My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KSLC
Salt Lake City, United States
Runway 34R
Elevation4,226 ft asl
Weight185,379 lbs
Fuel35,780 lbs
Wind180° · 2 kn

Flight Score

99.64 %
KEWR
Newark, United States
Runway 22L
Elevation10 ft asl
Weight161,065 lbs
Fuel11,279 lbs
Wind140° · 3 kn · 2 kn cross
18 Mar 2026 2:55 1759 nm Airbus A321 24,501 lbs
Departure Score
99.06 %
Enroute Score
99.87 %
Arrival Score
100.00 %

What went well

Touched down at -143 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 1,039 ft in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 8 ft and 141 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Departure Roll — Takeoff distance 9,660 ft at 78 %, −0.31 points

Next time

Maintain the centreline

See Departure Roll

A small uncorrected heading error at 40 knots becomes a metre of offset per second by 100 knots, noticed only at rotation, producing a crabbed liftoff. Root cause is nearly always eyes on the tape instead of the far end of the runway. Small heading changes displace a distant point visibly long before the nearby centreline stripes look wrong.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 21 stages, 19 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 8 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 13 kt0 kt min to max 20 kt 3 9 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 13 ktmax 14 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.0 0.2 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 8 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 8 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Down 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 8 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 8 ft agl
Info Flaps Position 2 8 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 8 ft agl · 6 kt
Info Engine 2 Started 8 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 15 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 15 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 15 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 13 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 34R at KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport, Average speed was 10 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 9 kt9 kt min to max 10 kt 9 10 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 95.28Departure roll runway 34R at KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport. Takeoff distance 9,660 ft 80 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 159 kt. Local weather - Temperature 85 °F. Wind 2 kt at 180 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 2 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
78 % Takeoff distance 9,660 ft80 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 159 ktTarget 159 kt
98 % Runway alignment max 11.7 ft left11.7 ft left to 0.0 ft left 1.7 11.7 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.04 g 1.00 0.95 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.4 °-0.2 ° min to max 6.5 ° 0.2 6.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.1 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 34R KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.1 °
100 % Average speed 165 kt159 kt min to max 168 kt 159 168 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.04 g0.95 g min to max 1.11 g 0.95 1.11 g
Info Average VSI 454 fpm102 fpm min to max 828 fpm 102 828 fpm
Info Average altitude 6 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 26 ft agl 0 26 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.2 °6.2 ° min to max 11.6 ° 6.5 11.6 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 55 ft agl · 184 kt
Info Landing Gear Up 55 ft agl · 184 kt
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 34R KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.1 °
100 % Average speed 168 kt165 kt min to max 168 kt 168 165 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.16 g0.92 g min to max 1.23 g 1.12 0.92 g
Info Average VSI 1,376 fpm856 fpm min to max 2,734 fpm 856 2,687 fpm
Info Average altitude 75 ft agl28 ft agl min to max 346 ft agl 28 346 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 14.1 °11.9 ° min to max 15.0 ° 11.9 13.6 °
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 34R KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.1 °
100 % Average speed 162 kt157 kt min to max 164 kt 164 157 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.95 g0.91 g min to max 0.97 g 0.91 0.94 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 2,183 fpm1,915 fpm min to max 2,595 fpm 2,595 1,915 fpm
Info Average altitude 659 ft agl389 ft agl min to max 935 ft agl 389 935 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 13.1 °13.0 ° min to max 13.2 ° 13.1 13.0 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 2 miles north of KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport Salt Lake City (Utah, United States). Climbing from 5,198 ft asl to 33,008 ft asl, an increase of 27,810 ft in 23 minutes and covering 161 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 249 kt156 kt min to max 308 kt 157 274 kt
