My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KLAX
Los Angeles, United States
Runway 24L
Elevation125 ft asl
Weight185,274 lbs
Fuel36,784 lbs
Wind250° · 3 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

98.02 %
KBOS
Boston, United States
Runway 15R
Elevation16 ft asl
Weight152,678 lbs
Fuel3,939 lbs
Wind160° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross
15 Feb 2026 5:18 2332 nm Airbus A321 32,845 lbs
Departure Score
100.00 %
Enroute Score
99.07 %
Arrival Score
95.00 %

What went well

Touched down at -162 fpm — a soft arrival
Threshold crossed at 47 ft and 138 kt — both inside band
1.14 G at touchdown — inside band

What held you back

Arrival Landing — Flare profile at 0 %, −1.05 points
Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown distance was 2,944 ft at 52 %, Runway alignment max 19.8 ft left at 89 %, −0.38 points
Enroute Descent — 250 kt exceeded below 10,000 ft; speed limits at 93 %, −0.29 points

Next time

Arrival

Fly the flare as one continuous check of the sink rate from 13 ft, holding back pressure steadily rather than adjusting pitch piecemeal.

What happened: The flare drifted away from its intended profile rather than tracking it smoothly from 13 ft down to touchdown.

Watch for: Watch radio altitude and VSI through the flare, aiming to arrest the sink smoothly from 13 ft to touchdown.

