My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EGHR
Chichester, England
Runway 32
Elevation102 ft asl
Weight1,022 kg
Fuel157 kg
Wind90° · 2 kn · 2 kn cross

Flight Score

91.34 %
EGHR
Chichester, England
Runway 24
Elevation102 ft asl
Weight1,020 kg
Fuel153 kg
Wind90° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross
20 Feb 2024 0:07 6 nm Piper PA-24-250 Comanche 4 kg
Departure Score
82.08 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
90.33 %

What went well

Touched down at -76 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 415 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 40 ft and 73 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Departure Taxi — taxi light off should be on; peak taxi speed 47 kt at 0 %, Beacon, navigation and taxi lights on at 0 %, −3.42 points
Departure Roll — Takeoff distance 1,815 m at 0 %, g force 0.03 to 0.57 g at 59 %, −1.47 points
Arrival Rollout — g force 0.18 to 0.83 g at 67 %, Landing distance 566 m at 83 %, −1.44 points

Top opportunity

Landing lights

Departure Roll

Before entering the runway, make sure your landing lights are on and the taxi lights switched off.

Start to finish · 12 stages, 11 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 48.69Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 3 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Average speed 21 kn0 kn min to max 47 kn 0 47 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 10 knmax 13 kn 0 0 kn
87 % Average g force 0.89 g0.52 g min to max 1.28 g 0.97 0.54 g
0 % Beacon, navigation and taxi lights on
Info Average pitch angle 4.1 °0.9 ° min to max 5.7 ° 0.9 3.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 3.0 ° 0.0 0.2 °

