My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
UBBG
Gyandzha, Azerbaijan
Runway 12
Elevation1,066 ft asl
Weight1,339 kg
Fuel88 kg
Wind80° · 4 kn · 3 kn cross

Flight Score

86.02 %
UBBG
Gyandzha, Azerbaijan
Runway 12
Elevation1,066 ft asl
Weight1,334 kg
Fuel83 kg
Wind80° · 3 kn · 3 kn cross
12 Dec 2023 0:07 7 nm SR22 5 kg
Departure Score
95.49 %
Pattern Score
90.99 %
Arrival Score
75.75 %

What went well

Touched down at -62 fpm — a soft arrival
1.16 G at touchdown — inside band
Rollout controlled — 35 % of the runway used

What held you back

Arrival Landing — Landing and flare profile at 0 %, Heading variation 0.2 ° at 84 %, −4.52 points
Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown distance was 915 m at 0 %, Runway alignment max 7.61 m at 79 %, −2.05 points
Arrival Rollout — Runway alignment max 10.25 m at 70 %, −1.51 points

Top opportunity

Shorten the long landing

Arrival Touchdown

Ground effect becomes significant below about one wingspan of height. A Cessna 172, with a 36 ft span, enters ground effect at flare height - the float it feels in the hold-off is ground effect arriving on cue. An A320, with a span around 117 ft, has been in ground effect since before the threshold and there is no sudden cushion to feel, only a gradual reduction in induced drag that lengthens any float you allow.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 15 stages, 14 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 96.62Departure roll runway 12 at UBBG Gyandzha. Takeoff distance 0 m 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 80 kn. Local weather - Temperature 7 °C. Wind 4 kn at 80 °. Crosswind: 3 kn Headwind: 3 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 0 m0 % of runway
95 % Liftoff speed was 80 knTarget 75 kn
88 % Runway alignment max 4.91 m4.91 m left to 0.00 m left 4.91 4.23 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 2.9 °2.2 ° min to max 3.6 ° 2.2 3.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON
Fail Strobe Light OFF should be ON
Info Battery Master On 4 ft agl · 81 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 4 ft agl · 81 kt
Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Activated 4 ft agl · 81 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 4 ft agl · 81 kt
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 4 ft agl · 81 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 4 ft agl · 81 kt
Departure Climb 1 99.84Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 12 UBBG Gyandzha.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.1 -0.0 °
100 % Average speed 89 kn83 kn min to max 92 kn 83 92 kn
99 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 2.2 ° 0.0 1.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g1.02 g min to max 1.10 g 1.06 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 554 ft/m363 ft/m min to max 726 ft/m 363 726 ft/m
Info Average altitude 19 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 47 ft agl 0 47 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.4 °4.1 ° min to max 7.8 ° 4.1 7.8 °
Departure Climb 2 90.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 12 UBBG Gyandzha.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 98 kn92 kn min to max 112 kn 92 107 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.5 °0.0 ° min to max 4.5 ° 1.0 4.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.93 g min to max 1.15 g 1.04 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 1,070 ft/m732 ft/m min to max 2,465 ft/m 732 2,465 ft/m
Info Average altitude 231 ft agl55 ft agl min to max 899 ft agl 55 899 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.0 °7.3 ° min to max 16.0 ° 7.8 16.0 °

Events

Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 232 ft agl · 98 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 326 ft agl · 99 kt
Pattern Entry 94.39Left hand pattern entry from runway 12 UBBG Gyandzha. Distance was less than 1 nm in 43 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
89 % Climb speed 121 kn105 kn min to max 133 knTarget 110 kn 105 133 kn
100 % Average bank angle 12.6 °0.2 ° min to max 37.5 ° 6.9 36.5 °
95 % Average g force 1.01 g0.67 g min to max 1.29 g 0.96 1.29 g
Info Average VSI 597 ft/m-614 ft/m min to max 2,516 ft/m 2,516 -609 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,230 ft agl941 ft agl min to max 1,377 ft agl 941 1,315 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.1 °-1.5 ° min to max 15.3 ° 15.3 -0.8 °
Pattern Crosswind 83.00Left hand pattern crosswind from runway 12 UBBG Gyandzha. Distance was less than 1 nm in 22 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
62 % Heading -10.7 °-18.0 ° min to max 8.0 ° 8.0 -18.0 °
100 % Average speed 134 kn130 kn min to max 138 kn 133 131 kn
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.86 g min to max 1.20 g 1.08 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -209 ft/m-888 ft/m min to max 676 ft/m -520 -693 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,237 ft agl1,203 ft agl min to max 1,298 ft agl 1,298 1,225 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 12.3 °0.9 ° min to max 27.4 ° 27.4 23.8 °
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-3.0 ° min to max 3.8 ° -2.1 -2.7 °

