My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
EDDF
Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Runway 18
Elevation338 ft asl
Weight42,080 kg
Fuel6,175 kg
Wind190° · 4 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

99.70 %
LIRF
Rome, Italy
Runway 16L
Elevation7 ft asl
Weight38,457 kg
Fuel2,427 kg
Wind200° · 4 kn · 2 kn cross
10 Jun 2026 1:39 582 nm RJ85 3,748 kg
Departure Score
99.88 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
99.22 %

What went well

Touched down at -192 fpm — a soft arrival
Straight touchdown — 0.87 m off the centreline, no bounce
Flare on profile — 100 %

What held you back

Arrival Touchdown — Touchdown distance was 557 m at 89 %, −0.21 points

Top opportunity

Shorten the long landing

Arrival Touchdown

Ground effect becomes significant below about one wingspan of height. A Cessna 172, with a 36 ft span, enters ground effect at flare height - the float it feels in the hold-off is ground effect arriving on cue. An A320, with a span around 117 ft, has been in ground effect since before the threshold and there is no sudden cushion to feel, only a gradual reduction in induced drag that lengthens any float you allow.

Read more in Flare Timing

Start to finish · 16 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 99.55Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 14 minutes and covered 4 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 19 kt0 kt min to max 26 kt 0 13 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 13 ktmax 13 kt 0 13 kt
95 % Average g force 0.95 g-0.03 g min to max 1.43 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-0.3 ° min to max 2.2 ° -0.2 -0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.0 0.4 °

Events

Info Battery Master On 8 ft agl
Info Engine 4 Started 8 ft agl
Info Beacon Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Navigation Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Autopilot Master Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Activated 8 ft agl
Info Autopilot Flight Director Activated 8 ft agl
Info Autopilot Avionics Managed Activated 8 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Down 8 ft agl
Info Engine 3 Started 8 ft agl
Info Engine 2 Started 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 8 ft agl
Info Engine 1 Started 8 ft agl · 2 kt
Info Runway Surface Conditions 8 ft agl · 11 kt
Info Pitot Heat Switched On 8 ft agl · 13 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl
Info Taxi Lights Switched On 8 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 8 ft agl
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 8 ft agl · 28 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Deactivated 8 ft agl · 28 kt
Departure Roll 100.00Departure roll runway 18 at EDDF Frankfurt Airport. Takeoff distance 1,434 m 36 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 142 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 4 kt at 190 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 4 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 1,434 m36 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 142 ktTarget 139 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 1.94 m right0.00 m left to 1.94 m right -1.34 -1.94 m
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.15 g 1.00 1.15 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-0.4 ° min to max 7.9 ° -0.2 7.9 °
Info Average bank angle 0.0 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.4 0.1 °

