My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
SBJD
Jundiai, Brazil
Runway 18
Elevation2,484 ft asl
Weight1,043 kg
Fuel178 kg
Wind135° · 12 kn · 5 kn cross

Flight Score

93.90 %
SBJD
Jundiai, Brazil
Runway 18
Elevation2,484 ft asl
Weight1,040 kg
Fuel175 kg
Wind134° · 14 kn · 5 kn cross
18 Apr 2024 0:07 4 nm Piper PA-24-250 Comanche 3 kg
Departure Score
93.05 %
Enroute Score
99.89 %
Arrival Score
85.96 %

What went well

Touched down at -87 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 239 m in — inside the full-score zone
Threshold crossed at 50 ft and 67 kt — both inside band

What held you back

Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 4.7 ° at 0 %, Heading variation -0.4 ° at 58 %, −2.39 points
Departure Roll — taxi light on should off; g force 0.01 to 1.01 g at 58 %, −1.31 points
Arrival Rollout — g force 0.15 to 1.08 g at 66 %, Runway alignment max 9.17 m at 78 %, −1.12 points

Top opportunity

Hold the approach angle

Arrival Final 1

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 12 stages, 11 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Roll 84.26Departure roll runway 18 at SBJD Jundiai. Takeoff distance 0 m 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 70 kn. Local weather - Temperature 20 °C. Wind 12 kn at 134 °. Crosswind: 5 kn Headwind: 11 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 0 m0 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 70 knTarget 70 kn
92 % Runway alignment max 5.13 m5.13 m left to 0.00 m left 0.65 4.89 m
58 % Average g force 0.38 g0.01 g min to max 1.01 g 0.98 0.01 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 4.3 °3.6 ° min to max 4.6 ° 3.6 4.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 3.3 ° 0.1 3.3 °

Events

Fail Taxi Light ON should OFF
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl · 15 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 21 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 21 kt
Departure Climb 1 98.38Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 18 SBJD Jundiai.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.6 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.6 -0.4 °
100 % Average speed 80 kn71 kn min to max 87 kn 71 86 kn
94 % Average bank angle 2.3 °0.0 ° min to max 4.5 ° 3.4 1.5 °
100 % Average g force 0.96 g0.90 g min to max 1.07 g 0.93 1.05 g
Info Average VSI 435 ft/m296 ft/m min to max 631 ft/m 296 631 ft/m
Info Average altitude 23 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 59 ft agl 0 59 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.9 °4.4 ° min to max 7.6 ° 4.4 7.6 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 11 ft agl · 88 kt
Departure Climb 2 99.57Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 18 SBJD Jundiai.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.5 °-0.8 ° min to max -0.4 ° -0.4 -0.5 °
100 % Average speed 87 kn78 kn min to max 89 kn 86 78 kn
98 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.1 ° min to max 2.6 ° 1.4 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.85 g min to max 1.09 g 1.05 0.85 g
Info Average VSI 943 ft/m640 ft/m min to max 1,617 ft/m 640 1,392 ft/m
Info Average altitude 118 ft agl59 ft agl min to max 437 ft agl 59 437 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 9.1 °7.6 ° min to max 13.4 ° 7.6 11.5 °
Departure Climb 3 90.01Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 18 SBJD Jundiai.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.3 °-0.7 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.4 -0.7 °
100 % Average speed 81 kn78 kn min to max 85 kn 79 85 kn
50 % Average bank angle 5.5 °0.5 ° min to max 21.0 ° 0.5 21.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.90 g0.85 g min to max 0.95 g 0.85 0.95 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 1,051 ft/m887 ft/m min to max 1,311 ft/m 1,311 1,065 ft/m
Info Average altitude 557 ft agl459 ft agl min to max 660 ft agl 459 660 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.8 °7.8 ° min to max 10.8 ° 10.8 7.8 °

