My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KHXD
Hilton Head I, United States
Runway 21
Elevation16 ft asl
Weight1,104 kg
Fuel105 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

98.13 %
KHXD
Hilton Head I, United States
Runway 03
Elevation16 ft asl
Weight1,100 kg
Fuel205 kg
Wind270° · 1 kn · 1 kn cross
31 May 2024 0:12 12 nm PA28 Arrow III
Departure Score
95.96 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
98.05 %

What went well

Touched down at -142 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 408 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 21 ft and 70 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Departure Taxi — Taxi Lights at 0 %, −0.67 points
Departure Climb 3 — bank angle up to 18.2 ° at 57 %, −0.57 points
Arrival Touchdown — Runway alignment max 8.16 m at 81 %, −0.44 points

Top opportunity

Improve the taxi

Departure Taxi

Twenty knots on a monitor produces the visual sensation of about ten. The advice to "taxi at a walking pace" cannot fix this, because your sense of walking pace is exactly the thing that's broken. Put the groundspeed readout in your scan and obey it for the next fifty flights, the way a student pilot leans on the airspeed indicator before learning to read attitude.

Read more in How to Taxi Anywhere

Start to finish · 14 stages, 13 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 90.00
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 21 at KHXD Hilton Head, Average speed was 0 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 0 kn0 kn min to max 0 kn 0 0 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.5 ° 0.0 1.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 0.98 g

Events

Info Pitot Heat Switched On 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake On 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Info Parking Brake On 2 ft agl
Departure Roll 98.85Departure roll runway 21 at KHXD Hilton Head. Takeoff distance 169 m 13 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 77 kn. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 169 m13 % of runway
94 % Liftoff speed was 77 knTarget 70 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 3.58 m2.51 m left to 1.07 m right -0.50 1.52 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °0.6 ° min to max 1.6 ° 1.6 0.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 2 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl · 1 kt
Departure Climb 1 99.77Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 21 KHXD Hilton Head.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.1 -0.2 °
100 % Average speed 85 kn77 kn min to max 90 kn 77 90 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.0 0.4 °
98 % Average g force 1.05 g0.98 g min to max 1.29 g 1.00 1.12 g
Info Average VSI 281 ft/m140 ft/m min to max 801 ft/m 175 801 ft/m
Info Average altitude 13 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 45 ft agl 0 45 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.8 °0.9 ° min to max 8.2 ° 0.9 8.2 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 12 ft agl · 85 kt
Departure Climb 2 99.72Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 21 KHXD Hilton Head.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.3 °-1.5 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.2 -1.5 °
100 % Average speed 88 kn84 kn min to max 90 kn 90 85 kn
99 % Average bank angle 1.1 °0.2 ° min to max 2.4 ° 0.4 1.5 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.90 g min to max 1.11 g 1.11 0.97 g
Info Average VSI 981 ft/m753 ft/m min to max 1,085 ft/m 816 753 ft/m
Info Average altitude 122 ft agl46 ft agl min to max 392 ft agl 46 392 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.4 °5.7 ° min to max 8.4 ° 8.2 6.2 °