100 % Average bank angle 7.2 °0.0 ° min to max 19.5 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.85 g min to max 1.06 g 0.95 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 1,203 fpm-291 fpm min to max 2,220 fpm 1,864 15 fpm
Info Average altitude 15,782 ft asl5,198 ft asl min to max 33,011 ft asl 5,198 33,008 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 6.1 °2.8 ° min to max 13.9 ° 13.1 3.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 2,868 ft agl · 213 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 6,957 ft agl · 212 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 6,988 ft agl · 212 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 7,070 ft agl · 210 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 5,802 ft agl · 257 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3,808 ft agl · 274 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 11 miles east of KRKS Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport Rock Springs (Wyoming, United States) and lasted 127 minutes, covering 1,489 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,151 ft of 32,999 ft asl32,963 ft asl min to max 33,041 ft asl 33,010 32,987 ft asl
100 % Average speed 272 kt268 kt min to max 277 kt 274 276 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 16.9 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.05 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.0 °2.6 ° min to max 3.6 ° 3.2 2.6 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 2 miles south west of PA76 Rosenzweig Airport Wilkes Barre (Pennsylvania, United States). Descent from 32,989 ft asl to 13,647 ft asl, a decrease of 19,342 ft in 7 minutes and covering 47 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 282 kt259 kt min to max 304 kt 277 265 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.0 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.80 g min to max 1.15 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -2,735 fpm-6,626 fpm min to max 12 fpm 8 -1,628 fpm
Info Average altitude 21,922 ft asl13,647 ft asl min to max 32,990 ft asl 32,989 13,647 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -0.9 °-5.5 ° min to max 2.7 ° 2.6 0.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile south of NJ65 John E. Rogers Airport Great Meadows (New Jersey, United States) and lasted 3 minutes, covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±1,182 ft of 13,647 ft asl13,647 ft asl min to max 13,647 ft asl 13,647 13,647 ft asl
100 % Average speed 265 kt265 kt min to max 265 kt 265 265 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.3 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.6 °0.6 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.6 0.6 °
Enroute Descent 2 99.23Enroute descent started 1 mile south of NJ65 John E. Rogers Airport Great Meadows (New Jersey, United States). Descent from 13,647 ft asl to 2,359 ft asl, a decrease of 11,288 ft in 10 minutes and covering 43 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 250 kt210 kt min to max 285 kt 265 210 kt
100 % Average bank angle 12.7 °0.0 ° min to max 25.4 ° 0.3 0.2 °
92 % Average g force 1.03 g0.23 g min to max 1.20 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -1,146 fpm-3,838 fpm min to max -203 fpm -1,628 -510 fpm
Info Average altitude 7,301 ft asl2,359 ft asl min to max 13,647 ft asl 13,647 2,359 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.2 °-4.8 ° min to max 3.3 ° 0.6 1.7 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON 6,544 ft agl
Info Landing Lights Switched On 5,146 ft agl · 258 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,944 ft agl · 234 kt
Enroute Level 3 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile south east of Paterson (New Jersey, United States) and lasted 4 minutes, covering 9 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±614 ft of 1,886 ft asl1,304 ft asl min to max 2,275 ft asl 2,275 1,304 ft asl
100 % Average speed 154 kt142 kt min to max 210 kt 209 143 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.4 °0.0 ° min to max 18.8 ° 0.4 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.05 g 1.01 1.01 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.6 °-0.3 ° min to max 4.7 ° 1.9 1.7 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 1,969 ft agl · 209 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 1,907 ft agl · 202 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 1,915 ft agl · 191 kt
Info Flaps Position 5 1,934 ft agl · 167 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 1,932 ft agl · 143 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 1,939 ft agl · 142 kt
Arrival Final 4 100.00Approaching runway 22L at KEWR Newark Liberty International Airport from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,283 ft agl to 968 ft agl. A decrease of 315 ft in 24 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °3.0 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 3.0 °
