My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
MDST
Santiago, Dominican Republic
Runway 11
Elevation558 ft asl
Weight976 kg
Fuel57 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn

Flight Score

91.94 %
MDST
Santiago, Dominican Republic
Runway 11
Elevation558 ft asl
Weight976 kg
Fuel54 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn
20 Mar 2026 0:06 9 nm Cessna Skyhawk 3 kg
Departure Score
94.05 %
Pattern Score
89.66 %
Arrival Score
92.10 %

What went well

Touched down at -124 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 244 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 13 ft and 58 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Pattern Base Leg — Heading -26.9 ° at 0 %, −2.14 points
Arrival Final 2 — Approach angle 4.2 ° at 36 %, −1.80 points
Pattern Base Leg Turn — Angle to runway (45 degrees) 18.4 ° at 14 %, −1.23 points

Next time

Departure

Ease the nose up sooner to lift off at 62 kt instead of letting speed build on the ground.

What happened: The aircraft lifted off at 79 kt, 17 kt above the target liftoff speed.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator: 62 kt at liftoff

See Departure Roll

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 14 stages, 14 in the score

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 92.23Departure roll runway 11 at MDST Cibao International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,148 m 44 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 79 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,148 m44 % of runway
61 % Liftoff speed was 79 ktTarget 62 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 0.62 m left0.62 m left to 0.52 m right 0.36 -0.35 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.05 g 1.00 1.05 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 1.0 °0.7 ° min to max 1.8 ° 1.0 1.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.2 1.5 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 3 ft agl · 76 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 3 ft agl · 76 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 76 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 76 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 76 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 76 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 3 ft agl · 76 kt
Info Landing Gear Activated 3 ft agl · 76 kt
Departure Climb 1 99.92Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 11 MDST Cibao International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 86 kt79 kt min to max 91 kt 79 91 kt
99.7 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.1 ° min to max 2.1 ° 1.5 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.98 g min to max 1.11 g 1.05 1.11 g
Info Average VSI 325 fpm203 fpm min to max 598 fpm 203 598 fpm
Info Average altitude 13 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 37 ft agl 1 37 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.2 °1.9 ° min to max 6.0 ° 1.9 6.0 °
Departure Climb 2 90.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 11 MDST Cibao International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 89 kt86 kt min to max 91 kt 91 87 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 4.7 ° 0.2 4.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.92 g min to max 1.12 g 1.11 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 923 fpm611 fpm min to max 1,152 fpm 611 939 fpm
Info Average altitude 156 ft agl37 ft agl min to max 536 ft agl 37 536 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.1 °6.1 ° min to max 8.2 ° 6.1 6.1 °
Pattern Entry 100.00Left hand pattern entry from runway 11 MDST Cibao International Airport. Distance was less than 1 nm in 36 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 89 kt87 kt min to max 98 kt 87 98 kt
100 % Average bank angle 10.3 °0.2 ° min to max 31.9 ° 5.4 30.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.94 g min to max 1.19 g 1.00 1.19 g
Info Average VSI 639 fpm-232 fpm min to max 974 fpm 948 -232 fpm
Info Average altitude 806 ft agl557 ft agl min to max 956 ft agl 557 945 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.3 °-1.5 ° min to max 7.0 ° 6.1 -1.3 °
Pattern Crosswind 100.00Left hand pattern crosswind from runway 11 MDST Cibao International Airport. Distance was less than 1 nm in 18 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading -3.3 °-31.2 ° min to max 13.8 ° 13.8 -31.2 °
100 % Average speed 99 kt93 kt min to max 103 kt 99 93 kt
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.78 g min to max 1.17 g 1.13 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 370 fpm-242 fpm min to max 961 fpm -219 771 fpm
Info Average altitude 962 ft agl924 ft agl min to max 1,055 ft agl 942 1,055 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 14.8 °1.0 ° min to max 25.3 ° 25.3 24.7 °
Info Average pitch angle 3.0 °-1.8 ° min to max 6.1 ° -0.9 5.2 °
Pattern Downwind Turn 100.00Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to the runway's far end 43.8 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 43.8 °.
100 % Average speed 95 kt92 kt min to max 98 kt 92 98 kt
100 % Average bank angle 21.8 °5.1 ° min to max 24.9 ° 24.9 5.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g1.03 g min to max 1.14 g 1.03 1.12 g
Info Average VSI 71 fpm-195 fpm min to max 561 fpm 561 13 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,093 ft agl1,077 ft agl min to max 1,102 ft agl 1,077 1,086 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.2 °-0.1 ° min to max 3.8 ° 3.8 2.1 °
Pattern Downwind 98.52Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was 4 nm in 130 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading -2.3 °-16.2 ° min to max 1.5 ° -4.3 -16.2 °
95 % Average altitude 927 ft agl798 ft agl min to max 1,096 ft agl 1,087 869 ft agl
100 % Average speed 100 kt94 kt min to max 105 kt 98 94 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.77 g min to max 1.14 g 0.99 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -99 fpm-506 fpm min to max 356 fpm 135 276 fpm