Events

Info Landing Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 4 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 4 kt
Departure Climb 1 99.83Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 18 EDDF Frankfurt Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 0.1 °
100 % Average speed 145 kt142 kt min to max 147 kt 142 147 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.2 ° 0.0 0.2 °
98 % Average g force 1.22 g1.08 g min to max 1.29 g 1.18 1.08 g
Info Average VSI 1,175 fpm663 fpm min to max 1,493 fpm 663 1,493 fpm
Info Average altitude 8 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 22 ft agl 0 22 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.8 °8.3 ° min to max 11.5 ° 8.3 11.3 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 18 EDDF Frankfurt Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.1 °0.1 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.3 °
100 % Average speed 150 kt147 kt min to max 158 kt 147 158 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.2 0.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.06 g 1.06 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 1,627 fpm1,512 fpm min to max 2,227 fpm 1,512 2,227 fpm
Info Average altitude 91 ft agl25 ft agl min to max 326 ft agl 25 326 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.1 °10.8 ° min to max 12.2 ° 11.2 12.2 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 77 ft agl · 149 kt
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 18 EDDF Frankfurt Airport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 162 kt158 kt min to max 166 ktTarget 158 kt, 4 kt fast 158 166 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.1 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.1 1.2 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.96 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.01 g
100 % Landing gear up at 40 ft aglTarget by 400 ft agl
Info Heading variation 0.3 °0.3 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.3 0.3 °
Info Average VSI 2,338 fpm2,264 fpm min to max 2,460 fpm 2,284 2,460 fpm
Info Average altitude 621 ft agl361 ft agl min to max 907 ft agl 361 907 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.7 °11.3 ° min to max 12.3 ° 12.3 11.8 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 2 miles west of Moerfelden-Walldorf (Hessen, Germany). Climbing from 1,300 ft asl to 28,524 ft asl, an increase of 27,224 ft in 20 minutes and covering 110 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 259 kt156 kt min to max 294 kt 166 272 kt
100 % Average bank angle 2.9 °0.0 ° min to max 17.0 ° 1.4 0.9 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.72 g min to max 1.16 g 1.02 1.04 g
Info Average VSI 1,419 fpm1 fpm min to max 3,613 fpm 2,544 618 fpm
Info Average altitude 17,564 ft asl1,300 ft asl min to max 28,524 ft asl 1,300 28,524 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 5.5 °2.0 ° min to max 16.2 ° 12.1 3.5 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2,957 ft agl · 201 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 9,801 ft agl · 290 kt
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile south west of Tennenbronn (Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany) and lasted 17 minutes, covering 113 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±1,932 ft of 28,998 ft asl28,634 ft asl min to max 29,037 ft asl 28,634 28,993 ft asl
100 % Average speed 267 kt261 kt min to max 271 kt 271 269 kt
100 % Average bank angle 4.5 °0.0 ° min to max 30.4 ° 0.8 0.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.93 g min to max 1.22 g 0.99 1.01 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.5 °2.2 ° min to max 3.3 ° 3.3 2.4 °

