My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
LSZM
Mollis, Switzerland
Runway 19
Elevation1,481 ft asl
Weight952 kg
Fuel67 kg

Flight Score

96.49 %
LSGK
Saanen, Switzerland
Runway 26
Elevation3,304 ft asl
Weight932 kg
Fuel47 kg
3 Dec 2024 0:54 84 nm Cessna C172 20 kg
Departure Score
97.11 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
92.37 %

What went well

Touched down at -73 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 349 m in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 2.83 m off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Arrival Final 2 — Approach angle 5.7 ° at 34 %, −1.32 points
Departure Roll — Landing Lights at 0 %, Strobe Lights at 0 %, −0.83 points
Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 2.8 ° at 48 %, −0.69 points

Top opportunity

Improve the takeoff

Departure Roll

The rudder input is a changing profile through the roll rather than one that is held. So the demand on your right foot starts large at power application, eases as speed builds and the rudder gains authority, then jumps again at rotation.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 14 stages, 12 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 19 at LSMF Mollis, Average speed was 17 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 29 kn0 kn min to max 37 kn 0 23 kn
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °0.2 ° min to max 3.1 ° 2.8 3.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.1 0.3 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 0.98 g

Events

Info Battery Master On 3 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 3 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 3 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 3 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl
Departure Roll 90.00Departure roll runway 19 at LSMF Mollis. Takeoff distance 414 m 27 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 63 kn. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 0 kn at 240 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 414 m27 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 63 knTarget 65 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 2.16 m0.94 m left to 1.22 m right 0.43 0.37 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.07 g 0.98 1.07 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 3.5 °2.6 ° min to max 7.2 ° 3.3 7.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.2 0.8 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Fail Strobe Lights
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 19 LSMF Mollis.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.3 °-0.5 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.5 °
100 % Average speed 65 kn63 kn min to max 65 kn 63 65 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.8 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g1.03 g min to max 1.16 g 1.09 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 746 ft/m457 ft/m min to max 968 ft/m 457 968 ft/m
Info Average altitude 24 ft agl2 ft agl min to max 55 ft agl 2 55 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.1 °7.6 ° min to max 13.1 ° 7.6 13.1 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 19 LSMF Mollis.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.8 °-1.6 ° min to max -0.5 ° -0.5 -1.6 °
100 % Average speed 63 kn59 kn min to max 65 kn 65 60 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.0 1.4 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.90 g min to max 1.03 g 1.03 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 1,031 ft/m765 ft/m min to max 1,104 ft/m 973 895 ft/m
Info Average altitude 138 ft agl56 ft agl min to max 405 ft agl 56 405 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 13.1 °11.2 ° min to max 14.4 ° 13.1 13.0 °
Departure Climb 3 98.45Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 19 LSMF Mollis.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -3.0 °-3.3 ° min to max -2.0 ° -2.0 -2.5 °
100 % Average speed 60 kn58 kn min to max 61 kn 60 61 kn
92 % Average bank angle 2.4 °0.0 ° min to max 4.9 ° 2.8 3.8 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.96 g min to max 0.99 g 0.98 0.99 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 854 ft/m768 ft/m min to max 962 ft/m 945 874 ft/m
Info Average altitude 733 ft agl437 ft agl min to max 1,032 ft agl 437 1,032 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.2 °11.5 ° min to max 13.6 ° 13.4 12.1 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead Netstal (Kanton Glarus, Switzerland). Climbing from 2,507 ft asl to 8,188 ft asl, an increase of 5,681 ft in 8 minutes and covering 10 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 61 kn59 kn min to max 62 kn 61 62 kn
100 % Average bank angle 2.0 °0.0 ° min to max 13.5 ° 4.1 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.95 g min to max 1.05 g 0.99 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 739 ft/m545 ft/m min to max 1,000 ft/m 885 670 ft/m
Info Average altitude 4,974 ft asl2,507 ft asl min to max 8,188 ft asl 2,507 8,188 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 10.6 °8.8 ° min to max 13.1 ° 12.2 9.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 762 ft agl · 74 kt
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 762 ft agl · 74 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 1,459 ft agl · 74 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 1,638 ft agl · 74 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 1,861 ft agl · 74 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 3 miles north east of Muotathal (Kanton Schwyz, Switzerland) and lasted 34 minutes, covering 60 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 8,493 ft asl8,198 ft asl min to max 8,514 ft asl 8,198 8,501 ft asl
100 % Average speed 87 kn62 kn min to max 101 kn 62 86 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.0 ° min to max 22.0 ° 0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.13 g 0.99 1.01 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °0.4 ° min to max 9.0 ° 9.0 2.0 °