See Arrival Landing

Arrive slow and the sink rate at the threshold is already above schedule, the flare is short because there is no energy to extend it, and the touchdown is hard in a way that feels exactly like a late flare. Diagnosing a slow arrival as a late flare is the catastrophic misread: you respond by flaring earlier, which bleeds more speed, which makes the next one worse. The tiebreaker is threshold speed against VRef, not feel. Never diagnose a flare without it.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 18 stages, 16 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 9 minutes and covered 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 10 kt0 kt min to max 22 kt 1 6 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 8 ktmax 8 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.2 0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.0 0.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 8 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Parking Brake On 8 ft agl
Info Engine 2 Started 8 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 8 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 24L at KLAX Los Angeles International Airport, Average speed was 10 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 7 kt6 kt min to max 8 kt 6 8 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °0.3 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.3 0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 24L at KLAX Los Angeles International Airport. Takeoff distance 5,908 ft 62 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 165 kt. Local weather - Temperature 66 °F. Wind 3 kt at 249 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 5,908 ft62 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 165 ktTarget 159 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 3.0 ft left3.0 ft left to 2.4 ft right -1.9 -0.5 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.04 g 1.00 0.96 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.4 °-0.0 ° min to max 5.6 ° 0.4 5.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.1 0.0 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 24L KLAX Los Angeles International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average speed 171 kt165 kt min to max 177 kt 165 177 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.96 g min to max 1.11 g 0.96 1.09 g
Info Average VSI 474 fpm131 fpm min to max 907 fpm 131 907 fpm
Info Average altitude 9 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 33 ft agl 0 33 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.5 °5.7 ° min to max 9.0 ° 5.7 9.0 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 24L KLAX Los Angeles International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.0 °
100 % Average speed 178 kt177 kt min to max 179 kt 177 177 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.2 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g1.01 g min to max 1.18 g 1.09 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 1,348 fpm928 fpm min to max 3,316 fpm 928 3,316 fpm
Info Average altitude 75 ft agl34 ft agl min to max 320 ft agl 34 320 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.2 °9.0 ° min to max 15.6 ° 9.0 15.3 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 65 ft agl · 178 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 65 ft agl · 178 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 24L KLAX Los Angeles International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.1 °
100 % Average speed 173 kt172 kt min to max 176 kt 176 172 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.2 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.8 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 0.93 g0.91 g min to max 0.97 g 0.97 0.96 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 3,058 fpm2,694 fpm min to max 3,399 fpm 3,399 2,694 fpm
Info Average altitude 615 ft agl374 ft agl min to max 836 ft agl 374 836 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 13.6 °12.8 ° min to max 14.9 ° 14.9 12.8 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile west of KLAX Los Angeles International Airport Los Angeles (California, United States). Climbing from 1,022 ft asl to 23,997 ft asl, an increase of 22,975 ft in 13 minutes and covering 82 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 266 kt169 kt min to max 299 kt 172 296 kt
100 % Average bank angle 14.7 °0.0 ° min to max 30.2 ° 0.7 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.83 g min to max 1.20 g 0.97 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 1,904 fpm184 fpm min to max 2,803 fpm 2,644 184 fpm
Info Average altitude 10,759 ft asl1,022 ft asl min to max 23,997 ft asl 1,022 23,997 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 7.0 °2.6 ° min to max 13.2 ° 12.8 2.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 2,117 ft agl · 194 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,333 ft agl · 218 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2,448 ft agl · 228 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9,797 ft agl · 291 kt
Enroute Level 99.86Enroute level cruise started 2 miles north east of Lytle Creek (California, United States) and lasted 509 minutes, covering 2,166 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±1,701 ft of 24,009 ft asl23,986 ft asl min to max 24,029 ft asl 24,016 23,986 ft asl
100 % Average speed 289 kt285 kt min to max 298 kt 298 285 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 14.1 ° 0.0 13.8 °
99 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.55 g 0.99 1.55 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °1.6 ° min to max 6.3 ° 2.2 6.3 °
Enroute Descent 97.35Enroute descent started 1 mile south east of Leyden (Massachusetts, United States). Descent from 24,087 ft asl to 1,405 ft asl, a decrease of 22,682 ft in 15 minutes and covering 74 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
93 % Average speed 217 kt139 kt min to max 290 kt 288 139 kt
100 % Average bank angle 5.6 °0.0 ° min to max 22.4 ° 1.6 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.81 g min to max 1.15 g 0.84 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -1,192 fpm-3,719 fpm min to max 54 fpm 54 -1,026 fpm
Info Average altitude 8,213 ft asl1,405 ft asl min to max 24,087 ft asl 24,087 1,405 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.0 °-4.5 ° min to max 3.8 ° 0.8 0.1 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail Exceeded 250 kn below 10000 ft 8,670 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 9,187 ft agl · 288 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 4,243 ft agl · 223 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 3,002 ft agl · 198 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 2,989 ft agl · 192 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 2,983 ft agl · 191 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,951 ft agl · 185 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 2,901 ft agl · 162 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 2,863 ft agl · 161 kt
Arrival Final 4 100.00Approaching runway 15R at KBOS Logan International Airport from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,370 ft agl to 979 ft agl. A decrease of 391 ft in 25 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.1 °3.0 ° min to max 3.2 °Target 3.0 ° 3.2 3.0 °
100 % Average speed 139 kt139 kt min to max 139 kt 139 139 kt
100 % Heading variation -1.4 °-1.4 ° min to max -1.4 ° -1.4 -1.4 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.03 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -913 fpm-1,067 fpm min to max -741 fpm -1,036 -752 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,161 ft agl979 ft agl min to max 1,370 ft agl 1,370 979 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °0.1 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.1 1.5 °
33.253.53.7549009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft33.253.53.754-860-645-430-2150215430645860Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 3 100.00Approaching runway 15R at KBOS Logan International Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 966 ft agl to 602 ft agl. A decrease of 364 ft in 25 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.9 °2.8 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 2.8 °
100 % Average speed 139 kt139 kt min to max 140 kt 139 140 kt
100 % Heading variation -1.3 °-1.4 ° min to max -1.2 ° -1.4 -1.2 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.3 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.04 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -843 fpm-989 fpm min to max -710 fpm -751 -966 fpm
Info Average altitude 787 ft agl602 ft agl min to max 966 ft agl 966 602 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °0.1 ° min to max 1.7 ° 1.5 0.4 °
22.252.52.7535005506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft22.252.52.753-630-473-315-1580158315473630Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 2 100.00Approaching runway 15R at KBOS Logan International Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 584 ft agl to 291 ft agl. A decrease of 293 ft in 25 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.7 °2.6 ° min to max 2.8 °Target 3.0 ° 2.8 2.7 °
100 % Average speed 139 kt139 kt min to max 140 kt 140 139 kt
100 % Heading variation -0.9 °-1.2 ° min to max -0.4 ° -1.2 -0.4 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.2 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.03 g 1.01 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -681 fpm-972 fpm min to max -526 fpm -972 -526 fpm
Info Average altitude 427 ft agl291 ft agl min to max 584 ft agl 584 291 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.9 °0.9 ° min to max 2.5 ° 0.9 2.1 °
11.251.51.752200250300350400450500550600650700750Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-390-293-195-98098195293390Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 1 99.95Approaching runway 15R at KBOS Logan International Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 283 ft agl to 68 ft agl. A decrease of 215 ft in 21 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.1 °2.6 ° min to max 3.6 °Target 3.0 ° 2.7 3.6 °
100 % Average speed 139 kt138 kt min to max 139 kt 139 138 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.2 0.0 °
99.8 % Average bank angle 2.2 °0.1 ° min to max 3.2 ° 2.7 2.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.04 g 0.98 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -491 fpm-677 fpm min to max -441 fpm -538 -441 fpm
Info Average altitude 106 ft agl68 ft agl min to max 283 ft agl 283 68 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.6 °1.5 ° min to max 3.0 ° 2.0 3.0 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-170-128-85-4304385128170Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 74.84Landing on runway 15R at KBOS Logan International Airport, runway length 9,200 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 138 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 138 kt. Target 133 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
0 % Very poor landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 0.2 ft left0.2 ft left to 0.0 ft left 0.0 0.2 ft
98 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.1 ° min to max 2.7 ° 2.7 1.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.96 g min to max 1.05 g 1.00 0.98 g
Info Average speed 136 kt130 kt min to max 138 kt 138 130 kt
Info Average VSI -240 fpm-440 fpm min to max -112 fpm -440 -136 fpm
Info Average altitude 15 ft agl-4 ft agl min to max 48 ft agl 48 -4 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.4 °3.0 ° min to max 5.9 ° 3.0 5.8 °
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,50001223354658Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,500-90-72-54-36-1801836547290Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 90.83Touchdown point was 1,572 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 130 kt was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -136 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 20 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 30 °F. Wind 2 kt at 160 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Touchdown rate was -136 fpm.
52 % Touchdown distance was 2,944 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 130 ktTarget below 130 kt
89 % Runway alignment max 19.8 ft left18.8 ft left 17.7 19.8 ft
100 % Average bank angle 1.3 °1.2 ° min to max 1.3 ° 1.3 1.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.98 g min to max 1.14 g 0.98 1.13 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 129 kt129 kt min to max 130 kt 130 129 kt
Info Average pitch angle 5.8 °5.7 ° min to max 5.8 ° 5.8 5.7 °
Arrival Rollout 94.37Total landing distance 4,785 ft, 52 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 4,785 ft52 % of runway.
87 % Runway alignment max 21.3 ft left21.3 ft left to 13.4 ft right 19.9 -13.4 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.12 g 1.12 1.00 g
Info Average speed 117 kt67 kt min to max 124 kt 124 67 kt
Info Average pitch angle 4.5 °-0.4 ° min to max 5.8 ° 5.7 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° 1.2 0.4 °

