My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KOQU
North Kingstown, United States
Runway 34
Elevation16 ft asl
Weight53,355 lbs
Fuel12,393 lbs

Flight Score

48.33 %
KOQU
North Kingstown, United States
Runway 34
Elevation16 ft asl
Weight52,568 lbs
Fuel11,604 lbs
Wind291° · 16 kn · 9 kn cross
30 Mar 2024 0:02 3 nm Felon Pixel 789 lbs
Departure Score
91.76 %
Enroute Score
10.00 %
Arrival Score
72.04 %

What went well

Touchdown 1,499 ft in — inside the full-score zone
Airborne in 1,016 ft — 14 % of the runway

What held you back

Enroute Climb — bounce on liftoff, 250 kt exceeded below 10,000 ft, then GPWS warning; speed limits at 0 %, bank angle up to 177.4 ° at 0 %, −30.00 points
Arrival Landing — Threshold speed was excessively high at 175 kn. at 0 %, Landing and flare profile at 67 %, −4.59 points
Arrival Touchdown — Runway alignment max 71.8 ft at 31 %, Speed at touchdown 146 kn at 38 %, −3.15 points

Top opportunity

Keep the approach speed on target

Arrival Landing

Every knot above Vref is stored kinetic energy, and energy stored at the threshold must be dissipated in ground effect before the aeroplane will stop flying. Because kinetic energy scales with the square of speed, the excess you must dissipate grows fast. At a 45-knot approach, five knots hot is over a tenth more speed and roughly a quarter more energy to get rid of in ground effect. This is why the fix is never in the flare. It was decided three miles earlier, on final, at the airspeed indicator.

Read more in VRef Explained

Start to finish · 11 stages, 11 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took less than 1 minute. and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 0 kn0 kn min to max 0 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 knmax 0 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
100 % Beacon, navigation and taxi lights on
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Departure Roll 85.87Departure roll runway 34 at KOQU Quonset State. Takeoff distance 0 ft 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 169 kn. Local weather - Temperature 39 °F. Wind 0 kn at 225 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 0 ft0 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 169 knTarget 160 kn
84 % Runway alignment max 24.0 ft24.0 ft left to 0.0 ft left 4.0 24.0 ft
90 % Average g force 1.06 g0.96 g min to max 1.43 g 1.03 1.43 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.8 °-0.7 ° min to max 14.6 ° -0.7 14.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.3 °

Events

Fail Taxi Light ON should OFF
Info Parking Brake Off 5 ft agl · 14 kt
Departure Climb 1 91.51Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 34 KOQU Quonset State.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
96 % Heading variation -1.4 °-1.4 ° min to max -1.4 ° -1.4 -1.4 °
100 % Average speed 181 kn172 kn min to max 187 kn 172 186 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.2 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.3 0.8 °
25 % Average g force 1.86 g1.57 g min to max 2.56 g 1.57 2.56 g
Info Average VSI 1,019 ft/m459 ft/m min to max 1,699 ft/m 459 1,699 ft/m
Info Average altitude 15 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 38 ft agl 0 38 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 22.1 °15.7 ° min to max 36.7 ° 15.7 36.7 °