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched Off 567 ft agl · 92 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 567 ft agl · 92 kt
Enroute Climb 99.77Enroute climb started overhead SBJD Jundiai Jundiai (Sao Paulo, Brazil). Climbing from 3,116 ft asl to 3,846 ft asl, an increase of 729 ft in 1 minutes and covering 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 90 kn78 kn min to max 102 kn 88 100 kn
100 % Average bank angle 13.1 °0.2 ° min to max 25.5 ° 20.8 0.7 °
98 % Average g force 0.95 g0.71 g min to max 1.09 g 0.96 0.91 g
Info Average VSI 708 ft/m-375 ft/m min to max 1,643 ft/m 1,038 436 ft/m
Info Average altitude 3,594 ft asl3,116 ft asl min to max 3,846 ft asl 3,116 3,846 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 6.0 °-1.1 ° min to max 13.2 ° 7.1 3.2 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 1,354 ft agl · 109 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead SBJD Jundiai Jundiai (Sao Paulo, Brazil) and lasted less than 1 minute. , covering 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 3,842 ft asl3,764 ft asl min to max 3,868 ft asl 3,852 3,764 ft asl
100 % Average speed 97 kn90 kn min to max 105 kn 99 94 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.0 ° min to max 3.4 ° 0.5 2.2 °
100 % Average g force 0.90 g0.83 g min to max 1.03 g 0.91 0.93 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.0 °-3.3 ° min to max 3.0 ° 3.0 -2.3 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 1,457 ft agl · 111 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 1,536 ft agl · 110 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started overhead SBJD Jundiai Jundiai (Sao Paulo, Brazil).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 81 kn67 kn min to max 95 kn 95 70 kn
100 % Average bank angle 12.7 °0.0 ° min to max 29.7 ° 2.1 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.96 g0.80 g min to max 1.14 g 0.93 0.89 g
Info Average VSI -640 ft/m-1,740 ft/m min to max -96 ft/m -561 -468 ft/m
Info Average altitude 3,284 ft asl2,930 ft asl min to max 3,755 ft asl 3,755 2,930 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.5 °-8.2 ° min to max 0.7 ° -2.1 -2.4 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 6 1,028 ft agl · 104 kt
Info Flaps Position 9 734 ft agl · 92 kt
Arrival Final 1 71.32Approaching runway 18 at SBJD Jundiai from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 437 ft agl to 4 ft agl. A decrease of 432 ft in 31 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Approach angle 4.7 °3.3 ° min to max 5.9 °Target 3.0 ° 5.7 3.3 °
100 % Average speed 69 kn67 kn min to max 72 kn 69 68 kn
58 % Heading variation -0.4 °-1.5 ° min to max 0.0 ° -1.5 0.0 °
98 % Average bank angle 2.0 °0.2 ° min to max 4.6 ° 1.0 1.7 °
100 % Average g force 0.95 g0.81 g min to max 1.09 g 0.89 1.03 g
Info Average VSI -836 ft/m-997 ft/m min to max -514 ft/m -514 -914 ft/m
Info Average altitude 145 ft agl4 ft agl min to max 437 ft agl 437 4 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -3.9 °-5.4 ° min to max -1.9 ° -2.7 -3.6 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400450Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-100-75-50-250255075100Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 88.12Landing on runway 18 at SBJD Jundiai, runway length 1,402 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 68 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 68 kn. Target 70 kn
100 % Target 50 ft agl
53 % Landing and flare profile
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.0 0.0 °
99 % Average bank angle 1.9 °0.1 ° min to max 2.7 ° 1.6 1.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g0.96 g min to max 1.17 g 1.03 0.98 g
Info Average speed 61 kn54 kn min to max 68 kn 68 54 kn
Info Average VSI -509 ft/m-913 ft/m min to max -86 ft/m -913 -87 ft/m
Info Average altitude 11 ft agl-4 ft agl min to max 51 ft agl 51 -4 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.3 °-3.6 ° min to max 4.4 ° -3.6 4.0 °
07515001223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150-18-15-12-9-6-30369121518Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 97.86Touchdown distance was good at 238 m. Touchdown speed at 54 kn was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -87 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 21 °C. Wind 14 kn at 134 °. Crosswind: 5 kn Headwind: 13 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
96 % Touchdown VSI was -87 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 238 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 54 knTarget 55 kn
100 % Runway alignment max 1.08 m0.97 m left 0.95 1.08 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.1 ° min to max 1.6 ° 1.6 0.5 °
77 % Average g force 0.66 g0.34 g min to max 0.98 g 0.98 0.34 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 52 kn50 kn min to max 54 kn 54 50 kn
Info Average pitch angle 5.2 °4.0 ° min to max 7.0 ° 4.0 7.0 °
Arrival Rollout 86.53Total landing distance 434 m, 31 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 9.2 m from centreline.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 434 m31 % of runway.
78 % Runway alignment max 9.17 m9.17 m left to 0.00 m left 1.12 8.80 m
66 % Average g force 0.57 g0.15 g min to max 1.08 g 0.27 0.58 g
Info Average speed 41 kn31 kn min to max 51 kn 51 31 kn
Info Average pitch angle 7.8 °4.6 ° min to max 15.5 ° 7.5 4.9 °
Info Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 3.1 ° 0.7 0.3 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 15 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 16 kn0 kn min to max 30 kn 30 0 kn
Info Average pitch angle 4.1 °2.8 ° min to max 4.5 ° 4.2 4.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.0 °
Info Average g force 0.77 g0.55 g min to max 0.93 g 0.55 0.93 g

