My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KOMA
Omaha, United States
Runway 36
Elevation981 ft asl
Weight10,100 lbs
Fuel1,270 lbs
Wind240° · 11 kn · 9 kn cross

Flight Score

95.74 %
KTUL
Tulsa, United States
Runway 18L
Elevation627 ft asl
Weight10,100 lbs
Fuel80 lbs
Wind170° · 10 kn · 2 kn cross
17 Nov 2024 1:16 309 nm Honda HA420 1,190 lbs
Departure Score
95.63 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
91.58 %

What went well

Touched down at -269 fpm — a soft arrival
Rollout controlled — 38 % of the runway used
Airborne in 4,072 ft — 51 % of the runway

What held you back

Arrival Landing — Landing and flare profile at 0 %, −1.32 points
Departure Climb 3 — bank angle up to 22.7 ° at 46 %, −0.72 points
Departure Roll — Takeoff Bounce at 80 %, Liftoff speed was 154 kn at 88 %, −0.55 points

Top opportunity

Work on the flare

Arrival Landing

Arrive slow and the sink rate at the threshold is already above schedule, the flare is short because there is no energy to extend it, and the touchdown is hard in a way that feels exactly like a late flare. Diagnosing a slow arrival as a late flare is the catastrophic misread: you respond by flaring earlier, which bleeds more speed, which makes the next one worse. The tiebreaker is threshold speed against VRef, not feel. Never diagnose a flare without it.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 19 stages, 17 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 5 minutes and covered 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 14 kn0 kn min to max 21 kn 0 21 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 16 knmax 16 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.1 °

Events

Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 36 at KOMA Eppley Airfield, Average speed was 10 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 14 kn0 kn min to max 22 kn 21 4 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-0.4 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.03 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 4 kt
Departure Roll 91.81Departure roll runway 36 at KOMA Eppley Airfield. Takeoff distance 4,072 ft 51 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 154 kn. Local weather - Temperature 42 °F. Wind 12 kn at 240 °. Crosswind: 10 kn Tailwind: 6 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 4,072 ft51 % of runway
88 % Liftoff speed was 154 knTarget 135 kn
91 % Runway alignment max 18.3 ft17.8 ft left to 0.5 ft right -0.5 17.8 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.91 g min to max 1.20 g 1.00 1.14 g
80 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °-0.2 ° min to max 4.3 ° 0.1 4.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.2 °

Events

Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 3 ft agl · 128 kt
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 36 KOMA Eppley Airfield.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.2 -0.2 °
100 % Average speed 154 kn152 kn min to max 156 kn 154 153 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.23 g1.06 g min to max 1.29 g 1.14 1.06 g
Info Average VSI 923 ft/m518 ft/m min to max 1,304 ft/m 518 1,304 ft/m
Info Average altitude 22 ft agl2 ft agl min to max 53 ft agl 2 53 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.1 °4.4 ° min to max 9.6 ° 4.4 9.6 °
Departure Climb 2 97.22Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 36 KOMA Eppley Airfield.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.3 °-0.3 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.2 -0.3 °
100 % Average speed 158 kn153 kn min to max 171 kn 153 171 kn
89 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 6.2 ° 0.1 6.2 °
100 % Average g force 0.96 g0.90 g min to max 1.17 g 1.05 0.92 g
Info Average VSI 1,512 ft/m1,323 ft/m min to max 2,476 ft/m 1,323 2,476 ft/m
Info Average altitude 108 ft agl55 ft agl min to max 369 ft agl 55 369 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.9 °9.4 ° min to max 13.2 ° 9.6 11.9 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 66 ft agl · 156 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 91 ft agl · 160 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 158 ft agl · 160 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 328 ft agl · 170 kt
Departure Climb 3 89.13Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 36 KOMA Eppley Airfield.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -1.0 °-2.0 ° min to max -0.4 ° -0.4 -2.0 °
100 % Average speed 168 kn166 kn min to max 170 kn 170 166 kn
46 % Average bank angle 18.9 °11.0 ° min to max 22.7 ° 11.0 21.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.93 g min to max 1.04 g 0.93 1.03 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 2,375 ft/m2,319 ft/m min to max 2,428 ft/m 2,428 2,399 ft/m
Info Average altitude 546 ft agl409 ft agl min to max 684 ft agl 409 684 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.2 °11.8 ° min to max 12.5 ° 11.8 12.5 °