100 % Average speed 143 kt142 kt min to max 143 kt 143 143 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.0 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -753 fpm-789 fpm min to max -733 fpm -747 -756 fpm
Info Average altitude 1,131 ft agl968 ft agl min to max 1,283 ft agl 1,283 968 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.5 °1.3 ° min to max 1.6 ° 1.6 1.6 °
33.253.53.7548509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft33.253.53.754-340-255-170-85085170255340Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 3 100.00Approaching runway 22L at KEWR Newark Liberty International Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 954 ft agl to 642 ft agl. A decrease of 312 ft in 24 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.0 °3.0 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 3.0 °
100 % Average speed 143 kt143 kt min to max 143 kt 143 143 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.1 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -752 fpm-817 fpm min to max -702 fpm -748 -804 fpm
Info Average altitude 803 ft agl642 ft agl min to max 954 ft agl 954 642 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.4 °1.1 ° min to max 1.7 ° 1.6 1.5 °
22.252.52.7535506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft22.252.52.753-280-210-140-70070140210280Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 2 100.00Approaching runway 22L at KEWR Newark Liberty International Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 630 ft agl to 290 ft agl. A decrease of 340 ft in 25 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.9 °2.6 ° min to max 3.0 °Target 3.0 ° 3.0 2.6 °
100 % Average speed 143 kt143 kt min to max 143 kt 143 143 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.1 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 1.01 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -815 fpm-924 fpm min to max -758 fpm -791 -806 fpm
Info Average altitude 464 ft agl290 ft agl min to max 630 ft agl 630 290 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.3 °0.6 ° min to max 1.6 ° 1.6 1.6 °
11.251.51.752200250300350400450500550600650700Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-210-158-105-53053105158210Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Final 1 100.00Approaching runway 22L at KEWR Newark Liberty International Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 276 ft agl to 29 ft agl. A decrease of 247 ft in 20 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 1.8 °1.3 ° min to max 2.6 °Target 3.0 ° 2.6 1.3 °
100 % Average speed 142 kt141 kt min to max 143 kt 143 141 kt
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.0 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g1.00 g min to max 1.09 g 1.01 1.08 g
Info Average VSI -663 fpm-772 fpm min to max -407 fpm -772 -407 fpm
Info Average altitude 80 ft agl29 ft agl min to max 276 ft agl 276 29 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.5 °1.6 ° min to max 4.9 ° 1.7 4.9 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-150-113-75-3803875113150Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 100.00Landing on runway 22L at KEWR Newark Liberty International Airport, runway length 7,028 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 141 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 141 kt. Target 137 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 0.0 ft right0.0 ft left to 0.0 ft right 0.0 -0.0 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.2 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.2 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.95 g min to max 1.08 g 1.08 0.95 g
Info Average speed 138 kt134 kt min to max 141 kt 141 134 kt
Info Average VSI -154 fpm-394 fpm min to max -49 fpm -394 -87 fpm
Info Average altitude 1 ft agl-2 ft agl min to max 9 ft agl 9 -2 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.6 °4.9 ° min to max 5.9 ° 4.9 5.5 °
02505007501,0001,25001123344657Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,250-90-72-54-36-1801836547290Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 100.00Touchdown distance was good at 1,039 ft. Touchdown speed at 134 kt was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -87 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 32 °F. Wind 2 kt at 140 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown rate was -87 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 1,039 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 134 ktTarget below 134 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 2.9 ft right2.5 ft right -2.8 -1.9 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.2 0.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.10 g0.95 g min to max 1.18 g 0.95 1.15 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 133 kt133 kt min to max 134 kt 134 133 kt
Info Average pitch angle 5.8 °5.5 ° min to max 6.0 ° 5.5 6.0 °

