My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KSLC
Salt Lake City, United States
Runway 34R
Elevation4,226 ft asl
Weight78,675 kg
Fuel11,336 kg
Wind310° · 14 kn · 10 kn cross

Flight Score

99.21 %
KMSP
Minneapolis, United States
Runway 30L
Elevation830 ft asl
Weight72,662 kg
Fuel5,198 kg
Wind310° · 13 kn · 2 kn cross
15 Jun 2026 1:05 912 nm Airbus A321 6,138 kg
Departure Score
99.71 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
97.93 %

What went well

Threshold crossed at 48 ft and 143 kt — both inside band
Straight touchdown — 1.30 m off the centreline, no bounce
1.22 G at touchdown — inside band

What held you back

Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown rate was -270 fpm at 78 %, Touchdown distance was 627 m at 81 %, −0.48 points
Arrival Landing — Flare profile at 87 %, −0.22 points
Departure Roll — Runway alignment max 5.03 m left at 93 %, −0.10 points

Next time

Departure

Make small rudder corrections against a point at the far end to hold the centreline.

What happened: During the ground roll you drifted 5 m off the runway centreline.

Watch for: Watch runway alignment against the centreline, correcting with small rudder inputs.

See Departure Roll

Arrival

Begin the flare with progressive back pressure and keep it coming until the sink is arrested, rather than flying it on flat.

What happened: The nose was barely raised in the flare and little of the sink was taken out, flying the aircraft onto the runway. This pattern usually carries through to a firm touchdown with a noticeable sink rate.

Watch for: Vertical speed indicator: a smoothly reducing sink through the normal flare band, not a steady rate into the runway.

See Arrival LandingArrival Touchdown

There are several things that can go wrong during the flare, carrying too much speed over the threshold, starting the flare at the wrong height and inconsistent flight control inputs, all contribute to a poor flare resulting in a hard touchdown or a float down the runway.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 15 stages, 13 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 9 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 13 kt0 kt min to max 20 kt 0 14 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 14 ktmax 17 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.0 0.5 °

Events

Info Engine 1 Started 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 3 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 8 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 9 ft agl
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 34R at KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport, Average speed was 20 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 14 kt14 kt min to max 14 kt 14 14 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.4 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.4 0.5 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.01 0.99 g
Departure Roll 98.56Departure roll runway 34R at KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport. Takeoff distance 2,549 m 70 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 165 kt. Local weather - Temperature 35 °C. Wind 17 kt at 310 °. Crosswind: 12 kt Headwind: 12 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 2,549 m70 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 165 ktTarget 156 kt
93 % Runway alignment max 5.03 m left5.03 m left to 0.16 m right 0.05 -0.16 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.05 g 0.98 1.00 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.4 °-0.3 ° min to max 5.9 ° -0.3 5.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.5 ° 0.3 0.9 °

