My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EHGG
Groningen, The Netherlands
Runway 23
Elevation13 ft asl
Weight1,031 kg
Fuel96 kg
Wind169° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

98.93 %
EHGG
Groningen, The Netherlands
Runway 05
Elevation13 ft asl
Weight1,016 kg
Fuel81 kg
Wind169° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross
8 Aug 2026 0:06 9 nm Beechcraft Sierra C24R 15 kg
Departure Score
100.00 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
96.79 %

What went well

Touched down at -55 fpm — a soft arrival
Threshold crossed at 13 ft and 83 kt — both inside band
Straight touchdown — 2.08 m off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown distance was 789 m at 64 %, −0.91 points
Arrival Landing — bank angle up to 5.6 ° at 91 %, −0.16 points

Top opportunity

Shorten the long landing

Arrival Touchdown

Next time

Reduce power on approach to bring speed back to 73 kt; correcting it early stops it carrying to the threshold and beyond.

What happened: The approach ran fast on speed, and that excess was still present at the threshold, crossing at 84 kt against a target of 73 kt; carrying that much extra speed usually carries the touchdown long.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator against 73 kt on approach, and threshold speed against 73 kt at the threshold.

Ground effect becomes significant below about one wingspan of height. A Cessna 172, with a 36 ft span, enters ground effect at flare height - the float it feels in the hold-off is ground effect arriving on cue. An A320, with a span around 117 ft, has been in ground effect since before the threshold and there is no sudden cushion to feel, only a gradual reduction in induced drag that lengthens any float you allow.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 12 stages, 10 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde, Average speed was 3 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 3 kt0 kt min to max 20 kt 0 20 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.2 °0.5 ° min to max 3.1 ° 0.5 3.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average g force 0.81 g0.01 g min to max 1.00 g 0.01 0.98 g

