My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KUZA
Rock Hill, United States
Runway 20
Elevation663 ft asl
Weight1,500 lbs
Fuel203 lbs
Wind220° · 6 kn · 3 kn cross

Flight Score

98.15 %
KUZA
Rock Hill, United States
Runway 20
Elevation663 ft asl
Weight1,500 lbs
Fuel200 lbs
Wind220° · 6 kn · 3 kn cross
8 Feb 2025 0:05 5 nm PA28 Warrior II 3 lbs
Departure Score
94.44 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
100.00 %

What went well

Touched down at -71 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 1,143 ft in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 45 ft and 69 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Departure Climb 2 — bank angle up to 15.6 ° at 64 %, −1.13 points
Departure Roll — Takeoff Bounce at 80 %, Liftoff speed was 76 kn at 87 %, −0.72 points

Top opportunity

Smooth the climb

Departure Climb 2

A good takeoff has a defined shape. It also has a defined end. For an airliner that's thrust reduction and acceleration, commonly somewhere around 1,000 to 1,500 ft above the airfield depending on the operator, while for a light aircraft it's established at Vy with the flaps on schedule. Most simmers have no defined end to their takeoff, which is exactly why it never gets judged.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 9 stages, 8 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 20 at KUZA Rock Hill - York County Airport, Average speed was 63 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 59 kn59 kn min to max 59 kn 59 59 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 93.48Departure roll runway 20 at KUZA Rock Hill - York County Airport. Takeoff distance 374 ft 7 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 76 kn. Local weather - Temperature 56 °F. Wind 6 kn at 220 °. Crosswind: 3 kn Headwind: 5 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 374 ft7 % of runway
87 % Liftoff speed was 76 knTarget 65 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 8.3 ft0.0 ft left to 8.3 ft right -5.0 -8.3 ft
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.99 g min to max 1.12 g 1.00 1.12 g
80 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-0.2 ° min to max 1.6 ° -0.0 1.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.3 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 2 ft agl · 68 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 2 ft agl · 68 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 2 ft agl · 68 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 2 ft agl · 68 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 2 ft agl · 68 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 2 ft agl · 68 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2 ft agl · 68 kt
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 20 KUZA Rock Hill - York County Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.4 °
100 % Average speed 81 kn77 kn min to max 85 kn 77 85 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.3 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.97 g min to max 1.18 g 1.13 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 628 fpm428 fpm min to max 685 fpm 428 675 fpm
Info Average altitude 24 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 52 ft agl 1 52 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.4 °1.8 ° min to max 5.0 ° 1.8 4.2 °
Departure Climb 2 89.84Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 20 KUZA Rock Hill - York County Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
95 % Heading variation 0.0 °-2.4 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 -2.4 °
100 % Average speed 88 kn84 kn min to max 91 kn 85 89 kn
64 % Average bank angle 1.8 °0.0 ° min to max 15.6 ° 0.6 15.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.91 g min to max 1.06 g 0.98 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 653 fpm192 fpm min to max 1,193 fpm 673 392 fpm
Info Average altitude 145 ft agl52 ft agl min to max 403 ft agl 52 403 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.9 °1.2 ° min to max 7.4 ° 4.2 2.0 °

