My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KLBB
Lubbock, United States
Runway 17R
Elevation3,258 ft asl
Weight1,358 kg
Fuel216 kg
Wind200° · 27 kn · 9 kn cross

Flight Score

92.60 %
KFWS
Ft Worth, United States
Runway 18R
Elevation699 ft asl
Weight1,296 kg
Fuel150 kg
Wind160° · 16 kn · 5 kn cross
21 Feb 2024 2:06 260 nm Piper PA-24-250 Comanche 66 kg
Departure Score
88.21 %
Enroute Score
99.40 %
Arrival Score
90.18 %

What went well

Touchdown 313 m in — inside the full-score zone
Rollout controlled — 36 % of the runway used
Airborne in 533 m — 15 % of the runway

What held you back

Departure Roll — taxi light on should off; Takeoff distance 10,093 m at 0 %, g force 0.01 to 0.83 g at 58 %, −1.67 points
Departure Climb 2 — Heading variation -2.8 ° at 43 %, bank angle up to 7.2 ° at 86 %, −1.47 points
Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 3.7 ° at 0 %, −1.42 points

Top opportunity

Hold the approach angle

Arrival Final 1

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 17 stages, 16 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 98.40Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 22 minutes and covered 5 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
96 % Average speed 15 kn0 kn min to max 26 kn 0 16 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 9 knmax 14 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.76 g min to max 1.18 g 0.92 0.82 g
100 % Beacon, navigation and taxi lights on
Info Average pitch angle 4.4 °2.3 ° min to max 4.8 ° 4.5 4.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.0 0.2 °

Events

Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl · 26 kt
Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl · 28 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl · 30 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 8 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 8 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 8 kt
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 3 ft agl · 8 kt
Departure Roll 79.97Departure roll runway 17R at KLBB Lubbock Preston Smith Intl. Takeoff distance 10,093 m 287 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 72 kn. Local weather - Temperature 29 °C. Wind 27 kn at 200 °. Crosswind: 9 kn Headwind: 25 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Takeoff distance 10,093 m287 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 72 knTarget 70 kn
71 % Runway alignment max 12.24 m9.92 m left to 2.32 m right 3.23 -0.20 m
58 % Average g force 0.35 g0.01 g min to max 0.83 g 0.83 0.01 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 4.4 °4.0 ° min to max 5.5 ° 4.5 5.5 °
Info Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 4.1 ° 0.1 2.0 °

Events

Fail Taxi Light ON should OFF
Departure Climb 1 92.08Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 17R KLBB Lubbock Preston Smith Intl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
92 % Heading variation -1.1 °-1.7 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 -1.7 °
100 % Average speed 77 kn72 kn min to max 80 kn 73 76 kn
93 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.0 ° min to max 4.6 ° 1.9 1.6 °
58 % Average g force 0.90 g0.01 g min to max 1.00 g 0.01 0.89 g
Info Average VSI 151 ft/m-4 ft/m min to max 226 ft/m 131 224 ft/m
Info Average altitude 20 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 48 ft agl 0 48 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.1 °5.5 ° min to max 8.5 ° 5.5 8.2 °

