My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
AYHX
Herowana, Papua New Guinea
Runway 35
Elevation4,698 ft asl
Weight2,261 kg
Fuel315 kg
Wind37° · 0 kn

Flight Score

91.38 %
AYCH
Kundiawa, Papua New Guinea
Runway 21
Elevation4,974 ft asl
Weight2,220 kg
Fuel274 kg
Wind73° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross
3 Jun 2026 0:17 41 nm Kodiak 100 40 kg
Departure Score
87.60 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
86.55 %

What went well

Touched down at -95 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 419 m in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 0.77 m off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Arrival Approach — 300 ft gate 71 %, −2.38 points
Departure Climb 3 — climb speed 76 kt against 107 kt at 51 %, −1.63 points
Arrival Rollout — Landing distance 828 m at 67 %, −1.52 points

Top opportunity

Track the centreline

Arrival Approach

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 12 stages, 11 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 89.91Departure roll runway 35 at AYHX Herowena Airstrip. Takeoff distance 382 m 70 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 68 kt. Local weather - Temperature 18 °C. Wind 0 kt at 36 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Headwind: 0 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 382 m70 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 68 ktTarget 75 kt
75 % Runway alignment max 10.03 m right0.00 m left to 10.03 m right -1.77 -10.03 m
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.92 g min to max 1.14 g 0.94 1.14 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 1.2 °-0.4 ° min to max 4.8 ° 0.3 4.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.9 °0.4 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.7 1.1 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Info Battery Master On 5 ft agl · 72 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 5 ft agl · 72 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 5 ft agl · 72 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 5 ft agl · 72 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 5 ft agl · 72 kt
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 5 ft agl · 72 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 5 ft agl · 72 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 5 ft agl · 72 kt
Departure Climb 1 93.59Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 35 AYHX Herowena Airstrip.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
80 % Heading variation 2.4 °1.6 ° min to max 2.8 ° 1.6 2.8 °
100 % Average speed 73 kt68 kt min to max 76 kt 68 76 kt
94 % Average bank angle 5.6 °1.3 ° min to max 7.0 ° 1.3 6.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.12 g1.06 g min to max 1.23 g 1.16 1.11 g
Info Average VSI 365 fpm126 fpm min to max 604 fpm 126 604 fpm
Info Average altitude 10 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 26 ft agl 0 26 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.1 °5.0 ° min to max 9.5 ° 5.0 9.5 °
Departure Climb 2 86.40Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 35 AYHX Herowena Airstrip.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
90 % Heading variation 2.6 °0.8 ° min to max 2.8 ° 2.8 0.8 °
100 % Average speed 76 kt76 kt min to max 78 kt 76 76 kt
56 % Average bank angle 7.0 °4.0 ° min to max 20.4 ° 6.0 20.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.96 g min to max 1.12 g 1.11 1.05 g
Info Average VSI 975 fpm624 fpm min to max 1,437 fpm 624 1,406 fpm
Info Average altitude 81 ft agl27 ft agl min to max 279 ft agl 27 279 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.4 °9.7 ° min to max 14.8 ° 9.7 14.8 °

Events

Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 386 ft agl · 85 kt
Departure Climb 3 80.49Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 35 AYHX Herowena Airstrip.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
51 % Climb speed 76 kt75 kt min to max 76 ktTarget 107 kt, 31 kt slow 76 75 kt
100 % Average bank angle 19.7 °18.9 ° min to max 20.4 ° 20.4 18.9 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.97 g min to max 1.02 g 1.02 0.97 g
100 % Landing gear up at 0 ft agl
Info Heading variation -0.8 °-1.3 ° min to max -0.5 ° -0.5 -1.3 °
Info Average VSI 1,429 fpm1,393 fpm min to max 1,449 fpm 1,449 1,393 fpm
Info Average altitude 328 ft agl304 ft agl min to max 351 ft agl 304 351 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 14.2 °13.9 ° min to max 14.6 ° 14.6 13.9 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead AYHX Herowena Airstrip Herowana (Eastern Highlands Province, Papua New Guinea). Climbing from 5,133 ft asl to 10,154 ft asl, an increase of 5,021 ft in 3 minutes and covering 5 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 102 kt75 kt min to max 126 kt 75 102 kt
100 % Average bank angle 5.2 °0.0 ° min to max 23.3 ° 18.0 14.6 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.73 g min to max 1.25 g 1.00 0.84 g
Info Average VSI 1,740 fpm-537 fpm min to max 2,891 fpm 1,352 1,294 fpm
Info Average altitude 6,873 ft asl5,133 ft asl min to max 10,154 ft asl 5,133 10,154 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 11.0 °-1.0 ° min to max 15.0 ° 13.7 6.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 484 ft agl · 91 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 490 ft agl · 103 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 568 ft agl · 105 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 721 ft agl · 119 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 1,260 ft agl · 120 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 1,285 ft agl · 129 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 2,384 ft agl · 118 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Deactivated 2,838 ft agl · 120 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 2,819 ft agl · 120 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 5 miles north west of AYHX Herowena Airstrip Herowana (Eastern Highlands Province, Papua New Guinea) and lasted 7 minutes, covering 23 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±1,008 ft of 10,189 ft asl10,169 ft asl min to max 10,202 ft asl 10,169 10,195 ft asl
100 % Average speed 147 kt103 kt min to max 161 kt 103 161 kt
100 % Average bank angle 6.6 °0.0 ° min to max 24.3 ° 9.7 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.92 g min to max 1.10 g 0.92 0.97 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 1.3 °-0.1 ° min to max 5.1 ° 5.1 0.4 °