Events

Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 33 ft agl · 185 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 33 ft agl · 185 kt
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 33 ft agl · 185 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 33 ft agl · 185 kt
Info Stall Warning Activated 33 ft agl · 185 kt
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 33 ft agl · 185 kt
Departure Climb 2 89.66Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 34 KOQU Quonset State.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -1.3 °-1.4 ° min to max -1.3 ° -1.4 -1.4 °
100 % Average speed 184 kn182 kn min to max 188 kn 185 182 kn
99 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.3 ° min to max 2.5 ° 0.8 2.5 °
0 % Average g force 3.58 g2.77 g min to max 4.41 g 2.77 4.41 g
Info Average VSI 3,725 ft/m1,850 ft/m min to max 10,584 ft/m 1,850 10,584 ft/m
Info Average altitude 100 ft agl42 ft agl min to max 352 ft agl 42 352 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 48.9 °38.8 ° min to max 80.1 ° 38.8 80.1 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 135 ft agl · 187 kt
Enroute Climb 10.00Enroute climb started overhead KOQU Quonset State North Kingstown (Rhode Island, United States). Climbing from 680 ft asl to 1,234 ft asl, an increase of 554 ft in less than 1 minute. and covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Average speed 275 kn186 kn min to max 378 kn 192 258 kn
0 % Average bank angle 80.9 °7.7 ° min to max 177.4 ° 77.6 119.4 °
0 % Average g force 4.89 g1.13 g min to max 9.37 g 3.62 9.04 g
Info Average VSI 2,910 ft/m-12,313 ft/m min to max 21,086 ft/m 15,753 4,566 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,399 ft asl680 ft asl min to max 2,413 ft asl 680 1,234 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 10.0 °-30.2 ° min to max 87.9 ° 87.9 -15.1 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail Bounce during liftoff 1,614 ft agl · 323 kt
Fail Exceeded 250 kn below 10000 ft 1,626 ft agl
Fail GPWS Warning Activated 863 ft agl · 378 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 1,008 ft agl · 201 kt
Info Stall Warning Activated 2,058 ft agl · 205 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 1,804 ft agl · 283 kt
Info GPWS Warning Deactivated 720 ft agl · 344 kt
Info Stall Warning Activated 1,234 ft agl · 255 kt
Arrival 0.00Arrival started overhead KOQU Quonset State North Kingstown (Rhode Island, United States).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Average speed 378 kn235 kn min to max 442 kn 241 442 kn
0 % Average bank angle 51.0 °6.6 ° min to max 101.6 ° 101.6 48.4 °
0 % Average g force 4.49 g-3.66 g min to max 9.97 g 8.81 9.97 g
Info Average VSI -4,120 ft/m-10,071 ft/m min to max 306 ft/m -3,525 306 ft/m
Info Average altitude 229 ft asl53 ft asl min to max 1,112 ft asl 1,112 92 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -3.3 °-40.3 ° min to max 14.0 ° -40.3 14.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail GPWS Warning Activated 899 ft agl · 236 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 768 ft agl · 241 kt
Go-around 0.00Go-Around runway 34 at KOQU Quonset State at 86 ft agl.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Average speed 424 kn347 kn min to max 460 kn 442 347 kn
0 % Average bank angle 83.0 °48.6 ° min to max 163.2 ° 48.6 163.2 °
0 % Average g force 10.18 g9.70 g min to max 10.79 g 10.11 10.79 g
Info Average altitude 861 ft agl86 ft agl min to max 2,091 ft agl 86 1,883 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 15.1 °-44.1 ° min to max 40.0 ° 15.1 -44.1 °

Events

Fail GPWS Warning Activated still on from Arrival 899 ft agl · 236 kt
Fail Exceeded 250 kn below 10000 ft 101 ft agl
Info GPWS Warning Deactivated 212 ft agl · 453 kt
Arrival 2 0.00Arrival started .
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Average speed 232 kn173 kn min to max 340 kn 340 173 kn
0 % Average bank angle 56.1 °1.5 ° min to max 112.6 ° 48.7 32.9 °
0 % Average g force 3.21 g0.83 g min to max 9.75 g 7.67 1.66 g
Info Average VSI -3,504 ft/m-17,732 ft/m min to max 3,749 ft/m -17,732 -6,608 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,084 ft asl341 ft asl min to max 1,495 ft asl 1,495 341 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -3.5 °-30.2 ° min to max 11.4 ° -30.2 -6.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail GPWS Warning Activated 909 ft agl · 176 kt
Info Stall Warning Activated 1,221 ft agl · 237 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 1,197 ft agl · 207 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 1,222 ft agl · 213 kt
Info Stall Warning Activated 1,006 ft agl · 177 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 909 ft agl · 176 kt
Info Stall Warning Activated 672 ft agl · 172 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 556 ft agl · 173 kt
Info Stall Warning Activated 332 ft agl · 172 kt
Arrival Final 1 85.82Approaching runway 34 at KOQU Quonset State from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 229 ft agl to 39 ft agl. A decrease of 190 ft in 4 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
90 % Approach angle 2.6 °2.4 ° min to max 5.3 °Target 3.0 ° 5.3 2.5 °
100 % Average speed 179 kn173 kn min to max 185 kn 173 174 kn
94 % Heading variation -0.6 °-0.6 ° min to max -0.3 ° -0.3 -0.6 °
63 % Average bank angle 4.0 °0.6 ° min to max 17.3 ° 17.3 1.8 °
65 % Average g force 1.32 g0.96 g min to max 1.87 g 1.87 0.96 g
Info Average VSI -1,856 ft/m-5,929 ft/m min to max -792 ft/m -5,929 -792 ft/m
Info Average altitude 62 ft agl39 ft agl min to max 229 ft agl 229 39 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.8 °-1.5 ° min to max 7.6 ° -1.5 6.2 °

