My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
LMML
Valletta, Malta
Runway 31
Elevation256 ft asl
Weight60,299 kg
Fuel7,992 kg
Wind60° · 2 kn · 2 kn cross

Flight Score

98.29 %
EDDM
Munich, Germany
Runway 08R
Elevation1,467 ft asl
Weight55,658 kg
Fuel3,298 kg
Wind40° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross
26 Aug 2026 2:17 813 nm Airbus A319 4,694 kg
Departure Score
98.17 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
96.70 %

What went well

Touched down at -168 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 435 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 52 ft and 126 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Departure Climb 3 — climb speed 134 kt against 161 kt at 79 %, −0.56 points
Arrival Approach — landing lights off should be on; 1,000 ft gate 86 %, 500 ft gate 100 %, −0.48 points
Arrival Rollout — Runway alignment max 6.83 m left at 86 %, −0.41 points

Next time

Departure

Lower the nose and add power to raise climb speed to 161 kt.

What happened: Climb speed was 134 kt against a target of 161 kt, running 27 kt slow through the climb.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator against the climb target of 161 kt.

See Departure Climb 3

Arrival

Add power earlier on final to hold VREF of 128 kt by the gates rather than let speed decay.

What happened: The approach was flown too slow through the stabilisation gates, crossing the threshold at 126 kt against a VREF of 128 kt.

Watch for: Airspeed indicator against 128 kt from the first stabilisation gate onward.

See Arrival Approach

Between four hundred and a thousand feet you're heavy, close to the ground and still carrying flap, and speed is the margin holding all three apart. Slow here doesn't feel like anything — the aeroplane climbs, the nose is up, nothing complains — right up until a turn, a gust or a bank tightens the wing's job and the margin is already gone. The fix is rarely "fly faster", it's lowering the nose a degree and letting the speed build before the next thing you do. Pitch buys altitude, speed buys options, and at this height options are the scarcer of the two.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 17 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 12 kt5 kt min to max 14 kt 7 10 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 10 ktmax 12 kt 0 10 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-0.4 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.3 0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.0 0.8 °

