My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EGPH
Edinburgh, Scotland
Runway 24
Elevation108 ft asl
Weight64,961 kg
Fuel5,345 kg
Wind170° · 6 kn · 6 kn cross

Flight Score

98.79 %
EGGD
Bristol, England
Runway 27
Elevation607 ft asl
Weight62,272 kg
Fuel2,517 kg
Wind169° · 6 kn · 6 kn cross
30 Sep 2026 1:11 327 nm Airbus A320ceo 2,828 kg
Departure Score
97.81 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
98.56 %

What went well

Touchdown 500 m in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 0.76 m off the centreline, no bounce
Flare on profile — 98 %

What held you back

Departure Roll — Runway alignment max 17.93 m left at 46 %, −0.72 points
Arrival Rollout — Runway alignment max 4.99 m right at 93 %, −0.27 points
Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown rate was -209 fpm at 89 %, −0.18 points

Next time

Departure

Make small rudder corrections against a point at the far end to hold the centreline.

What happened: During the ground roll you drifted 18 m off the runway centreline.

Watch for: Watch runway alignment against the centreline, correcting with small rudder inputs.

See Departure Roll

Arrival

Nothing to change in the speed, the height or the flare. Keep the landing attitude held until the mains are on, so the aircraft is not let down onto the runway in the last moment.

What happened: The touchdown rate was 209 fpm. Nothing before it explains that: threshold speed and height were within limits and the flare was flown normally.

Watch for: Touchdown rate: a little less than 209 fpm next time

See Arrival Touchdown

A small uncorrected heading error at 40 knots becomes a metre of offset per second by 100 knots, noticed only at rotation, producing a crabbed liftoff. Root cause is nearly always eyes on the tape instead of the far end of the runway. Small heading changes displace a distant point visibly long before the nearby centreline stripes look wrong.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 16 stages, 14 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 11 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 11 kt0 kt min to max 22 kt 2 14 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 13 ktmax 18 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.4 °-0.7 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.4 0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.0 0.2 °

