My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KMSP
Minneapolis, United States
Runway 30L
Elevation830 ft asl
Weight66,739 kg
Fuel6,705 kg
Wind280° · 8 kn · 3 kn cross

Flight Score

98.73 %
KMDW
Chicago, United States
Runway 31C
Elevation607 ft asl
Weight63,992 kg
Fuel3,884 kg
Wind270° · 4 kn · 3 kn cross
29 Jan 2026 0:51 354 nm Boeing 737-800 2,822 kg
Departure Score
97.56 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
98.62 %

What went well

Touched down at -170 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 398 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 30 ft and 141 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Departure Taxi — peak speed in a turn 19 kt at 75 %, −0.67 points
Arrival Taxi — peak speed in a turn 19 kt at 74 %, −0.44 points
Departure Climb 3 — bank angle up to 4.4 ° at 94 %, −0.08 points

Next time

Departure

Use smaller, smoother aileron inputs to hold the climb bank angle near wings-level.

What happened: During Climb 3 the bank angle averaged 1.2°, well beyond a steady wings-level climb.

Watch for: Attitude indicator - bank angle, keeping it close to wings-level through the climb.

See Departure Climb 3

Twenty knots on a monitor produces the visual sensation of about ten. The advice to "taxi at a walking pace" cannot fix this, because your sense of walking pace is exactly the thing that's broken. Put the groundspeed readout in your scan and obey it for the next fifty flights, the way a student pilot leans on the airspeed indicator before learning to read attitude.

Read more in How to Taxi Anywhere

Start to finish · 20 stages, 18 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 90.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 7 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 19 kt0 kt min to max 26 kt 1 12 kt
75 % Average speed turning corners 16 ktmax 19 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.0 °-1.2 ° min to max -0.8 ° -1.1 -1.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.0 0.0 °

Events

Info Parking Brake On 8 ft agl
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 8 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 2 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 3 8 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 16 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 16 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 16 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 16 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 30L at KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport, Average speed was 21 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 12 kt12 kt min to max 13 kt 12 13 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.2 °-1.3 ° min to max -1.2 ° -1.2 -1.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 99.35Departure roll runway 30L at KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,175 m 39 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 148 kt. Local weather - Temperature -12 °C. Wind 8 kt at 280 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 7 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,175 m39 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 148 ktTarget 155 kt
97 % Runway alignment max 3.94 m left3.94 m left to 0.00 m left 2.90 3.94 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.06 g 1.00 1.00 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-1.3 ° min to max 9.0 ° -1.3 9.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.2 0.6 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 30L KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.3 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.2 -0.3 °
100 % Average speed 149 kt148 kt min to max 153 kt 148 153 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.6 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.22 g1.00 g min to max 1.42 g 1.00 1.02 g
Info Average VSI 693 fpm120 fpm min to max 1,274 fpm 120 1,274 fpm
Info Average altitude 5 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 21 ft agl 0 21 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 15.1 °9.4 ° min to max 18.2 ° 9.4 13.7 °

