My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EGFE
Haverfordwest, Wales
Runway 27
Elevation141 ft asl
Weight401 kg
Fuel37 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn

Flight Score

94.97 %
EGFE
Haverfordwest, Wales
Runway 21
Elevation141 ft asl
Weight400 kg
Fuel39 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross
29 Nov 2024 0:05 3 nm Sirius
Departure Score
96.67 %
Pattern Score
92.69 %
Arrival Score
95.55 %

What went well

Touched down at 8 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 221 m in — inside the full-score zone
1.03 G at touchdown — inside band

What held you back

Pattern Downwind Turn — Angle to runway (45 degrees) 85.3 °. at 0 %, −1.43 points
Departure Climb 2 — scored 90.00 %, −1.11 points
Pattern Base Leg Turn — Angle to runway (45 degrees) 67.2 °. at 31 %, −0.99 points

Top opportunity

Improve the pattern downwind leg

Pattern Downwind Turn

The 45-degrees-behind-the-wing cue assumes you can turn your head and use peripheral vision. Downwind spacing cues like "put the wingtip halfway up the strut" assume a fixed, known eyepoint. Neither survives a monitor unmodified. If you fly on a fixed monitor, stop pretending and fly a numbers-based circuit.

Read more in Pattern Work

Start to finish · 16 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 27 at EGFE Haverfordwest Airport. Takeoff distance 162 m 27 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 66 kn. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 162 m27 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 66 knTarget 60 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 1.71 m0.00 m left to 1.71 m right -1.22 -1.53 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.96 g min to max 1.09 g 0.99 1.09 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 1.2 °0.4 ° min to max 3.7 ° 1.7 3.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.1 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 3 ft agl · 51 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 3 ft agl · 51 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 51 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 51 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 51 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 51 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 3 ft agl · 51 kt
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 15.2 m agl from runway 27 EGFE Haverfordwest Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average speed 71 kn66 kn min to max 74 kn 66 74 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.1 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.18 g1.11 g min to max 1.21 g 1.11 1.21 g
Info Average VSI 4.2 m/s2.4 m/s min to max 6.1 m/s 2.4 6.1 m/s
Info Average altitude 6.7 m agl0.6 m agl min to max 15.8 m agl 0.6 15.8 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.1 °3.8 ° min to max 14.1 ° 3.8 14.1 °
Departure Climb 2 90.00Departure climb to 121.9 m agl from 27 EGFE Haverfordwest Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 71 kn56 kn min to max 74 kn 74 56 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 3.5 ° 0.6 3.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.14 g0.83 g min to max 1.21 g 1.21 0.84 g
Info Average VSI 9.0 m/s6.4 m/s min to max 13.6 m/s 6.4 11.4 m/s
Info Average altitude 36.7 m agl16.9 m agl min to max 127.0 m agl 16.9 127.0 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 18.5 °14.6 ° min to max 25.5 ° 14.6 21.9 °
Pattern Entry 100.00Right hand pattern entry from runway 27 EGFE Haverfordwest Airport. Distance was less than 1 nm in 27 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 56 kn50 kn min to max 62 kn 55 62 kn
100 % Average bank angle 8.7 °0.1 ° min to max 17.0 ° 5.3 17.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.95 g0.85 g min to max 1.03 g 0.85 0.95 g
Info Average VSI 6.3 m/s2.8 m/s min to max 10.4 m/s 10.4 2.8 m/s
Info Average altitude 234.4 m agl138.1 m agl min to max 301.4 m agl 138.1 301.4 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 14.3 °6.0 ° min to max 21.1 ° 20.5 6.0 °

