My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EGPF
Paisley, Scotland
Runway 23
Elevation23 ft asl
Weight3,905 kg
Fuel563 kg
Wind270° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

96.62 %
EGPF
Paisley, Scotland
Runway 05
Elevation23 ft asl
Weight4,047 kg
Fuel707 kg
Wind270° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross
30 Jul 2025 0:02 2 nm Honda HA420
Departure Score
93.70 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
96.15 %

What went well

Touched down at -129 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 339 m in — inside the full-score zone
Flare on profile — 100 %

What held you back

Departure Climb 2 — bank angle up to 22.0 ° at 47 %, −1.46 points
Departure Roll — Runway alignment max 10.93 m right at 71 %, −0.64 points
Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 2.7 ° at 69 %, −0.52 points

Next time

Departure

Use smoother, smaller aileron inputs to keep the wings level and hold bank angle near wings-level during the climb.

What happened: During the climb, bank angle rose to 7.6°, more roll than the climb out called for.

Watch for: Attitude indicator: wings level during the climb

See Departure Climb 2

Arrival

Stop raising the nose once the sink is arrested at 1.9 ft, holding that pitch steady through touchdown rather than further.

What happened: The nose came up 8.4° in the flare, leaving pitch well above this type's ground attitude at touchdown. Carrying that much pitch through touchdown usually carries a bounce after it.

Watch for: Attitude indicator: hold pitch at the normal ground attitude through touchdown.

See Arrival LandingArrival Touchdown

A good takeoff has a defined shape. It also has a defined end. For an airliner that's thrust reduction and acceleration, commonly somewhere around 1,000 to 1,500 ft above the airfield depending on the operator, while for a light aircraft it's established at Vy with the flaps on schedule. Most simmers have no defined end to their takeoff, which is exactly why it never gets judged.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 9 stages, 8 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 94.25Departure roll runway 23 at EGPF Glasgow International Airport. Takeoff distance 143 m 6 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 127 kt. Local weather - Temperature 17 °C. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 143 m6 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 127 ktTarget 135 kt
71 % Runway alignment max 10.93 m right0.00 m left to 10.93 m right -7.34 -10.93 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.14 g 1.00 1.14 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 2.5 °0.5 ° min to max 6.4 ° 0.5 6.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.2 0.8 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 3 ft agl · 120 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 3 ft agl · 120 kt
Info Engine 2 Started 3 ft agl · 120 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 120 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 120 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 120 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 120 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 120 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 3 ft agl · 120 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 120 kt
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23 EGPF Glasgow International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.3 °0.3 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.3 0.4 °
100 % Average speed 132 kt127 kt min to max 137 kt 127 137 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.5 ° min to max 1.6 ° 1.0 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.18 g1.03 g min to max 1.29 g 1.15 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 849 fpm442 fpm min to max 1,164 fpm 442 1,164 fpm
Info Average altitude 21 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 49 ft agl 1 49 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.9 °6.6 ° min to max 9.5 ° 6.6 9.1 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 7 ft agl · 130 kt
Departure Climb 2 86.86Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23 EGPF Glasgow International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.5 °0.4 ° min to max 1.9 ° 0.4 1.9 °
100 % Average speed 140 kt138 kt min to max 144 kt 138 142 kt
47 % Average bank angle 7.6 °0.0 ° min to max 22.0 ° 0.2 21.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g1.02 g min to max 1.06 g 1.03 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 1,414 fpm1,184 fpm min to max 1,812 fpm 1,184 1,762 fpm
Info Average altitude 99 ft agl51 ft agl min to max 292 ft agl 51 292 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.4 °9.1 ° min to max 9.9 ° 9.1 9.6 °
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead EGPF Glasgow International Airport Paisley (Renfrewshire, Scotland) and lasted 1 minutes, covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±517 ft of 502 ft asl345 ft asl min to max 609 ft asl 346 345 ft asl
100 % Average speed 126 kt113 kt min to max 141 kt 141 113 kt
100 % Average bank angle 20.0 °0.2 ° min to max 36.8 ° 21.0 3.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.94 g min to max 1.25 g 1.03 1.05 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 5.1 °2.3 ° min to max 9.4 ° 9.4 4.3 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 334 ft agl · 115 kt
Arrival Final 1 93.76Approaching runway 05 at EGPF Glasgow International Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 320 ft agl to 32 ft agl. A decrease of 288 ft in 23 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
69 % Approach angle 2.7 °2.0 ° min to max 4.2 °Target 3.0 ° 3.6 2.0 °
100 % Average speed 93 kt89 kt min to max 111 kt 111 89 kt
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.2 -0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 2.4 ° 0.9 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.91 g min to max 1.09 g 0.98 1.04 g
Info Average VSI -792 fpm-1,131 fpm min to max -101 fpm -101 -461 fpm
Info Average altitude 89 ft agl32 ft agl min to max 320 ft agl 320 32 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.0 °0.6 ° min to max 8.0 ° 3.5 7.9 °

