My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KSFZ
Pawtucket, United States
Runway 23
Elevation417 ft asl
Weight5,381 lbs
Fuel300 lbs
Wind180° · 12 kn · 7 kn cross

Flight Score

88.62 %
KSFZ
Pawtucket, United States
Runway 23
Elevation417 ft asl
Weight5,360 lbs
Fuel262 lbs
Wind180° · 10 kn · 5 kn cross
29 Jun 2024 0:07 5 nm Black Square Turbine Duke N323N 38 lbs
Departure Score
97.02 %
Pattern Score
74.49 %
Arrival Score
94.34 %

What went well

Touched down at -92 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 1,181 ft in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 24 ft and 91 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Pattern Crosswind — Heading -18.4 ° at 11 %, g force 1.02 to 1.46 g at 88 %, −2.76 points
Pattern Downwind Turn — Angle to runway (45 degrees) 86.4 °. at 0 %, −2.06 points
Pattern Base Leg Turn — Angle to runway (45 degrees) 1.9 °. at 0 %, −2.00 points

Top opportunity

Improve the pattern crosswind leg

Pattern Crosswind

Each lap slightly wider and higher than the last, because you're unconsciously using the previous lap as your reference instead of the runway and the numbers. Invisible lap to lap, unmistakable across ten. This is the failure that only measurement catches, because your memory of lap three is gone by lap eight.