Events

Info Bounce during liftoff 412 ft agl · 169 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead KOMA Eppley Airfield Omaha (Nebraska, United States). Climbing from 1,702 ft asl to 11,966 ft asl, an increase of 10,264 ft in 6 minutes and covering 18 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 204 kn155 kn min to max 270 kn 164 270 kn
100 % Average bank angle 10.1 °0.0 ° min to max 20.3 ° 20.3 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.80 g min to max 1.06 g 1.02 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 2,194 ft/m-39 ft/m min to max 2,541 ft/m 2,394 14 ft/m
Info Average altitude 5,615 ft asl1,702 ft asl min to max 11,970 ft asl 1,702 11,966 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 8.0 °0.2 ° min to max 13.7 ° 12.5 0.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 10,524 ft agl · 254 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Deactivated 10,524 ft agl · 254 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile south east of 8NE2 P and lasted 50 minutes, covering 250 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 12,015 ft asl11,904 ft asl min to max 12,121 ft asl 11,965 12,121 ft asl
100 % Average speed 270 kn269 kn min to max 271 kn 270 270 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 6.8 ° 0.4 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.06 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.2 0.2 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 1 mile east of KDEY Dewey Airport Dewey (Oklahoma, United States). Descent from 12,120 ft asl to 2,473 ft asl, a decrease of 9,647 ft in 8 minutes and covering 32 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 221 kn135 kn min to max 274 kn 270 143 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 6.5 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.16 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -1,146 ft/m-1,653 ft/m min to max 6 ft/m -12 -609 ft/m
Info Average altitude 6,416 ft asl2,473 ft asl min to max 12,122 ft asl 12,120 2,473 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -1.1 °-2.7 ° min to max 2.4 ° 0.2 2.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 11,373 ft agl · 326 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 3,190 ft agl · 243 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Mode Activated 3,190 ft agl · 243 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3,075 ft agl · 231 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 3,060 ft agl · 229 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 1 mile east of KDEY Dewey Airport Dewey (Oklahoma, United States).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 142 kn139 kn min to max 144 kn 141 139 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.4 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.07 g 1.00 1.04 g
Info Average VSI -638 ft/m-736 ft/m min to max -536 ft/m -600 -572 ft/m
Info Average altitude 2,181 ft asl1,889 ft asl min to max 2,464 ft asl 2,464 1,889 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °0.8 ° min to max 3.6 ° 1.9 2.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival Final 4 100.00Approaching runway 18L at KTUL Tulsa International Airport from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,254 ft agl to 936 ft agl. A decrease of 317 ft in 29 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.9 °2.9 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 2.9 2.9 °
100 % Average speed 140 kn139 kn min to max 142 kn 139 142 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.90 g min to max 1.12 g 1.03 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -643 ft/m-880 ft/m min to max -485 ft/m -513 -597 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,104 ft agl936 ft agl min to max 1,254 ft agl 1,254 936 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.6 °-0.3 ° min to max 2.6 ° 2.6 1.9 °
33.253.53.7548509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft33.253.53.754-380-285-190-95095190285380Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 3 100.00Approaching runway 18L at KTUL Tulsa International Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 926 ft agl to 629 ft agl. A decrease of 297 ft in 31 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °2.9 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 2.9 2.9 °
100 % Average speed 127 kn123 kn min to max 141 kn 141 123 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.2 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.89 g min to max 1.09 g 1.04 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -573 ft/m-787 ft/m min to max -155 ft/m -601 -600 ft/m
Info Average altitude 794 ft agl629 ft agl min to max 926 ft agl 926 629 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °-0.4 ° min to max 2.3 ° 1.9 0.4 °
22.252.52.7535506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft22.252.52.753-310-233-155-78078155233310Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 2 98.51Approaching runway 18L at KTUL Tulsa International Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 619 ft agl to 359 ft agl. A decrease of 260 ft in 29 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.1 °2.9 ° min to max 3.3 °Target 3.0 ° 2.9 3.3 °
100 % Average speed 121 kn116 kn min to max 125 kn 123 116 kn
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.3 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 -0.3 °
93 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.0 ° min to max 5.8 ° 0.3 5.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.90 g min to max 1.10 g 0.99 0.95 g
Info Average VSI -539 ft/m-831 ft/m min to max -10 ft/m -603 -621 ft/m
Info Average altitude 488 ft agl359 ft agl min to max 619 ft agl 619 359 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.1 °-0.1 ° min to max 4.3 ° 0.2 0.8 °