Events

Info Stall Warning Activated 43 ft agl · 91 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 35 ft agl · 89 kt
00.250.50.751050100150200250300Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 99.86Landing on runway 05 at EGPF Glasgow International Airport, runway length 2,353 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 89 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Threshold speed was a little below target at 89 kt. Target 104 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 0.02 m right0.00 m left to 0.02 m right -0.02 0.00 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.8 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.04 g 1.03 0.99 g
Info Average speed 82 kt75 kt min to max 89 kt 89 75 kt
Info Average VSI -265 fpm-454 fpm min to max -124 fpm -454 -128 fpm
Info Average altitude 13 ft agl3 ft agl min to max 31 ft agl 31 3 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.2 °7.9 ° min to max 13.8 ° 7.9 13.8 °

Events

Info Stall Warning Activated 24 ft agl · 86 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 4 ft agl · 75 kt
07515022530037545052560001123344657Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 96.75Touchdown distance was good at 339 m. Touchdown speed at 75 kt was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -128 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 17 °C. Wind 22 kt at 248 °. Crosswind: 8 kt Tailwind: 20 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Touchdown rate was -128 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 339 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 75 ktTarget below 96 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 0.88 m left0.44 m left 0.02 0.88 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.4 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.99 g min to max 1.18 g 0.99 0.99 g
80 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 74 kt73 kt min to max 75 kt 75 73 kt
Info Average pitch angle 14.3 °13.8 ° min to max 14.8 ° 13.8 14.8 °
Arrival Rollout 94.23Total landing distance 1,162 m, 49 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,162 m49 % of runway.
87 % Runway alignment max 6.57 m right5.06 m left to 6.57 m right 0.94 -6.57 m
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Average speed 70 kt41 kt min to max 77 kt 77 41 kt
Info Average pitch angle 10.1 °-0.4 ° min to max 15.0 ° 14.8 -0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 0.1 °

Events

Fail Bounce during touchdown 3 ft agl · 70 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 72 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 22 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 23 kt7 kt min to max 39 kt 39 7 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-0.4 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.2 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll1,584 m · 67 %
100.00Liftoff speed126 kt · target 135, 9 slow
71.26Runway alignment10.93 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb848 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height29 ft
99.46Threshold speed88 kt · target 113, 25 slow
100.00Centreline offset0.02 m R
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: seven checks where the approach path is 300 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Seven checks, one gate300 ft
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 300 ft gate: off the centreline.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
0.5 nm 287 ft 0.41° R −12 kt
THR 28 ft 0.52 m R −25 kt

Touchdown on EGPF 05

Past threshold100.00
339m
Centreline100.00
0.88m L
Speed100.00
75kttarget 112 or less
Touchdown rate99.02
-129fpm
Impact100.00
1.18G
Bounces80.00
1

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

29 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 29 ft, down at 339 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 2,353 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 1 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 339 m past threshold CLEARED

The 339 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,118 m of 2,353 m · 48 %
Rollout distance100.00
779m47 % used
Rollout alignment87.17
6.57m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The flight began with a departure roll from runway 23 at Glasgow International Airport, where the Honda HA420 aircraft successfully took off with a takeoff distance of 143 meters, which accounted for 6% of the runway. The liftoff speed was 127 knots, and the aircraft lifted off smoothly.

As the aircraft transitioned to its enroute level cruise, it flew overhead Paisley, a town in Renfrewshire, Scotland, just outside of Glasgow. This brief cruise phase lasted for only 1 minute and covered a distance of less than 1 nautical mile. The local weather conditions during this phase were characterized by a temperature of 17 degrees Celsius and a gentle wind of 2 knots from the west.

The final approach to runway 05 at Glasgow International Airport was initiated from the south-west, with the aircraft heading at an angle of 46.0 degrees and flying at an altitude of 320 feet above ground level. The approach was made at a distance of 1 nautical mile from the runway threshold.