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 2,194 ft agl · 80 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 4,276 ft agl · 110 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Deactivated 4,276 ft agl · 110 kt
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 5 miles south west of Diemtigen (Canton de Berne, Switzerland). Descent from 8,502 ft asl to 4,164 ft asl, a decrease of 4,338 ft in 6 minutes and covering 11 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 90 kn60 kn min to max 105 kn 86 61 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 3.4 ° 0.1 3.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.91 g min to max 1.09 g 0.96 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -765 ft/m-1,178 ft/m min to max -11 ft/m -11 -1,131 ft/m
Info Average altitude 5,906 ft asl4,164 ft asl min to max 8,502 ft asl 8,502 4,164 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.9 °-6.4 ° min to max 1.3 ° 1.3 -6.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Master Switched Off 1,557 ft agl · 111 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 547 ft agl · 95 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 290 ft agl · 91 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 484 ft agl · 85 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 580 ft agl · 77 kt
Info Autopilot Vertical Hold Deactivated 580 ft agl · 77 kt
Arrival Final 2 80.14Approaching runway 26 at LSGK Saanen Airfield from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 841 ft agl to 531 ft agl. A decrease of 310 ft in 16 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
34 % Approach angle 5.7 °5.1 ° min to max 6.1 °Target 3.0 ° 6.1 5.1 °
100 % Average speed 61 kn60 kn min to max 62 kn 61 62 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.3 °0.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.4 °
100 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.3 ° min to max 2.8 ° 2.8 1.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.08 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -1,162 ft/m-1,312 ft/m min to max -1,033 ft/m -1,120 -1,085 ft/m
Info Average altitude 688 ft agl531 ft agl min to max 841 ft agl 841 531 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -6.4 °-7.8 ° min to max -5.2 ° -6.0 -5.5 °
11.251.51.752450500550600650700750800Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-40-30-20-10010203040Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 1 89.68Approaching runway 26 at LSGK Saanen Airfield from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 512 ft agl to 8 ft agl. A decrease of 505 ft in 39 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
48 % Approach angle 2.8 °1.8 ° min to max 5.1 °Target 3.0 ° 5.1 1.8 °
100 % Average speed 59 kn57 kn min to max 67 kn 62 57 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.9 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.88 g min to max 1.11 g 0.92 1.07 g
Info Average VSI -577 ft/m-1,416 ft/m min to max -472 ft/m -1,077 -472 ft/m
Info Average altitude 86 ft agl8 ft agl min to max 512 ft agl 512 8 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-8.1 ° min to max 2.0 ° -6.7 2.0 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400450500Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-30-23-15-7.507.5152330Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 93.33Landing on runway 26 at LSGK Saanen Airfield, runway length 777 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 57 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
83 % Threshold speed was a little below target at 57 kn. Target 70 kn
100 % Target 42 ft agl
91 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.4 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.5 ° 0.0 1.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.95 g min to max 1.11 g 1.07 0.98 g
Info Average speed 50 kn41 kn min to max 57 kn 57 41 kn
Info Average VSI -179 ft/m-463 ft/m min to max -59 ft/m -463 -72 ft/m
Info Average altitude -3 ft agl-13 ft agl min to max 13 ft agl 13 -13 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.4 °2.2 ° min to max 8.7 ° 2.2 8.4 °