Events

Fail Bounce during liftoff 119 ft agl · 88 kt
Departure Climb 3 91.46Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 21 KHXD Hilton Head.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -2.1 °-2.6 ° min to max -1.9 ° -1.9 -2.6 °
100 % Average speed 85 kn85 kn min to max 86 kn 85 86 kn
57 % Average bank angle 8.3 °2.0 ° min to max 18.2 ° 2.0 18.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.02 g 0.97 1.02 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 669 ft/m654 ft/m min to max 710 ft/m 710 654 ft/m
Info Average altitude 431 ft agl404 ft agl min to max 459 ft agl 404 459 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.7 °5.5 ° min to max 5.9 ° 5.8 5.6 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead KHXD Hilton Head Hilton Head I (South Carolina, United States). Climbing from 490 ft asl to 3,371 ft asl, an increase of 2,881 ft in 4 minutes and covering 5 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 85 kn78 kn min to max 101 kn 86 101 kn
100 % Average bank angle 4.1 °0.1 ° min to max 19.1 ° 19.1 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.85 g min to max 1.18 g 1.03 0.99 g
Info Average VSI 815 ft/m-55 ft/m min to max 1,763 ft/m 629 -55 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,426 ft asl490 ft asl min to max 3,371 ft asl 490 3,371 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 7.2 °-0.3 ° min to max 14.0 ° 5.0 0.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 1,240 ft agl · 86 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 3,087 ft agl · 89 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 3 miles south west of Hilton Head Island (South Carolina, United States) and lasted 1 minutes, covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 3,364 ft asl3,321 ft asl min to max 3,405 ft asl 3,405 3,339 ft asl
100 % Average speed 105 kn95 kn min to max 110 kn 99 95 kn
100 % Average bank angle 22.3 °0.5 ° min to max 32.2 ° 0.5 3.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g0.91 g min to max 1.15 g 0.98 0.92 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-5.3 ° min to max 4.0 ° 1.6 -5.3 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 3 miles south west of Hilton Head Island (South Carolina, United States). Descent from 3,276 ft asl to 1,820 ft asl, a decrease of 1,456 ft in 1 minutes and covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 99 kn94 kn min to max 104 kn 98 98 kn
100 % Average bank angle 6.7 °0.5 ° min to max 9.8 ° 7.8 3.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.90 g min to max 1.17 g 0.98 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -1,043 ft/m-1,471 ft/m min to max -225 ft/m -1,292 -1,212 ft/m
Info Average altitude 2,699 ft asl1,820 ft asl min to max 3,276 ft asl 3,276 1,820 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -5.3 °-8.1 ° min to max -0.3 ° -6.5 -6.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 3,136 ft agl · 109 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 3,040 ft agl · 99 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 2,553 ft agl · 104 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 3 miles south west of Hilton Head Island (South Carolina, United States).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 86 kn78 kn min to max 98 kn 98 78 kn
100 % Average bank angle 2.9 °0.0 ° min to max 14.8 ° 3.6 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.93 g min to max 1.10 g 0.98 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -734 ft/m-1,222 ft/m min to max -171 ft/m -1,216 -432 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,002 ft asl411 ft asl min to max 1,801 ft asl 1,801 411 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -3.1 °-7.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° -7.0 -0.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 1,150 ft agl · 89 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 987 ft agl · 89 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 968 ft agl · 87 kt
Arrival Final 2 99.37Approaching runway 03 at KHXD Hilton Head from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 388 ft agl to 346 ft agl. A decrease of 42 ft in 5 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 3.2 °3.2 ° min to max 3.2 °Target 3.3 ° 3.2 3.2 °
100 % Average speed 76 kn75 kn min to max 77 kn 77 75 kn
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.2 -0.1 °
97 % Average bank angle 2.4 °1.1 ° min to max 4.2 ° 1.1 4.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.03 g 1.01 0.97 g
Info Average VSI -423 ft/m-463 ft/m min to max -390 ft/m -415 -390 ft/m
Info Average altitude 365 ft agl346 ft agl min to max 388 ft agl 388 346 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.9 °-1.3 ° min to max -0.4 ° -0.4 -1.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 368 ft agl · 77 kt
11.251.51.752250300350400450Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft11.251.51.752-40-30-20-10010203040Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Final 1 99.50Approaching runway 03 at KHXD Hilton Head from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 338 ft agl to 25 ft agl. A decrease of 313 ft in 39 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Approach angle 2.0 °1.4 ° min to max 3.2 °Target 3.3 ° 3.2 1.4 °
100 % Average speed 72 kn71 kn min to max 74 kn 74 71 kn
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.0 0.0 °
98 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.0 ° min to max 4.1 ° 4.1 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.93 g min to max 1.05 g 0.97 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -458 ft/m-730 ft/m min to max -169 ft/m -433 -169 ft/m
Info Average altitude 81 ft agl25 ft agl min to max 338 ft agl 338 25 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-2.9 ° min to max 1.9 ° -1.3 1.8 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-40-30-20-10010203040Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 98.58Landing on runway 03 at KHXD Hilton Head, runway length 1,313 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 71 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 71 kn. Target 71 kn
100 % Target 50 ft agl
94 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.0 0.5 °
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.1 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.91 g min to max 1.08 g 1.01 1.00 g
Info Average speed 67 kn62 kn min to max 71 kn 71 62 kn
Info Average VSI -106 ft/m-167 ft/m min to max 3 ft/m -167 -141 ft/m
Info Average altitude 10 ft agl1 ft agl min to max 22 ft agl 22 1 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.4 °1.7 ° min to max 4.3 ° 1.8 3.3 °
07515022530037545001223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450-18-15-12-9-6-30369121518Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 94.76Touchdown distance was good at 407 m. Touchdown speed at 62 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was smooth at -141 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was misaligned by 8.2 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
90 % Touchdown VSI was -141 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 407 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 62 knTarget 61 kn
81 % Runway alignment max 8.16 m7.97 m left 7.78 8.16 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.2 °
99 % Average g force 1.15 g1.00 g min to max 1.27 g 1.00 1.08 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 61 kn61 kn min to max 62 kn 62 61 kn
Info Average pitch angle 3.7 °3.3 ° min to max 4.6 ° 3.3 4.6 °