Info Average bank angle 1.7 °0.0 ° min to max 21.3 ° 1.8 21.3 °
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-3.1 ° min to max 2.7 ° 1.9 1.7 °
Pattern Base Leg Turn 74.13Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 2 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 18.4 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
14 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 18.4 °.
100 % Average speed 94 kt92 kt min to max 96 kt 94 96 kt
100 % Average bank angle 18.2 °5.2 ° min to max 21.3 ° 21.3 5.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.95 g min to max 1.16 g 1.02 0.97 g
Info Average VSI -217 fpm-450 fpm min to max 190 fpm 190 -377 fpm
Info Average altitude 851 ft agl806 ft agl min to max 880 ft agl 873 806 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.7 °-2.3 ° min to max 1.4 ° 1.2 -1.8 °
Pattern Base Leg 55.00Pattern Base Leg. Distance was less than 1 nm in 21 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Heading -26.9 °-81.2 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -81.2 °
100 % Average speed 95 kt87 kt min to max 100 kt 97 96 kt
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.90 g min to max 1.25 g 1.00 1.12 g
Info Average altitude 794 ft agl751 ft agl min to max 849 ft agl 799 801 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 19.8 °0.1 ° min to max 34.1 ° 4.2 27.3 °
Info Average pitch angle 0.4 °-6.5 ° min to max 7.5 ° -2.3 -6.5 °
Pattern Final Turn 100.00Pattern Final Turn. Distance was less than 1 nm in 8 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 104 kt98 kt min to max 107 kt 98 107 kt
100 % Average bank angle 11.2 °0.2 ° min to max 24.5 ° 24.5 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.99 g min to max 1.14 g 1.14 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -977 fpm-1,239 fpm min to max -617 fpm -1,239 -617 fpm
Info Average altitude 709 ft agl650 ft agl min to max 782 ft agl 782 650 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -4.5 °-6.0 ° min to max -3.0 ° -6.0 -3.0 °
Arrival Final 2 78.40Approaching runway 11 at MDST Cibao International Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 640 ft agl to 463 ft agl. A decrease of 176 ft in 16 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
36 % Approach angle 4.2 °4.0 ° min to max 4.3 °Target 2.8 ° 4.0 4.3 °
100 % Average speed 101 kt88 kt min to max 107 kt 107 88 kt
93 % Heading variation -1.7 °-2.9 ° min to max -0.5 ° -2.9 -0.5 °
92 % Average bank angle 3.5 °1.8 ° min to max 5.9 ° 5.7 2.7 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.92 g min to max 1.07 g 0.97 0.97 g
Info Average VSI -661 fpm-732 fpm min to max -585 fpm -611 -714 fpm
Info Average altitude 552 ft agl463 ft agl min to max 640 ft agl 640 463 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -3.4 °-4.4 ° min to max -2.6 ° -3.2 -4.4 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 509 ft agl · 106 kt
11.251.51.752400450500550600Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-270-203-135-68068135203270Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 1 91.35Approaching runway 11 at MDST Cibao International Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 451 ft agl to 22 ft agl. A decrease of 429 ft in 38 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
58 % Approach angle 2.0 °1.0 ° min to max 4.3 °Target 2.8 ° 4.3 1.0 °
100 % Average speed 62 kt58 kt min to max 86 kt 86 58 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.1 ° -0.2 0.1 °
99 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 3.3 ° 1.8 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.93 g min to max 1.09 g 0.93 1.07 g
Info Average VSI -451 fpm-974 fpm min to max -211 fpm -764 -211 fpm
Info Average altitude 87 ft agl22 ft agl min to max 451 ft agl 451 22 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.2 °-6.1 ° min to max 2.4 ° -5.0 2.4 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 99.50Landing on runway 11 at MDST Cibao International Airport, runway length 2,606 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 58 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 58 kt. Target 60 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
98 % Excellent landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 0.04 m left0.04 m left to 0.02 m left 0.02 0.03 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.6 0.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.09 g 1.07 0.95 g
Info Average speed 50 kt43 kt min to max 58 kt 58 43 kt
Info Average VSI -105 fpm-204 fpm min to max -34 fpm -204 -104 fpm
Info Average altitude 5 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 13 ft agl 13 1 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 3.6 °1.8 ° min to max 5.2 ° 2.4 3.6 °
07515022530001123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 99.12Touchdown distance was good at 244 m. Touchdown speed at 43 kt was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -104 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.6 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99.9 % Touchdown rate was -104 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 244 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 43 ktTarget below 57 kt
94 % Runway alignment max 4.59 m left4.49 m left 4.59 4.36 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.8 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g0.95 g min to max 1.14 g 0.95 1.03 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 43 kt42 kt min to max 43 kt 43 42 kt
Info Average pitch angle 3.0 °2.2 ° min to max 3.6 ° 3.6 2.2 °

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll1,152 m · 44 %
61.14Liftoff speed79 kt · target 58, 21 fast
100.00Runway alignment0.62 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.92Rate of climb325 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height13 ft
100.00Threshold speed58 kt · target 66, 8 slow
100.00Centreline offset0.04 m L
Flare 98.00Excellent landing flare

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: seven checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply.

