My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
VABB
Mumbai, India
Runway 27
Elevation23 ft asl
Weight81,013 kg
Fuel13,215 kg
Wind260° · 9 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

96.88 %
VGHS
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Runway 14
Elevation26 ft asl
Weight73,502 kg
Fuel5,487 kg
Wind320° · 3 kn
6 Jun 2026 2:38 1062 nm Airbus A321 7,728 kg
Departure Score
94.27 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
96.37 %

What went well

Touchdown 288 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 37 ft and 141 kt — both inside band
Straight touchdown — 0.12 m off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Departure Climb 3 — Landing gear up at 732 ft agl at 45 %, −1.11 points
Departure Roll — Landing Lights at 0 %, Strobe Lights at 0 %, −0.68 points
Arrival Landing — Flare profile at 60 %, −0.68 points

Next time

Departure

Raise the gear lever promptly once a positive climb is confirmed, before reaching the target retraction height.

What happened: Gear retraction was delayed, with the gear not coming up until 732 ft agl.

Watch for: Landing gear: up by the normal retraction gate

See Departure Climb 3

Arrival

Begin the flare with progressive back pressure and keep it coming until the sink is arrested, rather than flying it on flat.

What happened: The nose was barely raised in the flare and little of the sink was taken out, flying the aircraft onto the runway. This pattern usually carries through to a firm touchdown with a noticeable sink rate.

Watch for: Vertical speed indicator: a smoothly reducing sink through the normal flare band, not a steady rate into the runway.

See Arrival LandingArrival Touchdown

A small uncorrected heading error at 40 knots becomes a metre of offset per second by 100 knots, noticed only at rotation, producing a crabbed liftoff. Root cause is nearly always eyes on the tape instead of the far end of the runway. Small heading changes displace a distant point visibly long before the nearby centreline stripes look wrong.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 19 stages, 17 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 98.20Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 11 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
96 % Average speed 13 kt0 kt min to max 31 kt 4 22 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 16 ktmax 20 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.02 g 1.02 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-1.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 1.0 -0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.0 0.3 °

Events

Info Engine 1 Started 12 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 12 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 12 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 12 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 12 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 12 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 12 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 12 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 12 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 12 ft agl · 8 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 12 ft agl · 2 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 27 at VABB Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, Average speed was 32 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 24 kt23 kt min to max 26 kt 23 26 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.0 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 89.77Departure roll runway 27 at VABB Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,092 m 37 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 164 kt. Local weather - Temperature 34 °C. Wind 9 kt at 260 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 9 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,092 m37 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 164 ktTarget 158 kt
99 % Runway alignment max 3.37 m left3.37 m left to 0.05 m right -0.05 3.37 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.01 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.5 °-0.5 ° min to max 6.0 ° -0.4 6.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.4 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Fail Strobe Lights
Info Parking Brake Off 12 ft agl · 11 kt
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 27 VABB Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.1 °
100 % Average speed 170 kt164 kt min to max 175 kt 164 175 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.4 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.4 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.11 g1.01 g min to max 1.18 g 1.01 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 490 fpm24 fpm min to max 1,008 fpm 24 1,008 fpm
Info Average altitude 10 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 32 ft agl 0 32 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.3 °6.1 ° min to max 9.4 ° 6.1 8.9 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 27 VABB Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 178 kt175 kt min to max 188 kt 175 188 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.5 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.8 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g1.01 g min to max 1.05 g 1.04 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 1,357 fpm1,024 fpm min to max 2,479 fpm 1,024 2,479 fpm
Info Average altitude 87 ft agl33 ft agl min to max 360 ft agl 33 360 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.5 °9.0 ° min to max 11.0 ° 9.0 11.0 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 290 ft agl · 192 kt
Departure Climb 3 83.41Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 27 VABB Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 190 kt187 kt min to max 194 ktTarget 174 kt, 16 kt fast 189 193 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.5 ° min to max 1.5 ° 0.6 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.94 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 0.94 g
45 % Landing gear up at 732 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl, 332 ft agl late
Info Heading variation 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.2 0.5 °
Info Average VSI 2,679 fpm2,550 fpm min to max 2,815 fpm 2,550 2,815 fpm
Info Average altitude 630 ft agl401 ft agl min to max 862 ft agl 401 862 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.3 °11.1 ° min to max 11.4 ° 11.1 11.4 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 857 ft agl · 202 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead VAJJ Juhu Aerodrome Mumbai (State of Maharashtra, India). Climbing from 961 ft asl to 19,021 ft asl, an increase of 18,059 ft in 14 minutes and covering 87 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 283 kt193 kt min to max 328 kt 193 326 kt
100 % Average bank angle 12.6 °0.0 ° min to max 28.9 ° 0.5 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.88 g min to max 1.14 g 0.95 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 1,606 fpm19 fpm min to max 3,262 fpm 2,776 276 fpm
Info Average altitude 10,590 ft asl961 ft asl min to max 19,021 ft asl 961 19,021 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 5.9 °1.7 ° min to max 11.8 ° 11.6 1.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2,413 ft agl · 222 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 10,692 ft agl · 308 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 12 miles south of VADE Vijay Nagar Airport Deolali (State of Maharashtra, India) and lasted 3 minutes, covering 24 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±1,453 ft of 19,377 ft asl19,064 ft asl min to max 19,633 ft asl 19,064 19,633 ft asl
100 % Average speed 326 kt324 kt min to max 328 kt 326 326 kt
100 % Average bank angle 3.5 °0.1 ° min to max 9.4 ° 0.4 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.95 g min to max 1.05 g 0.98 0.99 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °1.1 ° min to max 2.1 ° 2.0 1.7 °
Enroute Climb 2 100.00Enroute climb started 11 miles north west of VASD Shirdi Airport Kakadi (State of Maharashtra, India). Climbing from 19,650 ft asl to 20,632 ft asl, an increase of 982 ft in 9 minutes and covering 64 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 326 kt326 kt min to max 327 kt 327 326 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.3 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 120 fpm-118 fpm min to max 371 fpm 212 235 fpm
Info Average altitude 20,123 ft asl19,650 ft asl min to max 20,632 ft asl 19,650 20,632 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °1.4 ° min to max 2.1 ° 1.8 1.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 10 miles east of Kannad (State of Maharashtra, India) and lasted 5 minutes, covering 40 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±1,533 ft of 21,075 ft asl20,662 ft asl min to max 21,291 ft asl 20,662 21,291 ft asl
100 % Average speed 326 kt323 kt min to max 327 kt 326 326 kt
100 % Average bank angle 5.2 °0.1 ° min to max 12.3 ° 0.2 0.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.93 g min to max 1.03 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 1.8 °1.0 ° min to max 1.9 ° 1.7 1.8 °

