My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
FWKI
Lilongwe, Malawi
Runway 14
Elevation4,019 ft asl
Weight55,950 kg
Fuel13,668 kg
Wind180° · 2 kn · 2 kn cross

Flight Score

99.82 %
OEAB
Abha, Saudi Arabia
Runway 13
Elevation6,844 ft asl
Weight45,250 kg
Fuel2,926 kg
Wind200° · 4 kn · 4 kn cross
15 Jul 2026 4:20 2098 nm Boeing 737-600 10,742 kg
Departure Score
100.00 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
99.45 %

What went well

Touched down at -154 fpm — a soft arrival
Threshold crossed at 38 ft and 120 kt — both inside band
Straight touchdown — 3.33 m off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown distance was 583 m at 86 %, −0.17 points

Next time

Arrival

Hold the approach aim point and let the aircraft settle onto 457 m instead of holding it off in the flare.

What happened: Touchdown point came 126 m past the target, landing at 583 m against the 457 m aim point, with threshold speed and the flare both within limits.

Watch for: Touchdown distance marker: 457 m from the threshold.

See Arrival Touchdown

Ground effect becomes significant below about one wingspan of height. A Cessna 172, with a 36 ft span, enters ground effect at flare height - the float it feels in the hold-off is ground effect arriving on cue. An A320, with a span around 117 ft, has been in ground effect since before the threshold and there is no sudden cushion to feel, only a gradual reduction in induced drag that lengthens any float you allow.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 16 stages, 14 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 14 kt0 kt min to max 23 kt 0 12 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 13 ktmax 16 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.5 °-1.7 ° min to max -1.3 ° -1.5 -1.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.0 0.2 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 8 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 14 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 14 at FWKI Lilongwe International Airport, Average speed was 10 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 13 kt13 kt min to max 13 kt 13 13 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.5 °-1.5 ° min to max -1.4 ° -1.4 -1.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.3 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.3 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 14 at FWKI Lilongwe International Airport. Takeoff distance 2,108 m 59 % of runway. Rotation speed was 125 kt. Local weather - Temperature 24 °C. Wind 2 kt at 180 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 2,108 m59 % of runway
100 % Rotation speed was 125 ktTarget 126 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 2.47 m right0.68 m left to 2.47 m right 0.68 -2.41 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.96 g min to max 1.10 g 1.00 1.10 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.8 °-1.5 ° min to max 10.2 ° -1.4 10.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.1 0.7 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 14 FWKI Lilongwe International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 141 kt134 kt min to max 146 kt 134 146 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.3 °0.8 ° min to max 1.5 ° 0.8 1.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.10 g1.04 g min to max 1.18 g 1.11 1.06 g
Info Average VSI 655 fpm233 fpm min to max 994 fpm 233 994 fpm
Info Average altitude 12 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 33 ft agl 0 33 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.9 °10.4 ° min to max 11.6 ° 10.4 11.6 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 17 ft agl · 150 kt
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 14 FWKI Lilongwe International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.3 °
100 % Average speed 150 kt146 kt min to max 163 kt 146 163 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.4 ° min to max 1.3 ° 1.2 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g0.96 g min to max 1.12 g 1.06 0.96 g
Info Average VSI 1,455 fpm1,009 fpm min to max 2,853 fpm 1,009 2,853 fpm
Info Average altitude 79 ft agl35 ft agl min to max 323 ft agl 35 323 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.9 °11.7 ° min to max 14.6 ° 11.7 14.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 197 ft agl · 170 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 335 ft agl · 176 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 14 FWKI Lilongwe International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 172 kt165 kt min to max 177 ktTarget 183 kt, 11 kt slow 165 177 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.94 g min to max 1.10 g 0.96 1.00 g
100 % Landing gear up at 5 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 0.5 °0.4 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.4 0.5 °
Info Average VSI 3,372 fpm2,894 fpm min to max 4,236 fpm 2,894 4,236 fpm
Info Average altitude 642 ft agl372 ft agl min to max 924 ft agl 372 924 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 15.3 °13.0 ° min to max 17.1 ° 13.8 17.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 531 ft agl · 184 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 627 ft agl · 188 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 736 ft agl · 191 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile south east of FWKI Lilongwe International Airport Lilongwe (Central Region, Malawi). Climbing from 5,023 ft asl to 40,989 ft asl, an increase of 35,965 ft in 46 minutes and covering 349 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 273 kt178 kt min to max 334 kt 178 242 kt
100 % Average bank angle 3.8 °0.0 ° min to max 31.7 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.89 g min to max 1.14 g 0.96 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 1,375 fpm146 fpm min to max 5,069 fpm 4,345 146 fpm
Info Average altitude 25,193 ft asl5,023 ft asl min to max 40,989 ft asl 5,023 40,989 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 5.1 °1.5 ° min to max 18.9 ° 17.0 3.1 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 1,291 ft agl · 197 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 2,960 ft agl · 205 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 6,984 ft agl · 275 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 7,049 ft agl · 276 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 16,874 ft agl · 453 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 9 miles north of HTSH Mafinga Airport Mafinga (Iringa Region, Tanzania) and lasted 192 minutes, covering 1,614 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,550 ft of 41,000 ft asl40,953 ft asl min to max 41,033 ft asl 40,996 40,979 ft asl