Events

Fail Bounce during liftoff 442 ft agl · 58 kt
Pattern Crosswind 100.00Right hand pattern crosswind from runway 27 EGFE Haverfordwest Airport. Distance was less than 1 nm in 7 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading -0.3 °-12.6 ° min to max 16.0 ° -12.6 16.0 °
100 % Average speed 68 kn63 kn min to max 70 kn 63 70 kn
100 % Average g force 1.06 g0.97 g min to max 1.13 g 0.97 1.09 g
Info Average VSI 1.4 m/s0.7 m/s min to max 2.5 m/s 2.1 2.5 m/s
Info Average altitude 306.8 m agl303.2 m agl min to max 312.7 m agl 303.2 312.7 m agl
Info Average bank angle 17.5 °17.0 ° min to max 18.8 ° 17.2 18.8 °
Info Average pitch angle 4.6 °3.0 ° min to max 6.6 ° 4.8 6.6 °
Pattern Downwind Turn 70.00Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 85.3 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 85.3 °.
100 % Average speed 67 kn59 kn min to max 73 kn 70 60 kn
100 % Average bank angle 4.2 °0.0 ° min to max 18.4 ° 18.4 8.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.87 g min to max 1.06 g 0.98 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 0.0 m/s-4.7 m/s min to max 3.6 m/s 2.7 -2.6 m/s
Info Average altitude 353.2 m agl315.5 m agl min to max 399.7 m agl 315.5 316.3 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.3 °-5.1 ° min to max 5.8 ° 5.6 -0.9 °
Pattern Downwind 99.50Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was less than 1 nm in 25 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading 4.3 °-16.0 ° min to max 17.9 ° -16.0 17.9 °
98 % Average altitude 287.0 m agl254.6 m agl min to max 313.7 m agl 313.7 254.6 m agl
100 % Average speed 58 kn57 kn min to max 60 kn 60 60 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.91 g min to max 1.10 g 1.02 1.10 g
Info Average VSI -2.3 m/s-4.1 m/s min to max -1.4 m/s -2.6 -3.6 m/s
Info Average bank angle 4.9 °1.1 ° min to max 9.1 ° 8.2 9.1 °
Info Average pitch angle -1.6 °-6.8 ° min to max 0.7 ° -0.7 -4.3 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 848 ft agl · 62 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 839 ft agl · 62 kt
Pattern Base Leg Turn 79.31Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 67.2 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
31 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 67.2 °.
100 % Average speed 60 kn58 kn min to max 62 kn 60 62 kn
100 % Average bank angle 12.9 °9.8 ° min to max 15.2 ° 9.8 12.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.97 g min to max 1.05 g 1.05 0.97 g
Info Average VSI -3.5 m/s-4.2 m/s min to max -2.7 m/s -3.0 -4.0 m/s
Info Average altitude 231.9 m agl208.6 m agl min to max 252.0 m agl 252.0 208.6 m agl
Info Average pitch angle -6.1 °-7.8 ° min to max -3.6 ° -3.6 -7.8 °
Pattern Base Leg 100.00Pattern Base Leg. Distance was less than 1 nm in 10 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading -1.0 °-16.7 ° min to max 16.9 ° -16.7 16.9 °
100 % Average speed 66 kn63 kn min to max 67 kn 63 67 kn
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.97 g min to max 1.04 g 0.97 1.00 g
0 % 0.0 0.0 m/s
Info Average altitude 175.1 m agl150.6 m agl min to max 204.2 m agl 204.2 150.6 m agl
Info Average bank angle 13.2 °12.6 ° min to max 14.2 ° 12.8 14.2 °
Info Average pitch angle -8.4 °-9.2 ° min to max -8.0 ° -8.5 -8.2 °
Pattern Final Turn 100.00Pattern Final Turn. Distance was less than 1 nm in 10 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 67 kn64 kn min to max 68 kn 67 64 kn
100 % Average bank angle 5.8 °1.4 ° min to max 12.4 ° 12.4 1.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.95 g min to max 1.06 g 0.95 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -4.5 m/s-5.6 m/s min to max -2.8 m/s -5.1 -2.8 m/s
Info Average altitude 121.2 m agl102.5 m agl min to max 145.4 m agl 145.4 102.5 m agl
Info Average pitch angle -6.8 °-9.2 ° min to max -4.4 ° -9.0 -4.4 °
Arrival Final 1 94.32Approaching runway 21 at EGFE Haverfordwest Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 100.0 m agl to -1.2 m agl. A decrease of 101.2 m in 50 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 1.3 °0.3 ° min to max 3.3 °Target 3.5 ° 3.3 0.3 °
100 % Average speed 50 kn43 kn min to max 63 kn 63 43 kn
72 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max 1.2 ° 1.2 -0.2 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 2.6 ° 1.2 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.97 g min to max 1.04 g 0.99 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -1.8 m/s-2.9 m/s min to max -0.1 m/s -2.6 -0.1 m/s
Info Average altitude 15.9 m agl-1.2 m agl min to max 100.0 m agl 100.0 -1.2 m agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.2 °-4.6 ° min to max 3.1 ° -4.5 2.9 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-80-60-40-20020406080Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 91.62Landing on runway 21 at EGFE Haverfordwest Airport, runway length 1,049 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed at 43 kn was well below target, take care not to stall.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
77 % Threshold speed at 43 kn was well below target, take care not to stall. Target 55 kn
100 % Target 15.2 m agl
89 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.2 -0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.3 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.03 g 0.99 0.99 g
Info Average speed 38 kn33 kn min to max 43 kn 43 33 kn
Info Average VSI -0.0 m/s-0.1 m/s min to max 0.1 m/s -0.1 0.0 m/s
Info Average altitude 1.5 m agl1.3 m agl min to max 1.6 m agl 1.6 1.5 m agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.9 °2.9 ° min to max 6.9 ° 2.9 6.9 °
07515022501123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 96.98Touchdown distance was good at 219 m. Touchdown speed at 33 kn was good. Touchdown rate was perfect at 0.0 m/s. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.1 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown VSI was 0.0 m/s.
100 % Touchdown distance was 219 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 33 knTarget 50 kn
99.9 % Runway alignment max 3.09 m2.35 m right -1.92 -3.09 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.3 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.03 g 0.99 0.99 g
80 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 31 kn29 kn min to max 33 kn 33 29 kn
Info Average pitch angle 7.2 °6.9 ° min to max 7.4 ° 6.9 7.0 °
Arrival Rollout 99.79Total landing distance 394 m, 38 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 394 m38 % of runway.
99.5 % Runway alignment max 3.18 m0.00 m left to 3.18 m right -3.10 -1.54 m
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.96 g min to max 1.03 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average speed 33 kn31 kn min to max 34 kn 34 31 kn
Info Average pitch angle 4.0 °0.1 ° min to max 7.0 ° 7.0 0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.0 0.1 °

