My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
LFLJ
Courchevel, France
Runway 04
Elevation0 ft asl
Fuel157 kg

Flight Score

90.92 %
LFLJ
Courchevel, France
Runway 22
Elevation6,476 ft asl
Weight1,021 kg
Fuel155 kg
Wind235° · 3 kn · 1 kn cross
8 Feb 2024 0:04 5 nm Piper PA-24-250 Comanche 2 kg
Departure Score
90.03 %
Enroute Score
99.99 %
Arrival Score
78.43 %

What went well

Touched down at 490 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 177 m in — inside the full-score zone

What held you back

Arrival Final 1 — Approach angle 3.6 ° at 0 %, Heading variation 1.7 ° at 17 %, −3.16 points
Arrival Landing — at 0 %, Landing and flare profile at 60 %, −3.05 points
Departure Climb 2 — bank angle up to 22.3 ° at 47 %, −2.22 points

Top opportunity

Reduce your height at the threshold

Arrival Landing

Even a modest height error carries straight through to the touchdown. Geometry alone says that crossing the threshold 10 feet high on a 3° path moves your touchdown roughly 190 feet further down the runway before the flare adds anything.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 12 stages, 11 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Climb 1 93.42Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 04 LFLJ Courchevel.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
90 % Heading variation -1.2 °-1.9 ° min to max -0.3 ° -1.9 -0.3 °
100 % Average speed 70 kn46 kn min to max 88 kn 46 88 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.0 ° min to max 1.8 ° 1.8 0.5 °
59 % Average g force 0.43 g0.04 g min to max 1.56 g 0.38 1.15 g
Info Average VSI -780 ft/m-817 ft/m min to max -734 ft/m -817 -734 ft/m
Info Average altitude 51 ft agl-15 ft agl min to max 137 ft agl 137 -15 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -5.3 °-7.7 ° min to max 2.2 ° -6.7 2.2 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 3 ft agl · 68 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 3 ft agl · 68 kt
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 68 kt
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 68 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 3 ft agl · 68 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 3 ft agl · 68 kt
Departure Climb 2 86.65Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 04 LFLJ Courchevel.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-1.4 ° min to max 0.6 ° -0.3 -1.4 °
100 % Average speed 90 kn87 kn min to max 103 kn 88 103 kn
47 % Average bank angle 3.3 °0.0 ° min to max 22.3 ° 0.5 22.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.89 g min to max 1.21 g 1.16 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -209 ft/m-700 ft/m min to max 227 ft/m -700 -97 ft/m
Info Average altitude -9 ft agl-17 ft agl min to max 16 ft agl -15 12 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.7 °0.5 ° min to max 4.1 ° 2.4 0.5 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 317 ft agl · 103 kt
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started overhead Courchevel (Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes, France). Climbing from 6,401 ft asl to 6,841 ft asl, an increase of 440 ft in 1 minutes and covering 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 111 kn105 kn min to max 114 kn 105 112 kn
100 % Average bank angle 7.9 °0.1 ° min to max 24.3 ° 22.8 7.3 °
100 % Average g force 0.94 g0.88 g min to max 1.08 g 0.97 0.88 g
Info Average VSI 526 ft/m-95 ft/m min to max 875 ft/m -95 667 ft/m
Info Average altitude 6,550 ft asl6,401 ft asl min to max 6,841 ft asl 6,401 6,841 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 3.1 °0.6 ° min to max 4.5 ° 0.6 3.1 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 99.94Enroute level cruise started overhead Saint-Bon-Tarentaise (Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes, France) and lasted less than 1 minute. , covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 6,949 ft asl6,851 ft asl min to max 6,987 ft asl 6,851 6,979 ft asl
100 % Average speed 106 kn100 kn min to max 112 kn 111 109 kn
100 % Average bank angle 26.2 °7.6 ° min to max 35.0 ° 8.4 22.1 °
99 % Average g force 1.03 g0.87 g min to max 1.26 g 0.88 1.06 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.5 °-1.2 ° min to max 7.3 ° 2.8 5.1 °
Enroute Climb 2 100.00Enroute climb started overhead Bozel (Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes, France). Climbing from 6,994 ft asl to 7,174 ft asl, an increase of 180 ft in 1 minutes and covering 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 103 kn95 kn min to max 108 kn 108 95 kn
100 % Average bank angle 15.0 °0.2 ° min to max 25.4 ° 23.2 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 0.94 g0.81 g min to max 1.08 g 1.05 0.81 g
Info Average VSI 345 ft/m-16 ft/m min to max 1,037 ft/m 862 101 ft/m
Info Average altitude 7,114 ft asl6,994 ft asl min to max 7,174 ft asl 6,994 7,174 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 2.5 °0.8 ° min to max 6.0 ° 5.9 0.9 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 1 mile east of Courchevel (Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes, France). Descent from 7,164 ft asl to 7,130 ft asl, a decrease of 34 ft in less than 1 minute. and covering less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 87 kn79 kn min to max 94 kn 94 79 kn