Events

Fail Taxi Light OFF should be ON
Info Battery Master On 3 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 3 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 3 ft agl · 2 kt
Departure Roll 77.99Departure roll runway 32 at EGHR Goodwood. Takeoff distance 1,815 m 187 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 55 kn. Local weather - Temperature 21 °C. Wind 2 kn at 89 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Tailwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Takeoff distance 1,815 m187 % of runway
61 % Liftoff speed was 55 knTarget 70 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 1.40 m0.21 m left to 1.19 m right -1.19 0.21 m
59 % Average g force 0.33 g0.03 g min to max 0.57 g 0.57 0.03 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 4.8 °2.9 ° min to max 6.2 ° 3.6 6.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.2 °
Departure Climb 1 99.48Departure climb to 15.2 m agl from runway 32 EGHR Goodwood.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.3 °-0.4 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.4 °
100 % Average speed 69 kn55 kn min to max 78 kn 55 78 kn
98 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 2.8 ° 0.2 1.8 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.82 g min to max 1.16 g 0.99 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 1.5 m/s0.9 m/s min to max 2.7 m/s 1.6 2.7 m/s
Info Average altitude 5.7 m agl0.0 m agl min to max 13.7 m agl 0.0 13.7 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.8 °5.4 ° min to max 8.8 ° 6.0 7.7 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 30 ft agl · 79 kt
Departure Climb 2 93.61Departure climb to 121.9 m agl from 32 EGHR Goodwood.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.4 °-0.6 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.4 -0.2 °
100 % Average speed 83 kn78 kn min to max 92 kn 78 91 kn
86 % Average bank angle 1.7 °0.1 ° min to max 7.2 ° 1.8 7.2 °
70 % Average g force 0.94 g0.23 g min to max 1.05 g 1.04 0.94 g
Info Average VSI 3.7 m/s2.5 m/s min to max 8.3 m/s 2.7 8.3 m/s
Info Average altitude 29.2 m agl13.9 m agl min to max 119.7 m agl 13.9 119.7 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.5 °6.7 ° min to max 11.2 ° 7.7 11.2 °
Departure Climb 3 90.64Departure climb to 304.8 m agl from 32 EGHR Goodwood.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.5 °0.2 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.2 1.0 °
100 % Average speed 91 kn91 kn min to max 91 kn 91 91 kn
53 % Average bank angle 15.3 °9.7 ° min to max 19.8 ° 9.7 19.8 °
100 % Average g force 0.92 g0.91 g min to max 0.94 g 0.94 0.92 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 8.5 m/s8.3 m/s min to max 8.6 m/s 8.5 8.3 m/s
Info Average altitude 141.2 m agl128.3 m agl min to max 153.8 m agl 128.3 153.8 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.0 °10.4 ° min to max 11.4 ° 11.4 10.4 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead EGHR Goodwood Chichester (West Sussex, England). Climbing from 191 m asl to 633 m asl, an increase of 442.2 m in 2 minutes and covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 113 kn91 kn min to max 124 kn 91 116 kn
100 % Average bank angle 13.1 °0.4 ° min to max 27.7 ° 21.0 5.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.96 g0.75 g min to max 1.09 g 0.92 0.95 g
Info Average VSI 4.0 m/s-1.3 m/s min to max 10.1 m/s 7.9 4.1 m/s
Info Average altitude 433 m asl191 m asl min to max 633 m asl 191 633 m asl
Info Average pitch angle 4.2 °-1.2 ° min to max 12.5 ° 9.6 4.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival 98.40Arrival started overhead EGHR Goodwood Chichester (West Sussex, England).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 95 kn68 kn min to max 122 kn 116 73 kn
100 % Average bank angle 15.2 °1.0 ° min to max 24.0 ° 5.5 21.0 °
92 % Average g force 0.96 g0.61 g min to max 1.20 g 0.95 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -6.9 m/s-17.1 m/s min to max 4.1 m/s 4.1 -6.5 m/s
Info Average altitude 314 m asl53 m asl min to max 686 m asl 637 53 m asl
Info Average pitch angle -5.9 °-15.8 ° min to max 4.0 ° 4.0 -5.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 2,022 ft agl · 114 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 561 ft agl · 97 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 551 ft agl · 95 kt
Arrival Final 1 89.22Approaching runway 24 at EGHR Goodwood from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 21.1 m agl to 10.7 m agl. A decrease of 10.5 m in 1 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Approach angle 3.3 °2.8 ° min to max 3.9 °Target 3.0 ° 3.9 2.8 °
100 % Average speed 74 kn73 kn min to max 74 kn 73 74 kn
95 % Heading variation -0.4 °-0.6 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.6 °
52 % Average bank angle 17.8 °14.0 ° min to max 20.8 ° 20.8 14.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.98 g min to max 1.15 g 0.99 1.14 g
Info Average VSI -6.5 m/s-6.6 m/s min to max -6.3 m/s -6.5 -6.3 m/s
Info Average altitude 15.8 m agl10.7 m agl min to max 21.1 m agl 21.1 10.7 m agl
Info Average pitch angle -5.2 °-5.6 ° min to max -4.2 ° -5.6 -4.2 °
00.250.50.751050Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-20-15-10-505101520Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 93.25Landing on runway 24 at EGHR Goodwood, runway length 716 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 74 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 74 kn. Target 70 kn
100 % Target 11.9 m agl
96 % Landing and flare profile
79 % Heading variation 0.2 °-0.7 ° min to max 1.0 ° -0.6 1.0 °
69 % Average bank angle 3.6 °0.0 ° min to max 13.8 ° 13.8 2.4 °
89 % Average g force 1.03 g0.88 g min to max 1.44 g 1.14 0.91 g
Info Average speed 62 kn48 kn min to max 74 kn 74 48 kn
Info Average VSI -1.6 m/s-6.3 m/s min to max -0.3 m/s -6.3 -0.4 m/s
Info Average altitude 2.9 m agl0.0 m agl min to max 12.3 m agl 12.3 0.0 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.2 °-4.2 ° min to max 6.5 ° -4.2 5.7 °
07515022530037545009.3519283747Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450-18-15-12-9-6-30369121518Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 96.11Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway. Touchdown speed at 48 kn was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -0.4 m/s. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.4 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 20 °C. Wind 2 kn at 90 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Tailwind: 2 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
97 % Touchdown VSI was -0.4 m/s.
100 % Touchdown distance was 415 mTarget 391 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 48 knTarget 55 kn
87 % Runway alignment max 5.37 m5.33 m left 5.36 5.29 m
96 % Average bank angle 1.8 °1.0 ° min to max 2.4 ° 2.4 1.0 °
80 % Average g force 0.63 g0.40 g min to max 0.91 g 0.91 0.40 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 47 kn47 kn min to max 48 kn 48 47 kn
Info Average pitch angle 5.5 °5.3 ° min to max 5.7 ° 5.7 5.7 °
Arrival Rollout 82.76Total landing distance 566 m, 79 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
83 % Landing distance 566 m79 % of runway.
87 % Runway alignment max 5.29 m5.29 m left to 0.00 m left 5.28 1.08 m
67 % Average g force 0.44 g0.18 g min to max 0.83 g 0.37 0.80 g
Info Average speed 54 kn34 kn min to max 57 kn 57 34 kn
Info Average pitch angle 3.6 °1.6 ° min to max 6.1 ° 5.9 2.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.8 °0.3 ° min to max 1.6 ° 0.9 0.4 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 9 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 22 kn15 kn min to max 28 kn 28 15 kn
Info Average pitch angle 2.4 °2.1 ° min to max 2.8 ° 2.3 2.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.3 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.5 0.3 °
Info Average g force 0.90 g0.80 g min to max 1.05 g 0.84 1.05 g