Events

Info Stall Warning Activated 26 ft agl · 143 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 51 ft agl · 146 kt
Departure Climb 2 99.73Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 30L KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.4 °-0.6 ° min to max -0.3 ° -0.3 -0.6 °
100 % Average speed 154 kt152 kt min to max 159 kt 153 159 kt
99 % Average bank angle 1.6 °0.4 ° min to max 2.4 ° 0.4 1.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.89 g min to max 1.29 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 1,634 fpm1,301 fpm min to max 2,414 fpm 1,301 2,108 fpm
Info Average altitude 86 ft agl23 ft agl min to max 356 ft agl 23 356 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 16.2 °13.5 ° min to max 20.8 ° 13.6 15.5 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 148 ft agl · 147 kt
Departure Climb 3 98.74Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 30L KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.7 °-0.7 ° min to max -0.6 ° -0.6 -0.7 °
100 % Average speed 163 kt160 kt min to max 165 kt 160 165 kt
94 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.2 ° min to max 4.4 ° 1.4 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.91 g min to max 1.05 g 1.02 0.91 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 2,620 fpm2,175 fpm min to max 2,967 fpm 2,175 2,967 fpm
Info Average altitude 701 ft agl393 ft agl min to max 1,062 ft agl 393 1,062 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 16.4 °15.8 ° min to max 17.4 ° 15.9 16.0 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport Minneapolis (Minnesota, United States). Climbing from 1,959 ft asl to 30,985 ft asl, an increase of 29,026 ft in 11 minutes and covering 92 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 243 kt166 kt min to max 286 kt 166 266 kt
100 % Average bank angle 12.1 °0.0 ° min to max 30.6 ° 0.9 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.87 g min to max 1.19 g 0.90 1.01 g
Info Average VSI 2,033 fpm-303 fpm min to max 3,062 fpm 2,909 8 fpm
Info Average altitude 10,480 ft asl1,959 ft asl min to max 31,102 ft asl 1,959 30,985 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 8.0 °2.5 ° min to max 17.5 ° 15.5 3.1 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 2,197 ft agl · 192 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,291 ft agl · 196 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2,562 ft agl · 219 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 8,690 ft agl · 314 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 8,690 ft agl · 314 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 2 miles north west of Lime Springs (Iowa, United States) and lasted 3 minutes, covering 58 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,049 ft of 30,998 ft asl30,946 ft asl min to max 31,017 ft asl 30,985 31,004 ft asl
100 % Average speed 265 kt260 kt min to max 270 kt 262 270 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.0 ° min to max 7.1 ° 0.2 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.1 °2.8 ° min to max 3.3 ° 3.2 2.8 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 2 miles south east of Strawberry Point (Iowa, United States). Descent from 30,974 ft asl to 4,986 ft asl, a decrease of 25,989 ft in 17 minutes and covering 171 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 248 kt211 kt min to max 276 kt 265 227 kt
100 % Average bank angle 5.7 °0.0 ° min to max 31.0 ° 0.3 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.94 g min to max 1.22 g 1.00 0.97 g
Info Average VSI -646 fpm-1,613 fpm min to max 458 fpm -56 336 fpm
Info Average altitude 14,538 ft asl4,958 ft asl min to max 30,974 ft asl 30,974 4,986 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 2.2 °0.6 ° min to max 4.8 ° 3.0 4.1 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 7,949 ft agl · 265 kt
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile north east of New Lenox (Illinois, United States) and lasted 5 minutes, covering 19 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±750 ft of 4,999 ft asl4,982 ft asl min to max 5,015 ft asl 5,005 5,009 ft asl
100 % Average speed 211 kt182 kt min to max 243 kt 232 185 kt
100 % Average bank angle 13.4 °0.0 ° min to max 28.0 ° 0.1 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.97 g min to max 1.18 g 1.02 1.01 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 4.6 °2.9 ° min to max 6.4 ° 3.5 4.7 °