Events

Info Stall Warning Activated 4 ft agl · 54 kt
07515022530037509.9120304050Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375-20-16-12-8-4048121620Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 99.29Touchdown distance was good at 347 m. Touchdown speed at 41 kn was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -72 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.2 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 0 kn at 195 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown VSI was -72 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 347 mTarget 411 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 41 knTarget 55 kn
99.5 % Runway alignment max 3.18 m3.05 m left 3.18 2.83 m
87 % Average bank angle 1.5 °0.3 ° min to max 3.0 ° 1.5 3.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.98 g min to max 1.08 g 0.98 1.03 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 40 kn40 kn min to max 41 kn 41 40 kn
Info Average pitch angle 8.1 °7.9 ° min to max 8.4 ° 8.4 8.0 °

Events

Info Stall Warning Deactivated 4 ft agl · 52 kt
Arrival Rollout 99.43Total landing distance 577 m, 74 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 577 m74 % of runway.
99 % Runway alignment max 6.18 m2.78 m left to 3.40 m right 2.78 0.90 m
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.95 g min to max 1.07 g 1.04 1.01 g
Info Average speed 49 kn31 kn min to max 52 kn 52 31 kn
Info Average pitch angle 4.7 °0.8 ° min to max 8.4 ° 8.1 1.3 °
Info Average bank angle 3.2 °0.2 ° min to max 6.5 ° 3.3 0.4 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 1 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 11 kn2 kn min to max 28 kn 28 2 kn
Info Average pitch angle 2.2 °-0.3 ° min to max 3.0 ° 1.0 -0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.0 0.4 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 19 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 18 kt

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll414 m · 27 %
100.00Liftoff speed63 kt
100.00Runway alignment1.22 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb746 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height13 ft
82.64Threshold speed56 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.13 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on LSGK 26

Past threshold100.00
349m
Centreline99.51
2.83m L
Speed100.00
40kt
Touchdown rate100.00
-73fpm
Impact100.00
1.08G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 777 m of the approach.

13 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 13 ft, down at 349 m

Plan view — the full 777 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 349 m past threshold CLEARED

The 349 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 562 m of 777 m · 72 %
Rollout distance100.00
213m72 % used
Rollout alignment98.72
3.40m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 19 at LSMF Mollis in the Cessna 172
97.11 %
90 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 19 at LSMF Mollis. Takeoff distance 414 m 27 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 63 kn. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 0 kn at 240 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 414 m using 26.65 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 63 kn - Target 65 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.94 m left to 1.22 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 40 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
8 5 2
02505007501,0001,2501,500-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 19 LSMF Mollis.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 65 60
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 11 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 500 0
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 19 LSMF Mollis.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 60 50
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 13 11
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,200 900 600
98.45 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 19 LSMF Mollis.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 60 50
Bank °
92.26 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 13 11
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 800 600
02505007501,0001,2501,5000114228342456570 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 26 at LSGK Saanen Airfield in the Cessna 172
Landing Score 95.43 %
80.14 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 26 at LSGK Saanen Airfield from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 841 ft agl to 531 ft agl. A decrease of 310 ft in 16 seconds.
Glideslope
33.78 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
33.78 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
63 61 60
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-1,033 -1,216 -1,400
11.251.51.752450500550600650700750800 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-40-30-20-10010203040 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
89.68 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 26 at LSGK Saanen Airfield from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 512 ft agl to 8 ft agl. A decrease of 505 ft in 39 seconds.
Glideslope
48.4 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
48.4 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
67 59 50
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-475 -988 -1,500
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400450500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-30-23-15-7.507.5152330 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
93.33 %
Landing
Landing on runway 26 at LSGK Saanen Airfield, runway length 777 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 57 kn.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
82.64 %
Threshold speed was a little below target at 57 kt. Target 70 kt
Flare
90.67 %
Very good landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
57 48 40
Pitch °
Info
9 5.5 2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-59 -279 -500
07515022530037509.9120304050 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375-20-16-12-8-4048121620 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
99.29 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 347 m. Touchdown speed at 41 kn was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -72 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.2 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 0 kn at 195 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -73 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 41 kt was good. Target below 55 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 347 m.
Alignment
99.51 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.2 m from centreline.
Bank
87.25 %
Bank angle 1.5 °
G
100 %
G 1.04 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
99.43 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 577 m, 74 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 577 m using 74.25 % of runway
Alignment
98.72 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
40 25 10
Bank °
Info
7 3.5 0
Pitch °
Info
9 4.5 0
0200400 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values