Events

Info Runway Surface Conditions 11 ft agl · 124 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 27 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 25 kt11 kt min to max 60 kt 60 14 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-0.4 ° min to max 0.6 ° -0.4 0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.1 0.3 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 9 ft agl · 14 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 6 minutes and covered 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 15 kt3 kt min to max 25 kt 15 4 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 10 ktmax 12 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-0.3 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.1 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.1 0.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 9 ft agl · 15 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl · 16 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 9 ft agl · 17 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 9 ft agl · 20 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 17 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 13 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll5,908 ft · 62 %
100.00Liftoff speed164 kt · target 158, 6 fast
100.00Runway alignment3.0 ft L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb473 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height47 ft
100.00Threshold speed138 kt · target 139, 1 slow
100.00Centreline offset0.2 ft L
Flare 0.00Very poor landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 500 ft
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 1,000 ft gate: off the centreline.

At the 500 ft gate: off the centreline.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,007 ft 1.69° R +0 kt
2.0 nm 641 ft 1.66° R +1 kt
1.5 nm 449 ft 1.45° R −0 kt
1.0 nm 308 ft 0.97° R +0 kt
0.5 nm 178 ft 0.18° L +0 kt
THR 48 ft 6.9 ft L −1 kt

Touchdown on KBOS 15R

Past threshold51.85
2,944ft
Centreline89.13
19.8ft L
Speed100.00
129kttarget 135 or less
Touchdown rate98.71
-162fpm
Impact100.00
1.14G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 5,054 ft of the approach.

47 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 47 ft, down at 2,944 ft

Plan view — the first 5,054 ft of the 9,200 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 2,944 ft past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 2,944 ft past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 4,654 ft of 9,200 ft · 51 %
Rollout distance100.00
1,710ft51 % used
Rollout alignment87.48
21.3ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The flight began with the aircraft taxiing from the parking area to the runway, a process that took 9 minutes and covered a distance of 1 nautical mile. The Airbus A321 then departed from runway 24L at Los Angeles International Airport (KLAX), with a takeoff distance of 5,908 feet, which accounted for 62% of the runway. The liftoff speed was 165 knots.

As the aircraft took to the skies, it encountered local weather conditions of 66°F temperature and a wind speed of 3 knots at 249°. The crosswind was 1 knot, while the headwind was 2 knots. The enroute climb began 1 mile west of KLAX and saw the aircraft ascend from 1,022 feet above sea level to 23,997 feet, an increase of 22,975 feet in 13 minutes, covering a distance of 82 nautical miles.

The enroute level cruise started 2 miles northeast of Lytle Creek, California, and lasted for 509 minutes, covering a distance of 2,166 nautical miles. The aircraft then began its enroute descent 1 mile southeast of Leyden, Massachusetts, and descended from 24,087 feet to 1,405 feet in 15 minutes, covering a distance of 74 nautical miles.