Events

Info Strobe Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 12 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 12 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 31 at LMML Malta International Airport, Average speed was 9 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 10 kt10 kt min to max 10 kt 10 10 kt
Info Average pitch angle 0.4 °0.3 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.1 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.7 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Departure Roll 99.23Departure roll runway 31 at LMML Malta International Airport. Takeoff distance 2,545 m 76 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 137 kt. Local weather - Temperature 33 °C. Wind 2 kt at 59 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
96 % Takeoff distance 2,545 m76 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 137 ktTarget 142 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.72 m right1.45 m left to 1.72 m right -0.27 -1.72 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.05 g 1.00 1.01 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 1.0 °-0.5 ° min to max 10.2 ° 0.3 10.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.1 0.4 °
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 31 LMML Malta International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 140 kt138 kt min to max 143 kt 138 143 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.4 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.11 g1.02 g min to max 1.14 g 1.02 1.09 g
Info Average VSI 584 fpm203 fpm min to max 1,011 fpm 203 1,011 fpm
Info Average altitude 11 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 30 ft agl 0 30 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 13.4 °10.4 ° min to max 15.1 ° 10.4 15.1 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 31 LMML Malta International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.1 0.2 °
100 % Average speed 143 kt139 kt min to max 143 kt 143 139 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.1 ° min to max 2.8 ° 0.1 2.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.96 g min to max 1.13 g 1.09 0.96 g
Info Average VSI 1,439 fpm1,028 fpm min to max 2,771 fpm 1,028 2,771 fpm
Info Average altitude 71 ft agl31 ft agl min to max 310 ft agl 31 310 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 16.9 °15.2 ° min to max 20.8 ° 15.2 20.8 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 82 ft agl · 148 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 111 ft agl · 148 kt
Departure Climb 3 91.62Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 31 LMML Malta International Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
79 % Climb speed 134 kt132 kt min to max 138 ktTarget 161 kt, 27 kt slow 138 134 kt
100 % Average bank angle 5.3 °0.4 ° min to max 11.4 ° 3.2 5.8 °
100 % Average g force 0.90 g0.83 g min to max 0.95 g 0.95 0.93 g
100 % Landing gear up at 49 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 0.5 °0.3 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.3 0.5 °
Info Average VSI 2,367 fpm1,584 fpm min to max 2,805 fpm 2,798 1,584 fpm
Info Average altitude 615 ft agl356 ft agl min to max 829 ft agl 356 829 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 18.8 °15.9 ° min to max 21.5 ° 21.0 15.9 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead Qormi (Qormi, Malta). Climbing from 1,123 ft asl to 38,008 ft asl, an increase of 36,885 ft in 20 minutes and covering 121 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 245 kt134 kt min to max 286 kt 134 244 kt
100 % Average bank angle 3.3 °0.0 ° min to max 14.4 ° 4.8 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.82 g min to max 1.11 g 0.94 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 1,643 fpm-13 fpm min to max 3,583 fpm 1,523 -13 fpm
Info Average altitude 19,539 ft asl1,123 ft asl min to max 38,010 ft asl 1,123 38,008 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 6.2 °3.0 ° min to max 16.2 ° 15.8 3.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 2,173 ft agl · 200 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2,258 ft agl · 216 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 22,311 ft agl · 405 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 3 miles south of LIYM Campo di Volo AvioSciacca Sciacca (Sicilia, Italy) and lasted 71 minutes, covering 501 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,400 ft of 38,013 ft asl37,996 ft asl min to max 38,031 ft asl 38,009 38,006 ft asl
100 % Average speed 243 kt235 kt min to max 245 kt 245 236 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 14.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.04 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.1 °2.9 ° min to max 3.5 ° 3.2 3.2 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started overhead Recoaro Terme (Veneto, Italy). Descent from 37,999 ft asl to 5,515 ft asl, a decrease of 32,485 ft in 28 minutes and covering 164 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 236 kt213 kt min to max 264 kt 236 219 kt
100 % Average bank angle 11.2 °0.0 ° min to max 25.5 ° 0.2 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.79 g min to max 1.19 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -1,112 fpm-4,269 fpm min to max 190 fpm 9 -1,388 fpm
Info Average altitude 20,202 ft asl5,515 ft asl min to max 38,008 ft asl 37,999 5,515 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.2 °-3.4 ° min to max 3.5 ° 3.3 -0.1 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 13,316 ft agl · 319 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 9,968 ft agl · 259 kt
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile south east of Bergkirchen (Bavaria, Germany) and lasted 3 minutes, covering 12 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±762 ft of 5,012 ft asl4,996 ft asl min to max 5,247 ft asl 5,247 5,011 ft asl
100 % Average speed 217 kt160 kt min to max 221 kt 219 160 kt
100 % Average bank angle 20.4 °0.0 ° min to max 28.4 ° 0.3 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.08 g0.94 g min to max 1.16 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 3.8 °-0.2 ° min to max 5.8 ° -0.2 3.6 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 3,363 ft agl · 213 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 3,358 ft agl · 201 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 3,358 ft agl · 201 kt
Info Flaps Position 4 3,274 ft agl · 186 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 3,323 ft agl · 178 kt
Enroute Descent 2 100.00Enroute descent started 1 mile south east of Rohrmoos (Bavaria, Germany). Descent from 4,997 ft asl to 2,884 ft asl, a decrease of 2,113 ft in 3 minutes and covering 7 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 127 kt121 kt min to max 160 kt 160 121 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.1 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.02 g 0.97 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -600 fpm-730 fpm min to max -299 fpm -299 -465 fpm
Info Average altitude 3,379 ft asl2,884 ft asl min to max 4,997 ft asl 4,997 2,884 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 4.4 °0.6 ° min to max 6.1 ° 2.3 5.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 5 3,273 ft agl · 164 kt
Arrival Approach 92.86Final approach to runway 08R at EDDM Munich Airport. Descent from 1,448 ft agl to 88 ft agl in 109 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
50 % On speedfailed at one of the two gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON 2,883 ft agl
Arrival Landing 99.15Landing on runway 08R at EDDM Munich Airport, runway length 4,065 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 126 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 126 kt. Target 128 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 50 ft agl
98 % Excellent landing flare
98 % Runway alignment max 5.31 m left5.31 m left to 3.09 m left 3.34 5.31 m
99 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 2.5 ° 0.9 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g1.01 g min to max 1.09 g 1.01 1.05 g
Info Average speed 124 kt118 kt min to max 126 kt 126 118 kt
Info Average VSI -567 fpm-760 fpm min to max -240 fpm -760 -240 fpm
Info Average altitude 18 ft agl-11 ft agl min to max 52 ft agl 52 -11 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.7 °3.8 ° min to max 8.2 ° 3.8 8.2 °
07515022530037545052501123344557Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525-30-24-18-12-60612182430Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 97.70Touchdown distance was good at 435 m. Touchdown speed at 118 kt was good. Touchdown rate was good at -168 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 6.1 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 19 °C. Wind 2 kt at 50 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
97 % Touchdown rate was -168 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 435 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 118 ktTarget below 124 kt
89 % Runway alignment max 6.06 m left5.65 m left 5.31 6.06 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.0 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g1.04 g min to max 1.17 g 1.05 1.10 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 118 kt117 kt min to max 118 kt 118 117 kt
Info Average pitch angle 8.0 °7.8 ° min to max 8.2 ° 8.2 7.8 °
Arrival Rollout 93.80Total landing distance 1,421 m, 35 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,421 m35 % of runway.
86 % Runway alignment max 6.83 m left6.83 m left to 2.23 m right 6.09 -1.05 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.09 g 1.09 1.00 g
Info Average speed 108 kt61 kt min to max 120 kt 120 61 kt
Info Average pitch angle 5.0 °-0.3 ° min to max 7.8 ° 7.8 0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.3 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 42 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 42 kt27 kt min to max 60 kt 60 27 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.8 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 -0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.0 0.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 0.99 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 9 ft agl · 41 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 9 ft agl · 39 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 38 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 34 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 9 ft agl · 29 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 5 minutes and covered 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 14 kt0 kt min to max 24 kt 24 3 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 14 ktmax 15 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.06 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-1.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.0 0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.0 0.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 9 ft agl · 25 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 9 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 8 kt
Info Parking Brake On 9 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 9 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 9 ft agl · 3 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 9 ft agl · 14 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
96.16Takeoff roll2,545 m · 76 %
100.00Liftoff speed137 kt · target 142, 5 slow
100.00Runway alignment1.72 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb584 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height52 ft
100.00Threshold speed126 kt · target 128, 2 slow
97.90Centreline offset5.31 m L
Flare 97.79Excellent landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 85.716 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 1,000 ft gate: speed 7 kt SLOW on the reference speed of 128 kt.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,140 ft 0.13° R −7 kt
2.0 nm 752 ft 0.03° R −2 kt
1.5 nm 563 ft 0.00° L −1 kt
1.0 nm 368 ft 0.17° L −2 kt
0.5 nm 212 ft 0.46° R −2 kt
THR 53 ft 3.02 m L −2 kt