Takeoff

FailTaxi lightsOff
100.00Takeoff roll547 m · 42 %
94.23Liftoff speed76 kt
100.00Runway alignment2.51 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.77Rate of climb281 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height21 ft
100.00Threshold speed70 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.15 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on KHXD 03

Past threshold100.00
408m
Centreline81.38
8.16m L
Speed100.00
61kt
Touchdown rate90.45
-142fpm
Impact98.86
1.27G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,313 m of the approach.

21 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 21 ft, down at 408 m

Plan view — the full 1,313 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,000 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 408 m past threshold CLEARED

The 408 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 408 m of 1,313 m · 31 %

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 21 at KHXD Hilton Head in the Piper PA-28 Arrow III
95.96 %
98.85 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 21 at KHXD Hilton Head. Takeoff distance 169 m 13 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 77 kn. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 169 m using 12.83 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
94.23 %
Liftoff speed was 77 kn - Target 67 kn
Alignment
100 %
2.51 m left to 1.07 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
80 40 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
02505007501,0001,250-15-10-5051015 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.77 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 21 KHXD Hilton Head.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 85 70
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
97.71 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 4.5 0
Climb Rate fpm
Info
900 400 -100
99.72 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 21 KHXD Hilton Head.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 85 80
Bank °
98.87 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 7 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,100 850 600
91.46 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 21 KHXD Hilton Head.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 85 80
Bank °
57.32 %
19 10 1
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
6 5.5 5
Climb Rate fpm
Info
800 650 500
02505007501,0001,2500265278104130 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 03 at KHXD Hilton Head in the Piper PA-28 Arrow III
Landing Score 97.62 %
99.37 %
Final 2
Approaching runway 03 at KHXD Hilton Head from 2 nm to 1 nm. Descent from 388 ft agl to 346 ft agl. A decrease of 42 ft in 5 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
77 74 70
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
96.84 %
5 3 1
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-391 -445 -500
11.251.51.752250300350400450 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
11.251.51.752-40-30-20-10010203040 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
99.5 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 03 at KHXD Hilton Head from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 338 ft agl to 25 ft agl. A decrease of 313 ft in 39 seconds.
Glideslope
100 %
Excellent glideslope alignment
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
100 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
74 72 70
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
97.52 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-169 -485 -800
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-40-30-20-10010203040 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
98.58 %
Landing
Landing on runway 03 at KHXD Hilton Head, runway length 1,313 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 71 kn.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 71 kt. Target 71 kt
Flare
94.33 %
Great landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
71 65 60
Pitch °
Info
5 3 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
2.8 -99 -200
07515022530037545001223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450-18-15-12-9-6-30369121518 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
94.76 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 407 m. Touchdown speed at 62 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was smooth at -141 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was misaligned by 8.2 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 16 °C. Wind 1 kn at 270 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
Touchdown
90.45 %
Touchdown rate was smooth at -142 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 62 kt was a little fast. Target below 61 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 407 m.
Alignment
81.38 %
Runway touchdown position was misaligned by 8.2 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.2 °
G
98.86 %
G 1.15 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values