My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KIAH
Houston, United States
Runway 15L
Elevation89 ft asl
Weight150,131 lbs
Fuel18,008 lbs
Wind140° · 7 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

99.17 %
KDEN
Denver, United States
Runway 17R
Elevation5,377 ft asl
Weight140,521 lbs
Fuel8,232 lbs
Wind187° · 12 kn · 1 kn cross
25 Jul 2026 2:08 799 nm Boeing 737 MAX 8 9,776 lbs
Departure Score
100.00 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
97.51 %

What went well

Straight touchdown — 15.0 ft off the centreline, no bounce
Flare on profile — 96 %
1.21 G at touchdown — inside band

What held you back

Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown rate was -236 fpm at 84 %, −0.35 points
Arrival Landing — Runway alignment max 28.7 ft left at 87 %, −0.32 points
Arrival Rollout — Runway alignment max 14.8 ft left at 95 %, −0.16 points

Next time

Arrival

Reduce power earlier on final to bring threshold speed back to 141 kt.

What happened: You crossed the threshold at 152 kt against a target of 141 kt, and touchdown ended up well past the normal point. Carrying excess threshold speed usually carries the touchdown long as the aircraft floats before settling.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator, targeting 141 kt at the threshold.

See Arrival LandingArrival Touchdown

There are several things that can go wrong during the flare, carrying too much speed over the threshold, starting the flare at the wrong height and inconsistent flight control inputs, all contribute to a poor flare resulting in a hard touchdown or a float down the runway.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 15 stages, 13 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 5 minutes and covered 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 15 kt0 kt min to max 23 kt 0 10 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 12 ktmax 13 kt 0 10 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-0.6 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.2 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 11 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Engine 2 Started 11 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 11 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 11 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 11 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 11 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 11 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 15 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 15L at KIAH George Bush Intercontinental Houston Airport, Average speed was 15 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 10 kt10 kt min to max 10 kt 10 10 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-0.5 ° min to max -0.4 ° -0.4 -0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.2 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 11 ft agl · 16 kt
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 15L at KIAH George Bush Intercontinental Houston Airport. Takeoff distance 6,347 ft 53 % of runway. Rotation speed was 152 kt. Local weather - Temperature 96 °F. Wind 6 kt at 140 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 6 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 6,347 ft53 % of runway
100 % Rotation speed was 152 ktTarget 146 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 9.2 ft right0.0 ft left to 9.2 ft right -0.9 -9.2 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.05 g 1.00 1.05 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -0.0 °-0.7 ° min to max 7.4 ° -0.5 7.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.3 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 15L KIAH George Bush Intercontinental Houston Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average speed 165 kt160 kt min to max 169 kt 160 169 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.3 ° min to max 1.6 ° 0.3 1.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g1.06 g min to max 1.11 g 1.06 1.10 g
Info Average VSI 494 fpm86 fpm min to max 916 fpm 86 916 fpm
Info Average altitude 11 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 35 ft agl 0 35 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.9 °7.5 ° min to max 10.3 ° 7.5 10.3 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 15L KIAH George Bush Intercontinental Houston Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.2 0.6 °
100 % Average speed 171 kt169 kt min to max 176 kt 169 176 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.3 °0.7 ° min to max 1.5 ° 1.5 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.98 g min to max 1.10 g 1.10 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 1,328 fpm928 fpm min to max 2,485 fpm 928 2,485 fpm
Info Average altitude 85 ft agl36 ft agl min to max 346 ft agl 36 346 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.0 °10.3 ° min to max 13.0 ° 10.3 12.8 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 169 ft agl · 179 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 15L KIAH George Bush Intercontinental Houston Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 179 kt176 kt min to max 181 ktTarget 183 kt, 4 kt slow 176 181 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.5 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.6 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.97 g min to max 1.00 g 0.99 0.99 g
100 % Landing gear up at 103 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 1.0 °0.7 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.7 1.2 °
Info Average VSI 2,616 fpm2,512 fpm min to max 2,775 fpm 2,512 2,775 fpm
Info Average altitude 648 ft agl389 ft agl min to max 913 ft agl 389 913 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 12.7 °12.4 ° min to max 13.0 ° 12.9 13.0 °

