My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KGGI
Grinnell, United States
Runway 13
Elevation988 ft asl
Weight7,376 lbs
Fuel13 lbs
Wind70° · 3 kn · 3 kn cross

Flight Score

97.73 %
Y70
Ionia, United States
Runway 28
Elevation807 ft asl
Weight7,376 lbs
Fuel13 lbs
Wind298° · 9 kn · 4 kn cross
10 Dec 2023 1:20 363 nm Honda HA420
Departure Score
94.80 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
98.19 %

What went well

Touched down at -134 fpm — a soft arrival
Threshold crossed at 54 ft and 118 kt — both inside band
Airborne in 2,739 ft — 57 % of the runway

What held you back

Departure Climb 3 — bank angle up to 18.8 ° at 56 %, −0.59 points
Departure Roll — landing lights off should be on, then strobe light off should be on; Takeoff distance 5,671 ft at 0 %, Liftoff speed was 151 kn at 65 %, −0.55 points
Departure Taxi — beacon light off should be on, then taxi light off should be on; peak taxi speed 28 kt at 81 %, −0.50 points

Top opportunity

Know your rotation speed

Departure Roll

A typical trainer rotates in the mid-50s of knots - a 172 at around 55 KIAS, climbing out at a Vy in the low 70s, though check your own POH rather than memorising Cessna's numbers - and the transferable rule is that Vr sits just above the stall speed in takeoff configuration. Rotate early because "it felt ready" and the aircraft lifts off inside ground effect, where induced drag is reduced, then climbs out of it into more drag. On a marginal-performance day the result is an aircraft that lifts off and then refuses to climb, sagging back towards the runway.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 18 stages, 17 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 92.53Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
81 % Average speed 14 kn1 kn min to max 28 kn 2 28 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 9 knmax 12 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
100 % Beacon, navigation and taxi lights on
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.7 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.3 0.1 °

Events

Fail Beacon Light OFF should be ON
Fail Taxi Light OFF should be ON
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 15 kt
Departure Roll 91.74Departure roll runway 13 at KGGI Grinnell Regl. Takeoff distance 5,671 ft 119 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 151 kn. Local weather - Temperature 29 °F. Wind 3 kn at 70 °. Crosswind: 3 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Takeoff distance 5,671 ft119 % of runway
65 % Liftoff speed was 151 knTarget 135 kn
94 % Runway alignment max 12.3 ft10.9 ft left to 1.5 ft right -0.9 7.8 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.11 g 0.99 0.99 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °-0.2 ° min to max 1.0 ° -0.1 1.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.2 0.1 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON
Fail Strobe Light OFF should be ON
Departure Climb 1 99.26Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 13 KGGI Grinnell Regl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.2 -0.2 °
100 % Average speed 166 kn151 kn min to max 177 kn 151 177 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.1 0.8 °
93 % Average g force 1.10 g0.96 g min to max 1.38 g 0.98 1.37 g
Info Average VSI 530 ft/m224 ft/m min to max 1,050 ft/m 224 1,050 ft/m
Info Average altitude 12 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 45 ft agl 0 45 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.2 °0.8 ° min to max 6.8 ° 1.0 6.8 °
Departure Climb 2 99.31Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 13 KGGI Grinnell Regl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.2 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 177 kn171 kn min to max 179 kn 178 175 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.1 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.8 0.1 °
93 % Average g force 1.21 g0.84 g min to max 1.37 g 1.37 0.95 g
Info Average VSI 1,693 ft/m1,096 ft/m min to max 2,507 ft/m 1,096 1,439 ft/m
Info Average altitude 143 ft agl66 ft agl min to max 399 ft agl 66 399 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.9 °6.2 ° min to max 9.1 ° 6.9 6.2 °