Read more in Pattern Work

Start to finish · 16 stages, 14 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 10 kn0 kn min to max 22 kn 0 22 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 9 knmax 10 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 2.9 °2.4 ° min to max 3.4 ° 2.4 3.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.1 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.8 0.4 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 3 ft agl
Info Engine 2 Started 3 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 3 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 3 ft agl
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 3 ft agl
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 3 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Down 3 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 3 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 3 ft agl
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 23 at KSFZ North Central State, Average speed was 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 16 kn2 kn min to max 23 kn 22 2 kn
Info Average pitch angle 3.6 °2.4 ° min to max 4.1 ° 3.3 3.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.5 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Navigation Lights Switched Off 3 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 6 kt
Departure Roll 99.19Departure roll runway 23 at KSFZ North Central State. Takeoff distance 1,832 ft 37 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 94 kn. Local weather - Temperature 71 °F. Wind 12 kn at 179 °. Crosswind: 7 kn Headwind: 10 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,832 ft37 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 94 knTarget 93 kn
96 % Runway alignment max 13.6 ft0.0 ft left to 13.6 ft right -13.6 -4.1 ft
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.96 g min to max 1.01 g 0.98 0.97 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 3.2 °2.9 ° min to max 3.8 ° 3.7 2.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.0 1.2 °
Departure Climb 1 98.89Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23 KSFZ North Central State.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.4 °0.2 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.2 0.6 °
100 % Average speed 101 kn94 kn min to max 106 kn 94 106 kn
96 % Average bank angle 2.0 °0.0 ° min to max 3.7 ° 1.5 3.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.22 g0.98 g min to max 1.37 g 0.98 1.12 g
Info Average VSI 833 ft/m397 ft/m min to max 1,236 ft/m 397 1,236 ft/m
Info Average altitude 13 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 44 ft agl 0 44 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.6 °3.0 ° min to max 12.0 ° 3.0 11.9 °
Departure Climb 2 90.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23 KSFZ North Central State.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 107 kn106 kn min to max 108 kn 106 108 kn
100 % Average bank angle 4.5 °4.0 ° min to max 5.0 ° 4.0 5.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g1.08 g min to max 1.11 g 1.11 1.08 g
Info Average VSI 1,336 ft/m1,275 ft/m min to max 1,394 ft/m 1,275 1,394 ft/m
Info Average altitude 51 ft agl46 ft agl min to max 55 ft agl 46 55 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.9 °11.9 ° min to max 11.9 ° 11.9 11.9 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 59 ft agl · 113 kt
Pattern Entry 100.00Left hand pattern entry from runway 23 KSFZ North Central State. Distance was less than 1 nm in 35 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 124 kn108 kn min to max 149 kn 108 140 kn
100 % Average bank angle 11.8 °0.1 ° min to max 39.6 ° 5.1 35.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g0.54 g min to max 1.28 g 1.08 1.23 g
Info Average VSI 1,748 ft/m-212 ft/m min to max 3,354 ft/m 1,410 -168 ft/m
Info Average altitude 478 ft agl64 ft agl min to max 1,151 ft agl 64 1,134 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.4 °-0.2 ° min to max 18.5 ° 12.0 0.4 °
Pattern Crosswind 58.59Left hand pattern crosswind from runway 23 KSFZ North Central State. Distance was less than 1 nm in 13 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
11 % Heading -18.4 °-47.8 ° min to max 7.8 ° 7.8 -47.8 °
100 % Average speed 136 kn133 kn min to max 140 kn 140 133 kn
88 % Average g force 1.16 g1.02 g min to max 1.46 g 1.23 1.02 g
Info Average VSI 319 ft/m-158 ft/m min to max 634 ft/m -158 -50 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,177 ft agl1,130 ft agl min to max 1,218 ft agl 1,131 1,216 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 31.2 °30.0 ° min to max 34.7 ° 34.7 30.6 °
Info Average pitch angle 2.3 °0.2 ° min to max 3.6 ° 0.3 0.2 °
Pattern Downwind Turn 69.11Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 86.4 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 86.4 °.
100 % Average speed 135 kn132 kn min to max 137 kn 134 132 kn
100 % Average bank angle 26.9 °7.7 ° min to max 31.1 ° 31.0 7.7 °