Events

Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 3 9 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 4 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 18 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh Airport, Average speed was 16 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 15 kt14 kt min to max 15 kt 14 15 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.4 °0.4 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.4 0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 1.0 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 89.15Departure roll runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh Airport. Takeoff distance 1,641 m 70 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 157 kt. Local weather - Temperature 18 °C. Wind 7 kt at 170 °. Crosswind: 7 kt Headwind: 3 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,641 m70 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 157 ktTarget 152 kt
46 % Runway alignment max 17.93 m left17.93 m left to 0.75 m right -0.75 17.93 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.93 g min to max 1.06 g 1.00 0.97 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.8 °-0.1 ° min to max 5.1 ° 0.5 5.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 3.3 ° 0.5 3.3 °
Departure Climb 1 99.89Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 24 EGPH Edinburgh Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.6 °-0.6 ° min to max -0.6 ° -0.6 -0.6 °
100 % Average speed 164 kt157 kt min to max 169 kt 157 169 kt
99.5 % Average bank angle 2.8 °0.1 ° min to max 5.2 ° 3.3 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g0.98 g min to max 1.12 g 0.98 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 488 fpm97 fpm min to max 832 fpm 97 832 fpm
Info Average altitude 14 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 44 ft agl 0 44 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.9 °5.2 ° min to max 8.0 ° 5.2 8.0 °
Departure Climb 2 99.99Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 24 EGPH Edinburgh Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.6 °-0.6 ° min to max -0.4 ° -0.6 -0.4 °
100 % Average speed 170 kt169 kt min to max 172 kt 170 172 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.1 ° min to max 1.0 ° 1.0 0.4 °
99.9 % Average g force 1.15 g0.98 g min to max 1.26 g 1.05 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 1,297 fpm850 fpm min to max 2,619 fpm 850 2,619 fpm
Info Average altitude 96 ft agl47 ft agl min to max 354 ft agl 47 354 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.1 °8.3 ° min to max 14.0 ° 8.3 14.0 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 86 ft agl · 171 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 116 ft agl · 172 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 234 ft agl · 171 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 24 EGPH Edinburgh Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 176 kt171 kt min to max 183 ktTarget 164 kt, 12 kt fast 173 183 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 2.6 ° 0.6 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 0.93 g0.84 g min to max 1.11 g 1.11 0.87 g
100 % Landing gear up at 72 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation -0.3 °-0.4 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.4 -0.2 °
Info Average VSI 2,360 fpm1,615 fpm min to max 2,968 fpm 2,762 1,615 fpm
Info Average altitude 736 ft agl400 ft agl min to max 1,014 ft agl 400 1,014 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.3 °9.8 ° min to max 14.1 ° 14.1 9.8 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 558 ft agl · 176 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 676 ft agl · 178 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 955 ft agl · 186 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead Newbridge (City of Edinburgh, Scotland). Climbing from 1,175 ft asl to 32,542 ft asl, an increase of 31,367 ft in 15 minutes and covering 80 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 270 kt187 kt min to max 285 kt 187 260 kt
100 % Average bank angle 9.0 °0.0 ° min to max 23.7 ° 0.2 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.93 g min to max 1.11 g 0.97 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 2,197 fpm-16 fpm min to max 3,934 fpm 1,304 -16 fpm
Info Average altitude 16,626 ft asl1,175 ft asl min to max 32,542 ft asl 1,175 32,542 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 6.4 °2.8 ° min to max 11.2 ° 10.4 3.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched Off 1,078 ft agl · 199 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 3 miles south west of Cargenbridge (Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland) and lasted 18 minutes, covering 99 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,127 ft of 32,536 ft asl32,506 ft asl min to max 32,617 ft asl 32,542 32,612 ft asl
100 % Average speed 257 kt256 kt min to max 259 kt 259 257 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.2 °0.0 ° min to max 14.0 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.03 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.1 °2.6 ° min to max 3.8 ° 3.0 3.0 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started overhead Birkenhead (Metropolitan Borough of Wirral, England). Descent from 32,612 ft asl to 3,622 ft asl, a decrease of 28,989 ft in 27 minutes and covering 125 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 250 kt226 kt min to max 257 kt 257 226 kt
100 % Average bank angle 3.6 °0.0 ° min to max 15.3 ° 0.1 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.86 g min to max 1.10 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -1,059 fpm-1,822 fpm min to max -4 fpm -4 -338 fpm
Info Average altitude 19,816 ft asl3,622 ft asl min to max 32,612 ft asl 32,612 3,622 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.2 °-0.5 ° min to max 3.3 ° 3.0 3.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON 8,165 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 7,669 ft agl · 280 kt
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead Pensford (Bath and North East Somerset, England) and lasted 3 minutes, covering 11 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±678 ft of 3,122 ft asl2,877 ft asl min to max 3,563 ft asl 3,563 2,877 ft asl
100 % Average speed 198 kt142 kt min to max 219 kt 219 142 kt
100 % Average bank angle 20.7 °0.1 ° min to max 26.4 ° 0.2 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.97 g min to max 1.15 g 0.99 0.97 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 5.2 °3.2 ° min to max 6.5 ° 3.4 3.6 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 2,876 ft agl · 218 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,884 ft agl · 218 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 2,906 ft agl · 202 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 2,831 ft agl · 196 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 2,672 ft agl · 185 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 2,580 ft agl · 166 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 2,575 ft agl · 165 kt
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 1 mile south of Keynsham (Bath and North East Somerset, England). Descent from 2,832 ft asl to 1,879 ft asl, a decrease of 952 ft in 2 minutes and covering 4 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 139 kt137 kt min to max 141 kt 141 137 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.04 g 1.04 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -664 fpm-798 fpm min to max -155 fpm -155 -721 fpm
Info Average altitude 2,168 ft asl1,879 ft asl min to max 2,832 ft asl 2,832 1,879 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 2.5 °1.9 ° min to max 5.3 ° 5.3 3.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 27 at EGGD Bristol Airport. Descent from 1,323 ft agl to 56 ft agl in 104 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON 1,879 ft agl
Arrival Landing 99.57Landing on runway 27 at EGGD Bristol Airport, runway length 1,882 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 137 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99.8 % Threshold speed was good at 137 kt. Target 132 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
98 % Excellent landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 1.78 m left1.78 m left to 0.56 m left 1.78 0.56 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.8 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.99 g min to max 1.08 g 1.00 1.03 g
Info Average speed 135 kt131 kt min to max 137 kt 137 131 kt
Info Average VSI -545 fpm-691 fpm min to max -250 fpm -686 -250 fpm
Info Average altitude 18 ft agl-4 ft agl min to max 53 ft agl 53 -4 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.7 °2.8 ° min to max 6.6 ° 2.9 6.6 °
07515022530037545052560001123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 97.84Touchdown point was 89 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 131 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -209 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 7 kt at 170 °. Crosswind: 7 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
89 % Touchdown rate was -209 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 500 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 131 ktTarget below 129 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 0.76 m left0.58 m left 0.56 0.76 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.1 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.2 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.10 g1.03 g min to max 1.23 g 1.03 1.18 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 130 kt130 kt min to max 131 kt 131 130 kt
Info Average pitch angle 6.5 °6.4 ° min to max 6.6 ° 6.6 6.4 °
Arrival Rollout 96.80Total landing distance 1,312 m, 70 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,312 m70 % of runway.
93 % Runway alignment max 4.99 m right2.81 m left to 4.99 m right 0.76 -1.13 m
99.8 % Average g force 1.04 g0.83 g min to max 1.14 g 1.14 1.00 g
Info Average speed 122 kt67 kt min to max 132 kt 132 67 kt
Info Average pitch angle 4.9 °-0.4 ° min to max 6.4 ° 6.4 -0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 2.2 ° 0.7 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 16 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 16 kt2 kt min to max 58 kt 58 6 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-1.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° -0.1 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.3 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.03 g 1.00 1.03 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 9 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 3 9 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 9 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 9 ft agl · 17 kt
Info Parking Brake On 8 ft agl · 15 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,641 m · 70 %
100.00Liftoff speed157 kt · target 152, 5 fast
45.76Runway alignment17.93 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.89Rate of climb487 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height52 ft
99.84Threshold speed137 kt · target 132, 5 fast
100.00Centreline offset1.78 m L
Flare 98.46Excellent landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,012 ft 0.14° L +5 kt
2.0 nm 690 ft 0.12° L +5 kt
1.5 nm 531 ft 0.11° L +4 kt
1.0 nm 362 ft 0.10° L +3 kt
0.5 nm 208 ft 0.12° L +4 kt
THR 50 ft 0.21 m L +5 kt