Events

Fail Bounce during liftoff 368 ft agl · 172 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 188 ft agl · 172 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 272 ft agl · 169 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 368 ft agl · 172 kt
Departure Climb 3 91.15Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 13 KGGI Grinnell Regl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -1.0 °-3.4 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 -3.4 °
100 % Average speed 184 kn177 kn min to max 191 kn 177 191 kn
56 % Average bank angle 10.9 °0.0 ° min to max 18.8 ° 2.7 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.88 g min to max 1.18 g 1.06 0.88 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 2,146 ft/m1,380 ft/m min to max 2,434 ft/m 1,380 2,433 ft/m
Info Average altitude 665 ft agl402 ft agl min to max 962 ft agl 402 962 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.4 °7.0 ° min to max 9.3 ° 7.0 7.6 °

Events

Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 547 ft agl · 179 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile south east of KGGI Grinnell Regl Grinnell (Iowa, United States). Climbing from 2,008 ft asl to 14,234 ft asl, an increase of 12,226 ft in 5 minutes and covering 20 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 203 kn192 kn min to max 228 kn 192 228 kn
100 % Average bank angle 7.5 °0.1 ° min to max 21.9 ° 2.3 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.76 g min to max 1.23 g 0.93 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 2,375 ft/m2 ft/m min to max 2,669 ft/m 2,303 2 ft/m
Info Average altitude 5,258 ft asl2,008 ft asl min to max 14,234 ft asl 2,008 14,234 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 6.9 °0.3 ° min to max 8.3 ° 7.7 0.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 12,985 ft agl · 257 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Deactivated 12,985 ft agl · 257 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 2 miles north east of Victor (Iowa County, Iowa, United States) and lasted 57 minutes, covering 307 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 14,132 ft asl14,037 ft asl min to max 14,244 ft asl 14,242 14,037 ft asl
100 % Average speed 250 kn240 kn min to max 250 kn 240 250 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 7.2 ° 0.8 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.93 g min to max 1.04 g 0.98 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.5 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 -0.1 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 4 miles west of 9D9 Hastings Hastings (Michigan, United States). Descent from 13,945 ft asl to 2,507 ft asl, a decrease of 11,438 ft in 9 minutes and covering 28 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 220 kn172 kn min to max 270 kn 260 173 kn
100 % Average bank angle 9.0 °0.0 ° min to max 19.2 ° 0.2 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.93 g min to max 1.13 g 0.96 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -1,109 ft/m-1,783 ft/m min to max -696 ft/m -1,102 -796 ft/m
Info Average altitude 5,573 ft asl2,507 ft asl min to max 13,945 ft asl 13,945 2,507 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.6 °-3.5 ° min to max -0.8 ° -2.5 -2.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 4,598 ft agl · 265 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Mode Activated 4,598 ft agl · 265 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3,092 ft agl · 208 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 3,077 ft agl · 208 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 4 miles west of 9D9 Hastings Hastings (Michigan, United States).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 167 kn151 kn min to max 174 kn 173 151 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.2 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.88 g min to max 1.10 g 1.00 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -494 ft/m-836 ft/m min to max 6 ft/m -778 -719 ft/m
Info Average altitude 2,276 ft asl2,101 ft asl min to max 2,494 ft asl 2,494 2,101 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -1.6 °-3.8 ° min to max 0.3 ° -2.4 -3.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 1,608 ft agl · 174 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 1,499 ft agl · 166 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 1,427 ft agl · 166 kt
Arrival Final 4 100.00Approaching runway 28 at Y70 Ionia Co from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,281 ft agl to 949 ft agl. A decrease of 333 ft in 27 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °3.0 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 3.0 °
100 % Average speed 138 kn128 kn min to max 150 kn 150 128 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.3 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.93 g min to max 1.03 g 0.97 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -716 ft/m-785 ft/m min to max -649 ft/m -747 -649 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,113 ft agl949 ft agl min to max 1,281 ft agl 1,281 949 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -2.8 °-3.3 ° min to max -2.1 ° -3.3 -2.1 °
33.253.53.7548509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft33.253.53.754-320-240-160-80080160240320Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 3 100.00Approaching runway 28 at Y70 Ionia Co from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 938 ft agl to 628 ft agl. A decrease of 310 ft in 30 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °3.0 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 3.0 °
100 % Average speed 122 kn119 kn min to max 127 kn 127 119 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.4 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.02 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -602 ft/m-668 ft/m min to max -567 ft/m -656 -567 ft/m
Info Average altitude 783 ft agl628 ft agl min to max 938 ft agl 938 628 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.3 °-2.1 ° min to max -0.8 ° -2.1 -0.8 °
22.252.52.7535506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft22.252.52.753-250-188-125-63063125188250Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 2 100.00Approaching runway 28 at Y70 Ionia Co from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 619 ft agl to 320 ft agl. A decrease of 298 ft in 30 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °2.9 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 2.9 °
100 % Average speed 119 kn118 kn min to max 122 kn 119 120 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.4 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -576 ft/m-624 ft/m min to max -519 ft/m -570 -624 ft/m
Info Average altitude 473 ft agl320 ft agl min to max 619 ft agl 619 320 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.2 °-1.9 ° min to max -0.7 ° -0.8 -1.8 °