91 % Average g force 1.19 g1.03 g min to max 1.81 g 1.04 1.06 g
Info Average VSI -468 ft/m-1,055 ft/m min to max 659 ft/m -249 659 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,152 ft agl1,108 ft agl min to max 1,210 ft agl 1,210 1,136 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °-2.1 ° min to max 6.5 ° -0.1 4.7 °
Pattern Downwind 74.76Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was 2 nm in 41 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
43 % Heading -13.6 °-64.1 ° min to max 0.9 ° -0.6 -64.1 °
73 % Average altitude 828 ft agl456 ft agl min to max 1,209 ft agl 1,149 456 ft agl
100 % Average speed 114 kn101 kn min to max 131 kn 131 101 kn
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.76 g min to max 1.31 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -936 ft/m-2,348 ft/m min to max 775 ft/m 743 -134 ft/m
Info Average bank angle 10.9 °0.4 ° min to max 28.6 ° 3.1 23.6 °
Info Average pitch angle -1.6 °-9.4 ° min to max 4.8 ° 4.8 1.6 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 1,200 ft agl · 118 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 658 ft agl · 110 kt
Pattern Base Leg Turn 70.00Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 1.9 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 1.9 °.
100 % Average speed 103 kn96 kn min to max 115 kn 99 111 kn
100 % Average bank angle 17.0 °6.1 ° min to max 28.6 ° 23.4 6.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.76 g min to max 1.24 g 1.08 0.82 g
Info Average VSI -329 ft/m-948 ft/m min to max 41 ft/m -246 -948 ft/m
Info Average altitude 343 ft agl244 ft agl min to max 451 ft agl 451 244 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.6 °-4.2 ° min to max 4.2 ° 0.4 -3.4 °
Arrival Final 1 86.13Approaching runway 23 at KSFZ North Central State from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 222 ft agl to 32 ft agl. A decrease of 190 ft in 14 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
85 % Approach angle 2.2 °1.6 ° min to max 3.9 °Target 2.5 ° 3.9 1.6 °
100 % Average speed 94 kn91 kn min to max 106 kn 106 91 kn
72 % Heading variation -0.1 °-1.2 ° min to max -0.0 ° -1.2 -0.0 °
74 % Average bank angle 2.3 °0.0 ° min to max 13.0 ° 0.2 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.83 g min to max 1.21 g 1.03 1.06 g
Info Average VSI -816 ft/m-1,162 ft/m min to max -492 ft/m -1,162 -492 ft/m
Info Average altitude 65 ft agl32 ft agl min to max 222 ft agl 222 32 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-2.6 ° min to max 2.7 ° -2.6 2.4 °
00.250.50.751050100150200Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-230-173-115-58058115173230Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 99.07Landing on runway 23 at KSFZ North Central State, runway length 5,004 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 91 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 91 kn. Target 96 kn
100 % Target 50 ft agl
97 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.0 -0.2 °
97 % Average bank angle 1.7 °0.0 ° min to max 3.4 ° 0.6 2.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.93 g min to max 1.13 g 1.04 0.95 g
Info Average speed 84 kn76 kn min to max 91 kn 91 76 kn
Info Average VSI -205 ft/m-477 ft/m min to max -28 ft/m -477 -89 ft/m
Info Average altitude 9 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 24 ft agl 24 1 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.2 °1.7 ° min to max 6.1 ° 2.2 4.7 °
02505007501,0001,25001123344657Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,250-60-48-36-24-1201224364860Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 96.88Touchdown distance was good at 1,176 ft. Touchdown speed at 76 kn was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -89 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 11 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 71 °F. Wind 10 kn at 180 °. Crosswind: 5 kn Headwind: 8 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown VSI was -89 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 1,176 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 76 knTarget 88 kn
99 % Runway alignment max 10.8 ft10.6 ft right -10.6 -10.5 ft
100 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.1 ° min to max 2.5 ° 2.5 1.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.95 g min to max 1.14 g 0.95 1.04 g
80 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 76 kn75 kn min to max 76 kn 76 75 kn
Info Average pitch angle 4.9 °4.7 ° min to max 5.0 ° 4.7 5.0 °
Arrival Rollout 99.58Total landing distance 2,022 ft, 40 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 2,022 ft40 % of runway.
99 % Runway alignment max 11.2 ft0.4 ft left to 10.8 ft right -10.4 -0.5 ft
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.95 g min to max 1.04 g 1.04 1.02 g
Info Average speed 65 kn39 kn min to max 71 kn 71 39 kn
Info Average pitch angle 3.5 °1.4 ° min to max 5.2 ° 5.0 4.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.7 ° 1.6 0.4 °