Events

Fail Bounce during touchdown 3 ft agl · 33 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 8 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 11 kn0 kn min to max 24 kn 24 0 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-1.0 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.8 -0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Arrival Taxi 95.05Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 11 kn1 kn min to max 24 kn 1 24 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 knmax 0 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.24 g1.01 g min to max 1.46 g 1.01 1.46 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-0.3 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.2 -0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.3 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll162 m · 27 %
100.00Liftoff speed65 kt
100.00Runway alignment1.71 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb832 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height5 ft
77.47Threshold speed42 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.05 m R

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on EGFE 21

Past threshold100.00
221m
Centreline99.86
3.09m R
Speed100.00
33kt
Touchdown rate100.00
8fpm
Impact100.00
1.03G
Bounces80.00
1

Side view — the last 1,049 m of the approach.

5 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 5 ft, down at 221 m

Plan view — the full 1,049 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 221 m past threshold CLEARED

The 221 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 314 m of 1,049 m · 30 %
Rollout distance100.00
92m30 % used
Rollout alignment99.53
3.18m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 27 at EGFE Haverfordwest Airport in the TL3000 Sirius
96.67 %
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 27 at EGFE Haverfordwest Airport. Takeoff distance 162 m 27 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 66 kn. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 1 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 162 m using 27.1 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 66 kn - Target 60 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.00 m left to 1.71 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 55 40
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 2 0
0250500-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 15.2 m agl from runway 27 EGFE Haverfordwest Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 70 60
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 9 3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,200 600 0
90 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 121.9 m agl from 27 EGFE Haverfordwest Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 65 50
Bank °
100 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
26 20 14
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,700 1,900 1,100
025050001224364860 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.010.030.040.050.060100200300 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.010.030.040.050.06-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 21 at EGFE Haverfordwest Airport in the TL3000 Sirius
Landing Score 95.68 %
94.32 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 21 at EGFE Haverfordwest Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 100.0 m agl to -1.2 m agl. A decrease of 101.2 m in 50 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
71.6 %
Good heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
63 52 40
Alignment
71.6 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-15 -308 -600
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-80-60-40-20020406080 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
91.62 %
Landing
Landing on runway 21 at EGFE Haverfordwest Airport, runway length 1,049 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed at 43 kn was well below target, take care not to stall.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
77.47 %
Threshold speed at 43 kt was well below target, take care not to stall. Target 55 kt
Flare
89 %
Very good landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
43 36 30
Pitch °
Info
7 4.5 2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
12 -44 -100
07515022501123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
96.98 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 219 m. Touchdown speed at 33 kn was good. Touchdown rate was perfect at 0.0 m/s. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.1 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was perfect at 9 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 33 kt was good. Target below 50 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 219 m.
Alignment
99.86 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.1 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.1 °
G
100 %
G 1.00 g
Bounce
80 %
Bounce Detected
99.79 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 394 m, 38 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 394 m using 37.58 % of runway
Alignment
99.53 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
29 25 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
8 4 0
0200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
95.05 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
1 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values