The final approach to runway 15R at Logan International Airport (KBOS) was made from the northwest, with the aircraft heading at 134.0° at 4 nautical miles and 1,370 feet above ground level. The landing on runway 15R, which had a length of 9,200 feet, was successful, with a threshold height that was good and a threshold speed of 138 knots. The touchdown point was 1,575 feet beyond the touchdown zone, with a touchdown speed of 130 knots and a smooth touchdown rate of -136 feet per minute.

The runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 20 feet from the centerline, but the runway rollout alignment was very good. The local weather conditions at the time of landing were 30°F temperature and a wind speed of 2 knots at 160°, with a crosswind of 1 knot and a headwind of 1 knot. The total landing distance was 4,785 feet, accounting for 52% of the runway.

After landing, the aircraft taxiied to the parking area, a process that took 6 minutes and covered a distance of 1 nautical mile. The total flight distance was 2,332 nautical miles, taking a total of 318 minutes and using 32,845 pounds of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 24L at KLAX Los Angeles International Airport in the Airbus A321neo
100 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 9 minutes and covered 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 24L at KLAX Los Angeles International Airport. Takeoff distance 5,908 ft 62 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 165 kt. Local weather - Temperature 66 °F. Wind 3 kt at 249 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 2 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 5,908 ft using 62.07 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 165 kn - Target 159 kn
Alignment
100 %
3.0 ft left to 2.4 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
170 90 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,000-90-80-70-60-50-40-30-20-100102030405060708090 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 24L KLAX Los Angeles International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 7.5 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 450 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 24L KLAX Los Angeles International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 175 170
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
16 13 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,400 2,100 800
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 24L KLAX Los Angeles International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 175 170
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 14 12
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,400 2,950 2,500
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,00003468102136170 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.7510100200300400500600700 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.751-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 15R at KBOS Logan International Airport in the Airbus A321neo
Landing Score 90 %
Landing Summary

The Airbus A321 successfully landed at KBOS Logan International Airport on runway 15R, achieving a score of 90.0%. The aircraft approached the runway from the northwest, heading 134.0° at 4 nautical miles and 1,370 feet above ground level (agl). The pilot maintained a good threshold height, and the threshold speed was also satisfactory at 138 knots.

Upon touchdown, the aircraft landed 1,575 feet beyond the touchdown zone, with a touchdown speed of 130 knots. The touchdown rate was smooth, at -136 feet per minute (fpm). However, there was a slight misalignment of the runway touchdown position, being 20 feet off the centerline. The local weather conditions were relatively calm, with a temperature of 30°F, a wind speed of 2 knots at 160°, and a crosswind of 1 kt and headwind of 1 kt.

The total landing distance was 4,785 feet, which accounted for 52% of the runway length. The runway rollout alignment was very good, indicating that the pilot maintained control of the aircraft during the rollout phase. Overall, the landing was successful, with the pilot demonstrating good control and adherence to standard procedures.

100 %
Final 4
Approaching runway 15R at KBOS Logan International Airport from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,370 ft agl to 979 ft agl. A decrease of 391 ft in 25 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
139 135 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-741 -921 -1,100
33.253.53.7549009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
33.253.53.754-860-645-430-2150215430645860 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Final 3
Approaching runway 15R at KBOS Logan International Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 966 ft agl to 602 ft agl. A decrease of 364 ft in 25 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
140 135 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-710 -855 -1,000
22.252.52.7535005506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
22.252.52.753-630-473-315-1580158315473630 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 15R at KBOS Logan International Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 584 ft agl to 291 ft agl. A decrease of 293 ft in 25 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
140 135 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-526 -763 -1,000
11.251.51.752200250300350400450500550600650700750 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-390-293-195-98098195293390 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
99.95 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 15R at KBOS Logan International Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 283 ft agl to 68 ft agl. A decrease of 215 ft in 21 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
139 135 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
99.76 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-441 -571 -700
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-170-128-85-4304385128170 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
74.84 %
Landing
Landing on runway 15R at KBOS Logan International Airport, runway length 9,200 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 138 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 138 kt. Target 133 kt
Flare
0 %
Very poor landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
98.37 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
138 129 120
Pitch °
Info
6 4 2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-112 -306 -500
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,50001223354658 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,500-90-72-54-36-1801836547290 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
90.83 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 1,572 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 130 kt was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -136 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 20 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 30 °F. Wind 2 kt at 160 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
98.71 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -137 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 130 kt was good. Target below 130 kn
Distance
51.77 %
Touchdown point was 1,575 ft beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
89.13 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 20 ft from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 1.3 °
G
100 %
G 1.08 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
94.36 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 4,785 ft, 52 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 4,785 ft using 52.01 % of runway
Alignment
87.48 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
129 99 70
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
05001,0001,5002,0002,5003,0003,5004,0004,500 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 6 minutes and covered 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values