Events

Info Autopilot Nav1 Lock Deactivated 1,205 ft agl · 140 kt
Pattern Downwind Turn 91.48Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 2 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 56.9 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
73 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 56.9 °.
100 % Average speed 133 kn132 kn min to max 133 kn 132 132 kn
100 % Average bank angle 17.3 °6.1 ° min to max 25.4 ° 23.5 6.1 °
97 % Average g force 1.07 g0.93 g min to max 1.30 g 1.15 1.14 g
Info Average VSI -210 ft/m-809 ft/m min to max 48 ft/m -809 -78 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,173 ft agl1,139 ft agl min to max 1,210 ft agl 1,210 1,139 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-2.1 ° min to max 1.5 ° -2.1 1.4 °
Pattern Downwind 93.85Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was 2 nm in 46 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Heading -5.2 °-18.6 ° min to max 4.1 ° 4.1 -18.6 °
81 % Average altitude 1,136 ft agl1,090 ft agl min to max 1,187 ft agl 1,142 1,151 ft agl
100 % Average speed 130 kn125 kn min to max 132 kn 132 126 kn
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.79 g min to max 1.13 g 1.10 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 1 ft/m-386 ft/m min to max 535 ft/m 97 422 ft/m
Info Average bank angle 3.6 °0.1 ° min to max 11.5 ° 4.4 8.2 °
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-1.4 ° min to max 3.5 ° 2.2 3.3 °

Events

Info Autopilot Master Switched On 1,217 ft agl · 134 kt
Pattern Base Leg Turn 92.23Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 56.4 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
74 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 56.4 °.
100 % Average speed 117 kn100 kn min to max 125 kn 124 101 kn
100 % Average bank angle 13.8 °0.3 ° min to max 29.3 ° 7.9 29.3 °
99 % Average g force 1.03 g0.91 g min to max 1.26 g 0.98 1.05 g
Info Average VSI -288 ft/m-1,113 ft/m min to max 446 ft/m 446 -1,113 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,077 ft agl807 ft agl min to max 1,184 ft agl 1,159 807 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-5.2 ° min to max 3.0 ° 3.0 -5.2 °

Events

Info Autopilot Master Switched Off 1,298 ft agl · 127 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 1,017 ft agl · 114 kt
Arrival Final 1 44.55Approaching runway 12 at UBBG Gyandzha from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 783 ft agl to 473 ft agl. A decrease of 310 ft in 10 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
58 % Approach angle 18.0 °15.4 ° min to max 23.5 °Target 3.0 ° 15.4 23.5 °
100 % Average speed 102 kn101 kn min to max 103 kn 101 101 kn
0 % Heading variation -6.6 °-7.7 ° min to max -3.6 ° -7.7 -3.6 °
15 % Average bank angle 27.1 °1.7 ° min to max 34.4 ° 33.7 1.7 °
99 % Average g force 1.11 g0.98 g min to max 1.27 g 0.98 1.12 g
Info Average VSI -1,636 ft/m-1,776 ft/m min to max -1,331 ft/m -1,331 -1,657 ft/m
Info Average altitude 642 ft agl473 ft agl min to max 783 ft agl 783 473 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -8.0 °-9.7 ° min to max -5.8 ° -5.8 -7.7 °