Events

Info Autopilot Master Switched Off 603 ft agl · 126 kt
11.251.51.752300350400450500550600650700Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-240-180-120-60060120180240Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 1 91.76Approaching runway 18L at KTUL Tulsa International Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 347 ft agl to 68 ft agl. A decrease of 279 ft in 26 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
64 % Approach angle 3.5 °3.3 ° min to max 3.6 °Target 3.0 ° 3.3 3.5 °
100 % Average speed 118 kn112 kn min to max 120 kn 115 120 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.2 0.1 °
95 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.1 ° min to max 5.2 ° 5.2 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.92 g min to max 1.10 g 0.99 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -664 ft/m-802 ft/m min to max -382 ft/m -690 -654 ft/m
Info Average altitude 149 ft agl68 ft agl min to max 347 ft agl 347 68 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.4 °0.2 ° min to max 3.3 ° 1.3 1.2 °

Events

Fail GPWS Warning Activated 245 ft agl · 114 kt
Info GPWS Warning Deactivated 222 ft agl · 117 kt
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-180-135-90-4504590135180Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 68.24Landing on runway 18L at KTUL Tulsa International Airport, runway length 10,014 ft. Threshold height at 67 ft agl was above target. Threshold speed was good at 120 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 120 kn. Target 115 kn
73 % Target 50 ft agl
0 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.9 ° 0.5 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.96 g min to max 1.10 g 1.02 1.06 g
Info Average speed 115 kn107 kn min to max 120 kn 120 107 kn
Info Average VSI -377 ft/m-651 ft/m min to max -228 ft/m -651 -269 ft/m
Info Average altitude 34 ft agl11 ft agl min to max 67 ft agl 67 11 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.3 °1.2 ° min to max 4.9 ° 1.2 4.9 °

Events

Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Deactivated 14 ft agl · 111 kt
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,50001326385164Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,500-80-64-48-32-1601632486480Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 92.06Touchdown point was 613 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 107 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -269 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 62 °F. Wind 10 kn at 169 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Headwind: 10 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
94 % Touchdown VSI was -269 ft/m.
90 % Touchdown distance was 1,796 ftTarget 1,500 ft
90 % Speed at touchdown 107 knTarget 98 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 9.3 ft5.8 ft left 3.1 9.3 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.1 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.6 0.6 °
98 % Average g force 1.06 g0.91 g min to max 1.57 g 1.06 1.00 g
80 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 105 kn103 kn min to max 107 kn 107 103 kn
Info Average pitch angle 4.1 °3.0 ° min to max 4.9 ° 4.9 3.0 °
Arrival Rollout 87.01Total landing distance 4,137 ft, 41 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 36 ft from centreline.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 4,137 ft41 % of runway.
71 % Runway alignment max 37.5 ft36.0 ft left to 1.5 ft right 9.7 3.4 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.02 g 0.99 1.01 g
Info Average speed 80 kn49 kn min to max 94 kn 94 49 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-0.8 ° min to max 2.8 ° 2.8 0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.1 °

Events

Fail Bounce during touchdown 3 ft agl · 91 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 59 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 36 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 29 kn12 kn min to max 49 kn 49 12 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-0.4 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.2 0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 0.99 g
Arrival Taxi 95.05Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 12 kn7 kn min to max 14 kn 12 7 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 12 knmax 13 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °-0.5 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.2 0.4 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Info Engine 1 Stopped 3 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Engine 2 Stopped 3 ft agl · 13 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll4,072 ft · 51 %
87.71Liftoff speed153 kt
91.36Runway alignment17.8 ft L
80.00Bounce on takeoffYes
100.00Rate of climb922 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

72.96Threshold height67 ft
100.00Threshold speed119 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.1 ft L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on KTUL 18L

Past threshold90.17
1,795ft
Centreline100.00
9.3ft L
Speed90.44
107kt
Touchdown rate94.19
-269fpm
Impact98.00
1.57G
Bounces80.00
1

Side view — the last 5,000 ft of the approach.