Events

Info Autopilot Master Switched Off 353 ft agl · 119 kt
11.251.51.752250300350400450500550600650700750Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-180-135-90-4504590135180Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 1 100.00Approaching runway 28 at Y70 Ionia Co from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 309 ft agl to 62 ft agl. A decrease of 247 ft in 26 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.3 °2.8 ° min to max 3.5 °Target 3.0 ° 2.9 3.5 °
100 % Average speed 119 kn118 kn min to max 122 kn 121 119 kn
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 1.3 °0.0 ° min to max 2.3 ° 0.0 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.95 g min to max 1.07 g 0.99 0.97 g
Info Average VSI -529 ft/m-694 ft/m min to max -467 ft/m -656 -604 ft/m
Info Average altitude 114 ft agl62 ft agl min to max 309 ft agl 309 62 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.1 °-1.9 ° min to max -0.4 ° -1.8 -1.8 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-120-90-60-300306090120Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 98.71Landing on runway 28 at Y70 Ionia Co, runway length 4,251 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 119 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 119 kn. Target 115 kn
100 % Target 50 ft agl
100 % Landing and flare profile
87 % Heading variation 0.4 °0.1 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.1 0.5 °
99.97 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.5 ° min to max 2.0 ° 0.5 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.93 g min to max 1.19 g 0.97 0.93 g
Info Average speed 114 kn104 kn min to max 120 kn 119 104 kn
Info Average VSI -344 ft/m-726 ft/m min to max -69 ft/m -609 -129 ft/m
Info Average altitude 17 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 54 ft agl 54 0 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.8 °-2.0 ° min to max 2.5 ° -1.8 0.9 °

Events

Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Deactivated 19 ft agl · 113 kt
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,25001223354658Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,250-50-40-30-20-1001020304050Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 92.56Touchdown point was 550 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 104 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was smooth at -129 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 21 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 33 °F. Wind 9 kn at 297 °. Crosswind: 4 kn Headwind: 8 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
92 % Touchdown VSI was -129 ft/m.
85 % Touchdown distance was 1,955 ftTarget 1,500 ft
98 % Speed at touchdown 104 knTarget 98 kn
83 % Runway alignment max 20.9 ft19.4 ft left 20.9 17.7 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.3 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.7 0.9 °
97 % Average g force 1.11 g0.93 g min to max 1.31 g 0.93 1.06 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 104 kn103 kn min to max 104 kn 104 103 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.6 °0.3 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.9 0.3 °
Arrival Rollout 94.28Total landing distance 2,983 ft, 70 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 2,983 ft70 % of runway.
87 % Runway alignment max 19.7 ft17.1 ft left to 2.6 ft right 17.1 4.2 ft
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.05 g 1.05 0.99 g
Info Average speed 86 kn51 kn min to max 94 kn 94 51 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-0.4 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.9 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 25 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 18 kn6 kn min to max 45 kn 45 12 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-0.6 ° min to max 0.2 ° -0.5 -0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 31 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 30 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 10 kn7 kn min to max 13 kn 13 7 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 9 knmax 11 kn 0 7 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.3 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 -0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.1 °

Events

Fail Taxi Light OFF should be ON

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll2,739 ft · 57 %
64.89Liftoff speed151 kt
93.82Runway alignment10.9 ft L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.26Rate of climb530 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height54 ft
100.00Threshold speed118 kt
87.14Centreline offset0.6 ft L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on Y70 28

Past threshold84.93
1,952ft
Centreline83.24
17.7ft L
Speed97.95
103kt
Touchdown rate91.66
-134fpm
Impact96.57
1.31G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 4,251 ft of the approach.