Events

Fail Bounce during touchdown 3 ft agl · 67 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 56 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 7 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 12 kn3 kn min to max 34 kn 34 15 kn
Info Average pitch angle 3.4 °2.9 ° min to max 4.1 ° 4.1 3.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.2 0.4 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.02 g 1.01 0.99 g
Arrival Taxi 90.05Taxiing to the parking from the runway took less than 1 minute. and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 7 kn2 kn min to max 15 kn 15 2 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 7 knmax 12 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 4.0 °3.2 ° min to max 4.3 ° 3.6 4.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.2 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Fail Taxi Lights

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,121 ft · 22 %
100.00Liftoff speed93 kt
95.94Runway alignment13.6 ft R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
98.89Rate of climb833 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height24 ft
100.00Threshold speed91 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.2 ft R

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on KSFZ 23

Past threshold100.00
1,181ft
Centreline99.17
10.5ft R
Speed100.00
76kt
Touchdown rate100.00
-92fpm
Impact100.00
1.14G
Bounces80.00
1

Side view — the last 5,000 ft of the approach.

24 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 24 ft, down at 1,181 ft

Plan view — the first 5,000 ft of the 5,004 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 THRESHOLD CROSS 5 kn FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 1,181 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 1,181 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,952 ft of 5,004 ft · 39 %
Rollout distance100.00
771ft39 % used
Rollout alignment99.06
10.8ft R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 23 at KSFZ North Central State in the Beechcraft Duke
97.02 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 3 2
99.19 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 23 at KSFZ North Central State. Takeoff distance 1,832 ft 37 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 94 kn. Local weather - Temperature 71 °F. Wind 12 kn at 179 °. Crosswind: 7 kn Headwind: 10 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,832 ft using 36.61 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 94 kn - Target 93 kn
Alignment
95.94 %
0.0 ft left to 13.6 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
100 50 0
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
4 3 2
01,000-60-50-40-30-20-100102030405060 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
98.89 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23 KSFZ North Central State.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
110 100 90
Bank °
95.58 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 7.5 3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,300 600 -100
90 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23 KSFZ North Central State.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
110 105 100
Bank °
100 %
5 4 3
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 12 11
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,400 1,250 1,100
01,00001020304050 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.020.040.060.080.101225374962 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.020.040.060.080.1-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 23 at KSFZ North Central State in the Beechcraft Duke
Landing Score 95.41 %
Landing Summary

Overall, your aircraft landing score of 95.4% is truly impressive. You should be proud of the excellent performance displayed throughout the different phases of the landing process.

Starting with the Approach Phase, although there were some issues with glideslope and heading alignment, it's important to note that these are areas that can easily be improved with practice and focus. Maintaining a stable approach is crucial for a successful landing, so I would suggest paying close attention to these aspects in your future flights.

Moving on to the Landing Phase, I am pleased to see that you had a good threshold height and executed an excellent landing flare. This indicates that you have a good understanding of the timing and technique required for a smooth touchdown. Keep up the great work in this area.

In the Touchdown Phase, your touchdown rate and position were excellent, despite a slightly higher than target speed. It's great to see that you were able to land within the touchdown zone and in a position that was only 11 ft from the centerline. With continued practice, you can work on maintaining the correct speed throughout the landing process to further improve your score.

Finally, in the Rollout Phase, maintaining runway alignment is key to ensuring a safe and efficient exit from the runway. Although your alignment was slightly off at 11 ft from the centerline, this is a minor detail that can be easily corrected with practice and attention to detail.

In conclusion, while there were a few areas that could use some improvement, your overall aircraft landing score of 95.4% is a testament to your skill and dedication as a pilot. Keep up the excellent work and continue to strive for even better performances in future flights. I have every confidence that with continued practice and focus, you will be able to achieve even higher scores in the future. Well done!

86.13 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 23 at KSFZ North Central State from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 222 ft agl to 32 ft agl. A decrease of 190 ft in 14 seconds.
Glideslope
85.2 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
71.6 %
Good heading alignment
Glideslope °
85.2 %
3 2 1
IAS kt
100 %
106 98 90
Alignment
71.6 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
73.85 %
13 6.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-492 -846 -1,200
00.250.50.751050100150200 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-230-173-115-58058115173230 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
99.07 %
Landing
Landing on runway 23 at KSFZ North Central State, runway length 5,004 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 91 kn.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 91 kt. Target 96 kt
Flare
97.33 %
Excellent landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
97.41 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
91 81 70
Pitch °
Info
7 4 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-28 -264 -500
02505007501,0001,25001123344657 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,250-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
96.88 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 1,176 ft. Touchdown speed at 76 kn was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -89 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 11 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 71 °F. Wind 10 kn at 180 °. Crosswind: 5 kn Headwind: 8 kn.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -92 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 76 kt was good. Target below 79 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 1,176 ft.
Alignment
99.17 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 11 ft from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 1.1 °
G
100 %
G 1.07 g
Bounce
80 %
Bounce Detected
99.58 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 2,022 ft, 40 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 2,022 ft using 40.41 % of runway
Alignment
99.06 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
77 59 40
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3.5 1
05001,0001,500 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
90.05 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took less than 1 minute. and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
1 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
0 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 4 3
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values