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 19,686 ft agl · 454 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Activated 19,686 ft agl · 454 kt
Enroute Climb 3 100.00Enroute climb started 21 miles north east of Sillod (State of Maharashtra, India). Climbing from 21,307 ft asl to 36,302 ft asl, an increase of 14,996 ft in 20 minutes and covering 143 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 275 kt242 kt min to max 326 kt 325 253 kt
100 % Average bank angle 3.5 °0.0 ° min to max 16.4 ° 8.9 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.90 g min to max 1.12 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 636 fpm103 fpm min to max 3,144 fpm 162 313 fpm
Info Average altitude 28,451 ft asl21,307 ft asl min to max 36,302 ft asl 21,307 36,302 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 4.1 °1.7 ° min to max 8.4 ° 1.8 4.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 3 100.00Enroute level cruise started 14 miles north of Wardha (State of Maharashtra, India) and lasted 73 minutes, covering 569 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,318 ft of 36,988 ft asl36,354 ft asl min to max 37,006 ft asl 36,354 36,771 ft asl
100 % Average speed 252 kt249 kt min to max 255 kt 253 252 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.0 ° min to max 27.1 ° 0.2 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.16 g 0.99 0.99 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 4.1 °2.5 ° min to max 4.6 ° 4.5 2.5 °