Seven checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 500 ft gate: no landing flap set, off the centreline and wings not level.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
1.0 nm 516 ft 2.15° R +35 kt
0.5 nm 243 ft 0.00° L +2 kt
THR 14 ft 2.16 m L −8 kt

Touchdown on MDST 11

Past threshold100.00
244m
Centreline94.37
4.36m L
Speed100.00
42kttarget 64 or less
Touchdown rate99.87
-124fpm
Impact100.00
1.14G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

13 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 13 ft, down at 244 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 2,606 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 244 m past threshold CLEARED

The 244 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 244 m of 2,606 m · 9 %

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing Cibao International Airport, the Cessna Skyhawk began its takeoff roll on runway 11, accelerating to a liftoff speed of 79 kt in 1,148 meters, which represented 44% of the available runway length. The local weather conditions were favorable, with a temperature of 15 °C and a gentle tailwind of 1 kt from 270°. As the aircraft lifted off, it entered a left-hand traffic pattern, navigating the initial turn in a mere 36 seconds, covering a distance of less than 1 nautical mile.

The aircraft continued to follow the standard traffic pattern, executing a left-hand crosswind turn in 18 seconds, and then proceeded to the downwind leg, where it maintained a steady heading of 45° relative to the runway. The downwind leg itself spanned 4 nautical miles, taking 130 seconds to complete. As the aircraft began its base leg turn, it reduced its angle to the runway to 18.4°, before aligning itself for the final approach. The final turn was executed in a mere 8 seconds, positioning the aircraft for a smooth touchdown on runway 11.

The Cessna Skyhawk touched down on the runway at a speed of 43 kt, with a smooth touchdown rate of -104 fpm. The aircraft's touchdown distance of 241 meters was well within the available runway length of 2,606 meters. Although the runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.6 meters from the centerline, the landing was otherwise uneventful. The total flight distance of 9 nautical miles was covered in 6 minutes, with a fuel consumption of 3 kg.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 11 at MDST Cibao International Airport in the Cessna Skyhawk
94.05 %
92.23 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 11 at MDST Cibao International Airport. Takeoff distance 1,148 m 44 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 79 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,148 m using 44.07 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
61.14 %
Liftoff speed was 79 kn - Target 62 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.62 m left to 0.52 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
80 70 60
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,500-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.92 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 11 MDST Cibao International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 85 70
Bank °
99.68 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
6 3.5 1
Climb Rate fpm
Info
600 250 -100
90 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 11 MDST Cibao International Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 90 80
Bank °
100 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 7.5 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,200 850 500
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,500079158237316395 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 11 at MDST Cibao International Airport in the Cessna Skyhawk
Landing Score 96.66 %
Landing Summary

The aircraft touched down smoothly on runway 11 at MDST Cibao International Airport, with a threshold height that was well within acceptable limits. The approach quality was excellent, with a steady descent rate of -104 fpm, indicating a high degree of control and precision. The threshold speed of 58 kt was also well within the recommended range, demonstrating a good understanding of the aircraft's performance characteristics.

As the aircraft made contact with the runway, the touchdown speed of 43 kt was good, and the touchdown distance of 241 m was well within the acceptable range. The touchdown rate was smooth, indicating a high degree of control and a well-executed landing. However, the runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.6 m from the centreline, which may have been due to a slight deviation in the approach path or a minor error in the pilot's alignment.

The rollout phase was uneventful, with the aircraft coming to a stop in a relatively short distance. The local weather conditions, with a temperature of 15 °C and a light wind of 1 kt at 270 °, were favorable for the landing. The overall score of 96.7% reflects a high degree of proficiency and a well-executed landing, with only a minor deviation in the runway touchdown position detracting from an otherwise excellent performance.

78.4 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 11 at MDST Cibao International Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 640 ft agl to 463 ft agl. A decrease of 176 ft in 16 seconds.
Glideslope
35.61 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
92.77 %
Great heading alignment
Glideslope °
35.61 %
3 2 1
IAS kt
100 %
107 93 80
Alignment
92.77 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
92.22 %
6 3 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-585 -693 -800
11.251.51.752400450500550600 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-270-203-135-68068135203270 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
91.35 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 11 at MDST Cibao International Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 451 ft agl to 22 ft agl. A decrease of 429 ft in 38 seconds.
Glideslope
57.56 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
57.56 %
3 2 1
IAS kt
100 %
86 68 50
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
99.21 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-219 -609 -1,000
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
99.5 %
Landing
Landing on runway 11 at MDST Cibao International Airport, runway length 2,606 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 58 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 58 kt. Target 60 kt
Flare
98 %
Excellent landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
58 49 40
Pitch °
Info
6 3.5 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-34 -167 -300
07515022530001123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
99.12 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 244 m. Touchdown speed at 43 kt was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -104 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.6 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
99.87 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -104 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 43 kt was good. Target below 57 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 244 m.
Alignment
94.37 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.6 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.1 °
G
100 %
G 1.06 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values