My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
RKSS
Seoul, South Korea
Runway 14R
Elevation36 ft asl
Weight997 kg
Fuel76 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

98.51 %
RKSS
Seoul, South Korea
Runway 14R
Elevation36 ft asl
Weight997 kg
Fuel76 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross
16 Mar 2026 0:12 14 nm Cessna Skyhawk
Departure Score
99.80 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
95.72 %

What went well

Touched down at -137 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 352 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 33 ft and 64 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 2.7 ° at 47 %, −0.70 points
Arrival Final 2 — Approach angle 4.9 ° at 66 %, −0.67 points
Departure Climb 3 — scored 99.21 %, −0.07 points

Top opportunity

Hold the approach angle

Arrival Final 1

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 13 stages, 12 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 14R at RKSS Gimpo International Airport. Takeoff distance 589 m 18 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 62 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 589 m18 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 62 ktTarget 62 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 2.01 m left2.01 m left to 0.00 m left 1.82 0.80 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.10 g 1.00 1.10 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 1.2 °-0.3 ° min to max 6.5 ° -0.2 6.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.0 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 14R RKSS Gimpo International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.1 -0.0 °
100 % Average speed 70 kt62 kt min to max 75 kt 62 75 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.10 g 1.10 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 438 fpm300 fpm min to max 480 fpm 300 480 fpm
Info Average altitude 24 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 52 ft agl 1 52 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.2 °5.8 ° min to max 8.0 ° 6.4 7.0 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 14R RKSS Gimpo International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° -0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 76 kt75 kt min to max 80 kt 75 80 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.1 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.1 1.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.94 g min to max 1.09 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 718 fpm481 fpm min to max 991 fpm 481 991 fpm
Info Average altitude 116 ft agl53 ft agl min to max 391 ft agl 53 391 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.1 °7.1 ° min to max 10.6 ° 7.1 10.6 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 194 ft agl · 82 kt
Departure Climb 3 99.21Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 14R RKSS Gimpo International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.8 °-1.6 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 -1.6 °
100 % Average speed 79 kt74 kt min to max 80 kt 79 74 kt
96 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 3.5 ° 2.4 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.93 g min to max 1.04 g 1.00 0.97 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 1,082 fpm964 fpm min to max 1,237 fpm 1,022 1,142 fpm
Info Average altitude 688 ft agl408 ft agl min to max 985 ft agl 408 985 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.1 °9.7 ° min to max 12.5 ° 10.7 12.2 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead RKSS Gimpo International Airport Seoul (Seoul, South Korea). Climbing from 1,043 ft asl to 2,299 ft asl, an increase of 1,256 ft in 1 minutes and covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 74 kt72 kt min to max 76 kt 74 72 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.9 ° 0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.96 g min to max 1.00 g 0.97 0.96 g
Info Average VSI 1,070 fpm957 fpm min to max 1,186 fpm 1,128 1,138 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,563 ft asl1,043 ft asl min to max 2,299 ft asl 1,043 2,299 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 11.2 °10.4 ° min to max 12.1 ° 12.1 11.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 2 miles north east of Bucheon-si (Gyeonggi-do, South Korea) and lasted 3 minutes, covering 5 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±624 ft of 2,525 ft asl2,468 ft asl min to max 2,565 ft asl 2,472 2,546 ft asl
100 % Average speed 96 kt72 kt min to max 101 kt 72 96 kt
100 % Average bank angle 12.6 °0.0 ° min to max 21.4 ° 1.0 2.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.94 g min to max 1.16 g 0.94 1.01 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 1.5 °-1.0 ° min to max 9.0 ° 9.0 1.5 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 1 mile north east of RKSS Gimpo International Airport Seoul (Seoul, South Korea). Descent from 2,579 ft asl to 784 ft asl, a decrease of 1,795 ft in 3 minutes and covering 5 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 98 kt89 kt min to max 108 kt 97 98 kt