100 % Average speed 243 kt240 kt min to max 244 kt 242 242 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.4 °0.0 ° min to max 25.4 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.97 g min to max 1.12 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.7 °2.2 ° min to max 3.2 ° 3.0 2.4 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 24 miles south east of Al Jaradiyah (Jazan Region, Saudi Arabia). Descent from 40,992 ft asl to 8,999 ft asl, a decrease of 31,993 ft in 14 minutes and covering 121 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 251 kt191 kt min to max 336 kt 242 197 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.7 °0.0 ° min to max 30.8 ° 0.1 30.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.90 g min to max 1.25 g 0.96 1.25 g
Info Average VSI -1,791 fpm-4,158 fpm min to max -154 fpm -154 -196 fpm
Info Average altitude 23,195 ft asl8,999 ft asl min to max 40,992 ft asl 40,992 8,999 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -1.0 °-5.2 ° min to max 2.5 ° 2.0 2.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 37,897 ft agl · 474 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 36,306 ft agl · 475 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 20,622 ft agl · 478 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 16,338 ft agl · 435 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 16,338 ft agl · 435 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 9,509 ft agl · 319 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 9,788 ft agl · 318 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 9,775 ft agl · 318 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 9,137 ft agl · 316 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 8,911 ft agl · 314 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 7,829 ft agl · 310 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 7,798 ft agl · 310 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 7,629 ft agl · 309 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 7,704 ft agl · 308 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 7,568 ft agl · 306 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,850 ft agl · 255 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 2,282 ft agl · 249 kt
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 3 miles north of Abha (Asir Region, Saudi Arabia) and lasted 2 minutes, covering 7 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±950 ft of 8,783 ft asl8,135 ft asl min to max 9,026 ft asl 8,997 8,135 ft asl
100 % Average speed 156 kt127 kt min to max 197 kt 197 127 kt
100 % Average bank angle 9.8 °0.0 ° min to max 30.4 ° 29.9 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.84 g min to max 1.25 g 1.15 0.99 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 1.6 °-2.7 ° min to max 6.1 ° 2.3 0.3 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 5 1,615 ft agl · 204 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 1,641 ft agl · 205 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 1,705 ft agl · 205 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 1,953 ft agl · 192 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 1,989 ft agl · 190 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 1,973 ft agl · 188 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 2,080 ft agl · 174 kt
Info Flaps Position 8 2,126 ft agl · 171 kt
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 13 at OEAB Abha International Airport. Descent from 1,329 ft agl to 51 ft agl in 100 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates
Arrival Landing 99.80Landing on runway 13 at OEAB Abha International Airport, runway length 3,343 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 120 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 120 kt. Target 119 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
99.98 % Runway alignment max 4.76 m left4.76 m left to 1.55 m left 3.30 3.66 m
98 % Average bank angle 1.7 °0.0 ° min to max 3.2 ° 1.7 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.92 g min to max 1.15 g 1.03 1.03 g
Info Average speed 117 kt112 kt min to max 120 kt 120 112 kt
Info Average VSI -313 fpm-777 fpm min to max -81 fpm -777 -104 fpm
Info Average altitude 9 ft agl-5 ft agl min to max 38 ft agl 38 -5 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.6 °1.6 ° min to max 4.6 ° 1.6 4.0 °
07515022530037545052560067501123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600675-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 97.45Touchdown point was 166 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 112 kt was good. Touchdown rate was good at -154 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.7 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 22 °C. Wind 4 kt at 200 °. Crosswind: 4 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Touchdown rate was -154 fpm.
86 % Touchdown distance was 583 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 112 ktTarget below 115 kt
98 % Runway alignment max 3.66 m left3.54 m left 3.66 3.33 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.5 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.8 0.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g1.00 g min to max 1.13 g 1.03 1.05 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 111 kt111 kt min to max 112 kt 112 111 kt
Info Average pitch angle 3.6 °3.1 ° min to max 4.0 ° 4.0 3.1 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 1,069 m, 32 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,069 m32 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 3.29 m left3.29 m left to 0.47 m right 3.29 0.96 m
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.98 g min to max 1.04 g 1.04 0.99 g
Info Average speed 118 kt68 kt min to max 125 kt 125 68 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.6 °-1.6 ° min to max 3.0 ° 3.0 -1.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.7 °0.1 ° min to max 1.2 ° 1.0 0.2 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 37 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 40 kt20 kt min to max 61 kt 61 20 kt
Info Average pitch angle -1.4 °-1.6 ° min to max -1.2 ° -1.5 -1.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.2 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.00 g

Events

Info Beacon Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 55 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 55 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 55 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 55 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 8 ft agl · 51 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 8 ft agl · 49 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 8 ft agl · 47 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 8 ft agl · 46 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 8 ft agl · 45 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 8 ft agl · 44 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl · 43 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 8 ft agl · 24 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 22 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 22 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 11 kt3 kt min to max 19 kt 19 3 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 7 ktmax 7 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -1.6 °-1.9 ° min to max -1.4 ° -1.5 -1.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.0 0.0 °