Events

Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl · 11 kt

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll440 m · 31 %
100.00Liftoff speed70 kt
92.42Runway alignment5.13 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
98.38Rate of climb434 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height50 ft
100.00Threshold speed67 kt
100.00Centreline offset0.04 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on SBJD 18

Past threshold100.00
239m
Centreline100.00
1.08m L
Speed100.00
54kt
Touchdown rate96.12
-87fpm
Impact76.57
0.98G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,402 m of the approach.

50 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 50 ft, down at 239 m

Plan view — the full 1,402 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,000 THRESHOLD CROSS 5 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 239 m past threshold CLEARED

The 239 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 419 m of 1,402 m · 30 %
Rollout distance100.00
180m30 % used
Rollout alignment77.68
9.17m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 18 at SBJD Jundiai in the Piper PA-24 Comanche
93.05 %
84.26 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 18 at SBJD Jundiai. Takeoff distance 0 m 0 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 70 kn. Local weather - Temperature 20 °C. Wind 12 kn at 134 °. Crosswind: 5 kn Headwind: 11 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 0 m using 0 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 70 kn - Target 70 kn
Alignment
92.42 %
5.13 m left to 0.00 m left
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
57.71 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
80 40 0
Bank °
Info
4 2 0
Pitch °
Info
5 4 3
02505007501,0001,250-15-10-5051015 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
98.38 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 18 SBJD Jundiai.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 80 70
Bank °
93.5 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
8 6 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
700 300 -100
99.57 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 18 SBJD Jundiai.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 80 70
Bank °
98.29 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
14 11 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,700 1,100 500
90.01 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 18 SBJD Jundiai.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 80 70
Bank °
50.05 %
21 11 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
11 9 7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,400 1,050 700
02505007501,0001,250073146219292365 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 18 at SBJD Jundiai in the Piper PA-24 Comanche
Landing Score 85.96 %
71.32 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 18 at SBJD Jundiai from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 437 ft agl to 4 ft agl. A decrease of 432 ft in 31 seconds.
Glideslope
0 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
58.4 %
Poor heading alignment
Glideslope °
0 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
72 66 60
Alignment
58.4 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
98.2 %
5 2.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-514 -757 -1,000
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400450 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-100-75-50-250255075100 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
88.12 %
Landing
Landing on runway 18 at SBJD Jundiai, runway length 1,402 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was good at 68 kn.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 68 kt. Target 70 kt
Flare
52.75 %
Poor landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
99.31 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
68 59 50
Pitch °
Info
5 1 -3
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-86 -543 -1,000
07515001223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150-18-15-12-9-6-30369121518 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
97.86 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 238 m. Touchdown speed at 54 kn was good. Touchdown rate was excellent at -87 ft/m. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 21 °C. Wind 14 kn at 134 °. Crosswind: 5 kn Headwind: 13 kn.
Touchdown
96.12 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -87 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 54 kt was good. Target below 55 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 238 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.7 °
G
76.57 %
G 0.66 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
86.53 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 434 m, 31 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 9.2 m from centreline.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 434 m using 30.93 % of runway
Alignment
77.68 %
Runway rollout alignment was slightly misaligned by 9.2 m from centreline.
G
65.71 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
50 35 20
Bank °
Info
4 2 0
Pitch °
Info
16 10 4
0200400 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values