Events

Info Parking Brake On 8 ft agl · 10 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl · 11 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 12 kt
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 34R KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average speed 168 kt165 kt min to max 170 kt 165 170 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.4 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.9 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.12 g1.01 g min to max 1.19 g 1.01 1.09 g
Info Average VSI 606 fpm162 fpm min to max 1,026 fpm 162 1,026 fpm
Info Average altitude 10 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 31 ft agl 0 31 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.4 °6.1 ° min to max 9.3 ° 6.1 9.3 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 34R KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 171 kt168 kt min to max 173 kt 170 168 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.4 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g0.97 g min to max 1.11 g 1.09 0.97 g
Info Average VSI 1,443 fpm1,042 fpm min to max 2,419 fpm 1,042 2,413 fpm
Info Average altitude 86 ft agl33 ft agl min to max 362 ft agl 33 362 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.3 °9.4 ° min to max 11.5 ° 9.4 11.5 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 68 ft agl · 189 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 68 ft agl · 189 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 34R KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 169 kt167 kt min to max 170 ktTarget 174 kt, 5 kt slow 168 170 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° 0.1 0.9 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.96 g min to max 1.02 g 0.98 0.97 g
100 % Landing gear up at 40 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.2 °
Info Average VSI 2,527 fpm2,378 fpm min to max 2,671 fpm 2,411 2,656 fpm
Info Average altitude 724 ft agl406 ft agl min to max 1,053 ft agl 406 1,053 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.6 °11.4 ° min to max 11.9 ° 11.5 11.9 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile north of KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport Salt Lake City (Utah, United States). Climbing from 5,333 ft asl to 35,008 ft asl, an increase of 29,675 ft in 14 minutes and covering 140 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 254 kt165 kt min to max 297 kt 170 263 kt
100 % Average bank angle 9.9 °0.0 ° min to max 29.0 ° 0.8 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.82 g min to max 1.16 g 0.97 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 1,492 fpm44 fpm min to max 2,637 fpm 2,637 44 fpm
Info Average altitude 13,473 ft asl5,333 ft asl min to max 35,008 ft asl 5,333 35,008 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 5.6 °3.1 ° min to max 12.0 ° 11.9 3.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 2,213 ft agl · 226 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,338 ft agl · 238 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2,548 ft agl · 261 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 6,059 ft agl · 298 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 3 miles south west of Purple Sage (Wyoming, United States) and lasted 23 minutes, covering 634 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,251 ft of 35,020 ft asl34,861 ft asl min to max 35,039 ft asl 35,012 34,861 ft asl
100 % Average speed 260 kt258 kt min to max 266 kt 261 266 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.0 ° min to max 17.2 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.05 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.3 °1.8 ° min to max 3.6 ° 3.4 1.8 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 2 miles south west of 90MN Schmidt Private Airport Vesta (Minnesota, United States). Descent from 34,715 ft asl to 2,175 ft asl, a decrease of 32,539 ft in 16 minutes and covering 129 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 212 kt142 kt min to max 290 kt 269 142 kt
100 % Average bank angle 9.1 °0.0 ° min to max 21.8 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.84 g min to max 1.17 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -1,200 fpm-3,601 fpm min to max 223 fpm -989 -736 fpm
Info Average altitude 9,309 ft asl2,175 ft asl min to max 34,715 ft asl 34,715 2,175 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.9 °-1.8 ° min to max 5.3 ° 1.7 1.7 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 7,518 ft agl · 273 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3,344 ft agl · 220 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 3,332 ft agl · 221 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 3,246 ft agl · 217 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,407 ft agl · 182 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 2,434 ft agl · 175 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 2,282 ft agl · 169 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 2,092 ft agl · 166 kt
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 30L at KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport. Descent from 1,378 ft agl to 56 ft agl in 101 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON 2,175 ft agl
Arrival Landing 96.77Landing on runway 30L at KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport, runway length 3,045 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 144 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 144 kt. Target 143 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
87 % The flare mostly held the target profile. The aircraft floated down the runway before touching. Touchdown was 627 m past the threshold. Threshold speed was not the cause here - hold the aim point on the approach and let the aircraft settle rather than holding it off, and the touchdown comes back to the numbers.
100 % Runway alignment max 1.44 m right0.66 m right to 1.44 m right -0.66 -1.23 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.7 ° 1.2 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.95 g min to max 1.06 g 1.01 0.97 g
Info Average speed 143 kt139 kt min to max 144 kt 144 139 kt
Info Average VSI -353 fpm-494 fpm min to max -179 fpm -479 -202 fpm
Info Average altitude 11 ft agl-10 ft agl min to max 48 ft agl 48 -10 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.5 °1.9 ° min to max 4.4 ° 3.0 3.6 °
07515022530037545052560067575001223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600675750-30-24-18-12-60612182430Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 92.86Touchdown point was 210 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 139 kt was good. Touchdown rate was fair at -270 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 18 °C. Wind 12 kt at 310 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 12 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
78 % Touchdown rate was -270 fpm.
81 % Touchdown distance was 627 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 139 ktTarget below 139 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.30 m right1.24 m right -1.23 -1.30 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.2 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.4 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g0.96 g min to max 1.22 g 0.97 1.17 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 138 kt138 kt min to max 139 kt 139 138 kt
Info Average pitch angle 3.4 °3.1 ° min to max 3.6 ° 3.6 3.1 °

Events

Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 10 ft agl · 141 kt
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 1,576 m, 52 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,576 m52 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 2.02 m right1.05 m left to 2.02 m right -1.30 1.05 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.96 g min to max 1.13 g 1.13 1.00 g
Info Average speed 117 kt66 kt min to max 129 kt 129 66 kt
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 3.3 ° 3.1 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.2 0.0 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 45 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 35 kt12 kt min to max 63 kt 63 12 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.6 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.1 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.02 g 1.01 1.02 g

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 26 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 11 kt3 kt min to max 19 kt 12 3 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 13 ktmax 18 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.03 g 1.00 1.03 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-0.5 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 -0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.2 0.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 9 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 9 ft agl · 10 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl · 10 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 9 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 9 ft agl · 11 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll2,549 m · 70 %
100.00Liftoff speed165 kt · target 156, 9 fast
92.79Runway alignment5.03 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb606 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height48 ft
100.00Threshold speed143 kt · on target
100.00Centreline offset1.44 m R
Flare 87.10The flare mostly held the target profile. The aircraft floated down the runway before touching. Touchdown was 627 m past the threshold. Threshold speed was not the cause here - hold the aim point on the approach and let the aircraft settle rather than holding it off, and the touchdown comes back to the numbers.

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,067 ft 0.00° L −3 kt
2.0 nm 724 ft 0.03° R −1 kt
1.5 nm 558 ft 0.05° R +3 kt
1.0 nm 363 ft 0.05° R +1 kt
0.5 nm 200 ft 0.10° L +0 kt
THR 48 ft 0.70 m R +1 kt

Touchdown on KMSP 30L

Past threshold81.43
627m
Centreline100.00
1.30m R
Speed100.00
138kttarget 139 or less
Touchdown rate78.22
-270fpm
Impact100.00
1.22G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,654 m of the approach.