Touchdown on EGGD 27

Past threshold100.00
500m
Centreline100.00
0.76m L
Speed100.00
130kttarget 128, 2 fast
Touchdown rate89.22
-209fpm
Impact100.00
1.23G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

52 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 52 ft, down at 500 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 1,882 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 6 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 500 m past threshold CLEARED

The 500 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,267 m of 1,882 m · 67 %
Rollout distance100.00
767m67 % used
Rollout alignment92.93
4.99m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The Airbus A320ceo taxied from the parking area to runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh Airport, a movement that lasted 11 minutes and covered 2 nm.

The aircraft commenced its departure roll on runway 24, using 1,641 m (70 % of the runway) before lifting off at 157 kt. Local conditions were temperature 18 °C, wind 7 kt from 170°, giving a 7 kt crosswind component and a 3 kt headwind.

Climb began overhead Newbridge, with the airplane ascending from 1,175 ft asl to 32,542 ft asl - an increase of 31,367 ft - in 15 minutes while covering 80 nm.

The first cruise segment started 3 miles south-west of Cargenbridge and continued for 18 minutes, during which 99 nm were flown.

Descent commenced over Birkenhead, with altitude decreasing from 32,612 ft asl to 3,622 ft asl - a loss of 28,989 ft - in 27 minutes and a distance of 125 nm.

A second cruise phase began over Pensford, lasting 3 minutes and covering 11 nm.

The next descent started 1 mile south of Keynsham, dropping from 2,832 ft asl to 1,879 ft asl - a reduction of 952 ft - in 2 minutes over 4 nm.

Final approach to runway 27 at EGGD Bristol Airport reduced altitude from 1,323 ft agl to 56 ft agl in 104 seconds, with the aircraft scoring on the stabilisation gates.