Events

Info Bounce during liftoff 176 ft agl · 90 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead KUZA Rock Hill - York County Airport Rock Hill (South Carolina, United States). Climbing from 1,074 ft asl to 1,366 ft asl, an increase of 292 ft in 1 minutes and covering 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 91 kn88 kn min to max 94 kn 89 90 kn
100 % Average bank angle 9.8 °0.0 ° min to max 21.7 ° 15.9 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.97 g min to max 1.06 g 1.04 0.97 g
Info Average VSI 236 fpm-213 fpm min to max 456 fpm 384 431 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,215 ft asl1,074 ft asl min to max 1,366 ft asl 1,074 1,366 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.5 °-0.4 ° min to max 3.8 ° 2.0 1.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile south of India Hook (South Carolina, United States) and lasted 3 minutes, covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 1,240 ft asl1,035 ft asl min to max 1,381 ft asl 1,372 1,035 ft asl
100 % Average speed 81 kn72 kn min to max 91 kn 90 74 kn
100 % Average bank angle 5.0 °0.0 ° min to max 18.2 ° 0.4 1.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.93 g min to max 1.15 g 0.96 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -1.0 °-5.0 ° min to max 2.6 ° 1.0 -4.3 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 604 ft agl · 88 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 527 ft agl · 80 kt
Arrival Final 1 100.00Approaching runway 20 at KUZA Rock Hill - York County Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 364 ft agl to 46 ft agl. A decrease of 318 ft in 44 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °2.8 ° min to max 3.4 °Target 3.0 ° 3.4 2.8 °
100 % Average speed 71 kn70 kn min to max 75 kn 75 70 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 2.7 ° 0.9 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.04 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -403 fpm-494 fpm min to max -351 fpm -491 -411 fpm
Info Average altitude 108 ft agl46 ft agl min to max 364 ft agl 364 46 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -2.7 °-4.2 ° min to max -2.0 ° -4.2 -2.8 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-130-98-65-330336598130Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 100.00Landing on runway 20 at KUZA Rock Hill - York County Airport, runway length 5,502 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 70 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was slightly above target at 70 kn. Target 65 kn
100 % Target 50 ft agl
100 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.1 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.98 g min to max 1.07 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average speed 67 kn60 kn min to max 70 kn 70 60 kn
Info Average VSI -277 fpm-455 fpm min to max -71 fpm -412 -71 fpm
Info Average altitude 16 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 46 ft agl 46 1 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.1 °-3.1 ° min to max 1.0 ° -2.8 1.0 °
02505007501,0001,25001123344657Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,250-60-48-36-24-1201224364860Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 100.00Touchdown distance was good at 1,137 ft. Touchdown speed at 60 kn was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -71 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 56 °F. Wind 6 kn at 220 °. Crosswind: 3 kn Headwind: 5 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown VSI was -71 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 1,137 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 60 knTarget below 61 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 0.9 ft0.7 ft left 0.9 0.2 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 1.0 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g1.00 g min to max 1.05 g 1.00 1.03 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 59 kn59 kn min to max 60 kn 60 59 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.8 °0.7 ° min to max 1.0 ° 1.0 0.7 °

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll374 ft · 7 %
87.42Liftoff speed76 kt · target 65, 11 fast
100.00Runway alignment8.3 ft R
80.00Bounce on takeoffYes
100.00Rate of climb628 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height45 ft
100.00Threshold speed69 kt · target 65, 4 fast
100.00Centreline offset0.0 ft L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on KUZA 20

Past threshold100.00
1,143ft
Centreline100.00
0.2ft L
Speed100.00
59kttarget 61 or less
Touchdown rate100.00
-71fpm
Impact100.00
1.05G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 5,000 ft of the approach.

45 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 45 ft, down at 1,143 ft

Plan view — the first 5,000 ft of the 5,502 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 THRESHOLD CROSS 2 kn FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 1,143 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 1,143 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,143 ft of 5,502 ft · 21 %

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The flight began with a departure roll from runway 20 at KUZA Rock Hill - York County Airport. The aircraft, a PA28 Warrior II, accelerated down the runway and lifted off at a speed of 76 kn, covering a takeoff distance of 374 ft, which was 7% of the runway length. The local weather conditions at the time of departure were characterized by a temperature of 56 °F and a wind speed of 6 kn from a direction of 220 °, resulting in a crosswind of 3 kn and a headwind of 5 kn.

As the aircraft climbed away from the airport, it began its enroute climb, which started overhead the airport. The climb was from an initial altitude of 1,074 ft above sea level to a final altitude of 1,366 ft, an increase of 292 ft in just 1 minute, covering a distance of 1 nm. This rapid climb was a testament to the aircraft's performance capabilities.

Following the enroute climb, the aircraft entered a level cruise phase, which lasted for 3 minutes and covered a distance of 2 nm. This cruise phase took place 1 mile south of India Hook, South Carolina, and provided the pilot with an opportunity to assess the aircraft's performance and fuel efficiency.