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll2,108 m · 59 %
100.00Rotation speed125 kt · target 126, 1 slow
Liftoff speed134 kt
100.00Runway alignment2.47 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb655 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height38 ft
100.00Threshold speed120 kt · target 119, 1 fast
99.98Centreline offset4.76 m L
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,015 ft 0.16° R +8 kt
2.0 nm 689 ft 0.16° R +8 kt
1.5 nm 523 ft 0.15° R +1 kt
1.0 nm 371 ft 0.16° R +1 kt
0.5 nm 225 ft 0.26° R +4 kt
THR 38 ft 3.14 m L +1 kt

Touchdown on OEAB 13

Past threshold86.29
583m
Centreline97.76
3.33m L
Speed100.00
111kttarget 115 or less
Touchdown rate99.22
-154fpm
Impact100.00
1.13G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

38 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 38 ft, down at 583 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 3,343 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 3 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 583 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 583 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,029 m of 3,343 m · 31 %
Rollout distance100.00
446m31 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
3.29m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Lilongwe International Airport (FWKI) saw the Boeing 737-600 taxi from its parking position to the runway in 2 minutes, covering less than 1 nm before commencing the departure roll on runway 14. The aircraft achieved a takeoff distance of 2,107 m, representing 60 % of the runway, and lifted off at 134 kt. Ambient conditions were 24 °C with a wind of 2 kt from 180 °, including a 2 kt crosswind component and a 1 kt headwind.

Climb operations began 1 mile south east of FWKI, where the aircraft ascended from 5,023 ft asl to 40,989 ft asl, an increase of 35,965 ft achieved in 46 minutes while covering 349 nm. This climb profile demonstrated efficient altitude gain over the en-route segment.

The total flight distance was 351nm, taking 154 and consuming 6,943 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 14 at FWKI Lilongwe International Airport in the Boeing 737-600
100 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
0 -0.5 -1
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 14 at FWKI Lilongwe International Airport. Takeoff distance 2,108 m 59 % of runway. Rotation speed was 125 kt. Local weather - Temperature 24 °C. Wind 2 kt at 180 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 2,108 m using 59.44 % of runway
Rotation Speed
100 %
Rotation speed was 125 kn - Target 126 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.68 m left to 2.47 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
140 75 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
11 5 -1
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,250-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 14 FWKI Lilongwe International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
150 140 130
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 11 10
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 450 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 14 FWKI Lilongwe International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 155 140
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 13 11
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,900 1,900 900
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 14 FWKI Lilongwe International Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
18 16 13
Climb Rate fpm
Info
4,300 3,500 2,700
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,250094188282376470 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 13 at OEAB Abha International Airport in the Boeing 737-600
Landing Score 99.08 %
Landing Summary

The Boeing 737-600 conducted the final approach to runway 13 at OEAB Abha International Airport from the north-west on a heading of 129.0° at 4 nm and 1,278 ft agl. The approach was assessed as stabilised at the 1,000 ft gate, with gear, flaps, sink rate, glideslope and centreline all within limits. Local weather was 22 °C with wind 4 kt from 200°, giving a 4 kt crosswind component and a 1 kt headwind component.

At threshold the height was reported as good and the threshold speed was good at 120 kt. The flare was executed in accordance with the aircraft’s performance parameters.

Touchdown occurred 166 m beyond the designated touchdown zone with a touchdown speed of 112 kt, which was judged good. The vertical rate was smooth at -104 fpm and the touchdown point was slightly misaligned by 3.7 m from the centreline.

The total landing distance measured 1,069 m, representing 32 % of the 3,343 m runway, and the rollout alignment was very good.

To refine the already high score, aim to keep the touchdown point within the touchdown zone and reduce the lateral deviation to maintain centreline alignment within a tighter tolerance. Maintaining these targets will further optimise runway usage and consistency.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 13 at OEAB Abha International Airport. Descent from 1,329 ft agl to 51 ft agl in 100 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
130 120 110
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
4 2 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-522 -811 -1,100
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-120-90-60-300306090120 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
99.8 %
Landing
Landing on runway 13 at OEAB Abha International Airport, runway length 3,343 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 120 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 120 kt. Target 119 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
99.98 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
98.01 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
120 115 110
Pitch °
Info
5 3 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-81 -441 -800
07515022530037545052560067501123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600675-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
97.45 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 166 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 112 kt was good. Touchdown rate was good at -154 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.7 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 22 °C. Wind 4 kt at 200 °. Crosswind: 4 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
99.22 %
Touchdown rate was good at -154 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 112 kt was good. Target below 115 kn
Distance
86.3 %
Touchdown point was 166 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
97.76 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.7 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.8 °
G
100 %
G 1.06 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,069 m, 32 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,069 m using 31.98 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
111 85 60
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
4 1.5 -1
02004006008001,000 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 1 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
0 -0.5 -1
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values