100 % Average bank angle 11.1 °0.0 ° min to max 32.1 ° 0.6 4.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.56 g min to max 1.16 g 1.00 0.65 g
Info Average VSI -849 fpm-2,061 fpm min to max 317 fpm 317 -2,061 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,574 ft asl784 ft asl min to max 2,616 ft asl 2,579 784 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -3.7 °-16.9 ° min to max 1.8 ° 1.8 -16.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 1,060 ft agl · 109 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 1,023 ft agl · 110 kt
Arrival Final 2 89.95Approaching runway 14R at RKSS Gimpo International Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 699 ft agl to 433 ft agl. A decrease of 266 ft in 8 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
66 % Approach angle 4.9 °4.3 ° min to max 5.6 °Target 3.0 ° 5.6 4.3 °
100 % Average speed 101 kt98 kt min to max 102 kt 100 98 kt
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.3 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.3 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 2.1 °2.1 ° min to max 2.1 ° 2.1 2.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g1.00 g min to max 1.17 g 1.00 1.09 g
Info Average VSI -2,127 fpm-2,640 fpm min to max -1,310 fpm -2,590 -1,310 fpm
Info Average altitude 550 ft agl433 ft agl min to max 699 ft agl 699 433 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -11.2 °-16.1 ° min to max -5.8 ° -16.1 -5.8 °
11.251.51.752400450500550600650Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-60-45-30-15015304560Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 1 89.46Approaching runway 14R at RKSS Gimpo International Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 417 ft agl to 35 ft agl. A decrease of 382 ft in 32 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
47 % Approach angle 2.7 °2.2 ° min to max 4.4 °Target 3.0 ° 4.3 2.2 °
100 % Average speed 69 kt65 kt min to max 96 kt 96 65 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.3 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.95 g min to max 1.07 g 1.07 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -537 fpm-1,092 fpm min to max -327 fpm -1,092 -327 fpm
Info Average altitude 95 ft agl35 ft agl min to max 417 ft agl 417 35 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.7 °-4.9 ° min to max 1.1 ° -4.9 1.1 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-60-45-30-15015304560Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 99.50Landing on runway 14R at RKSS Gimpo International Airport, runway length 3,193 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 65 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was slightly above target at 65 kt. Target 60 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
98 % Excellent landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 0.02 m left0.02 m left to 0.01 m left 0.02 0.01 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.3 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.96 g min to max 1.09 g 1.00 1.03 g
Info Average speed 57 kt48 kt min to max 65 kt 65 48 kt
Info Average VSI -199 fpm-327 fpm min to max -44 fpm -327 -137 fpm
Info Average altitude 12 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 33 ft agl 33 1 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.4 °1.1 ° min to max 5.6 ° 1.1 5.3 °
07515022530037501123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375-30-24-18-12-60612182430Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 99.68Touchdown distance was good at 351 m. Touchdown speed at 48 kt was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -137 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Touchdown rate was -137 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 351 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 48 ktTarget below 57 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.18 m left1.17 m left 1.18 1.17 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g1.03 g min to max 1.15 g 1.03 1.05 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 48 kt47 kt min to max 48 kt 48 47 kt
Info Average pitch angle 4.5 °4.0 ° min to max 5.3 ° 5.3 4.0 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 520 m, 16 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 520 m16 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 1.17 m left1.17 m left to 0.00 m left 1.17 0.27 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.05 g 1.04 0.99 g
Info Average speed 53 kt34 kt min to max 56 kt 56 34 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.5 °-0.4 ° min to max 4.0 ° 4.0 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 8 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 17 kt0 kt min to max 53 kt 29 53 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-0.7 ° min to max 0.4 ° -0.5 0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 3 ft agl
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll589 m · 18 %
100.00Liftoff speed62 kt · on target
100.00Runway alignment2.01 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb437 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height33 ft
100.00Threshold speed64 kt · target 67, 3 slow
100.00Centreline offset0.02 m L
Flare 98.00Excellent landing flare