100 % Average bank angle 9.3 °4.6 ° min to max 13.4 ° 6.6 4.6 °
100 % Average g force 0.91 g0.88 g min to max 0.95 g 0.92 0.88 g
Info Average VSI -147 ft/m-375 ft/m min to max 34 ft/m -238 -375 ft/m
Info Average altitude 7,153 ft asl7,130 ft asl min to max 7,164 ft asl 7,164 7,130 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 1.4 °-0.1 ° min to max 2.2 ° -0.1 0.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 2,360 ft agl · 108 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 1 mile east of Courchevel (Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes, France).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 79 kn77 kn min to max 79 kn 79 77 kn
100 % Average bank angle 3.0 °0.2 ° min to max 7.0 ° 3.8 2.8 °
100 % Average g force 0.91 g0.87 g min to max 0.96 g 0.87 0.90 g
Info Average VSI -715 ft/m-928 ft/m min to max -489 ft/m -489 -538 ft/m
Info Average altitude 7,018 ft asl6,935 ft asl min to max 7,121 ft asl 7,121 6,935 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -0.6 °-1.8 ° min to max 0.7 ° -0.6 0.0 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Arrival Final 1 62.13Approaching runway 22 at LFLJ Courchevel from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 449 ft agl to -39 ft agl. A decrease of 488 ft in 33 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Approach angle 3.6 °-0.7 ° min to max 4.6 °Target 3.0 ° 4.5 -0.7 °
100 % Average speed 75 kn70 kn min to max 77 kn 76 70 kn
17 % Heading variation 1.7 °0.3 ° min to max 2.6 ° 2.0 0.3 °
93 % Average bank angle 2.1 °0.2 ° min to max 5.5 ° 1.6 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.91 g0.82 g min to max 1.01 g 0.89 1.01 g
Info Average VSI -848 ft/m-1,077 ft/m min to max -569 ft/m -569 -821 ft/m
Info Average altitude 226 ft agl-39 ft agl min to max 449 ft agl 449 -39 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -2.2 °-4.1 ° min to max 0.8 ° -0.2 0.8 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 1,113 ft agl · 91 kt
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400450Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-90-68-45-23023456890Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 63.35Landing on runway 22 at LFLJ Courchevel, runway length 545 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 67 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Threshold speed was a little below target at 67 kn. Target 70 kn
0 % Target 29 ft agl
60 % Landing and flare profile
90 % Heading variation 0.5 °0.4 ° min to max 0.8 ° 0.4 0.8 °
97 % Average bank angle 1.3 °0.1 ° min to max 3.2 ° 0.2 3.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g0.84 g min to max 1.24 g 1.18 0.99 g
Info Average speed 59 kn49 kn min to max 67 kn 67 49 kn
Info Average VSI 99 ft/m-569 ft/m min to max 502 ft/m -569 493 ft/m
Info Average altitude -18 ft agl-27 ft agl min to max 0 ft agl -27 0 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.2 °6.0 ° min to max 17.1 ° 6.0 12.9 °
07515022530037545052507.0814212835Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525-20-16-12-8-4048121620Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 96.31Touchdown distance was good at 167 m. Touchdown speed at 49 kn was good. Touchdown rate was perfect at 493 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.9 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 5 °C. Wind 3 kn at 235 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 3 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown VSI was 493 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 167 mTarget 334 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 49 knTarget 55 kn
88 % Runway alignment max 4.90 m4.84 m left 4.86 4.71 m
85 % Average bank angle 1.8 °1.2 ° min to max 3.2 ° 3.2 1.6 °
76 % Average g force 1.14 g0.66 g min to max 1.67 g 0.99 0.66 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 47 kn46 kn min to max 49 kn 49 46 kn
Info Average pitch angle 15.1 °12.9 ° min to max 18.2 ° 12.9 18.2 °
Arrival Rollout 91.94Total landing distance 309 m, 57 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 309 m57 % of runway.
89 % Runway alignment max 4.65 m4.65 m left to 0.00 m left 4.65 2.46 m
68 % Average g force 0.55 g0.19 g min to max 0.81 g 0.55 0.81 g
Info Average speed 48 kn31 kn min to max 55 kn 55 31 kn
Info Average pitch angle 13.7 °11.3 ° min to max 19.0 ° 18.8 12.3 °
Info Average bank angle 2.1 °1.6 ° min to max 2.4 ° 1.7 1.6 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 2 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 9 kn3 kn min to max 28 kn 28 3 kn
Info Average pitch angle 4.8 °0.1 ° min to max 12.0 ° 12.0 3.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.6 °0.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° 1.6 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.02 g0.87 g min to max 1.11 g 0.92 1.05 g