Events

Info Beacon Lights Switched On 4 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 4 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 4 ft agl
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 4 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched Off 4 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 4 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 4 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 4 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 3 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 3 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 3 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 3 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 3 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Activated 3 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 2 3 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Takeoff distance 510 m 20 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 75 kt. Local weather - Temperature 12 °C. Wind 1 kt at 169 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 0 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 510 m20 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 75 ktTarget 70 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.06 m left1.06 m left to 0.53 m right -0.53 0.80 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.04 g 0.98 1.04 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 2.3 °1.6 ° min to max 4.0 ° 2.9 4.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 2.1 ° 0.0 2.1 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° -0.1 0.3 °
100 % Average speed 81 kt76 kt min to max 86 kt 76 86 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 2.0 ° 2.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.99 g min to max 1.07 g 1.05 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 398 fpm282 fpm min to max 569 fpm 282 569 fpm
Info Average altitude 17 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 42 ft agl 0 42 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.8 °4.1 ° min to max 7.3 ° 4.1 7.3 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 13 ft agl · 79 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 25 ft agl · 81 kt
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.3 °0.3 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.3 0.4 °
100 % Average speed 88 kt86 kt min to max 90 kt 86 86 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 2.2 ° 0.1 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.97 g min to max 1.07 g 1.04 0.97 g
Info Average VSI 809 fpm575 fpm min to max 1,443 fpm 575 1,395 fpm
Info Average altitude 91 ft agl43 ft agl min to max 357 ft agl 43 357 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.6 °7.4 ° min to max 12.3 ° 7.4 11.9 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 59 ft agl · 86 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 88 kt86 kt min to max 95 ktTarget 83 kt, 5 kt fast 86 95 kt
100 % Average bank angle 5.8 °0.1 ° min to max 16.8 ° 0.5 16.8 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.93 g min to max 1.01 g 0.97 0.95 g
100 % Landing gear up at 7 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 0.4 °0.2 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.3 1.4 °
Info Average VSI 936 fpm406 fpm min to max 1,367 fpm 1,367 406 fpm
Info Average altitude 547 ft agl380 ft agl min to max 663 ft agl 380 663 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.3 °3.9 ° min to max 11.7 ° 11.7 3.9 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile north east of Donderen (Provincie Drenthe, The Netherlands). Climbing from 751 ft asl to 448 ft asl, an increase of 303 ft in 1 minutes and covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 118 kt96 kt min to max 138 kt 96 138 kt
100 % Average bank angle 24.8 °2.0 ° min to max 39.4 ° 17.5 13.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.10 g0.96 g min to max 1.26 g 0.96 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -290 fpm-1,725 fpm min to max 364 fpm 270 -1,725 fpm
Info Average altitude 718 ft asl448 ft asl min to max 786 ft asl 751 448 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-6.4 ° min to max 3.0 ° 3.0 -6.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival Approach 0.00Final approach to runway 05 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Descent from 751 ft agl to 222 ft agl in 22 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Gear downfailed
0 % Landing flapfailed
0 % Sink ratefailed
0 % On glideslopefailed
0 % On centrelinefailed
0 % On speedfailed
0 % Wings levelfailed
Arrival Landing (GA) 34.76Landing on runway 05 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde, runway length 2,488 m. Threshold height at 125 ft agl was excessively over target. Threshold speed was excessively high at 140 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Threshold speed was excessively high at 140 kt. Target 73 kt
0 % Threshold height at 125 ft agl was excessively over target.Target 50 ft agl
100 % The flare tracked the target profile exactly. Crossing the threshold 67 kt above target, the aircraft floated down the runway before touching. Touchdown was 789 m past the threshold. The flare cannot burn off excess energy - fix the approach speed and the float goes with it.
50 % Runway alignment max 579.85 m left579.85 m left to 58.25 m right -58.25 0.22 m
1 % Average bank angle 5.5 °0.0 ° min to max 39.7 ° 21.1 0.6 °
93 % Average g force 1.02 g0.93 g min to max 1.37 g 1.12 1.01 g
Info Average speed 103 kt60 kt min to max 140 kt 140 60 kt
Info Average VSI -89 fpm-1,081 fpm min to max 818 fpm -1,081 -62 fpm
Info Average altitude 43 ft agl-6 ft agl min to max 231 ft agl 125 -6 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °-3.8 ° min to max 7.8 ° -3.0 5.6 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 117 ft agl · 109 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 214 ft agl · 89 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 227 ft agl · 87 kt
Go-around 100.00Go-Around runway 05 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde at 72 ft agl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 71 kt46 kt min to max 90 kt 60 84 kt
100 % Average bank angle 7.3 °0.0 ° min to max 38.8 ° 0.5 9.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.93 g min to max 1.25 g 0.99 1.07 g
Info Average altitude 174 ft agl70 ft agl min to max 400 ft agl 72 95 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.4 °-3.7 ° min to max 9.4 ° 5.6 1.9 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 46 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 14 ft agl · 70 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 183 ft agl · 90 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 256 ft agl · 87 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 299 ft agl · 82 kt
Arrival Landing 99.02Landing on runway 05 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde, runway length 2,488 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was well above target at 84 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was well above target at 84 kt. Target 73 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % The flare tracked the target profile exactly. The aircraft floated down the runway before touching. Touchdown was 789 m past the threshold. Threshold speed was not the cause here - hold the aim point on the approach and let the aircraft settle rather than holding it off, and the touchdown comes back to the numbers.
99 % Runway alignment max 4.41 m right2.33 m right to 4.41 m right -4.21 -2.45 m
91 % Average bank angle 1.6 °0.2 ° min to max 5.6 ° 5.6 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.04 g 1.03 1.02 g
Info Average speed 72 kt59 kt min to max 84 kt 84 59 kt
Info Average VSI -75 fpm-166 fpm min to max 6 fpm -166 -55 fpm
Info Average altitude 2 ft agl-5 ft agl min to max 13 ft agl 13 -5 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.8 °2.2 ° min to max 5.8 ° 2.4 5.5 °
07515022530037545052560067575082590097503.897.78121619Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600675750825900975-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 94.56Touchdown point was 391 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 59 kt was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -55 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 20 °C. Wind 3 kt at 227 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 3 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown rate was -55 fpm.
64 % Touchdown distance was 789 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 59 ktTarget below 70 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 2.45 m right2.27 m right -2.45 -2.08 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.05 g 1.02 0.96 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 57 kt56 kt min to max 59 kt 59 56 kt
Info Average pitch angle 4.4 °1.5 ° min to max 6.2 ° 5.5 1.5 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 11 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 10 kt0 kt min to max 39 kt 39 0 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.9 °-0.9 ° min to max -0.9 ° -0.9 -0.9 °
Info Average bank angle 6.8 °1.6 ° min to max 8.4 ° 1.6 8.3 °
Info Average g force 0.98 g0.94 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll510 m · 20 %
100.00Liftoff speed75 kt · target 70, 5 fast
100.00Runway alignment1.06 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb397 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height13 ft
100.00Threshold speed83 kt · target 73, 10 fast
99.32Centreline offset4.41 m R
Flare 100.00The flare tracked the target profile exactly. The aircraft floated down the runway before touching. Touchdown was 789 m past the threshold. Threshold speed was not the cause here - hold the aim point on the approach and let the aircraft settle rather than holding it off, and the touchdown comes back to the numbers.