Touchdown on EDDM 08R

Past threshold100.00
435m
Centreline89.03
6.06m L
Speed100.00
118kttarget 124 or less
Touchdown rate96.73
-168fpm
Impact100.00
1.17G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

52 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 52 ft, down at 435 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 4,065 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 1 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 435 m past threshold CLEARED

The 435 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,384 m of 4,065 m · 34 %
Rollout distance100.00
949m34 % used
Rollout alignment86.22
6.83m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

The Airbus A319 taxied from the parking area to runway 31 at LMML Malta International Airport in 2 minutes, covering less than 1 nm.

During the departure roll on runway 31, the aircraft accelerated over a takeoff distance of 2,545 m, representing 76 % of the runway, and lifted off at 137 kt. Ambient conditions were 33 °C with a wind of 2 kt from 059°, a cross-wind component of 2 kt and a tail-wind component of 1 kt.

Climb commenced overhead Qormi, Malta, with the airplane climbing from 1,123 ft asl to 38,008 ft asl, an increase of 36,885 ft achieved in 20 minutes while covering 121 nm.

The first level cruise began 3 miles south of LIYM Campo di Volo AvioSciacca, Italy, and persisted for 71 minutes, during which 501 nm were flown.

Descent started over Recoaro Terme, Veneto, Italy, with altitude decreasing from 37,999 ft asl to 5,515 ft asl, a loss of 32,485 ft in 28 minutes and a distance of 164 nm.

A brief cruise segment followed, initiating 1 mile south-east of Bergkirchen, Bavaria, Germany, lasting 3 minutes and covering 12 nm.