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: seven checks where the approach path is 300 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Seven checks, one gate300 ft
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 300 ft gate: sink rate above what the glideslope needed, off the runway's 3° glideslope and speed above the reference speed.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
1.0 nm 684 ft 0.55° R +33 kt
0.5 nm 293 ft 0.71° L +10 kt
THR 34 ft 2.87 m L −2 kt

Touchdown on RKSS 14R

Past threshold100.00
352m
Centreline100.00
1.17m L
Speed100.00
48kttarget 65 or less
Touchdown rate98.74
-137fpm
Impact100.00
1.15G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

33 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 33 ft, down at 352 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 3,193 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 352 m past threshold CLEARED

The 352 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 504 m of 3,193 m · 16 %
Rollout distance100.00
151m16 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
1.17m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing from Gimpo International Airport's runway 14R, the Cessna Skyhawk began its takeoff roll, accelerating to a liftoff speed of 62 kt in 589 meters, which accounted for 18% of the available runway length. The aircraft lifted off into a calm local weather environment, with a temperature of 15 °C and a negligible wind of 1 kt from 270°, resulting in a minimal crosswind and tailwind component.

As the aircraft transitioned into the enroute climb phase, it ascended from 1,043 ft above sea level to 2,299 ft, a gain of 1,256 ft in just 1 minute, while covering 2 nautical miles. This rapid climb was followed by a brief level cruise phase, where the aircraft maintained a steady altitude of 2,299 ft for 3 minutes, covering 5 nautical miles. The enroute descent phase commenced 1 mile northeast of Gimpo International Airport, with the aircraft descending from 2,579 ft to 784 ft in 3 minutes, covering 5 nautical miles. This descent set the stage for the final approach to runway 14R.

The Cessna Skyhawk executed a precise final approach from the northwest, aligning itself with the runway at 1 nautical mile and 699 ft above ground level. The aircraft touched down on the runway at a speed of 48 kt, with a smooth touchdown rate of -137 fpm. The total landing distance of 520 meters, accounting for 16% of the available runway length, was well within acceptable limits. Following touchdown, the aircraft maintained perfect runway rollout alignment, bringing the flight to a safe conclusion. The total flight distance of 14 nautical miles was achieved in 12 minutes, with no fuel consumption reported.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 14R at RKSS Gimpo International Airport in the Cessna Skyhawk
99.8 %
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 14R at RKSS Gimpo International Airport. Takeoff distance 589 m 18 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 62 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 589 m using 18.45 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 62 kn - Target 62 kn
Alignment
100 %
2.01 m left to 0.00 m left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 35 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
7 3.5 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,000-30-25-20-15-10-5051015202530 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 14R RKSS Gimpo International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 70 60
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
8 6.5 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
500 200 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 14R RKSS Gimpo International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 75 70
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
11 9 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 650 300
99.21 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 14R RKSS Gimpo International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 80 70
Bank °
96.03 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 11 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,300 1,050 800
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0000185370555740925 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 14R at RKSS Gimpo International Airport in the Cessna Skyhawk
Landing Score 97.16 %
Landing Summary

The Cessna Skyhawk touched down smoothly on runway 14R at RKSS Gimpo International Airport, showcasing a high level of proficiency in the landing phase. The approach quality was excellent, with the aircraft maintaining a steady heading of 132.0° at 1 nm and 699 ft above ground level. The threshold height was good, allowing the pilot to maintain a safe margin above the runway surface.

As the aircraft crossed the threshold, the pilot maintained a threshold speed of 65 kt, which was slightly above the target speed. However, this did not compromise the overall performance of the landing. The touchdown distance of 351 m was good, and the touchdown speed of 48 kt was well within the acceptable range. The touchdown rate of -137 fpm was smooth, indicating a well-controlled descent. The runway touchdown alignment was perfect, with the aircraft centered on the runway.

The rollout phase was equally impressive, with the aircraft maintaining perfect alignment on the runway centerline. The total landing distance of 520 m was 16% of the runway length, demonstrating a high degree of control and precision. The overall performance of the landing earned the pilot a score of 97.2%, reflecting the high level of skill and expertise displayed during the approach, touchdown, and rollout phases. Local weather conditions, including a temperature of 15°C and a light wind of 1 kt at 270°, did not pose any significant challenges to the pilot.

89.95 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 14R at RKSS Gimpo International Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 699 ft agl to 433 ft agl. A decrease of 266 ft in 8 seconds.
Glideslope
66.49 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
66.49 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
102 96 90
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-1,310 -2,005 -2,700
11.251.51.752400450500550600650 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-60-45-30-15015304560 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
89.46 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 14R at RKSS Gimpo International Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 417 ft agl to 35 ft agl. A decrease of 382 ft in 32 seconds.
Glideslope
47.3 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
47.3 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
96 78 60
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-327 -714 -1,100
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-60-45-30-15015304560 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
99.5 %
Landing
Landing on runway 14R at RKSS Gimpo International Airport, runway length 3,193 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 65 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was slightly above target at 65 kt. Target 60 kt
Flare
98 %
Excellent landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
65 52 40
Pitch °
Info
6 3.5 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-44 -222 -400
07515022530037501123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375-30-24-18-12-60612182430 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
99.68 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 351 m. Touchdown speed at 48 kt was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -137 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
98.74 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -137 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 48 kt was good. Target below 57 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 351 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.1 °
G
100 %
G 1.09 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 520 m, 16 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 520 m using 16.29 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
47 34 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 2 0
0200400 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values