Events

Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 742 ft agl · 187 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile south of KIAH George Bush Intercontinental Houston Airport Houston (Texas, United States). Climbing from 1,069 ft asl to 37,998 ft asl, an increase of 36,929 ft in 21 minutes and covering 134 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 242 kt180 kt min to max 273 kt 181 256 kt
100 % Average bank angle 10.7 °0.0 ° min to max 29.2 ° 0.8 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.71 g min to max 1.20 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 2,107 fpm-107 fpm min to max 3,671 fpm 2,812 15 fpm
Info Average altitude 14,516 ft asl1,069 ft asl min to max 38,019 ft asl 1,069 37,998 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 7.7 °3.4 ° min to max 13.1 ° 13.0 3.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 2,065 ft agl · 208 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,215 ft agl · 225 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2,424 ft agl · 237 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 10,151 ft agl · 290 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 10,168 ft agl · 292 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 20,199 ft agl · 375 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile north west of 5XS9 Byrt Airport Streetman (Texas, United States) and lasted 69 minutes, covering 522 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,400 ft of 38,000 ft asl37,987 ft asl min to max 38,010 ft asl 38,005 37,990 ft asl
100 % Average speed 256 kt255 kt min to max 256 kt 256 256 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.6 °0.0 ° min to max 15.5 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.05 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.3 °3.2 ° min to max 3.6 ° 3.4 3.2 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 13 miles west of 9V7 Eads Mun Eads (Colorado, United States). Descent from 37,996 ft asl to 6,444 ft asl, a decrease of 31,552 ft in 24 minutes and covering 133 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 213 kt162 kt min to max 299 kt 256 162 kt
100 % Average bank angle 7.6 °0.0 ° min to max 19.6 ° 0.0 0.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.90 g min to max 1.10 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -1,055 fpm-2,950 fpm min to max 71 fpm 39 -656 fpm
Info Average altitude 13,094 ft asl6,444 ft asl min to max 37,998 ft asl 37,996 6,444 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.1 °-2.1 ° min to max 3.7 ° 3.2 0.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 6,055 ft agl · 303 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 5,828 ft agl · 285 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 5,699 ft agl · 283 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 5,644 ft agl · 282 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 5,655 ft agl · 281 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 4,967 ft agl · 263 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 3,826 ft agl · 247 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 3,386 ft agl · 216 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 3,292 ft agl · 210 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,186 ft agl · 226 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 1,909 ft agl · 213 kt
Info Flaps Position 6 1,506 ft agl · 194 kt
Info Flaps Position 7 1,316 ft agl · 190 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 1,270 ft agl · 190 kt
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 17R at KDEN Denver International Airport. Descent from 1,085 ft agl to 45 ft agl in 88 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates
Arrival Landing 95.23Landing on runway 17R at KDEN Denver International Airport, runway length 12,014 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 152 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
90 % Threshold speed was slightly above target at 152 kt. Target 141 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
96 % The flare held the target profile well. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 1.0° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 1,710 ft past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.
87 % Runway alignment max 28.7 ft left28.7 ft left to 16.6 ft left 28.7 16.6 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° 0.0 0.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.99 g min to max 1.08 g 1.01 1.01 g
Info Average speed 150 kt146 kt min to max 152 kt 152 146 kt
Info Average VSI -461 fpm-572 fpm min to max -253 fpm -572 -253 fpm
Info Average altitude 22 ft agl2 ft agl min to max 47 ft agl 47 2 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.9 °2.0 ° min to max 4.1 ° 2.1 4.1 °
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,00001223354658Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,000-90-72-54-36-1801836547290Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 94.71Touchdown point was 366 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 146 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -236 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 17 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 95 °F. Wind 12 kt at 187 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 12 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
84 % Touchdown rate was -236 fpm.
93 % Touchdown distance was 1,710 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 146 ktTarget below 138 kt
93 % Runway alignment max 16.6 ft left15.9 ft left 16.6 15.0 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g1.01 g min to max 1.21 g 1.01 1.09 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 145 kt144 kt min to max 146 kt 146 144 kt
Info Average pitch angle 4.3 °4.1 ° min to max 4.4 ° 4.1 4.4 °
Arrival Rollout 97.63Total landing distance 5,010 ft, 42 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 5,010 ft42 % of runway.
95 % Runway alignment max 14.8 ft left14.8 ft left to 0.0 ft left 14.8 11.2 ft
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.94 g min to max 1.08 g 1.07 0.99 g
Info Average speed 139 kt79 kt min to max 152 kt 152 79 kt
Info Average pitch angle 1.6 °-1.2 ° min to max 4.4 ° 4.4 -0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.2 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 40 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 34 kt18 kt min to max 75 kt 75 18 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.5 °-0.8 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.4 -0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 7 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 16 kt5 kt min to max 25 kt 18 5 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 9 ktmax 9 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-0.6 ° min to max -0.4 ° -0.5 -0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 11 ft agl · 27 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 11 ft agl · 18 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 11 ft agl · 9 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 11 ft agl · 14 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll6,347 ft · 53 %
100.00Rotation speed152 kt · target 146, 6 fast
Liftoff speed160 kt
100.00Runway alignment9.2 ft R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb493 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height47 ft
90.38Threshold speed152 kt · target 141, 11 fast
86.74Centreline offset28.7 ft L
Flare 95.83The flare held the target profile well. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 1.0° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 1,710 ft past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 786 ft 0.07° L +13 kt
2.0 nm 518 ft 0.22° R +7 kt
1.5 nm 403 ft 0.28° R +15 kt
1.0 nm 266 ft 0.06° L +7 kt
0.5 nm 161 ft 0.04° R +9 kt
THR 47 ft 28.5 ft L +11 kt