Events

Info Autopilot Airspeed Hold Activated 26,182 ft agl · 414 kt
Info Autopilot AutoThrottle Arm Armed 26,182 ft agl · 414 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Activated 26,182 ft agl · 414 kt
Info Autopilot Avionics Managed Deactivated 26,182 ft agl · 414 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 26,199 ft agl · 406 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Deactivated 26,199 ft agl · 406 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 26,738 ft agl · 411 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 27,906 ft agl · 411 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 27,147 ft agl · 414 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 23,737 ft agl · 415 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 25,879 ft agl · 416 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Deactivated 26,336 ft agl · 416 kt
Enroute Climb 2 100.00Enroute climb started 3 miles east of Berguen (Kanton Graubunden, Switzerland). Climbing from 29,003 ft asl to 30,982 ft asl, an increase of 1,978 ft in 3 minutes and covering 24 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 263 kt257 kt min to max 270 kt 270 257 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° 1.1 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.91 g min to max 1.10 g 1.02 1.00 g
Info Average VSI 563 fpm30 fpm min to max 1,586 fpm 30 179 fpm
Info Average altitude 30,060 ft asl29,003 ft asl min to max 30,982 ft asl 29,003 30,982 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 3.3 °2.4 ° min to max 4.5 ° 2.4 2.8 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 20,938 ft agl · 416 kt
Info Autopilot Airspeed Hold Deactivated 20,938 ft agl · 416 kt
Info Autopilot AutoThrottle Arm Disarmed 20,938 ft agl · 416 kt
Info Autopilot Avionics Managed Activated 20,938 ft agl · 416 kt
Info Autopilot Airspeed Hold Activated 22,032 ft agl · 413 kt
Info Autopilot AutoThrottle Arm Armed 22,032 ft agl · 413 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Activated 22,032 ft agl · 413 kt
Info Autopilot Avionics Managed Deactivated 22,032 ft agl · 413 kt
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile north west of Grosio (Lombardia, Italy) and lasted 16 minutes, covering 220 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±2,050 ft of 31,002 ft asl30,973 ft asl min to max 31,026 ft asl 31,008 30,998 ft asl
100 % Average speed 257 kt255 kt min to max 259 kt 259 257 kt
100 % Average bank angle 1.3 °0.0 ° min to max 12.2 ° 1.1 0.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.96 g min to max 1.04 g 0.97 0.99 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.7 °2.5 ° min to max 2.9 ° 2.5 2.7 °
Enroute Descent 99.98Enroute descent started overhead Montegabbione (Umbria, Italy). Descent from 30,998 ft asl to 1,293 ft asl, a decrease of 29,704 ft in 19 minutes and covering 101 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 249 kt141 kt min to max 281 kt 257 141 kt
100 % Average bank angle 14.8 °0.0 ° min to max 31.0 ° 0.1 0.2 °
99.8 % Average g force 1.06 g0.58 g min to max 1.43 g 1.00 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -1,555 fpm-5,677 fpm min to max 229 fpm 40 -816 fpm
Info Average altitude 10,963 ft asl1,293 ft asl min to max 31,004 ft asl 30,998 1,293 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-4.9 ° min to max 4.9 ° 2.7 1.3 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 29,719 ft agl · 413 kt
Info Autopilot Airspeed Hold Deactivated 29,719 ft agl · 413 kt
Info Autopilot AutoThrottle Arm Disarmed 29,719 ft agl · 413 kt
Info Autopilot Avionics Managed Activated 29,719 ft agl · 413 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 14,704 ft agl · 355 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 11,337 ft agl · 338 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Deactivated 11,270 ft agl · 338 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched On 10,310 ft agl · 304 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Deactivated 9,758 ft agl · 296 kt
Info Autopilot Airspeed Hold Activated 9,064 ft agl · 293 kt
Info Autopilot AutoThrottle Arm Armed 9,064 ft agl · 293 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Activated 9,064 ft agl · 293 kt
Info Autopilot Avionics Managed Deactivated 9,064 ft agl · 293 kt
Info Autopilot Bank Hold Activated 4,463 ft agl · 280 kt
Info Autopilot Heading Hold Deactivated 2,262 ft agl · 221 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Mode Activated 2,262 ft agl · 221 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Localizer Activated 2,262 ft agl · 221 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Activated 2,091 ft agl · 209 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Active Deactivated 2,091 ft agl · 209 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 2,101 ft agl · 206 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Captured Armed 2,238 ft agl · 197 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Arm Activated 2,238 ft agl · 197 kt
Info Autopilot Altitude Hold Deactivated 2,368 ft agl · 195 kt
Info Autopilot Glideslope Hold Activated 2,368 ft agl · 195 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Captured Disarmed 2,368 ft agl · 195 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 2,370 ft agl · 195 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 1,507 ft agl · 167 kt
Arrival Approach 100.00Final approach to runway 16L at LIRF Rome–Fiumicino Leonardo da Vinci International Airport. Descent from 1,328 ft agl to 77 ft agl in 110 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed at both gates
100 % Landing flappassed at both gates
100 % Sink ratepassed at both gates
100 % On glideslopepassed at both gates
100 % On centrelinepassed at both gates
100 % On speedpassed at both gates
100 % Wings levelpassed at both gates

Events

Info Flaps Position 4 978 ft agl · 141 kt
Info Autopilot AutoThrottle Arm Disarmed 515 ft agl · 132 kt
Arrival Landing 99.32Landing on runway 16L at LIRF Rome–Fiumicino Leonardo da Vinci International Airport, runway length 3,890 m. Threshold height at 56 ft agl was slightly above target. Threshold speed was good at 122 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 122 kt. Target 118 kt
97 % Threshold height at 56 ft agl was slightly above target.Target 50 ft agl
100 % Perfect landing flare
100 % Runway alignment max 0.43 m right0.22 m left to 0.43 m right -0.43 -0.30 m
100 % Average bank angle 0.3 °0.2 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.3 0.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.97 g min to max 1.10 g 0.98 0.99 g
Info Average speed 115 kt107 kt min to max 122 kt 122 107 kt
Info Average VSI -372 fpm-736 fpm min to max -114 fpm -735 -210 fpm
Info Average altitude 14 ft agl-9 ft agl min to max 56 ft agl 56 -9 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.5 °2.0 ° min to max 5.8 ° 2.0 5.3 °