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

0.00Threshold height-26 ft
99.32Threshold speed67 kt
89.60Centreline offset0.23 m L

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on LFLJ 22

Past threshold100.00
177m
Centreline88.35
4.71m L
Speed100.00
49kt
Touchdown rate100.00
490fpm
Impact76.00
1.67G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 545 m of the approach.

-26 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — -26 ft, down at 177 m

Plan view — the full 545 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

500 THRESHOLD FULL SCORE TO 503 M 177 m past threshold CLEARED

The 177 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 300 m of 545 m · 55 %
Rollout distance100.00
123m53 % used
Rollout alignment89.20
4.65m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 04 at LFLJ Courchevel in the Piper PA-24 Comanche
90.03 %
93.42 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 04 LFLJ Courchevel.
Alignment
89.89 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
90 65 40
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
59.43 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
3 -2 -7
Climb Rate fpm
Info
-600 -1,050 -1,500
86.65 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 04 LFLJ Courchevel.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
110 95 80
Bank °
46.61 %
23 12 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
Climb Rate fpm
Info
300 -200 -700
02505000275481108135 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.040.070.110.150.1901121324253 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.040.070.110.150.19-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 22 at LFLJ Courchevel in the Piper PA-24 Comanche
Landing Score 78.43 %
62.13 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 22 at LFLJ Courchevel from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 449 ft agl to -39 ft agl. A decrease of 488 ft in 33 seconds.
Glideslope
0 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
17.2 %
Poor heading alignment
Glideslope °
0 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
77 69 60
Alignment
17.2 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
93.44 %
6 3 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-569 -835 -1,100
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350400450 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-90-68-45-23023456890 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
63.35 %
Landing
Landing on runway 22 at LFLJ Courchevel, runway length 545 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed was a little below target at 67 kn.
Height
0 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
99.32 %
Threshold speed was a little below target at 67 kt. Target 76 kt
Flare
59.51 %
Poor landing flare
Centreline ft
89.6 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
96.87 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
67 54 40
Pitch °
Info
18 12 5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
502 -49 -600
07515022530037545052507.0814212835 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525-20-16-12-8-4048121620 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
96.31 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 167 m. Touchdown speed at 49 kn was good. Touchdown rate was perfect at 493 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.9 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 5 °C. Wind 3 kn at 235 °. Crosswind: 1 kn Headwind: 3 kn.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was perfect at 490 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 49 kt was good. Target below 62 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 167 m.
Alignment
88.35 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 4.9 m from centreline.
Bank
85.12 %
Bank angle 1.8 °
G
76 %
G 1.14 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
91.94 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 309 m, 57 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 309 m using 56.68 % of runway
Alignment
89.2 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
68 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
45 28 10
Bank °
Info
3 2 1
Pitch °
Info
20 16 11
0200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values