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 37,435 ft agl · 460 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Deactivated 37,435 ft agl · 460 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 37,418 ft agl · 460 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Activated 37,418 ft agl · 460 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 38,826 ft agl · 461 kt
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 3 miles east of Barasat (West Bengal, India). Descent from 36,611 ft asl to 1,640 ft asl, a decrease of 34,971 ft in 21 minutes and covering 126 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 228 kt139 kt min to max 344 kt 256 144 kt
100 % Average bank angle 5.7 °0.1 ° min to max 29.8 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.89 g min to max 1.17 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -1,466 fpm-4,739 fpm min to max 932 fpm -979 -1,947 fpm
Info Average altitude 11,798 ft asl1,640 ft asl min to max 36,611 ft asl 36,611 1,640 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °-4.5 ° min to max 6.6 ° 2.5 -1.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON 4,461 ft agl
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Deactivated 19,718 ft agl · 451 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 18,642 ft agl · 447 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Activated 18,642 ft agl · 447 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 18,585 ft agl · 444 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Deactivated 10,030 ft agl · 303 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 9,195 ft agl · 293 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Activated 9,195 ft agl · 293 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 9,154 ft agl · 294 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Deactivated 5,665 ft agl · 262 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 5,166 ft agl · 260 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Activated 5,166 ft agl · 260 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 5,193 ft agl · 258 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 5,067 ft agl · 257 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 4,626 ft agl · 216 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 4,518 ft agl · 202 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 4,076 ft agl · 182 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 3,597 ft agl · 163 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 3,145 ft agl · 154 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 2,411 ft agl · 148 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 2,364 ft agl · 148 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Deactivated 2,364 ft agl · 148 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 2,300 ft agl · 148 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Activated 2,300 ft agl · 148 kt
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 14 at VGHS Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport. Descent from 1,702 ft agl to 76 ft agl in 97 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates
Arrival Landing 89.86Landing on runway 14 at VGHS Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport, runway length 3,183 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 141 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 141 kt. Target 144 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
60 % The flare strayed well off the target profile. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 1.8° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 288 m past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.
98 % Runway alignment max 5.28 m right0.90 m right to 5.28 m right -5.28 -0.90 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.6 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.8 1.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g1.04 g min to max 1.09 g 1.04 1.04 g
Info Average speed 141 kt140 kt min to max 141 kt 141 140 kt
Info Average VSI -701 fpm-895 fpm min to max -495 fpm -895 -495 fpm
Info Average altitude 10 ft agl-9 ft agl min to max 37 ft agl 37 -9 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.3 °2.4 ° min to max 4.9 ° 2.4 4.9 °
07515022530001223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 91.98Touchdown distance was good at 287 m. Touchdown speed at 140 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was firm at -364 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 28 °C. Wind 3 kt at 319 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 3 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
61 % Touchdown rate was -364 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 288 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 140 ktTarget below 140 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 0.90 m right0.41 m right -0.90 0.12 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.3 ° min to max 1.1 ° 1.1 0.4 °
95 % Average g force 1.16 g1.04 g min to max 1.34 g 1.04 1.22 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 140 kt140 kt min to max 140 kt 140 140 kt
Info Average pitch angle 5.0 °4.9 ° min to max 5.1 ° 4.9 5.1 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 1,387 m, 44 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,387 m44 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 2.41 m left2.41 m left to 1.75 m right 0.22 -1.75 m
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.98 g min to max 1.15 g 1.15 1.00 g
Info Average speed 138 kt75 kt min to max 148 kt 148 75 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °-0.7 ° min to max 5.2 ° 5.2 -0.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.4 0.2 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 27 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 30 kt19 kt min to max 69 kt 69 26 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-0.7 ° min to max 0.2 ° -0.7 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.2 0.7 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 16 kt0 kt min to max 29 kt 25 6 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 16 ktmax 23 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-0.7 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.5 -0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.6 0.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 12 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 12 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 12 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 12 ft agl · 13 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 12 ft agl · 15 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 12 ft agl · 22 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,092 m · 37 %
100.00Liftoff speed164 kt · target 158, 6 fast
98.83Runway alignment3.37 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb490 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height37 ft
100.00Threshold speed141 kt · target 144, 3 slow
97.69Centreline offset5.28 m R
Flare 60.38The flare strayed well off the target profile. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 1.8° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 288 m past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,008 ft 0.40° R −2 kt
2.0 nm 679 ft 0.46° R −6 kt
1.5 nm 521 ft 0.50° R −5 kt
1.0 nm 356 ft 0.60° R −6 kt
0.5 nm 198 ft 0.88° R −4 kt
THR 36 ft 5.24 m R −3 kt

Touchdown on VGHS 14

Past threshold100.00
288m
Centreline100.00
0.12m L
Speed100.00
140kttarget 139, 1 fast
Touchdown rate61.18
-364fpm
Impact94.86
1.34G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

37 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 37 ft, down at 288 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 3,183 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 288 m past threshold CLEARED

The 288 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,338 m of 3,183 m · 42 %
Rollout distance100.00
1,050m42 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
2.41m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing from Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, the Airbus A321 began its journey by taxiing from the parking area to the runway, a process that took 11 minutes and covered a distance of 2 nautical miles. As the aircraft lined up on runway 27, the local weather conditions were characterized by a temperature of 34 °C, with a wind speed of 9 knots at 260°, resulting in a 9-knot headwind and a negligible crosswind component.