Events

Fail Bounce during liftoff 36 ft agl · 86 kt
Departure Climb 2 82.37Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 17R KLBB Lubbock Preston Smith Intl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
43 % Heading variation -2.8 °-6.6 ° min to max -1.7 ° -1.7 -6.6 °
100 % Average speed 73 kn67 kn min to max 77 kn 76 70 kn
86 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.0 ° min to max 7.2 ° 0.7 7.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.90 g0.81 g min to max 0.95 g 0.90 0.91 g
Info Average VSI 103 ft/m-51 ft/m min to max 264 ft/m 217 -51 ft/m
Info Average altitude 86 ft agl49 ft agl min to max 171 ft agl 49 169 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.7 °6.8 ° min to max 9.3 ° 8.1 6.8 °
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead KLBB Lubbock Preston Smith Intl Lubbock (Texas, United States) and lasted 2 minutes, covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 3,599 ft asl3,451 ft asl min to max 3,802 ft asl 3,453 3,802 ft asl
100 % Average speed 69 kn66 kn min to max 72 kn 70 71 kn
100 % Average bank angle 2.3 °0.0 ° min to max 7.4 ° 7.0 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 0.90 g0.87 g min to max 0.93 g 0.91 0.92 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 7.7 °6.0 ° min to max 9.4 ° 6.8 7.4 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 2 miles south east of KLBB Lubbock Preston Smith Intl Lubbock (Texas, United States). Climbing from 3,807 ft asl to 4,003 ft asl, an increase of 195 ft in less than 1 minute. and covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 70 kn68 kn min to max 75 kn 71 69 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.9 ° 0.6 0.9 °
100 % Average g force 0.90 g0.87 g min to max 0.95 g 0.93 0.90 g
Info Average VSI 375 ft/m151 ft/m min to max 713 ft/m 312 394 ft/m
Info Average altitude 3,919 ft asl3,807 ft asl min to max 4,003 ft asl 3,807 4,003 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 8.1 °7.0 ° min to max 9.2 ° 7.8 8.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 3 miles east of KLBB Lubbock Preston Smith Intl Lubbock (Texas, United States) and lasted 2 minutes, covering 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 4,216 ft asl4,009 ft asl min to max 4,330 ft asl 4,009 4,330 ft asl
100 % Average speed 74 kn68 kn min to max 84 kn 68 84 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.7 °0.2 ° min to max 5.0 ° 0.9 2.9 °
100 % Average g force 0.90 g0.84 g min to max 0.97 g 0.90 0.97 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 6.8 °3.6 ° min to max 8.3 ° 8.3 6.1 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 1,139 ft agl · 87 kt
Enroute Climb 2 100.00Enroute climb started overhead Idalou (Texas, United States). Climbing from 4,337 ft asl to 7,314 ft asl, an increase of 2,977 ft in 6 minutes and covering 12 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 79 kn73 kn min to max 93 kn 84 93 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.0 ° min to max 3.6 ° 3.1 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 0.90 g0.76 g min to max 0.98 g 0.96 0.91 g
Info Average VSI 457 ft/m-337 ft/m min to max 1,118 ft/m 349 4 ft/m
Info Average altitude 5,106 ft asl4,337 ft asl min to max 7,314 ft asl 4,337 7,314 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 6.5 °2.0 ° min to max 10.3 ° 6.8 2.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 3 100.00Enroute level cruise started 3 miles east of Lorenzo (Texas, United States) and lasted 103 minutes, covering 203 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 7,302 ft asl7,148 ft asl min to max 7,380 ft asl 7,313 7,169 ft asl
100 % Average speed 130 kn99 kn min to max 142 kn 99 126 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 7.0 ° 0.6 1.2 °
100 % Average g force 0.93 g0.82 g min to max 1.06 g 0.91 0.88 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.4 °-1.8 ° min to max 2.0 ° 2.0 -0.0 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started overhead 4T2 Kenneth Copeland Fort Worth (Texas, United States). Descent from 7,088 ft asl to 1,567 ft asl, a decrease of 5,520 ft in 7 minutes and covering 17 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 142 kn128 kn min to max 151 kn 128 130 kn
100 % Average bank angle 5.6 °0.0 ° min to max 26.2 ° 1.1 3.5 °
100 % Average g force 0.88 g0.77 g min to max 1.10 g 0.88 0.83 g
Info Average VSI -791 ft/m-1,250 ft/m min to max -108 ft/m -730 -179 ft/m
Info Average altitude 3,020 ft asl1,567 ft asl min to max 7,088 ft asl 7,088 1,567 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -3.5 °-5.5 ° min to max -0.5 ° -2.5 -1.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 4 95.83Enroute level cruise started 2 miles north east of Fort Worth (Texas, United States) and lasted 9 minutes, covering 10 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 1,325 ft asl1,204 ft asl min to max 1,563 ft asl 1,563 1,204 ft asl
100 % Average speed 75 kn59 kn min to max 130 kn 129 77 kn
100 % Average bank angle 2.4 °0.0 ° min to max 25.6 ° 1.4 1.5 °
58 % Average g force 0.87 g0.47 g min to max 1.98 g 0.76 0.95 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.5 °-8.5 ° min to max 9.8 ° -1.5 -0.8 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 678 ft agl · 100 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 713 ft agl · 100 kt
Arrival Final 1 78.66Approaching runway 18R at KFWS Ft Worth Spinks from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 498 ft agl to 48 ft agl. A decrease of 450 ft in 43 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Approach angle 3.7 °2.9 ° min to max 4.8 °Target 3.0 ° 4.5 2.9 °
100 % Average speed 78 kn74 kn min to max 85 kn 79 77 kn
96 % Heading variation -0.3 °-0.6 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.4 -0.2 °
98 % Average bank angle 1.8 °0.0 ° min to max 4.7 ° 1.0 0.7 °
98 % Average g force 0.92 g0.71 g min to max 1.22 g 0.89 1.09 g
Info Average VSI -602 ft/m-775 ft/m min to max -288 ft/m -447 -466 ft/m
Info Average altitude 154 ft agl48 ft agl min to max 498 ft agl 498 48 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.9 °-3.7 ° min to max 1.5 ° -0.7 1.4 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400450Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 99.35Landing on runway 18R at KFWS Ft Worth Spinks, runway length 1,827 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 77 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 77 kn. Target 70 kn
99 % Target 50 ft agl
99.5 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.2 -0.1 °
99 % Average bank angle 1.3 °0.0 ° min to max 2.9 ° 0.7 1.5 °
98 % Average g force 1.01 g0.91 g min to max 1.28 g 1.10 0.96 g
Info Average speed 69 kn63 kn min to max 77 kn 77 63 kn
Info Average VSI -300 ft/m-460 ft/m min to max -106 ft/m -460 -164 ft/m
Info Average altitude 18 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 44 ft agl 44 0 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.3 °1.0 ° min to max 4.7 ° 1.7 1.9 °
07515022530037501123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375-15-12-9-6-303691215Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 94.95Touchdown distance was good at 310 m. Touchdown speed at 63 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was good at -164 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.1 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 23 °C. Wind 16 kn at 160 °. Crosswind: 5 kn Headwind: 15 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
88 % Touchdown VSI was -164 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 310 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 63 knTarget 55 kn
94 % Runway alignment max 3.13 m2.72 m right -3.13 -2.18 m
100 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.1 ° min to max 1.5 ° 1.5 1.2 °
75 % Average g force 0.66 g0.32 g min to max 0.96 g 0.96 0.32 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 63 kn63 kn min to max 63 kn 63 63 kn
Info Average pitch angle 3.7 °1.9 ° min to max 5.8 ° 1.9 5.8 °
Arrival Rollout 87.96Total landing distance 682 m, 37 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 682 m37 % of runway.
80 % Runway alignment max 9.42 m7.32 m left to 2.10 m right -2.10 2.81 m
70 % Average g force 0.49 g0.22 g min to max 1.08 g 0.28 0.59 g
Info Average speed 50 kn30 kn min to max 56 kn 56 30 kn
Info Average pitch angle 3.3 °0.8 ° min to max 6.4 ° 6.0 3.7 °
Info Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 2.0 ° 1.3 0.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 54 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 17 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 14 kn2 kn min to max 29 kn 29 6 kn
Info Average pitch angle 4.1 °2.3 ° min to max 4.6 ° 3.9 4.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Info Average g force 0.89 g0.60 g min to max 1.10 g 0.60 0.97 g

