My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
ESPA
Lulea, Sweden
Runway 14
Elevation43 ft asl
Weight997 kg
Fuel76 kg
Wind110° · 5 kn · 2 kn cross

Flight Score

81.39 %
ESPA
Lulea, Sweden
Runway 14
Elevation43 ft asl
Weight1,002 kg
Fuel73 kg
Wind110° · 5 kn · 2 kn cross
6 Dec 2023 0:11 10 nm Cessna Skyhawk 3 kg
Departure Score
89.86 %
Pattern Score
76.93 %
Arrival Score
77.39 %

What went well

Touchdown 418 m in — inside the full-score zone
Airborne in 1,423 m — 43 % of the runway
Held the centreline on the roll — 0.46 m off at liftoff

What held you back

Arrival Landing — Landing and flare profile at 44 %, Threshold speed was well above target at 75 kn. at 70 %, −3.02 points
Pattern Crosswind — Heading -35.3 ° at 0 %, −3.02 points
Departure Taxi — beacon light off should be on; peak taxi speed 32 kt at 53 %, peak speed in a turn 19 kt at 76 %, −2.37 points
Departure Roll — taxi light on should off; Takeoff distance 4,991 m at 0 %, −0.05 points

Top opportunity

Maintain the centreline

Departure Roll

A small uncorrected heading error at 40 knots becomes a metre of offset per second by 100 knots, noticed only at rotation, producing a crabbed liftoff. Root cause is nearly always eyes on the tape instead of the far end of the runway. Small heading changes displace a distant point visibly long before the nearby centreline stripes look wrong.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 12 stages, 12 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 71.57Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 8 minutes and covered 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
53 % Average speed 21 kn0 kn min to max 32 kn 0 13 kn
76 % Average speed turning corners 13 knmax 19 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
100 % Beacon, navigation and taxi lights on
Info Average pitch angle 0.6 °-0.4 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.5 0.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.1 0.2 °

Events

Fail Beacon Light OFF should be ON
Info Landing Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 3 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl · 5 kt
Info Battery Master On 3 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 3 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl · 4 kt
Departure Roll 99.37Departure roll runway 14 at ESPA Kallax AB. Takeoff distance 4,991 m 149 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 60 kn. Local weather - Temperature -8 °C. Wind 5 kn at 110 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Headwind: 4 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Takeoff distance 4,991 m149 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 60 knTarget 62 kn
97 % Runway alignment max 2.90 m2.44 m left to 0.46 m right 1.06 -0.46 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.02 g 1.01 1.02 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °0.2 ° min to max 1.9 ° 1.0 1.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° 0.3 1.6 °