As the flight progressed, the aircraft began its final approach to runway 20 at KUZA Rock Hill - York County Airport. The approach was made from the north, with the aircraft heading 191.0 ° and flying at an altitude of 364 ft above ground level, 1 nm from the runway threshold. The local weather conditions remained the same, with a temperature of 56 °F and a wind speed of 6 kn from a direction of 220 °, resulting in a crosswind of 3 kn and a headwind of 5 kn.

The landing was executed smoothly, with the aircraft touching down on the runway at a speed of 60 kn and a distance of 1,137 ft. The touchdown rate was excellent, at -71 fpm, and the runway touchdown alignment was perfect. The threshold speed was slightly above the target speed of 70 kn, but the overall landing was considered good.

In conclusion, the flight was a successful one, with the aircraft performing well in terms of takeoff, climb, cruise, and landing. The total flight distance was 5 nm, and the flight duration was 5 minutes, during which the aircraft used 3 lbs of fuel. The local weather conditions remained consistent throughout the flight, with a temperature of 56 °F and a wind speed of 6 kn from a direction of 220 °.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 20 at KUZA Rock Hill - York County Airport in the PA28 Warrior II
94.44 %
93.48 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 20 at KUZA Rock Hill - York County Airport. Takeoff distance 374 ft 7 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 76 kn. Local weather - Temperature 56 °F. Wind 6 kn at 220 °. Crosswind: 3 kn Headwind: 5 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 374 ft using 6.8 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
87.42 %
Liftoff speed was 76 kn - Target 65 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.0 ft left to 8.3 ft right
Bounce
80 %
Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
80 70 60
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,000-60-50-40-30-20-100102030405060 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 20 KUZA Rock Hill - York County Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 80 70
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
6 3.5 1
Climb Rate fpm
Info
700 300 -100
89.84 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 20 KUZA Rock Hill - York County Airport.
Alignment
95 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 90 80
Bank °
64.34 %
16 8 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
8 4.5 1
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,200 600 0
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,000059118177236295 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.750100200300 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.75-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 20 at KUZA Rock Hill - York County Airport in the PA28 Warrior II
Landing Score 100 %
Landing Summary

The PA28 Warrior II aircraft successfully landed at KUZA Rock Hill - York County Airport, achieving a perfect score of 100.0%. The final approach was conducted from the north, heading 191.0° at 1 nautical mile and 364 feet above ground level (agl). The aircraft demonstrated excellent control and precision as it descended onto runway 20, which has a length of 5,502 feet.

The threshold height was reported as good, indicating that the aircraft was at the correct altitude as it approached the runway. The threshold speed, however, was slightly above the target speed of 70 knots. Despite this minor deviation, the aircraft still managed to achieve a good touchdown distance of 1,137 feet. The touchdown speed of 60 knots was also within the acceptable range, demonstrating the pilot's ability to control the aircraft's descent and speed.

One of the most impressive aspects of this landing was the touchdown rate, which was an excellent -71 feet per minute (fpm). This indicates that the aircraft touched down smoothly and quickly, with minimal impact on the runway. The runway touchdown alignment was also perfect, showing that the pilot had excellent control over the aircraft's direction and trajectory.

The local weather conditions at the time of the landing were favorable, with a temperature of 56°F and a wind speed of 6 knots from 220°. The crosswind component was relatively light at 3 knots, while the headwind component was 5 knots. These conditions would have presented a manageable challenge for the pilot, and the successful landing is a testament to their skill and experience. Overall, this landing was a textbook example of a well-executed approach and landing, with the pilot demonstrating excellent control and precision throughout the entire process.

100 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 20 at KUZA Rock Hill - York County Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 364 ft agl to 46 ft agl. A decrease of 318 ft in 44 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
75 67 60
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-351 -425 -500
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-130-98-65-330336598130 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Landing
Landing on runway 20 at KUZA Rock Hill - York County Airport, runway length 5,502 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 70 kn.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was slightly above target at 70 kt. Target 65 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 60 50
Pitch °
Info
2 -0.5 -3
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-72 -286 -500
02505007501,0001,25001123344657 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,250-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
100 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 1,137 ft. Touchdown speed at 60 kn was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -71 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 56 °F. Wind 6 kn at 220 °. Crosswind: 3 kn Headwind: 5 kn.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -71 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 60 kt was good. Target below 61 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 1,137 ft.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.5 °
G
100 %
G 1.03 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values