48 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 48 ft, down at 627 m

Plan view — the first 1,654 m of the 3,045 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 1 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 627 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 627 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,532 m of 3,045 m · 50 %
Rollout distance100.00
905m50 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
2.02m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing from Salt Lake City International Airport (KSLC), the Airbus A321 began its journey by taxiing from the parking area to the runway, a process that took approximately 9 minutes and covered a distance of 2 nautical miles. As the aircraft lined up on runway 34R, it was met with a temperature of 35 °C and a wind of 17 kt at 310 °, resulting in a crosswind of 12 kt and a headwind of 12 kt. The takeoff roll commenced, and the aircraft lifted off the ground at a speed of 165 kt, utilizing 70% of the available runway length of 2,549 meters.

As the aircraft climbed away from KSLC, it began its enroute climb, ascending from 5,333 feet above sea level to 35,008 feet above sea level, an increase of 29,675 feet in just 14 minutes, covering a distance of 140 nautical miles. The climb phase was followed by a 23-minute enroute level cruise, during which the aircraft covered a distance of 634 nautical miles. The descent phase began approximately 2 miles southwest of Vesta, Minnesota, and lasted 16 minutes, with the aircraft descending from 34,715 feet above sea level to 2,175 feet above sea level, a decrease of 32,539 feet. The final approach to runway 30L at Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport (KMSP) was conducted from the southeast, with the aircraft aligning perfectly with the runway.

The Airbus A321 touched down on runway 30L at KMSP, with a touchdown point located 213 meters beyond the touchdown zone. The touchdown speed of 139 kt was slightly above the recommended threshold speed, but the touchdown rate of -202 feet per minute was considered fair. The runway touchdown alignment was perfect, and the runway rollout alignment was also satisfactory. The total landing distance was 1,576 meters, accounting for 52% of the available runway length. Following the landing, the aircraft taxied to the parking area, a process that took approximately 2 minutes and covered a distance of less than 1 nautical mile. The total flight distance was 912 nautical miles, with the aircraft consuming 6,138 kilograms of fuel during the 65-minute flight.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 34R at KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport in the Airbus A321neo
99.71 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 9 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
98.56 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 34R at KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport. Takeoff distance 2,549 m 70 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 165 kt. Local weather - Temperature 35 °C. Wind 17 kt at 310 °. Crosswind: 12 kt Headwind: 12 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 2,549 m using 69.72 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 165 kn - Target 156 kn
Alignment
92.79 %
5.03 m left to 0.16 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
170 85 0
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,500-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 34R KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 8 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 500 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 34R KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 11 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,500 1,700 900
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 34R KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 12 11
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,700 2,450 2,200
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,500054108162216270 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 30L at KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport in the Airbus A321neo
Landing Score 96.54 %
Landing Summary

The final approach to runway 30L at KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport was executed from the south east, with a heading of 301.0° at 4 nm and 1,332 ft above ground level. The approach quality was good, with a stable and controlled descent. The threshold height was well-managed, and the threshold speed was achieved at 144 kt, indicating a well-executed approach.

The aircraft touched down 213 m beyond the touchdown zone, with a touchdown speed of 139 kt, which was slightly above the ideal range. However, the touchdown rate of -202 fpm was fair, indicating a controlled touchdown. The runway touchdown alignment was perfect, with the aircraft centered on the runway. The local weather conditions, with a temperature of 18 °C and a headwind of 12 kt, contributed to a smooth and controlled approach.

The total landing distance of 1,576 m was 52% of the runway length, indicating a relatively short landing distance. The runway rollout alignment was perfect, with the aircraft maintaining its centerline alignment throughout the rollout phase. Overall, the landing was executed well, with a score of 95.5%. The slight deviation in touchdown speed and distance beyond the touchdown zone were minor issues, but the overall performance was impressive.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 30L at KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport. Descent from 1,378 ft agl to 56 ft agl in 101 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
146 143 140
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
2 1 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-482 -741 -1,000
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-120-90-60-300306090120 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
96.77 %
Landing
Landing on runway 30L at KMSP Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport, runway length 3,045 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 144 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 144 kt. Target 143 kt
Flare
87.1 %
The flare mostly held the target profile. The aircraft floated down the runway before touching. Touchdown was 627 m past the threshold. Threshold speed was not the cause here - hold the aim point on the approach and let the aircraft settle rather than holding it off, and the touchdown comes back to the numbers.
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
144 137 130
Pitch °
Info
5 3 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-179 -340 -500
07515022530037545052560067575001223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600675750-30-24-18-12-60612182430 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
92.86 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 210 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 139 kt was good. Touchdown rate was fair at -270 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 18 °C. Wind 12 kt at 310 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 12 kt.
Touchdown
78.22 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -270 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 139 kt was good. Target below 139 kn
Distance
81.1 %
Touchdown point was 213 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.4 °
G
100 %
G 1.06 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,576 m, 52 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,576 m using 51.76 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
138 104 70
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 2 0
02004006008001,0001,2001,400 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values