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll104 m · 11 %
60.52Liftoff speed54 kt
100.00Runway alignment1.19 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.48Rate of climb294 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height40 ft
100.00Threshold speed73 kt
79.20Centreline offset0.31 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on EGHR 24

Past threshold100.00
415m
Centreline86.72
5.29m L
Speed100.00
48kt
Touchdown rate97.22
-76fpm
Impact80.00
0.91G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 716 m of the approach.

40 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 40 ft, down at 415 m

Plan view — the full 716 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

500 THRESHOLD CROSS 1 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 415 m past threshold CLEARED

The 415 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 549 m of 716 m · 77 %
Rollout distance93.36
134m77 % used
Rollout alignment87.00
5.29m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 32 at EGHR Goodwood in the Piper PA-24 Comanche
82.08 %
48.69 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 3 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Ground Speed kt
0 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
86.86 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
4 2 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
77.99 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 32 at EGHR Goodwood. Takeoff distance 1,815 m 187 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 55 kn. Local weather - Temperature 21 °C. Wind 2 kn at 89 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Tailwind: 1 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,815 m using 187 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
60.52 %
Liftoff speed was 55 kn - Target 75 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.21 m left to 1.19 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
58.86 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
60 45 30
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
7 4.5 2
0250500750-15-10-5051015 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.48 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 15.2 m agl from runway 32 EGHR Goodwood.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 65 50
Bank °
97.92 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 7 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
600 250 -100
93.61 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 121.9 m agl from 32 EGHR Goodwood.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 85 70
Bank °
86.32 %
8 4 0
G
70.29 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 9 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,700 1,000 300
90.64 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 304.8 m agl from 32 EGHR Goodwood.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 95 90
Bank °
53.21 %
20 15 9
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 11 10
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,700 1,600 1,500
025050075003978117156195 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.050.090.140.180.230100200300400 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.050.090.140.180.23-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 24 at EGHR Goodwood in the Piper PA-24 Comanche
Landing Score 90.33 %
89.22 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 24 at EGHR Goodwood from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 21.1 m agl to 10.7 m agl. A decrease of 10.5 m in 1 seconds.
Glideslope
99.26 %
Good glideslope alignment
Heading
94.8 %
Great heading alignment
Glideslope °
99.26 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
74 72 70
Alignment
94.8 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
52.06 %
21 18 14
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-1,247 -1,273 -1,300
00.250.50.751050 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-20-15-10-505101520 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
93.25 %
Landing
Landing on runway 24 at EGHR Goodwood, runway length 716 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 74 kn.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 74 kt. Target 76 kt
Flare
95.77 %
Great landing flare
Centreline ft
79.2 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
69.3 %
14 7 0
G
89.14 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
74 57 40
Pitch °
Info
7 1.5 -4
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-59 -680 -1,300
07515022530037545009.3519283747 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450-18-15-12-9-6-30369121518 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
96.11 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway. Touchdown speed at 48 kn was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -0.4 m/s. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.4 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 20 °C. Wind 2 kn at 90 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Tailwind: 2 kn.
Touchdown
97.22 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -76 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 48 kt was good. Target below 62 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown point was very long using more than 50% of available runway.
Alignment
86.72 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.4 m from centreline.
Bank
95.88 %
Bank angle 1.8 °
G
80 %
G 0.63 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
82.76 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 566 m, 79 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
83.48 %
Landing distance 566 m using 79.13 % of runway
Alignment
87 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
67.43 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
47 33 20
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
7 4 1
0200400 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values