Touchdown on KDEN 17R

Past threshold92.99
1,710ft
Centreline92.63
15.0ft L
Speed100.00
145kttarget 137, 8 fast
Touchdown rate84.35
-236fpm
Impact100.00
1.21G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 5,244 ft of the approach.

47 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 47 ft, down at 1,710 ft

Plan view — the first 5,244 ft of the 12,014 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 THRESHOLD CROSS 1 kn FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 1,710 ft past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 1,710 ft past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 4,844 ft of 12,014 ft · 40 %
Rollout distance100.00
3,134ft40 % used
Rollout alignment94.72
14.8ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The Boeing 737 MAX 8 taxied from the parking area to runway 15L at KIAH, covering 1 nm in 5 minutes.

During the departure roll on runway 15L the aircraft used 6,347 ft, representing 53 % of the runway, and lifted off at 160 kt. Ambient temperature was 96 °F, wind was 6 kt from 140°, with a 1 kt cross-wind component and a 6 kt head-wind.

Climb began 1 mile south of KIAH, with the airplane climbing from 1,069 ft asl to 37,998 ft asl-a gain of 36,929 ft-over 21 minutes while covering 134 nm.

Cruise commenced 1 mile north-west of 5XS9 Byrt Airport Streetman and continued for 69 minutes, during which the aircraft flew level for 522 nm.

Descent was initiated 13 miles west of 9V7 Eads Mun Eads, descending from 37,996 ft asl to 6,444 ft asl, a loss of 31,552 ft, in 24 minutes and covering 133 nm.

The final approach to runway 17R at KDEN was flown from the north on a heading of 180.0°, at 4 nm distance and 1,056 ft agl.

Landing on runway 17R, which is 12,023 ft long, occurred with a threshold speed of 152 kt. Touchdown was 376 ft beyond the touchdown zone, at 146 kt, with a vertical speed of minus 253 fpm; the touchdown point was offset 17 ft from the centreline. Weather at the time was 95 °F, wind 12 kt from 187°, with a 1 kt cross-wind and a 12 kt head-wind.