Subsequent descent began 1 mile south-east of Rohrmoos, Bavaria, Germany, with the aircraft descending from 4,997 ft asl to 2,884 ft asl, a reduction of 2,113 ft in 3 minutes over 7 nm.

The final approach to runway 08R at EDDM Munich Airport was conducted from the west, on a heading of 083.0° at 4 nm and 1,400 ft agl.

Landing on runway 08R, which is 4,065 m long, occurred with a threshold speed of 126 kt. Touchdown was recorded at 432 m down the runway, at a speed of 118 kt, with a vertical rate of minus 240 fpm and a lateral deviation of 6.1 m from the centreline. Weather at the time was 19 °C with a wind of 2 kt from 050°, a cross-wind component of 1 kt and a head-wind component of 1 kt.

The total landing distance measured 1,421 m, equivalent to 35 % of the runway, and the rollout alignment was assessed as very good.

After exiting the runway, the aircraft taxied to the parking area in 5 minutes, traversing 1 nm.

Overall, the flight covered 812 nm, required 137 minutes of airborne time, and consumed 4,694 kg of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 31 at LMML Malta International Airport in the Airbus A319
98.17 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
99.23 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 31 at LMML Malta International Airport. Takeoff distance 2,545 m 76 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 137 kt. Local weather - Temperature 33 °C. Wind 2 kt at 59 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Takeoff Distance
95.12 %
Roll distance of 2,545 m using 75.96 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 137 kn - Target 142 kn
Alignment
100 %
1.45 m left to 1.72 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
140 70 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
11 5.5 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,000-30-25-20-15-10-5051015202530 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 31 LMML Malta International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
150 140 130
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
16 13 10
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 550 0
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 31 LMML Malta International Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
150 140 130
Bank °
100 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
21 18 15
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,800 1,850 900
91.62 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 31 LMML Malta International Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
79.06 %
140 135 130
Bank °
100 %
12 6 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
22 19 15
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,900 2,150 1,400
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,00003570105140175 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 08R at EDDM Munich Airport in the Airbus A319
Landing Score 96.88 %
Landing Summary

The Airbus A319 conducted the final approach to runway 08R at Munich Airport from the west, tracking a heading of 83.0° at 4 NM and 1,400 ft AGL. At the 1,000 ft gate the approach was assessed as stabilised, with gear, flaps, sink rate, glideslope and centreline all within limits. Local weather was 19 °C with wind 2 kt from 050°, including a 1 kt crosswind and 1 kt headwind.

The aircraft crossed the threshold at a good height and established a good threshold speed of 126 kt during the flare.

Touchdown occurred 432 m down the runway, with a touchdown speed of 118 kt described as a little fast and a touchdown rate rated fair at -240 fpm. The touchdown point was slightly misaligned by 6.1 m from the centreline, and the total landing distance measured 1,421 m, representing 35 % of the 4,065 m runway.

Runway rollout alignment was very good.

Reduce the touchdown speed slightly to bring it closer to the target VREF and tighten the landing track to eliminate the 6.1 m lateral offset. Maintaining the current stabilised approach will preserve the high overall score.

92.86 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 08R at EDDM Munich Airport. Descent from 1,448 ft agl to 88 ft agl in 109 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
127 123 120
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
5 2.5 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-463 -732 -1,000
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,400 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-130-98-65-330336598130 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
99.15 %
Landing
Landing on runway 08R at EDDM Munich Airport, runway length 4,065 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 126 kt.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 126 kt. Target 128 kt
Flare
97.79 %
Excellent landing flare
Centreline ft
97.9 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
99.13 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
126 118 110
Pitch °
Info
9 6 3
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-247 -523 -800
07515022530037545052501123344557 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525-30-24-18-12-60612182430 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
97.7 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 435 m. Touchdown speed at 118 kt was good. Touchdown rate was good at -168 fpm. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 6.1 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 19 °C. Wind 2 kt at 50 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
96.73 %
Touchdown rate was good at -168 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 118 kt was good. Target below 124 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 435 m.
Alignment
89.03 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 6.1 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.5 °
G
100 %
G 1.09 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
93.8 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,421 m, 35 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,421 m using 34.96 % of runway
Alignment
86.22 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
117 88 60
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
8 4 0
02004006008001,0001,200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 5 minutes and covered 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values