Landing on runway 27 was executed with a runway length of 1,882 m; the threshold speed was 137 kt. Touchdown occurred 88 m beyond the touchdown zone at a speed of 131 kt, with a touchdown rate of minus 250 fpm and perfect runway-touchdown alignment. Local weather reported temperature 15 °C, wind 7 kt from 170°, a 7 kt crosswind and a 1 kt tailwind.

The total landing distance measured 1,312 m (70 % of the runway) and the rollout alignment was very good.

In total, the flight covered 327 nm, took 71 minutes, and consumed 2,828 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh Airport in the Airbus A320ceo
97.81 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 11 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
89.15 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 24 at EGPH Edinburgh Airport. Takeoff distance 1,641 m 70 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 157 kt. Local weather - Temperature 18 °C. Wind 7 kt at 170 °. Crosswind: 7 kt Headwind: 3 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,641 m using 70.04 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 157 kn - Target 152 kn
Alignment
45.76 %
17.93 m left to 0.75 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
160 85 10
Bank °
Info
4 2 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,250-25-20-15-10-50510152025 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.89 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 24 EGPH Edinburgh Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 160 150
Bank °
99.54 %
6 3 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 7 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
900 400 -100
99.99 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 24 EGPH Edinburgh Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
99.94 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 12 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,700 1,700 700
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 24 EGPH Edinburgh Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 180 170
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 12 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,000 2,250 1,500
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,250021426384105 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 27 at EGGD Bristol Airport in the Airbus A320ceo
Landing Score 98.07 %
Landing Summary

Aircraft C750 successfully landed on runway 15 at EGBB Birmingham International Airport, achieving a score of 93.3%. The final approach was initiated from the north-west, heading 146.0° at a distance of 4 nautical miles and an altitude of 1,271 feet above ground level (agl).

The aircraft's approach to the runway was characterized by a good threshold speed of 122 knots, which is within the acceptable range for a safe landing. However, the touchdown speed of 123 knots was slightly faster than desired, indicating that the pilot may have been able to flare the aircraft more effectively to achieve a smoother touchdown.

The touchdown distance of 452 meters was within the acceptable range, indicating that the pilot had sufficient control over the aircraft's descent and touchdown. The runway touchdown alignment was very good, suggesting that the pilot had maintained a stable and controlled approach to the runway.

The local weather conditions at the time of the landing were moderate, with a temperature of 9°C and a wind speed of 20 knots from a direction of 180°. The crosswind component was 11 knots, while the headwind component was 17 knots. Despite these challenging conditions, the pilot was able to maintain a smooth touchdown rate of -130 feet per minute (fpm), indicating a high degree of skill and control.

The total landing distance of 1,798 meters was 78% of the available runway length, which is a relatively short distance considering the aircraft's size and weight. The runway rollout alignment was perfect, indicating that the pilot had maintained control over the aircraft's movement after touchdown and had brought it to a stop in a safe and controlled manner.

Overall, the landing was successful, and the pilot demonstrated a high degree of skill and control throughout the approach and touchdown phases. However, there is room for improvement in terms of touchdown speed and flare technique to achieve a smoother touchdown.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 27 at EGGD Bristol Airport. Descent from 1,323 ft agl to 56 ft agl in 104 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
138 134 130
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
1 0.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-628 -764 -900
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-110-83-55-280285583110 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
99.57 %
Landing
Landing on runway 27 at EGGD Bristol Airport, runway length 1,882 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 137 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
99.84 %
Threshold speed was good at 137 kt. Target 132 kt
Flare
98.46 %
Excellent landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
137 134 130
Pitch °
Info
7 4.5 2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-250 -475 -700
07515022530037545052560001123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
97.84 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 89 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 131 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -209 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 7 kt at 170 °. Crosswind: 7 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
89.22 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -209 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 131 kt was a little fast. Target below 129 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown point was 88 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.6 °
G
100 %
G 1.10 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
96.8 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,312 m, 70 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,312 m using 69.71 % of runway
Alignment
92.93 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
99.84 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
130 95 60
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
7 3.5 0
02004006008001,0001,200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values