Events

Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 3,453 ft agl · 178 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 3,453 ft agl · 178 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 2,995 ft agl · 183 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Deactivated 2,995 ft agl · 183 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 3,160 ft agl · 184 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 3,160 ft agl · 184 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 3,579 ft agl · 183 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Deactivated 3,579 ft agl · 183 kt
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 5 miles north east of AIBA Aibai Airstrip (Chimbu Province, Papua New Guinea). Descent from 10,194 ft asl to 5,025 ft asl, a decrease of 5,169 ft in 5 minutes and covering 12 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 94 kt72 kt min to max 161 kt 161 72 kt
100 % Average bank angle 4.8 °0.0 ° min to max 14.6 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.88 g min to max 1.18 g 0.99 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -907 fpm-2,442 fpm min to max 179 fpm -5 -813 fpm
Info Average altitude 6,726 ft asl5,025 ft asl min to max 10,197 ft asl 10,194 5,025 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -4.5 °-12.8 ° min to max 2.0 ° 0.5 -3.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 3,373 ft agl · 192 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 3,373 ft agl · 192 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched Off 3,961 ft agl · 193 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,869 ft agl · 156 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 3,310 ft agl · 138 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 2,938 ft agl · 122 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Deactivated 1,529 ft agl · 98 kt
Arrival Approach 71.43Final approach to runway 21 at AYCH Chimbu Airport. Descent from 370 ft agl to 24 ft agl in 24 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed
100 % Landing flappassed
100 % Sink ratepassed
100 % On glideslopepassed
0 % On centrelinefailed
100 % On speedpassed
0 % Wings levelfailed
Arrival Landing 93.07Landing on runway 21 at AYCH Chimbu Airport, runway length 995 m. Threshold height at 66 ft agl was above target. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 71 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was slightly above target at 71 kt. Target 67 kt
74 % Threshold height at 66 ft agl was above target.Target 50 ft agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 2.37 m right0.22 m right to 2.37 m right -2.37 -0.84 m
95 % Average bank angle 1.5 °0.0 ° min to max 4.2 ° 3.7 0.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.95 g min to max 1.17 g 1.02 0.99 g
Info Average speed 64 kt55 kt min to max 71 kt 71 55 kt
Info Average VSI -243 fpm-789 fpm min to max 168 fpm -789 150 fpm
Info Average altitude 39 ft agl31 ft agl min to max 66 ft agl 66 38 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.2 °-2.2 ° min to max 7.4 ° -2.2 5.6 °
07515022530037545001327405366Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450-15-12-9-6-303691215Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 100.00Touchdown distance was good at 418 m. Touchdown speed at 55 kt was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -95 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 18 °C. Wind 1 kt at 72 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown rate was -95 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 418 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 55 ktTarget below 65 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 0.89 m right0.85 m right -0.84 -0.77 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.1 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.9 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.91 g min to max 1.16 g 0.99 1.06 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 54 kt54 kt min to max 55 kt 55 54 kt
Info Average pitch angle 5.1 °4.6 ° min to max 5.6 ° 5.6 4.6 °
Arrival Rollout 81.72Total landing distance 828 m, 83 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
67 % Landing distance 828 m83 % of runway.
94 % Runway alignment max 4.79 m right0.00 m left to 4.79 m right -0.74 -3.77 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.04 g 1.04 0.99 g
Info Average speed 53 kt33 kt min to max 61 kt 61 33 kt
Info Average pitch angle 3.3 °3.0 ° min to max 4.4 ° 4.4 3.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.3 0.2 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 12 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 14 kt0 kt min to max 28 kt 28 0 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-0.9 ° min to max 3.0 ° 3.0 0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 2.5 ° 0.2 2.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.02 g 1.01 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 5 ft agl · 16 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 5 ft agl · 17 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 5 ft agl · 21 kt
Info Parking Brake On 5 ft agl · 1 kt

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll382 m · 70 %
100.00Liftoff speed68 kt · target 75, 7 slow
74.54Runway alignment10.03 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
93.59Rate of climb364 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

74.47Threshold height66 ft
100.00Threshold speed70 kt · target 67, 3 fast
100.00Centreline offset2.37 m R
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: seven checks where the approach path is 300 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out. These checks are the approach's score.

Seven checks, one gate300 ft 71.435 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 300 ft gate: centreline 1.9° off, against a 1° limit and wings 11° of bank, against a 10° limit.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
0.5 nm 370 ft 9.85° L +11 kt
THR 66 ft 2.50 m R +4 kt

Touchdown on AYCH 21

Past threshold100.00
419m
Centreline100.00
0.77m R
Speed100.00
54kttarget 65 or less
Touchdown rate100.00
-95fpm
Impact100.00
1.16G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 995 m of the approach.