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 300 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate300 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on EHGG 05

Past threshold63.71
789m
Centreline100.00
2.08m R
Speed100.00
59kttarget 70 or less
Touchdown rate100.00
-55fpm
Impact100.00
1.05G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

13 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 13 ft, down at 789 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 2,488 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 789 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 789 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 789 m of 2,488 m · 32 %

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The Beechcraft Sierra C24R departed EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde from runway 23, initiating the take-off roll with a measured distance of 513 m, which represented 21 % of the available runway length. The aircraft achieved a liftoff speed of 75 kt under calm wind conditions, with a 1 kt wind from 169°, a 1 kt cross-wind component and no head-wind component, while the ambient temperature was 12 °C.

Enroute, the descent commenced approximately one mile north-east of Donderen in the province of Drenthe, The Netherlands. The aircraft descended from 751 ft asl to 107 ft asl, a loss of 644 ft, over a horizontal distance of 3 nm and a time interval of 2 minutes.

In total, the flight covered 4 nm, required 6 minutes of elapsed time, and consumed 15 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde in the Beechcraft Sierra C24R
100 %
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 23 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde. Takeoff distance 510 m 20 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 75 kt. Local weather - Temperature 12 °C. Wind 1 kt at 169 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 0 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 510 m using 20.47 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 75 kn - Target 70 kn
Alignment
100 %
1.06 m left to 0.53 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
80 50 20
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 3 1
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,250-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 80 70
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
8 6 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
600 250 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 90 80
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 10 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,500 950 400
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 23 EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 90 80
Bank °
100 %
17 8.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 7.5 3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,400 850 300
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2500131262393524655 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 05 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde in the Beechcraft Sierra C24R
Landing Score 96.79 %
Landing Summary

The Beechcraft Sierra C24R conducted its final approach to runway 05 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde from the south, maintaining a heading of 25.0° at 0 nm and 406 ft agl. Local weather was 20 °C with a wind of 3 kt from 227°, a cross-wind component of 0 kt and a tail-wind component of 3 kt.

At threshold the aircraft displayed a good threshold height, but the threshold speed was well above target at 84 kt.

Touchdown occurred 159 m beyond the touchdown zone; the touchdown speed of 59 kt was good, the touchdown rate was excellent at -55 fpm and runway touchdown alignment was very good.

With a final score of 96.0 % the landing was strong overall; reducing the threshold speed to the intended target and aiming for a touchdown point within the designated zone will tighten performance and keep the aircraft well within the optimal landing envelope.

99.02 %
Landing
Landing on runway 05 at EHGG Groningen Airport Eelde, runway length 2,488 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was well above target at 84 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was well above target at 84 kt. Target 73 kt
Flare
100 %
The flare tracked the target profile exactly. The aircraft floated down the runway before touching. Touchdown was 789 m past the threshold. Threshold speed was not the cause here - hold the aim point on the approach and let the aircraft settle rather than holding it off, and the touchdown comes back to the numbers.
Centreline ft
99.32 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
90.83 %
6 3 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
84 72 60
Pitch °
Info
6 4 2
Descent Rate fpm
Info
6.5 -97 -200
07515022530037545052560067575082590097503.897.78121619 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600675750825900975-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
94.56 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 391 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 59 kt was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -55 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 20 °C. Wind 3 kt at 227 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 3 kt.
Warning: Landed with a 3 kt tailwind
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -55 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 59 kt was good. Target below 70 kn
Distance
89.13 %
Touchdown point was 159 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.2 °
G
100 %
G 1.00 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values