67 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 67 ft, down at 1,795 ft

Plan view — the first 5,000 ft of the 10,014 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 THRESHOLD CROSS 2 kn FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 1,795 ft past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 1,795 ft past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 3,819 ft of 10,014 ft · 38 %
Rollout distance100.00
2,024ft38 % used
Rollout alignment71.12
36.0ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 36 at KOMA Eppley Airfield in the Honda HA-420
95.63 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 5 minutes and covered 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
91.81 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 36 at KOMA Eppley Airfield. Takeoff distance 4,072 ft 51 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 154 kn. Local weather - Temperature 42 °F. Wind 12 kn at 240 °. Crosswind: 10 kn Tailwind: 6 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 4,072 ft using 50.84 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
87.71 %
Liftoff speed was 154 kn - Target 135 kn
Alignment
91.36 %
17.8 ft left to 0.5 ft right
Bounce
80 %
Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
160 85 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,000-80-70-60-50-40-30-20-1001020304050607080 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 36 KOMA Eppley Airfield.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 155 150
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 7 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,400 700 0
97.22 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 36 KOMA Eppley Airfield.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 165 150
Bank °
88.87 %
7 3.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 12 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,500 1,850 1,200
89.13 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 36 KOMA Eppley Airfield.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 165 160
Bank °
45.63 %
23 17 11
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 12 11
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,500 2,350 2,200
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,000073146219292365 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.750100200300400500600 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.75-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 18L at KTUL Tulsa International Airport in the Honda HA-420
Landing Score 84.77 %
100 %
Final 4
Approaching runway 18L at KTUL Tulsa International Airport from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,254 ft agl to 936 ft agl. A decrease of 317 ft in 29 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
142 136 130
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-485 -693 -900
33.253.53.7548509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
33.253.53.754-380-285-190-95095190285380 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Final 3
Approaching runway 18L at KTUL Tulsa International Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 926 ft agl to 629 ft agl. A decrease of 297 ft in 31 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
141 131 120
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-155 -477 -800
22.252.52.7535506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
22.252.52.753-310-233-155-78078155233310 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
98.51 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 18L at KTUL Tulsa International Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 619 ft agl to 359 ft agl. A decrease of 260 ft in 29 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
125 118 110
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
92.57 %
6 3 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-11 -455 -900
11.251.51.752300350400450500550600650700 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-240-180-120-60060120180240 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
91.76 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 18L at KTUL Tulsa International Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 347 ft agl to 68 ft agl. A decrease of 279 ft in 26 seconds.
Glideslope
63.68 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
63.68 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
120 115 110
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
95.11 %
6 3 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-382 -641 -900
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-180-135-90-4504590135180 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
68.24 %
Landing
Landing on runway 18L at KTUL Tulsa International Airport, runway length 10,014 ft. Threshold height at 67 ft agl was above target. Threshold speed was good at 120 kn.
Height
72.96 %
Threshold height at 67 ft agl was above target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 120 kt. Target 115 kt
Flare
0 %
Very poor landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
120 110 100
Pitch °
Info
5 3 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-228 -464 -700
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,50001326385164 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,500-80-64-48-32-1601632486480 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
92.06 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 613 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 107 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -269 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 62 °F. Wind 10 kn at 169 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Headwind: 10 kn.
Touchdown
94.19 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -269 fpm.
Speed
90.44 %
Touchdown speed at 107 kt was a little fast. Target below 98 kn
Distance
90.13 %
Touchdown point was 613 ft beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.8 °
G
98 %
G 1.06 g
Bounce
80 %
Bounce Detected
87 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 4,137 ft, 41 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 36 ft from centreline.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 4,137 ft using 41.31 % of runway
Alignment
71.12 %
Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 36 ft from centreline.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
103 77 50
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
05001,0001,5002,0002,5003,0003,5004,000 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
95.05 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
1 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values