Events

Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 3,882 ft agl · 239 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 3,908 ft agl · 216 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3,900 ft agl · 215 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 3,908 ft agl · 212 kt
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 1 mile north west of Burnham (Illinois, United States). Descent from 4,974 ft asl to 2,139 ft asl, a decrease of 2,835 ft in 2 minutes and covering 7 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 161 kt145 kt min to max 197 kt 185 147 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.82 g min to max 1.12 g 0.97 0.93 g
Info Average VSI -832 fpm-1,989 fpm min to max -137 fpm -154 -649 fpm
Info Average altitude 2,691 ft asl2,139 ft asl min to max 4,974 ft asl 4,974 2,139 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.4 °-2.1 ° min to max 4.4 ° 4.4 -0.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 3,854 ft agl · 192 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 2,360 ft agl · 190 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,271 ft agl · 188 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 2,271 ft agl · 188 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 1,714 ft agl · 159 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 1,685 ft agl · 156 kt
Info Flaps Position 8 1,357 ft agl · 146 kt
Arrival Final 4 100.00Approaching runway 31C at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,513 ft agl to 1,109 ft agl. A decrease of 404 ft in 25 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.5 °3.4 ° min to max 3.5 °Target 3.0 ° 3.5 3.4 °
100 % Average speed 147 kt145 kt min to max 149 kt 147 145 kt
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.03 g 0.94 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -788 fpm-976 fpm min to max -689 fpm -776 -794 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,306 ft agl1,109 ft agl min to max 1,513 ft agl 1,513 1,109 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-1.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° -0.8 -0.0 °
33.253.53.7541,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft33.253.53.754-100-75-50-250255075100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 3 100.00Approaching runway 31C at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 1,066 ft agl to 688 ft agl. A decrease of 378 ft in 23 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.3 °3.1 ° min to max 3.4 °Target 3.0 ° 3.4 3.1 °
100 % Average speed 144 kt143 kt min to max 144 kt 144 144 kt
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.02 g 1.02 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -713 fpm-766 fpm min to max -649 fpm -754 -714 fpm
Info Average altitude 880 ft agl688 ft agl min to max 1,066 ft agl 1,066 688 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.0 °
22.252.52.7536006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft22.252.52.753-80-60-40-20020406080Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 2 100.00Approaching runway 31C at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 673 ft agl to 337 ft agl. A decrease of 336 ft in 25 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °2.9 ° min to max 3.1 °Target 3.0 ° 3.1 3.0 °
100 % Average speed 144 kt144 kt min to max 144 kt 144 144 kt
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -700 fpm-745 fpm min to max -606 fpm -712 -680 fpm
Info Average altitude 498 ft agl337 ft agl min to max 673 ft agl 673 337 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.0 0.0 °
11.251.51.752250300350400450500550600650700750Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-60-45-30-15015304560Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 1 100.00Approaching runway 31C at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 326 ft agl to 66 ft agl. A decrease of 260 ft in 21 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.9 °2.7 ° min to max 3.2 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 2.7 °
100 % Average speed 142 kt141 kt min to max 144 kt 144 141 kt
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° 0.3 1.7 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.87 g min to max 1.10 g 0.99 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -763 fpm-968 fpm min to max -380 fpm -707 -803 fpm
Info Average altitude 119 ft agl66 ft agl min to max 326 ft agl 326 66 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.3 °-1.8 ° min to max 2.3 ° -0.1 0.9 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-40-30-20-10010203040Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 100.00Landing on runway 31C at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport, runway length 1,635 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 141 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 141 kt. Target 139 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 0.03 m right0.01 m right to 0.03 m right -0.01 -0.03 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° 1.6 1.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g0.96 g min to max 1.21 g 1.02 1.06 g
Info Average speed 139 kt134 kt min to max 141 kt 141 134 kt
Info Average VSI -381 fpm-803 fpm min to max -163 fpm -803 -163 fpm
Info Average altitude 6 ft agl-7 ft agl min to max 30 ft agl 30 -7 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.7 °1.0 ° min to max 3.6 ° 1.0 3.4 °
07515022530037545001223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 99.46Touchdown distance was good at 398 m. Touchdown speed at 134 kt was good. Touchdown rate was good at -163 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature -9 °C. Wind 5 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 3 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
98 % Touchdown rate was -163 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 398 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 134 ktTarget below 136 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 2.66 m right2.52 m right -2.34 -2.66 m
100 % Average bank angle 1.3 °1.3 ° min to max 1.4 ° 1.3 1.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g1.04 g min to max 1.09 g 1.06 1.04 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 133 kt133 kt min to max 134 kt 134 133 kt
Info Average pitch angle 3.0 °2.7 ° min to max 3.4 ° 3.4 2.7 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 1,139 m, 70 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,139 m70 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 2.75 m right1.77 m left to 2.75 m right -2.68 0.20 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.07 g 1.02 1.00 g
Info Average speed 117 kt65 kt min to max 124 kt 124 65 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-1.4 ° min to max 2.6 ° 2.6 -1.1 °
Info Average bank angle 1.3 °0.0 ° min to max 2.3 ° 1.5 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 36 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 32 kt22 kt min to max 59 kt 59 22 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.2 °-1.4 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.1 -1.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 24 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 23 kt
Arrival Taxi 89.50Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 15 kt4 kt min to max 19 kt 19 4 kt
74 % Average speed turning corners 17 ktmax 19 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.1 °-1.4 ° min to max -0.7 ° -1.0 -1.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 7 8 ft agl · 16 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 8 ft agl · 15 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 8 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 8 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 8 ft agl · 15 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 8 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 8 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,175 m · 39 %
100.00Liftoff speed148 kt · target 155, 7 slow
96.74Runway alignment3.94 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb692 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height30 ft
100.00Threshold speed141 kt · target 144, 3 slow
100.00Centreline offset0.03 m R
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 500 ft
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,148 ft 0.12° R +1 kt
2.0 nm 705 ft 0.12° R +0 kt
1.5 nm 516 ft 0.12° R −0 kt
1.0 nm 346 ft 0.11° R +0 kt
0.5 nm 185 ft 0.16° R −1 kt
THR 30 ft 1.04 m R −3 kt