Events

Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 3 ft agl
Arrival Taxi 90.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 5 kn0 kn min to max 7 kn 7 0 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 4 knmax 5 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 0.95 g0.79 g min to max 1.10 g 1.00 0.93 g
Info Average pitch angle 4.4 °3.9 ° min to max 4.7 ° 4.6 4.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 0.1 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights ON should be OFF
Fail Taxi Light OFF should be ON
Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 3 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 3 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched Off 3 ft agl
Info Pitot Heat Switched Off 3 ft agl

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll533 m · 15 %
100.00Liftoff speed72 kt
71.00Runway alignment9.92 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
92.08Rate of climb150 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

98.58Threshold height44 ft
100.00Threshold speed77 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.06 m R

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on KFWS 18R

Past threshold100.00
313m
Centreline94.44
2.18m R
Speed100.00
63kt
Touchdown rate88.03
-168fpm
Impact75.43
0.96G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

44 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 44 ft, down at 313 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 1,827 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 5 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 313 m past threshold CLEARED

The 313 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 667 m of 1,827 m · 36 %
Rollout distance100.00
354m36 % used
Rollout alignment79.97
7.32m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 17R at KLBB Lubbock Preston Smith Intl in the Piper PA-24 Comanche
88.21 %
98.4 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 22 minutes and covered 5 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
96 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 3.5 2
79.97 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 17R at KLBB Lubbock Preston Smith Intl. Takeoff distance 10,093 m 287 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 72 kn. Local weather - Temperature 29 °C. Wind 27 kn at 200 °. Crosswind: 9 kn Headwind: 25 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 10,093 m using 287.47 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 72 kn - Target 75 kn
Alignment
71 %
9.92 m left to 2.32 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
57.71 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
80 50 20
Bank °
Info
5 2.5 0
Pitch °
Info
6 5 4
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,250-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
92.08 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 17R KLBB Lubbock Preston Smith Intl.
Alignment
92.11 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 80 70
Bank °
93.13 %
5 2.5 0
G
57.71 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 7 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
300 100 -100
82.37 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 17R KLBB Lubbock Preston Smith Intl.
Alignment
43.12 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 70 60
Bank °
86.34 %
8 4 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 8 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
300 100 -100
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,25003468102136170 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 18R at KFWS Ft Worth Spinks in the Piper PA-24 Comanche
Landing Score 90.23 %
78.66 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 18R at KFWS Ft Worth Spinks from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 498 ft agl to 48 ft agl. A decrease of 450 ft in 43 seconds.
Glideslope
0 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
96 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
0 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
85 77 70
Alignment
96 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
98.42 %
5 2.5 0
G
97.71 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-288 -544 -800
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400450 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
99.35 %
Landing
Landing on runway 18R at KFWS Ft Worth Spinks, runway length 1,827 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 77 kn.
Height
98.58 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 77 kt. Target 76 kt
Flare
99.53 %
Excellent landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
99.09 %
3 1.5 0
G
98.29 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
77 69 60
Pitch °
Info
5 3 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-106 -303 -500
07515022530037501123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375-15-12-9-6-303691215 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
94.95 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 310 m. Touchdown speed at 63 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was good at -164 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.1 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 23 °C. Wind 16 kn at 160 °. Crosswind: 5 kn Headwind: 15 kn.
Touchdown
88.03 %
Touchdown rate was good at -168 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 63 kt was a little fast. Target below 62 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 310 m.
Alignment
94.44 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.1 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 1.0 °
G
75.43 %
G 0.66 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
87.96 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 682 m, 37 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 682 m using 37.35 % of runway
Alignment
79.97 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
69.71 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
64 47 30
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
7 3.5 0
0200400600 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
90 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
Switched On
Taxi Lights
Switched Off
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 4 3
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values