Events

Fail Taxi Light ON should OFF
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 51 kt
Departure Climb 1 98.49Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 14 ESPA Kallax AB.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.0 0.5 °
100 % Average speed 67 kn61 kn min to max 70 kn 61 70 kn
94 % Average bank angle 2.3 °0.0 ° min to max 4.3 ° 1.6 4.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.98 g min to max 1.14 g 1.04 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 554 ft/m334 ft/m min to max 704 ft/m 334 704 ft/m
Info Average altitude 15 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 42 ft agl 0 42 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.0 °2.1 ° min to max 8.0 ° 2.1 7.3 °
Departure Climb 2 90.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 14 ESPA Kallax AB.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 70 kn70 kn min to max 70 kn 70 70 kn
100 % Average bank angle 4.6 °4.3 ° min to max 4.9 ° 4.3 4.9 °
100 % Average g force 0.96 g0.96 g min to max 0.97 g 0.97 0.96 g
Info Average VSI 712 ft/m707 ft/m min to max 715 ft/m 707 715 ft/m
Info Average altitude 53 ft agl50 ft agl min to max 55 ft agl 50 55 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.1 °6.9 ° min to max 7.2 ° 7.2 6.9 °
Pattern Entry 96.90Left hand pattern entry from runway 14 ESPA Kallax AB. Distance was less than 1 nm in 54 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
94 % Climb speed 79 kn71 kn min to max 100 knTarget 86 kn 71 95 kn
100 % Average bank angle 6.2 °0.0 ° min to max 35.4 ° 5.0 35.4 °
96 % Average g force 1.01 g0.69 g min to max 1.32 g 0.96 0.97 g
Info Average VSI 715 ft/m-370 ft/m min to max 1,636 ft/m 715 910 ft/m
Info Average altitude 234 ft agl56 ft agl min to max 845 ft agl 56 845 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 6.2 °-2.5 ° min to max 11.6 ° 6.7 4.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 332 ft agl · 80 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 372 ft agl · 88 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 372 ft agl · 88 kt
Pattern Crosswind 54.77Left hand pattern crosswind from runway 14 ESPA Kallax AB. Distance was less than 1 nm in 18 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Heading -35.3 °-64.9 ° min to max 8.8 ° 8.8 -64.9 °
100 % Average speed 110 kn96 kn min to max 115 kn 96 112 kn
98 % Average g force 1.09 g0.88 g min to max 1.29 g 1.00 0.97 g
Info Average VSI 397 ft/m-569 ft/m min to max 1,046 ft/m 578 619 ft/m
Info Average altitude 866 ft agl810 ft agl min to max 963 ft agl 852 963 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 20.8 °10.3 ° min to max 35.2 ° 35.2 10.3 °
Info Average pitch angle 2.2 °-2.8 ° min to max 5.6 ° 2.0 2.4 °
Pattern Downwind Turn 70.00Pattern Downwind Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 124.8 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 124.8 °.
100 % Average speed 115 kn112 kn min to max 117 kn 112 114 kn
100 % Average bank angle 7.0 °5.9 ° min to max 8.9 ° 8.9 6.5 °
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.85 g min to max 1.13 g 0.98 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 389 ft/m-282 ft/m min to max 823 ft/m 507 -282 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,035 ft agl970 ft agl min to max 1,102 ft agl 970 1,091 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °-1.8 ° min to max 4.4 ° 1.9 -1.8 °
Pattern Downwind 91.05Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was 2 nm in 60 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading 0.5 °-16.1 ° min to max 3.8 ° -1.1 -16.1 °
70 % Average altitude 815 ft agl599 ft agl min to max 1,085 ft agl 1,085 601 ft agl
100 % Average speed 106 kn92 kn min to max 115 kn 115 92 kn
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.81 g min to max 1.24 g 0.98 1.10 g
Info Average VSI -465 ft/m-1,129 ft/m min to max 140 ft/m -347 29 ft/m
Info Average bank angle 3.4 °0.0 ° min to max 23.7 ° 4.9 23.2 °
Info Average pitch angle -1.9 °-6.0 ° min to max 2.1 ° -2.0 1.9 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 580 ft agl · 99 kt
Pattern Base Leg Turn 71.92Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 17.2 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
9 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 17.2 °.
100 % Average speed 86 kn75 kn min to max 96 kn 90 94 kn
100 % Average bank angle 17.6 °1.2 ° min to max 31.8 ° 26.2 11.2 °
93 % Average g force 1.07 g0.92 g min to max 1.37 g 1.04 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -416 ft/m-880 ft/m min to max 492 ft/m 46 -445 ft/m
Info Average altitude 508 ft agl325 ft agl min to max 640 ft agl 602 325 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.2 °-4.6 ° min to max 5.8 ° 1.6 -1.6 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 619 ft agl · 79 kt
Arrival Final 1 78.87Approaching runway 14 at ESPA Kallax AB from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 318 ft agl to 84 ft agl. A decrease of 234 ft in 21 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
15 % Approach angle 4.4 °4.1 ° min to max 4.8 °Target 3.0 ° 4.3 4.1 °
100 % Average speed 79 kn75 kn min to max 94 kn 94 75 kn
96 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.3 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.2 °
83 % Average bank angle 1.7 °0.1 ° min to max 9.3 ° 9.3 0.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.92 g min to max 1.22 g 1.01 1.16 g
Info Average VSI -730 ft/m-873 ft/m min to max -434 ft/m -447 -679 ft/m
Info Average altitude 140 ft agl84 ft agl min to max 318 ft agl 318 84 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -3.2 °-5.0 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.8 -1.0 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 178 ft agl · 87 kt
00.250.50.751050100150200250Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 72.86Landing on runway 14 at ESPA Kallax AB, runway length 3,344 m. Threshold height at 65 ft agl was above target. Threshold speed was well above target at 75 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
70 % Threshold speed was well above target at 75 kn. Target 63 kn
78 % Target 50 ft agl
44 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.2 -0.1 °
98 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.0 ° min to max 2.6 ° 0.6 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.91 g min to max 1.14 g 1.14 1.01 g
Info Average speed 67 kn61 kn min to max 75 kn 75 61 kn
Info Average VSI -341 ft/m-664 ft/m min to max -149 ft/m -664 -346 ft/m
Info Average altitude 31 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 65 ft agl 65 0 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-1.6 ° min to max 2.6 ° -1.0 -0.3 °
07515022530037545001326395265Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 80.44Touchdown distance was good at 415 m. Touchdown speed at 61 kn was too fast. Touchdown rate was firm at -346 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.2 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature -8 °C. Wind 5 kn at 110 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Headwind: 4 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
69 % Touchdown VSI was -346 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 415 mTarget 457 m
52 % Speed at touchdown 61 knTarget 53 kn
87 % Runway alignment max 5.23 m5.03 m right -4.77 -5.23 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.1 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.3 0.4 °
94 % Average g force 1.18 g1.01 g min to max 1.36 g 1.01 1.11 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 61 kn60 kn min to max 61 kn 61 60 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.9 °-0.4 ° min to max 2.1 ° -0.3 2.1 °

