My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KEWR
Newark, United States
Runway 04L
Elevation13 ft asl
Weight2,199 lbs
Fuel168 lbs
Wind270° · 3 kn · 2 kn cross

Flight Score

92.01 %
KLGA
New York, United States
Runway 04
Elevation10 ft asl
Weight2,184 lbs
Fuel152 lbs
Wind270° · 3 kn · 2 kn cross
3 Sep 2024 0:19 15 nm Cessna Skyhawk 16 lbs
Departure Score
87.92 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
92.27 %

What went well

Touched down at -48 fpm — a soft arrival
Threshold crossed at 19 ft and 68 kt — both inside band
1.07 G at touchdown — inside band

What held you back

Arrival Final 1 — Heading variation 0.1 ° at 6 %, bank angle up to 11.7 ° at 77 %, −1.95 points
Departure Roll — Runway alignment max 299.0 ft at 0 %, −1.67 points
Departure Climb 2 — bank angle up to 20.6 ° at 51 %, −1.02 points

Top opportunity

Maintain the centreline

Departure Roll

A small uncorrected heading error at 40 knots becomes a metre of offset per second by 100 knots, noticed only at rotation, producing a crabbed liftoff. Root cause is nearly always eyes on the tape instead of the far end of the runway. Small heading changes displace a distant point visibly long before the nearby centreline stripes look wrong.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 11 stages, 10 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 90.00
Departure Roll 80.00Departure roll runway 04L at KEWR Newark Liberty Intl. Takeoff distance 1,800 ft 17 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 66 kn. Local weather - Temperature 59 °F. Wind 2 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Tailwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,800 ft17 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 66 knTarget 62 kn
0 % Runway alignment max 299.0 ft299.0 ft left to 0.0 ft left 299.0 3.3 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.10 g 1.00 1.03 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °-0.2 ° min to max 6.0 ° 0.0 6.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.0 0.0 °

Events

Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 3 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 3 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 3 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 3 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl
Departure Climb 1 93.92Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 04L KEWR Newark Liberty Intl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 79 kn66 kn min to max 88 kn 66 88 kn
76 % Average bank angle 2.6 °0.0 ° min to max 11.2 ° 0.0 11.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.97 g min to max 1.07 g 1.04 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 259 ft/m183 ft/m min to max 395 ft/m 186 395 ft/m
Info Average altitude 20 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 48 ft agl 0 48 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.5 °5.1 ° min to max 6.4 ° 6.1 5.7 °
Departure Climb 2 87.78Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 04L KEWR Newark Liberty Intl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.9 °0.1 ° min to max 2.0 ° 0.1 2.0 °
100 % Average speed 90 kn88 kn min to max 91 kn 88 91 kn
51 % Average bank angle 16.0 °11.5 ° min to max 20.6 ° 11.5 20.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g1.04 g min to max 1.07 g 1.04 1.07 g
Info Average VSI 525 ft/m401 ft/m min to max 654 ft/m 401 654 ft/m
Info Average altitude 68 ft agl49 ft agl min to max 91 ft agl 49 91 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.1 °5.7 ° min to max 6.6 ° 5.7 6.6 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead KEWR Newark Liberty Intl Newark (New Jersey, United States). Climbing from 108 ft asl to 357 ft asl, an increase of 249 ft in less than 1 minute. and covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 95 kn91 kn min to max 101 kn 91 101 kn
100 % Average bank angle 19.3 °6.6 ° min to max 27.1 ° 20.8 6.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g0.94 g min to max 1.11 g 1.07 0.94 g
Info Average VSI 642 ft/m246 ft/m min to max 847 ft/m 657 846 ft/m
Info Average altitude 200 ft asl108 ft asl min to max 357 ft asl 108 357 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 5.7 °2.9 ° min to max 7.2 ° 6.6 4.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 294 ft agl · 104 kt
Arrival 71.42Arrival started overhead KEWR Newark Liberty Intl Newark (New Jersey, United States).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 81 kn58 kn min to max 113 kn 100 84 kn
29 % Average bank angle 9.2 °0.0 ° min to max 44.9 ° 9.7 9.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.53 g min to max 1.43 g 0.70 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -2 ft/m-826 ft/m min to max 1,207 ft/m 701 -227 ft/m
Info Average altitude 96 ft asl45 ft asl min to max 394 ft asl 368 183 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 2.3 °-4.8 ° min to max 16.5 ° 1.2 -0.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 288 ft agl · 112 kt
Arrival Final 1 76.56Approaching runway 04 at KLGA Laguardia from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 169 ft agl to 24 ft agl. A decrease of 144 ft in 34 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 1.6 °1.4 ° min to max 1.7 °Target 3.0 ° 1.6 1.4 °
100 % Average speed 77 kn69 kn min to max 86 kn 84 69 kn
6 % Heading variation 0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max 2.9 ° 2.9 -0.0 °
77 % Average bank angle 3.5 °0.0 ° min to max 11.7 ° 6.5 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.83 g min to max 1.15 g 1.06 1.10 g
Info Average VSI -256 ft/m-401 ft/m min to max -111 ft/m -244 -232 ft/m
Info Average altitude 75 ft agl24 ft agl min to max 169 ft agl 169 24 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-1.3 ° min to max 3.4 ° 0.6 3.4 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-810-608-405-2030203405608810Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 93.67Landing on runway 04 at KLGA Laguardia, runway length 7,005 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 69 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was slightly above target at 69 kn. Target 63 kn
100 % Target 50 ft agl
75 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.1 °
99 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 2.5 ° 0.8 2.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.87 g min to max 1.16 g 1.10 1.00 g
Info Average speed 62 kn52 kn min to max 69 kn 69 52 kn
Info Average VSI -92 ft/m-257 ft/m min to max 55 ft/m -225 -48 ft/m
Info Average altitude 7 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 20 ft agl 20 1 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.8 °0.3 ° min to max 6.3 ° 3.4 6.1 °
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,00001123344657Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,000-80-64-48-32-1601632486480Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 98.85Touchdown point was 235 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 52 kn was good. Touchdown rate was perfect at -48 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 60 °F. Wind 3 kn at 269 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Tailwind: 1 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown VSI was -48 ft/m.
94 % Touchdown distance was 1,676 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 52 knTarget 53 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 8.2 ft8.2 ft right -8.2 -8.0 ft
95 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.1 ° min to max 2.4 ° 2.4 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g1.00 g min to max 1.07 g 1.00 1.05 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 51 kn51 kn min to max 52 kn 52 51 kn
Info Average pitch angle 6.4 °6.1 ° min to max 6.7 ° 6.1 6.7 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 2,659 ft, 38 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 2,659 ft38 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 9.0 ft1.0 ft left to 8.0 ft right -8.0 1.0 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.93 g min to max 1.05 g 1.05 0.99 g
Info Average speed 56 kn39 kn min to max 60 kn 60 39 kn
Info Average pitch angle 3.4 °-0.5 ° min to max 7.1 ° 6.8 -0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.8 0.2 °

