducing the excess threshold and touchdown speeds to meet target values, and to achieving a touchdown point closer to the designated zone, which will further improve runway utilization.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 25L at KLAX Los Angeles International Airport. Descent from 1,315 ft agl to 70 ft agl in 103 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
157 143 130
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
4 2 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
223 -639 -1,500
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-120-90-60-300306090120 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
93.2 %
Landing
Landing on runway 25L at KLAX Los Angeles International Airport, runway length 3,377 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 146 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
88.87 %
Threshold speed was slightly above target at 146 kt. Target 134 kt
Flare
83.95 %
The flare mostly held the target profile. Crossing the threshold 12 kt above target, the flare took all the sink out 7 ft agl above the runway and the aircraft then dropped the rest of the way, 295 fpm of sink coming back. Touchdown was 1,247 m past the threshold. Hold the attitude and let it settle rather than pushing - that excess speed is what turns a normal flare into a balloon, so the fix is on the approach, not in the flare.
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
154 147 140
Pitch °
Info
5 3 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
150 -175 -500
0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,4251,50001123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,4251,500-30-24-18-12-60612182430 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
83.97 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 831 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 144 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was excellent at -78 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 26 °C. Wind 10 kt at 259 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 10 kt.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -78 fpm.
Speed
94.87 %
Touchdown speed at 144 kt was a little fast. Target below 131 kn
Distance
0 %
Touchdown point was 828 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.0 °
G
100 %
G 1.05 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 2,190 m, 65 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 2,190 m using 64.85 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
143 107 70
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 2 0
02004006008001,0001,2001,4001,6001,8002,000 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values