Events

Fail Gear not down
Info Flaps Position 2 733 ft agl · 104 kt
Go-around 100.00Go-Around runway 12 at UBBG Gyandzha at 451 ft agl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 90 kn79 kn min to max 101 kn 101 99 kn
100 % Average bank angle 10.5 °0.0 ° min to max 36.5 ° 2.5 0.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g0.82 g min to max 1.23 g 1.14 1.01 g
Info Average altitude 418 ft agl370 ft agl min to max 488 ft agl 451 488 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.7 °-5.9 ° min to max 9.0 ° -5.9 3.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 428 ft agl · 82 kt
Arrival 86.12Arrival started .
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 99 kn80 kn min to max 116 kn 101 81 kn
70 % Average bank angle 15.5 °0.1 ° min to max 37.4 ° 0.4 6.6 °
90 % Average g force 1.07 g0.84 g min to max 1.42 g 0.94 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -286 ft/m-907 ft/m min to max 688 ft/m 279 -570 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,459 ft asl1,149 ft asl min to max 1,629 ft asl 1,558 1,149 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-5.0 ° min to max 4.7 ° 2.1 -0.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 465 ft agl · 102 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Deactivated 183 ft agl · 83 kt
Arrival Landing 59.30Landing on runway 12 at UBBG Gyandzha, runway length 3,292 m. Threshold height at 78 ft agl was well above target. Threshold speed was good at 81 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 81 kn. Target 80 kn
49 % Target 50 ft agl
0 % Landing and flare profile
84 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.2 °
86 % Average bank angle 2.3 °0.0 ° min to max 7.5 ° 6.7 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.92 g min to max 1.11 g 1.01 1.01 g
Info Average speed 76 kn66 kn min to max 81 kn 81 66 kn
Info Average VSI -217 ft/m-571 ft/m min to max 18 ft/m -570 -62 ft/m
Info Average altitude 19 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 78 ft agl 78 0 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.1 °-0.9 ° min to max 5.3 ° -0.9 5.3 °
0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,42501631476278Runway Distance mLanding Height ft0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,425-25-20-15-10-50510152025Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 81.52Touchdown point was 478 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 66 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was excellent at -62 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 7.6 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 6 °C. Wind 3 kn at 80 °. Crosswind: 3 kn Headwind: 2 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Touchdown VSI was -62 ft/m.
0 % Touchdown distance was 915 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 66 knTarget 68 kn
79 % Runway alignment max 7.61 m7.45 m left 7.34 7.61 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.1 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g1.01 g min to max 1.16 g 1.01 1.04 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 66 kn65 kn min to max 66 kn 66 65 kn
Info Average pitch angle 5.0 °4.8 ° min to max 5.3 ° 5.3 4.8 °
Arrival Rollout 86.44Total landing distance 1,177 m, 36 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 10.2 m from centreline.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,177 m36 % of runway.
70 % Runway alignment max 10.25 m10.25 m left to 0.00 m left 7.65 6.11 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.03 g 1.03 0.99 g
Info Average speed 59 kn33 kn min to max 63 kn 63 33 kn
Info Average pitch angle 2.3 °-0.8 ° min to max 4.7 ° 4.7 -0.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.3 0.2 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 24 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 21 kn15 kn min to max 27 kn 27 15 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.7 °-0.9 ° min to max -0.6 ° -0.6 -0.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.2 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 0.99 1.00 g

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll1,272 m · 39 %
94.81Liftoff speed80 kt
88.31Runway alignment4.91 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.84Rate of climb553 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

49.29Threshold height77 ft
100.00Threshold speed80 kt
84.29Centreline offset0.20 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on UBBG 12

Past threshold0.00
1,197m
Centreline78.98
7.61m L
Speed100.00
65kt
Touchdown rate98.69
-62fpm
Impact100.00
1.16G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,561 m of the approach.

77 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 77 ft, down at 1,197 m

Plan view — the first 1,561 m of the 3,292 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 2 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 1,197 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 1,197 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,439 m of 3,292 m · 44 %
Rollout distance100.00
242m35 % used
Rollout alignment69.87
10.25m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 12 at UBBG Gyandzha in the Cirrus SR22
95.49 %
96.62 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 12 at UBBG Gyandzha. Takeoff distance 0 m 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 80 kn. Local weather - Temperature 7 °C. Wind 4 kn at 80 °. Crosswind: 3 kn Headwind: 3 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 0 m using 0 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
94.81 %
Liftoff speed was 80 kn - Target 75 kn
Alignment
88.31 %
4.91 m left to 0.00 m left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched Off
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
90 80 70
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 3 2
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,250-25-20-15-10-50510152025 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.84 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 12 UBBG Gyandzha.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 90 80
Bank °
99.37 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
8 6 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
800 400 0
90 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 12 UBBG Gyandzha.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
120 105 90
Bank °
100 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
17 12 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,500 1,550 600
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2500146292438584730 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 12 at UBBG Gyandzha in the Cirrus SR22
Landing Score 75.75 %
59.3 %
Landing
Landing on runway 12 at UBBG Gyandzha, runway length 3,292 m. Threshold height at 78 ft agl was well above target. Threshold speed was good at 81 kn.
Height
49.29 %
Threshold height at 78 ft agl was well above target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 81 kt. Target 80 kt
Flare
0 %
Very poor landing flare
Centreline ft
84.29 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
85.5 %
8 4 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
81 70 60
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
18 -291 -600
0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,42501631476278 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
0751502253003754505256006757508259009751,0501,1251,2001,2751,3501,425-25-20-15-10-50510152025 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
81.52 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 478 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 66 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was excellent at -62 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 7.6 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 6 °C. Wind 3 kn at 80 °. Crosswind: 3 kn Headwind: 2 kn.
Touchdown
98.69 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -62 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 66 kt was a little fast. Target below 63 kn
Distance
0 %
Touchdown point was 478 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
78.98 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 7.6 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.3 °
G
100 %
G 1.09 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
86.44 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,177 m, 36 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 10.2 m from centreline.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,177 m using 35.75 % of runway
Alignment
69.87 %
Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 10.2 m from centreline.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
65 48 30
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
02004006008001,0001,2001,400 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values