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll1,423 m · 43 %
100.00Liftoff speed60 kt
96.85Runway alignment2.44 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
98.49Rate of climb554 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

78.18Threshold height64 ft
69.84Threshold speed74 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.05 m R

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on ESPA 14

Past threshold100.00
418m
Centreline87.21
5.23m R
Speed52.34
61kt
Touchdown rate68.82
-346fpm
Impact93.71
1.36G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

64 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 64 ft, down at 418 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 3,344 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 2 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 418 m past threshold CLEARED

The 418 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 418 m of 3,344 m · 12 %

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 14 at ESPA Kallax AB in the Cessna Skyhawk
89.86 %
71.57 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 8 minutes and covered 3 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
52.67 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
76.25 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
99.37 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 14 at ESPA Kallax AB. Takeoff distance 4,991 m 149 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 60 kn. Local weather - Temperature -8 °C. Wind 5 kn at 110 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Headwind: 4 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 4,991 m using 149.27 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 60 kn - Target 62 kn
Alignment
96.85 %
2.44 m left to 0.46 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 35 0
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
02505007501,0001,2501,500-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
98.49 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 14 ESPA Kallax AB.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 70 60
Bank °
93.95 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 5.5 2
Climb Rate fpm
Info
800 350 -100
90 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 14 ESPA Kallax AB.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
80 75 70
Bank °
100 %
5 4.5 4
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
8 7 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
800 700 600
02505007501,0001,2501,5000918273645 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.010.010.020.020.0301122334455 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.010.010.020.020.03-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 14 at ESPA Kallax AB in the Cessna Skyhawk
Landing Score 77.39 %
78.87 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 14 at ESPA Kallax AB from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 318 ft agl to 84 ft agl. A decrease of 234 ft in 21 seconds.
Glideslope
14.9 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
96.43 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
14.9 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
94 82 70
Alignment
96.43 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
83.03 %
10 5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-434 -667 -900
00.250.50.751050100150200250 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-50-38-25-13013253850 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
72.86 %
Landing
Landing on runway 14 at ESPA Kallax AB, runway length 3,344 m. Threshold height at 65 ft agl was above target. Threshold speed was well above target at 75 kn.
Height
78.18 %
Threshold height at 65 ft agl was above target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
69.84 %
Threshold speed was well above target at 75 kt. Target 63 kt
Flare
44.06 %
Very poor landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
98.39 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
75 67 60
Pitch °
Info
3 1 -1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-149 -425 -700
07515022530037545001326395265 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450-24-20-16-12-8-404812162024 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
80.44 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 415 m. Touchdown speed at 61 kn was too fast. Touchdown rate was firm at -346 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.2 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature -8 °C. Wind 5 kn at 110 °. Crosswind: 2 kn Headwind: 4 kn.
Touchdown
68.82 %
Touchdown rate was firm at -346 fpm.
Speed
52.34 %
Touchdown speed at 61 kt was too fast. Target below 48 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 415 m.
Alignment
87.21 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 5.2 m from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.4 °
G
93.71 %
G 1.18 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values