Touchdown on KMDW 31C

Past threshold100.00
398m
Centreline100.00
2.66m R
Speed100.00
133kttarget 140 or less
Touchdown rate97.83
-170fpm
Impact100.00
1.09G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

30 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 30 ft, down at 398 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 1,635 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 2 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 398 m past threshold CLEARED

The 398 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,098 m of 1,635 m · 67 %
Rollout distance100.00
700m67 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
2.75m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The flight began with a taxiing period from the parking to the runway, which took 7 minutes and covered a distance of 2 nautical miles. The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, then departed from runway 30L at the Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport (KMSP). The takeoff distance was 1,175 meters, which was 39% of the runway length. The liftoff speed was 148 knots, and the local weather conditions at the time of departure were a temperature of -12°C, with a wind speed of 8 knots at 280°.

As the aircraft climbed out of KMSP, it began its enroute climb, which started overhead the airport and continued for 11 minutes, covering a distance of 92 nautical miles. The aircraft climbed from an altitude of 1,959 feet above sea level to 30,985 feet above sea level, an increase of 29,026 feet. The enroute climb took place in a local weather environment with a temperature of -12°C and wind conditions of 8 knots at 280°, with a crosswind of 3 knots and a headwind of 7 knots.

Following the enroute climb, the aircraft entered a level cruise phase, which started 2 miles northwest of Lime Springs, Iowa. This phase lasted for 3 minutes and covered a distance of 58 nautical miles. The aircraft then began its enroute descent, which started 2 miles southeast of Strawberry Point, Iowa. The descent took 17 minutes, covering a distance of 171 nautical miles, and brought the aircraft down from an altitude of 30,974 feet above sea level to 4,986 feet above sea level, a decrease of 25,989 feet.

The aircraft then entered another level cruise phase, which started 1 mile northeast of New Lenox, Illinois. This phase lasted for 5 minutes and covered a distance of 19 nautical miles. The aircraft then began its final descent, which started 1 mile northwest of Burnham, Illinois. The descent took 2 minutes, covering a distance of 7 nautical miles, and brought the aircraft down from an altitude of 4,974 feet above sea level to 2,139 feet above sea level, a decrease of 2,835 feet.

The final approach to runway 31C at the Chicago Midway International Airport (KMDW) was made from the southeast, heading 314.0° at a distance of 4 nautical miles and an altitude of 1,513 feet above ground level. The landing on runway 31C was successful, with a runway length of 1,635 meters. The threshold height was good, and the threshold speed was 141 knots. The touchdown distance was 400 meters, and the touchdown speed was 134 knots, both of which were good. The touchdown rate was also good at -163 feet per minute, and the runway touchdown alignment was very good.

The local weather conditions at the time of landing were a temperature of -9°C, with a wind speed of 5 knots at 270°, a crosswind of 3 knots, and a headwind of 3 knots. The total landing distance was 1,139 meters, which was 70% of the runway length. The runway rollout alignment was perfect. The taxiing period from the runway to the parking took 4 minutes and covered a distance of less than 1 nautical mile.