54 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 54 ft, down at 1,952 ft

Plan view — the full 4,251 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,000 THRESHOLD CROSS 2 kn FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 1,952 ft past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 1,952 ft past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 2,885 ft of 4,251 ft · 68 %
Rollout distance100.00
933ft68 % used
Rollout alignment87.29
17.1ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 13 at KGGI Grinnell Regl in the Honda HA-420
94.8 %
92.53 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Ground Speed kt
81.33 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
91.74 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 13 at KGGI Grinnell Regl. Takeoff distance 5,671 ft 119 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 151 kn. Local weather - Temperature 29 °F. Wind 3 kn at 70 °. Crosswind: 3 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 5,671 ft using 118.71 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
64.89 %
Liftoff speed was 151 kn - Target 125 kn
Alignment
93.82 %
10.9 ft left to 1.5 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched Off
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
160 95 30
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
01,0002,0003,0004,000-40-30-20-10010203040 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
99.26 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 13 KGGI Grinnell Regl.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 165 150
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
92.57 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
7 3.5 0
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 550 0
99.31 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 13 KGGI Grinnell Regl.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 175 170
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
93.14 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 8 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,600 1,750 900
91.15 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 13 KGGI Grinnell Regl.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
200 185 170
Bank °
55.76 %
19 9.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 8 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,500 1,850 1,200
01,0002,0003,0004,00001836547290 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.7511.250100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.7511.25-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 28 at Y70 Ionia Co in the Honda HA-420
Landing Score 96.39 %
100 %
Final 4
Approaching runway 28 at Y70 Ionia Co from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,281 ft agl to 949 ft agl. A decrease of 333 ft in 27 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
150 135 120
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-649 -725 -800
33.253.53.7548509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
33.253.53.754-320-240-160-80080160240320 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Final 3
Approaching runway 28 at Y70 Ionia Co from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 938 ft agl to 628 ft agl. A decrease of 310 ft in 30 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
127 119 110
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-567 -634 -700
22.252.52.7535506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
22.252.52.753-250-188-125-63063125188250 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 28 at Y70 Ionia Co from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 619 ft agl to 320 ft agl. A decrease of 298 ft in 30 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
122 116 110
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-519 -609 -700
11.251.51.752250300350400450500550600650700750 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-180-135-90-4504590135180 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 28 at Y70 Ionia Co from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 309 ft agl to 62 ft agl. A decrease of 247 ft in 26 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
122 116 110
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-467 -584 -700
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-120-90-60-300306090120 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
98.71 %
Landing
Landing on runway 28 at Y70 Ionia Co, runway length 4,251 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 119 kn.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 119 kt. Target 115 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
87.14 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
99.97 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
120 110 100
Pitch °
Info
3 0.5 -2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-69 -435 -800
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,25001223354658 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,250-50-40-30-20-1001020304050 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
92.56 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 550 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 104 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was smooth at -129 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 21 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 33 °F. Wind 9 kn at 297 °. Crosswind: 4 kn Headwind: 8 kn.
Touchdown
91.66 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -134 fpm.
Speed
97.95 %
Touchdown speed at 104 kt was a little fast. Target below 98 kn
Distance
84.83 %
Touchdown point was 550 ft beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
83.24 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 21 ft from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.7 °
G
96.57 %
G 1.11 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
94.28 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 2,983 ft, 70 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 2,983 ft using 70.17 % of runway
Alignment
87.29 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
103 82 60
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
05001,0001,5002,0002,500 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
Switched Off
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values