After a successful departure roll, the aircraft began its enroute climb, starting from an altitude of 961 feet above sea level and gradually increasing to 19,021 feet, a total ascent of 18,059 feet in 14 minutes, covering a distance of 87 nautical miles. The climb phase was followed by a level cruise, which lasted for 18 minutes and covered 129 nautical miles. The aircraft then entered another climb phase, this time from 21,307 feet to 36,302 feet, a total increase of 14,996 feet in 20 minutes, covering 143 nautical miles. The subsequent level cruise phase lasted for 73 minutes and covered a significant distance of 569 nautical miles. As the aircraft approached its destination, it began its descent, reducing its altitude from 36,611 feet to 1,640 feet in 21 minutes, covering 126 nautical miles.

The final approach to runway 14 at Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport was executed from the north-west, with the aircraft maintaining a heading of 144.0° at 4 nautical miles and 1,582 feet above ground level. The landing was successful, with a touchdown distance of 280 meters, which was 43% of the runway length. Although the touchdown speed was slightly fast at 140 knots, the runway touchdown position was only slightly misaligned from the centreline. The aircraft then taxied to the parking area, a process that took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nautical mile. The total flight distance was 1,064 nautical miles, with a total flight time of 2 hours and 38 minutes, and the aircraft consumed 7,728 kilograms of fuel during the journey.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 27 at VABB Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport in the Airbus A321neo
94.27 %
98.2 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 11 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
95.5 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 0.5 -1
89.77 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 27 at VABB Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,092 m 37 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 164 kt. Local weather - Temperature 34 °C. Wind 9 kt at 260 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 9 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,092 m using 36.88 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 164 kn - Target 158 kn
Alignment
98.83 %
3.37 m left to 0.05 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
170 85 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,750-30-25-20-15-10-5051015202530 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 27 VABB Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 8 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 500 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 27 VABB Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 180 170
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 10 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,500 1,700 900
83.41 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 27 VABB Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
200 190 180
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 12 11
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,900 2,650 2,400
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7500113226339452565 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 14 at VGHS Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport in the Airbus A321neo
Landing Score 93.95 %
Landing Summary

The aircraft touched down on runway 14 at VGHS Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport with a good threshold height, allowing for a smooth transition from the approach to the touchdown phase. The threshold speed of 141 kt was well within the acceptable range, indicating a well-executed approach. However, the touchdown speed of 140 kt was slightly above the optimal range, resulting in a hard touchdown rate of -495 fpm.

The aircraft's touchdown distance of 280 m was within the acceptable limits, demonstrating good control and precision during the landing phase. However, the runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.1 m from the centreline, which may have been due to a slight deviation in the approach or a minor issue with the aircraft's directional control. The local weather conditions, with a temperature of 28 °C and a gentle tailwind of 3 kt, did not appear to have a significant impact on the landing.

The aircraft's rollout was characterized by very good alignment, with the aircraft remaining on course throughout the rollout phase. The total landing distance of 1,377 m, which accounted for 43% of the runway length, was within the acceptable limits. Overall, the landing was considered to be of high quality, with a score of 96.9% reflecting the aircraft's good performance during the approach, touchdown, and rollout phases.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 14 at VGHS Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport. Descent from 1,702 ft agl to 76 ft agl in 97 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
148 139 130
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
3 1.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-728 -1,364 -2,000
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-120-90-60-300306090120 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
89.86 %
Landing
Landing on runway 14 at VGHS Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport, runway length 3,183 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 141 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 141 kt. Target 144 kt
Flare
60.38 %
The flare strayed well off the target profile. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 1.8° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 288 m past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.
Centreline ft
97.69 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
141 141 140
Pitch °
Info
5 3.5 2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-504 -702 -900
07515022530001223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
91.98 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 287 m. Touchdown speed at 140 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was firm at -364 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 28 °C. Wind 3 kt at 319 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 3 kt.
Warning: Landed with a 3 kt tailwind
Touchdown
61.18 %
Touchdown rate was firm at -364 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 140 kt was a little fast. Target below 140 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 287 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.5 °
G
94.86 %
G 1.16 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,387 m, 44 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,387 m using 43.59 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
140 105 70
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
02004006008001,0001,200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values