Events

Fail GPWS Warning Activated still on from Arrival 2 909 ft agl · 176 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 163 ft agl · 175 kt
Info GPWS Warning Deactivated 51 ft agl · 176 kt
00.250.50.751050100150200Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-110-83-55-280285583110Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 58.68Landing on runway 34 at KOQU Quonset State, runway length 7,102 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was excessively high at 175 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Threshold speed was excessively high at 175 kn. Target 110 kn
75 % Target 50 ft agl
67 % Landing and flare profile
90 % Heading variation -0.7 °-0.7 ° min to max -0.6 ° -0.6 -0.7 °
99.5 % Average bank angle 1.8 °0.0 ° min to max 3.0 ° 1.7 0.0 °
81 % Average g force 1.07 g0.71 g min to max 1.58 g 0.97 1.15 g
Info Average speed 161 kn145 kn min to max 176 kn 175 146 kn
Info Average VSI -453 ft/m-796 ft/m min to max 63 ft/m -778 -230 ft/m
Info Average altitude 11 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 34 ft agl 34 0 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.0 °6.2 ° min to max 12.5 ° 6.2 12.3 °
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,50001223354658Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,500-80-64-48-32-1601632486480Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 71.62Touchdown point was 749 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 146 kn was excessively fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -230 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was significantly misaligned by 72 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 43 °F. Wind 16 kn at 291 °. Crosswind: 9 kn Headwind: 13 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
81 % Touchdown VSI was -230 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 1,500 ftTarget 1,500 ft
38 % Speed at touchdown 146 knTarget 110 kn
31 % Runway alignment max 71.8 ft63.4 ft right -71.8 -53.5 ft
97 % Average bank angle 1.6 °0.0 ° min to max 3.1 ° 0.0 0.4 °
83 % Average g force 1.07 g0.88 g min to max 1.55 g 1.15 1.09 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 139 kn131 kn min to max 146 kn 146 131 kn
Info Average pitch angle 10.2 °8.8 ° min to max 12.3 ° 12.3 10.3 °

Events

Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Deactivated 8 ft agl · 129 kt

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll1,016 ft · 14 %
100.00Liftoff speed169 kt
84.49Runway alignment24.0 ft L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
91.51Rate of climb1,019 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

75.18Threshold height33 ft
0.00Threshold speed175 kt
90.40Centreline offset0.7 ft R

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on KOQU 34

Past threshold100.00
1,499ft
Centreline31.31
53.5ft R
Speed38.40
145kt
Touchdown rate81.01
-230fpm
Impact82.86
1.55G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 5,000 ft of the approach.

33 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 33 ft, down at 1,499 ft

Plan view — the first 5,000 ft of the 7,102 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 THRESHOLD CROSS 8 kn FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 1,499 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 1,499 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,499 ft of 7,102 ft · 21 %

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 34 at KOQU Quonset State in the Su-57 Felon
91.76 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took less than 1 minute. and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
85.87 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 34 at KOQU Quonset State. Takeoff distance 0 ft 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 169 kn. Local weather - Temperature 39 °F. Wind 0 kn at 225 °. Crosswind: 0 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 0 ft using 0 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 169 kn - Target 160 kn
Alignment
84.49 %
24.0 ft left to 0.0 ft left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
89.71 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
170 90 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
15 7.5 0
01,000-80-70-60-50-40-30-20-1001020304050607080 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
91.51 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 34 KOQU Quonset State.
Alignment
96 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 180 170
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
25.14 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
37 26 15
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,700 900 100
89.66 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 34 KOQU Quonset State.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
190 185 180
Bank °
98.63 %
3 1.5 0
G
0 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
81 60 38
Climb Rate fpm
Info
10,600 6,150 1,700
01,0000275481108135 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.020.030.050.070.080100 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.020.030.050.070.08-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 34 at KOQU Quonset State in the Su-57 Felon
Landing Score 72.04 %
85.82 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 34 at KOQU Quonset State from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 229 ft agl to 39 ft agl. A decrease of 190 ft in 4 seconds.
Glideslope
89.63 %
Good glideslope alignment
Heading
94.4 %
Great heading alignment
Glideslope °
89.63 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
185 178 170
Alignment
94.4 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
62.76 %
18 9 0
G
64.57 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-792 -3,396 -6,000
00.250.50.751050100150200 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-110-83-55-280285583110 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
58.68 %
Landing
Landing on runway 34 at KOQU Quonset State, runway length 7,102 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was excessively high at 175 kn.
Height
75.18 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
0 %
Threshold speed was excessively high at 175 kt. Target 110 kt
Flare
67.35 %
Fair landing flare
Centreline ft
90.4 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
99.54 %
3 1.5 0
G
81.14 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
176 158 140
Pitch °
Info
13 9.5 6
Descent Rate fpm
Info
63 -369 -800
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,50001223354658 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,500-80-64-48-32-1601632486480 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
71.62 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 749 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 146 kn was excessively fast. Touchdown rate was fair at -230 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was significantly misaligned by 72 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 43 °F. Wind 16 kn at 291 °. Crosswind: 9 kn Headwind: 13 kn.
Touchdown
81.01 %
Touchdown rate was fair at -230 fpm.
Speed
38.4 %
Touchdown speed at 146 kt was excessively fast. Target below 110 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown point was 749 ft beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
31.31 %
Runway touchdown position was significantly misaligned by 72 ft from centreline.
Bank
97.03 %
Bank angle 1.6 °
G
82.86 %
G 1.07 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values