Events

Info Runway Surface Conditions 11 ft agl · 129 kt
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 3,460 ft, 49 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 3,460 ft49 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 4.4 ft right1.4 ft left to 4.4 ft right -1.6 -4.4 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.92 g min to max 1.13 g 1.13 1.00 g
Info Average speed 119 kt65 kt min to max 128 kt 128 65 kt
Info Average pitch angle 5.0 °-0.3 ° min to max 6.6 ° 6.1 -0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.8 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 33 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 31 kt19 kt min to max 59 kt 59 20 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °-0.3 ° min to max 0.3 ° -0.3 0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.2 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 9 ft agl · 26 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 9 ft agl · 25 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 7 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 14 kt0 kt min to max 27 kt 20 4 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 ktmax 0 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-0.6 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.9 ° 0.1 0.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 9 ft agl · 16 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 9 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl
Info Engine 2 Stopped 9 ft agl

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
78.29Takeoff roll9,660 ft · 80 %
100.00Liftoff speed159 kt · target 158, 1 fast
98.10Runway alignment11.7 ft L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb454 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height8 ft
100.00Threshold speed141 kt · target 143, 2 slow
100.00Centreline offset0.0 ft R
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 500 ft
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,002 ft 0.06° L +0 kt
2.0 nm 675 ft 0.13° L +0 kt
1.5 nm 508 ft 0.18° L +0 kt
1.0 nm 330 ft 0.22° L +0 kt
0.5 nm 160 ft 0.34° L −0 kt
THR 9 ft 7.2 ft L −2 kt

Touchdown on KEWR 22L

Past threshold100.00
1,039ft
Centreline100.00
1.9ft R
Speed100.00
133kttarget 139 or less
Touchdown rate100.00
-143fpm
Impact100.00
1.18G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 5,000 ft of the approach.

8 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 8 ft, down at 1,039 ft

Plan view — the first 5,000 ft of the 7,028 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 THRESHOLD CROSS 2 kn FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 1,039 ft past threshold CLEARED

The 1,039 ft touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 3,337 ft of 7,028 ft · 47 %
Rollout distance100.00
2,298ft47 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
4.4ft R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing from Salt Lake City International Airport (KSLC), the Airbus A321 began its journey with a taxiing period of 8 minutes, covering 2 nautical miles to reach the runway. The departure roll commenced on runway 34R, with the aircraft lifting off at a speed of 159 knots after a takeoff distance of 9,660 feet, which accounted for 80% of the runway. The local weather conditions at the time of departure featured a temperature of 85°F, with a gentle tailwind of 2 knots.

As the aircraft climbed to its enroute altitude, it began its ascent 2 miles north of KSLC, rising from 5,198 feet above sea level to 33,008 feet in 23 minutes, covering a distance of 161 nautical miles. The climb phase was followed by a prolonged enroute level cruise, which started 11 miles east of Southwest Wyoming Regional Airport (KRKS) and lasted for 127 minutes, covering 1,489 nautical miles. The aircraft then initiated its descent 2 miles southwest of Rosenzweig Airport (PA76), reducing its altitude from 32,989 feet to 13,647 feet in 7 minutes, covering 47 nautical miles. The subsequent descent phases, including a brief level cruise, ultimately led the aircraft to begin its final approach to runway 22L at Newark Liberty International Airport (KEWR).

The Airbus A321 touched down on runway 22L, with a touchdown distance of 1,032 feet, and a touchdown speed of 134 knots. The aircraft's touchdown rate was an impressive -87 feet per minute, with perfect runway touchdown alignment. The total landing distance was 3,460 feet, accounting for 49% of the runway. Following a taxiing period of 7 minutes, the aircraft arrived at the parking area, having completed a total flight distance of 1,759 nautical miles, using 24,501 pounds of fuel in the process, and taking a total of 175 minutes to complete the journey.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 34R at KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport in the Airbus A321neo
99.06 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 8 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
95.28 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 34R at KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport. Takeoff distance 9,660 ft 80 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 159 kt. Local weather - Temperature 85 °F. Wind 2 kt at 180 °. Crosswind: 0 kt Tailwind: 2 kt.
Takeoff Distance
77.26 %
Roll distance of 9,660 ft using 80.43 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 159 kn - Target 159 kn
Alignment
98.1 %
11.7 ft left to 0.0 ft left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
160 85 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
7 3.5 0
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,00010,00011,00012,000-80-70-60-50-40-30-20-1001020304050607080 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 34R KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 160 150
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 9 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
900 400 -100
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 34R KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 165 160
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
16 14 11
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,800 1,750 700
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 34R KSLC Salt Lake City International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 160 150
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 14 13
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,600 2,200 1,800
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,0006,0007,0008,0009,00010,00011,00012,0000510152025 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.7511.251.50100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.7511.251.5-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 22L at KEWR Newark Liberty International Airport in the Airbus A321neo
Landing Score 100 %
Landing Summary