The total flight distance was 354 nautical miles, and the flight took 51 minutes. The aircraft used 2,822 kilograms of fuel during the flight.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 30L at KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport in the Boeing 737-800
97.56 %
90 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 7 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
75 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
99.35 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 30L at KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,175 m 39 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 148 kt. Local weather - Temperature -12 °C. Wind 8 kt at 280 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 7 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,175 m using 38.65 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 148 kn - Target 155 kn
Alignment
96.74 %
3.94 m left to 0.00 m left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
150 85 20
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
10 4.5 -1
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,000-30-25-20-15-10-5051015202530 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 30L KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 150 140
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
19 14 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,300 600 -100
99.73 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 30L KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 155 150
Bank °
98.92 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
21 17 13
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,500 1,850 1,200
98.74 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 30L KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 165 160
Bank °
93.71 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
18 17 15
Climb Rate fpm
Info
3,000 2,500 2,000
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0000198396594792990 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 31C at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport in the Boeing 737-800
Landing Score 99.86 %
Landing Summary

The Boeing 737-800 aircraft successfully landed on runway 31C at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport, showcasing exceptional piloting skills and adherence to standard operating procedures. The aircraft approached the runway from the southeast, aligning itself with the heading of 314.0° at a distance of 4 nautical miles and an altitude of 1,513 feet above ground level.

The final approach was executed with precision, with the aircraft maintaining a steady speed and altitude throughout the descent. The threshold height was good, indicating that the aircraft was properly configured for landing, and the threshold speed of 141 knots was also within the acceptable range. This ensured a smooth and controlled touchdown.

Upon touchdown, the aircraft performed well, with a touchdown distance of 400 meters, which is within the acceptable range for a Boeing 737-800. The touchdown speed of 134 knots was also good, and the touchdown rate of -163 feet per minute was within the acceptable limits. The runway touchdown alignment was very good, indicating that the aircraft was properly aligned with the runway centerline.

The local weather conditions at the time of landing were not ideal, with a temperature of -9°C and a wind speed of 5 knots from 270°. However, the crosswind and headwind components were minimal, at 3 knots each, which did not significantly impact the landing. The total landing distance of 1,139 meters was 70% of the runway length, which is a good indication of the aircraft's performance and the pilot's skills.

The runway rollout alignment was perfect, indicating that the aircraft was properly controlled and aligned with the runway centerline after touchdown. Overall, the landing was executed with precision and control, and the aircraft performed well in the challenging weather conditions.

100 %
Final 4
Approaching runway 31C at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,513 ft agl to 1,109 ft agl. A decrease of 404 ft in 25 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
149 145 140
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-689 -845 -1,000
33.253.53.7541,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
33.253.53.754-100-75-50-250255075100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Final 3
Approaching runway 31C at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 1,066 ft agl to 688 ft agl. A decrease of 378 ft in 23 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
144 142 140
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-649 -724 -800
22.252.52.7536006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
22.252.52.753-80-60-40-20020406080 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 31C at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 673 ft agl to 337 ft agl. A decrease of 336 ft in 25 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
145 142 140
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-606 -703 -800
11.251.51.752250300350400450500550600650700750 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-60-45-30-15015304560 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 31C at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 326 ft agl to 66 ft agl. A decrease of 260 ft in 21 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
144 142 140
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-380 -690 -1,000
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-40-30-20-10010203040 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
100 %
Landing
Landing on runway 31C at KMDW Chicago Midway International Airport, runway length 1,635 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 141 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 141 kt. Target 139 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
141 136 130
Pitch °
Info
4 2 0
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-168 -534 -900
07515022530037545001223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
99.46 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 398 m. Touchdown speed at 134 kt was good. Touchdown rate was good at -163 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature -9 °C. Wind 5 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 3 kt Headwind: 3 kt.
Touchdown
97.83 %
Touchdown rate was good at -163 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 134 kt was good. Target below 136 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 398 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 1.3 °
G
100 %
G 1.08 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,139 m, 70 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,139 m using 69.66 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
133 101 70
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1 -1
02004006008001,000 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
89.5 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 4 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
73.75 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values