66 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 66 ft, down at 419 m

Plan view — the full 995 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 419 m past threshold CLEARED

The 419 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 810 m of 995 m · 81 %
Rollout distance75.00
390m81 % used
Rollout alignment93.63
4.79m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing from Herowena Airstrip in the Eastern Highlands Province of Papua New Guinea, the Kodiak 100 aircraft began its takeoff roll on runway 35. The aircraft accelerated to a liftoff speed of 68 kt, lifting off the ground after covering 382 m, which was 70% of the available runway length. The local weather conditions were favorable, with a temperature of 18 °C and a wind speed of 0 kt.

As the aircraft climbed away from Herowena Airstrip, it transitioned into an enroute climb, ascending from 5,133 ft to 10,154 ft in just 3 minutes, covering a distance of 5 nm. The climb was characterized by a significant increase in altitude, with a total gain of 5,021 ft. Following the climb, the aircraft entered a level cruise phase, maintaining an altitude of 10,154 ft for 7 minutes while covering a distance of 23 nm. The enroute descent phase began 5 miles north east of Aibai Airstrip in the Chimbu Province, with the aircraft descending from 10,194 ft to 5,025 ft in 5 minutes, covering a distance of 12 nm.

The final approach to runway 21 at Chimbu Airport was initiated from the north east, with the aircraft maintaining a heading of 213.0 °. The landing was executed with precision, with a touchdown speed of 55 kt and a touchdown rate of 150 fpm. The aircraft landed on the runway, covering a distance of 418 m, which was 83% of the available runway length. The total landing distance was 828 m, and the runway rollout alignment was very good. The flight distance was 40 nm, and the aircraft used 40 kg of fuel during the 17-minute journey.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 35 at AYHX Herowena Airstrip in the Kodiak 100
87.6 %
89.91 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 35 at AYHX Herowena Airstrip. Takeoff distance 382 m 70 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 68 kt. Local weather - Temperature 18 °C. Wind 0 kt at 36 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Headwind: 0 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 382 m using 70.06 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 68 kn - Target 75 kn
Alignment
74.54 %
0.00 m left to 10.03 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 60 50
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
0250500-15-10-5051015 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
93.59 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 35 AYHX Herowena Airstrip.
Alignment
80.11 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 70 60
Bank °
94.26 %
8 4.5 1
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 7.5 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
700 250 -200
86.4 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 35 AYHX Herowena Airstrip.
Alignment
89.62 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 75 70
Bank °
55.97 %
21 12 3
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 12 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,500 1,000 500
80.49 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 35 AYHX Herowena Airstrip.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
51.22 %
80 75 70
Bank °
100 %
21 20 18
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 14 13
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,500 1,350 1,200
02505000612182430 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.020.050.070.090.120100200300 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.020.050.070.090.12-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 21 at AYCH Chimbu Airport in the Kodiak 100
Landing Score 91.59 %
Landing Summary

The final approach to runway 21 at AYCH Chimbu Airport from the north east was executed with precision, with the aircraft maintaining a heading of 213.0° at 0 nm and 38 ft above ground level. The approach quality was satisfactory, with the threshold height at 66 ft above ground level being above the target, indicating a slightly higher than desired approach path angle. However, the threshold speed of 71 kt was within the acceptable range, demonstrating good control and management of the aircraft's descent.

As the aircraft touched down on the runway, the touchdown distance of 418 m was within the acceptable limits, and the touchdown speed of 55 kt was also good, indicating a smooth and controlled touchdown. The touchdown rate of 150 fpm was perfect, signifying a gentle and stable descent. The runway touchdown alignment was perfect, with the aircraft centered on the runway, and the local weather conditions of 18°C temperature and 1 kt wind at 72° did not pose any significant challenges.

The total landing distance of 828 m, which accounted for 83% of the runway length, was satisfactory. The runway rollout alignment was very good, with the aircraft maintaining a consistent and controlled path along the runway. Overall, the landing was executed with a high degree of precision and control, resulting in a score of 92.7%.

71.43 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 21 at AYCH Chimbu Airport. Descent from 370 ft agl to 24 ft agl in 24 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
81 75 70
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
13 6.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-460 -780 -1,100
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.7540100200300400 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-320-240-160-80080160240320 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
93.07 %
Landing
Landing on runway 21 at AYCH Chimbu Airport, runway length 995 m. Threshold height at 66 ft agl was above target. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 71 kt.
Height
74.47 %
Threshold height at 66 ft agl was above target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was slightly above target at 71 kt. Target 67 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
94.51 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
71 60 50
Pitch °
Info
8 3 -2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
168 -316 -800
07515022530037545001327405366 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450-15-12-9-6-303691215 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 418 m. Touchdown speed at 55 kt was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -95 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 18 °C. Wind 1 kt at 72 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -95 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 55 kt was good. Target below 65 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 418 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.4 °
G
100 %
G 1.00 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
81.72 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 828 m, 83 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
67.16 %
Landing distance 828 m using 83.21 % of runway
Alignment
93.63 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
54 37 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 4 3
0200400600800 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values