Upon landing, the aircraft touched down on runway 05 with a touchdown speed of 75 knots, which was considered good. The touchdown distance was also satisfactory at 336 meters, and the touchdown rate was smooth at -128 feet per minute. The runway touchdown alignment was perfect, indicating a precise and controlled landing.

The local weather conditions during the landing phase were different from those during the enroute cruise, with a temperature of 17 degrees Celsius and a stronger wind of 22 knots from the west. The crosswind component was 8 knots, while the tailwind component was 20 knots.

The total landing distance was 1,162 meters, which accounted for 49% of the runway. The runway rollout alignment was very good, indicating a smooth and controlled deceleration of the aircraft after touchdown. The total flight distance was 2 nautical miles, and the aircraft used 144 kilograms of fuel during the flight.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 23 at EGPF Glasgow International Airport in the Honda HA-420
93.7 %
94.25 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 23 at EGPF Glasgow International Airport. Takeoff distance 143 m 6 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 127 kt. Local weather - Temperature 17 °C. Wind 2 kt at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 143 m using 6.09 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 127 kn - Target 135 kn
Alignment
71.26 %
0.00 m left to 10.93 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
130 120 110
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
7 3.5 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,250-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 23 EGPF Glasgow International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
140 130 120
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 8 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,200 550 -100
86.86 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 23 EGPF Glasgow International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
150 140 130
Bank °
47.42 %
22 11 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
10 9.5 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,900 1,450 1,000
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,250052104156208260 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.020.050.070.10.120100200 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.020.050.070.10.12-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 05 at EGPF Glasgow International Airport in the Honda HA-420
Landing Score 96.15 %
Landing Summary

The Honda HA420 aircraft successfully landed at EGPF Glasgow International Airport, achieving a score of 96.2%. The final approach to runway 05 was conducted from the south west, with a heading of 46.0° at 1 nautical mile and 320 feet above ground level (agl). The aircraft demonstrated good control and precision during the approach, ultimately landing safely on the runway.

The landing was executed with a threshold speed that was slightly below the target, coming in at 89 knots. However, this did not appear to have any significant impact on the overall performance of the aircraft. The touchdown distance was also within acceptable limits, measuring 336 meters. The touchdown speed of 75 knots was good, and the touchdown rate was smooth, with a descent rate of -128 feet per minute (fpm).

The runway touchdown alignment was perfect, indicating that the aircraft was well-controlled and precisely aligned with the runway. The local weather conditions at the time of the landing were characterized by a temperature of 17°C, with a wind speed of 22 knots from a direction of 248°. This resulted in a crosswind of 8 knots and a tailwind of 20 knots, which the aircraft successfully managed.

The total landing distance was 1,162 meters, which equates to 49% of the runway length. This is a relatively short landing distance, indicating that the aircraft was well-controlled and efficiently managed during the approach and landing phases. The runway rollout alignment was also very good, suggesting that the aircraft was well-aligned with the runway and maintained good control during the rollout phase.

Overall, the landing was a success, with the aircraft demonstrating good control, precision, and efficiency during the approach and landing phases. The score of 96.2% reflects the high level of performance achieved by the aircraft and its crew.

93.76 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 05 at EGPF Glasgow International Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 320 ft agl to 32 ft agl. A decrease of 288 ft in 23 seconds.
Glideslope
68.78 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
68.78 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
111 96 80
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-101 -651 -1,200
00.250.50.751050100150200250300 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
99.86 %
Landing
Landing on runway 05 at EGPF Glasgow International Airport, runway length 2,353 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 89 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
99.46 %
Threshold speed was a little below target at 89 kt. Target 104 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
89 79 70
Pitch °
Info
14 11 7
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-125 -312 -500
07515022530037545052560001123344657 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
96.75 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 339 m. Touchdown speed at 75 kt was good. Touchdown rate was smooth at -128 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 17 °C. Wind 22 kt at 248 °. Crosswind: 8 kt Tailwind: 20 kt.
Warning: Landed with a 20 kt tailwind
Touchdown
99.02 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -128 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 75 kt was good. Target below 96 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 339 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.3 °
G
100 %
G 1.04 g
Bounce
80 %
Bounce Detected
94.22 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,162 m, 49 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,162 m using 49.39 % of runway
Alignment
87.17 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
73 57 40
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
15 7.5 0
02004006008001,000 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values