Events

Fail Bounce during touchdown 3 ft agl · 54 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 13 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 23 kn0 kn min to max 56 kn 25 56 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-1.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.7 -0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.3 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 27 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 41 kt

Takeoff

FailTaxi lightsOff
100.00Takeoff roll1,800 ft · 17 %
100.00Liftoff speed65 kt
0.00Runway alignment299.0 ft L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
93.92Rate of climb258 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height19 ft
100.00Threshold speed68 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.1 ft R

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on KLGA 04

Past threshold93.94
1,682ft
Centreline100.00
8.0ft R
Speed100.00
51kt
Touchdown rate100.00
-48fpm
Impact100.00
1.07G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 5,000 ft of the approach.

19 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 19 ft, down at 1,682 ft

Plan view — the first 5,000 ft of the 7,005 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 1,682 ft past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 1,682 ft past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 2,606 ft of 7,005 ft · 37 %
Rollout distance100.00
924ft37 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
8.0ft R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 04L at KEWR Newark Liberty Intl in the Cessna Skyhawk
87.92 %
80 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 04L at KEWR Newark Liberty Intl. Takeoff distance 1,800 ft 17 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 66 kn. Local weather - Temperature 59 °F. Wind 2 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Tailwind: 1 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,800 ft using 16.61 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 66 kn - Target 62 kn
Alignment
0 %
299.0 ft left to 0.0 ft left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 35 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
01,0002,0003,0004,000-90-80-70-60-50-40-30-20-100102030405060708090 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
93.92 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 04L KEWR Newark Liberty Intl.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 75 60
Bank °
75.68 %
12 6 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
7 6 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
400 150 -100
87.78 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 04L KEWR Newark Liberty Intl.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 90 80
Bank °
51.11 %
21 16 11
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
7 6 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
700 500 300
01,0002,0003,0004,00001836547290 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.2501937567593 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 04 at KLGA Laguardia in the Cessna Skyhawk
Landing Score 92.27 %
76.56 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 04 at KLGA Laguardia from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 169 ft agl to 24 ft agl. A decrease of 144 ft in 34 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
5.6 %
Poor heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
86 73 60
Alignment
5.6 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
77.2 %
12 6 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-111 -306 -500
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-810-608-405-2030203405608810 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
93.67 %
Landing
Landing on runway 04 at KLGA Laguardia, runway length 7,005 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 69 kn.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was slightly above target at 69 kt. Target 63 kt
Flare
74.99 %
Good landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
99.24 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
69 59 50
Pitch °
Info
7 3.5 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
55 -122 -300
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,00001123344657 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,000-80-64-48-32-1601632486480 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
98.85 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 235 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 52 kn was good. Touchdown rate was perfect at -48 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 60 °F. Wind 3 kn at 269 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Tailwind: 1 kn.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was perfect at -48 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 52 kt was good. Target below 53 kn
Distance
94.13 %
Touchdown point was 235 ft beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
95.25 %
Bank angle 1.0 °
G
100 %
G 1.05 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 2,659 ft, 38 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 2,659 ft using 37.96 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
51 35 20
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
8 4 0
05001,0001,5002,0002,500 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values