The total landing roll measured 5,010 ft, representing 42 % of the runway, and rollout alignment was reported as very good.

After exiting the runway, the aircraft taxied to the parking area, covering 2 nm in 7 minutes.

Overall, the flight covered 799 nm, required 128 minutes, and consumed 9,776 lbs of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 15L at KIAH George Bush Intercontinental Houston Airport in the Boeing 737 MAX 8
100 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 5 minutes and covered 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 15L at KIAH George Bush Intercontinental Houston Airport. Takeoff distance 6,347 ft 53 % of runway. Rotation speed was 152 kt. Local weather - Temperature 96 °F. Wind 6 kt at 140 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 6 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 6,347 ft using 52.77 % of runway
Rotation Speed
100 %
Rotation speed was 152 kn - Target 146 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.0 ft left to 9.2 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
170 90 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
8 4 0
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,00010,00011,000-80-70-60-50-40-30-20-1001020304050607080 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 15L KIAH George Bush Intercontinental Houston Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 165 160
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
11 9 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,000 450 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 15L KIAH George Bush Intercontinental Houston Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
180 170 160
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 12 10
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,500 1,650 800
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 15L KIAH George Bush Intercontinental Houston Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 180 170
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 13 12
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,800 2,600 2,400
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,00010,00011,0000104208312416520 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.7511.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.7511.25-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 17R at KDEN Denver International Airport in the Boeing 737 MAX 8
Landing Score 95.85 %
Landing Summary

The Boeing 737 MAX 8 conducted the final approach to runway 17R at KDEN from the north, maintaining a heading of 180.0° at 4 NM and 1,056 ft AGL. Local conditions were temperature 95 °F, wind 12 kt from 187°, with a 1 kt cross-wind component and a 12 kt head-wind.

The threshold height was good and the threshold speed was slightly above target at 152 kt.

Touchdown occurred 376 ft beyond the touchdown zone, with a touchdown speed of 146 kt described as a little fast. The vertical rate at touchdown was fair at minus 253 fpm and the touchdown point was slightly misaligned by 17 ft from the centreline. Total landing distance was 5,010 ft, representing 42 % of the 12,023 ft runway.

Runway rollout alignment was very good.

Reduce the approach and flare speed to meet the target threshold speed and bring touchdown speed closer to the optimum to keep the touchdown point within the designated zone. Maintaining precise lateral alignment will further ensure the touchdown remains within a few feet of the centreline.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 17R at KDEN Denver International Airport. Descent from 1,085 ft agl to 45 ft agl in 88 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
163 152 140
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
4 2 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-432 -716 -1,000
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-400-300-200-1000100200300400 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
95.23 %
Landing
Landing on runway 17R at KDEN Denver International Airport, runway length 12,014 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 152 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
90.38 %
Threshold speed was slightly above target at 152 kt. Target 141 kt
Flare
95.83 %
The flare held the target profile well. The aircraft was flown onto the runway - pitch changed 1.0° and the descent was barely arrested. Touchdown was 1,710 ft past the threshold. Start the flare with progressive back pressure rather than one pull, and keep it coming.
Centreline ft
86.74 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
152 146 140
Pitch °
Info
5 3 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-256 -428 -600
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,00001223354658 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,000-90-72-54-36-1801836547290 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
94.71 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 366 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 146 kt was a little fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -236 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 17 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 95 °F. Wind 12 kt at 187 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 12 kt.
Touchdown
84.35 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -236 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 146 kt was a little fast. Target below 138 kn
Distance
92.67 %
Touchdown point was 376 ft beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
92.63 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 17 ft from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.3 °
G
100 %
G 1.09 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
97.62 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 5,010 ft, 42 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 5,010 ft using 41.7 % of runway
Alignment
94.72 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
144 112 80
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2 -1
05001,0001,5002,0002,5003,0003,5004,0004,500 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 7 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values