The aircraft, an Airbus A321, successfully executed a precise approach to runway 22L at KEWR Newark Liberty International Airport from the north east, aligning with the heading of 206.0° at a distance of 4 nautical miles and an altitude of 1,283 feet above ground level. The approach quality was exceptional, with a good threshold height and a threshold speed of 141 knots, well within the acceptable range. As the aircraft descended onto the runway, it touched down at a speed of 134 knots, exhibiting a touchdown distance of 1,032 feet, which was within the expected parameters.

The touchdown characteristics were outstanding, with a touchdown rate of -87 feet per minute, demonstrating excellent control and precision. The runway touchdown alignment was perfect, with the aircraft centered on the runway centerline. The local weather conditions, with a temperature of 32°F and a wind of 2 knots at 140°, posed no significant challenges to the landing. The crosswind component was minimal at 2 knots, and the headwind component was 1 knot, further facilitating a smooth touchdown.

The rollout phase was equally impressive, with the aircraft maintaining perfect centerline alignment as it decelerated to a stop. The total landing distance of 3,460 feet was 49% of the runway length, indicating a high degree of control and precision throughout the landing sequence. Overall, the landing was scored 100.0%, reflecting the exceptional quality and precision of the approach, touchdown, and rollout phases.

100 %
Final 4
Approaching runway 22L at KEWR Newark Liberty International Airport from 4 nm to 3 nm. Descent from 1,283 ft agl to 968 ft agl. A decrease of 315 ft in 24 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
143 142 140
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-733 -766 -800
33.253.53.7548509009501,0001,0501,1001,1501,2001,2501,3001,3501,4001,4501,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
33.253.53.754-340-255-170-85085170255340 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Final 3
Approaching runway 22L at KEWR Newark Liberty International Airport from 3 nm to 2 nm. Descent from 954 ft agl to 642 ft agl. A decrease of 312 ft in 24 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
143 142 140
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-702 -801 -900
22.252.52.7535506006507007508008509009501,0001,0501,100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
22.252.52.753-280-210-140-70070140210280 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 22L at KEWR Newark Liberty International Airport from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 630 ft agl to 290 ft agl. A decrease of 340 ft in 25 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
143 142 140
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-758 -879 -1,000
11.251.51.752200250300350400450500550600650700 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-210-158-105-53053105158210 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 22L at KEWR Newark Liberty International Airport from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 276 ft agl to 29 ft agl. A decrease of 247 ft in 20 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
143 141 140
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-407 -603 -800
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-150-113-75-3803875113150 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
100 %
Landing
Landing on runway 22L at KEWR Newark Liberty International Airport, runway length 7,028 ft. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 141 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 141 kt. Target 137 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
141 136 130
Pitch °
Info
6 5 4
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-49 -225 -400
02505007501,0001,25001123344657 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,250-90-72-54-36-1801836547290 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
100 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 1,039 ft. Touchdown speed at 134 kt was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -87 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 32 °F. Wind 2 kt at 140 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -94 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 134 kt was good. Target below 134 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 1,039 ft.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.5 °
G
100 %
G 1.10 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 3,460 ft, 49 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 3,460 ft using 49.23 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
133 96 60
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
7 3.5 0
05001,0001,5002,0002,5003,000 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 7 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values