Events

Info Autopilot Glideslope Hold Deactivated 21 ft agl · 114 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Captured Armed 21 ft agl · 114 kt
07515022530037545052560067501223354658Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525600675-30-24-18-12-60612182430Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 96.80Touchdown point was 131 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 107 kt was good. Touchdown rate was good at -192 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 24 °C. Wind 4 kt at 200 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 3 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
92 % Touchdown rate was -192 fpm.
89 % Touchdown distance was 557 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 107 ktTarget below 114 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 0.87 m right0.58 m right -0.30 -0.87 m
100 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 1.7 ° 0.2 1.7 °
99 % Average g force 1.06 g0.99 g min to max 1.27 g 0.99 1.04 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 107 kt107 kt min to max 107 kt 107 107 kt
Info Average pitch angle 4.9 °4.5 ° min to max 5.3 ° 5.3 4.5 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 1,075 m, 28 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 1,075 m28 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 2.64 m right0.00 m left to 2.64 m right -0.91 -0.60 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.97 g min to max 1.06 g 1.02 1.04 g
Info Average speed 99 kt58 kt min to max 105 kt 105 58 kt
Info Average pitch angle 1.2 °-0.6 ° min to max 4.5 ° 4.5 -0.4 °
Info Average bank angle 0.7 °0.0 ° min to max 1.7 ° 1.7 0.0 °

Events

Info Taxi Lights Switched On 8 ft agl · 86 kt
Info Strobe Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 81 kt
Info Landing Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 76 kt
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 40 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 37 kt25 kt min to max 53 kt 53 25 kt
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-0.6 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.4 -0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.0 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 8 ft agl · 51 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 8 ft agl · 43 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 8 ft agl · 36 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Localizer Deactivated 8 ft agl · 30 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 6 minutes and covered 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 21 kt0 kt min to max 29 kt 24 0 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 10 ktmax 13 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle -0.3 °-0.4 ° min to max -0.2 ° -0.4 -0.2 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.0 0.0 °

Events

Info Autopilot Airspeed Hold Deactivated 8 ft agl · 29 kt
Info Autopilot Avionics Managed Activated 8 ft agl · 29 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Mode Deactivated 8 ft agl · 29 kt
Info Autopilot Flight Director Deactivated 8 ft agl · 29 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Captured Disarmed 8 ft agl · 29 kt
Info Autopilot Approach Arm Deactivated 8 ft agl · 29 kt
Info Autopilot Avionics Managed Deactivated 8 ft agl · 29 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Activated 8 ft agl · 28 kt
Info Autopilot Yaw Damper Deactivated 8 ft agl · 28 kt
Info Taxi Lights Switched Off 8 ft agl · 11 kt
Info Parking Brake On 8 ft agl · 4 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll1,434 m · 36 %
100.00Liftoff speed142 kt · target 139, 3 fast
100.00Runway alignment1.94 m R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
99.83Rate of climb1,174 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

97.29Threshold height56 ft
100.00Threshold speed122 kt · target 118, 4 fast
100.00Centreline offset0.43 m R
Flare 100.00Perfect landing flare

The stabilisation gates

Two stabilised approach gates, each with seven checks, where the approach path is 1,000 ft and 500 ft above the runway. They are the approach's score: the checks passed out of the checks that ran.

Seven checks, two gates1,000 ft 100.007 of 7500 ft 100.007 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
3.0 nm 1,008 ft 0.04° R +10 kt
2.0 nm 680 ft 0.09° R +10 kt
1.5 nm 532 ft 0.11° R +11 kt
1.0 nm 370 ft 0.18° R +12 kt
0.5 nm 215 ft 0.35° R +10 kt
THR 56 ft 0.67 m R +5 kt

Touchdown on LIRF 16L

Past threshold89.28
555m
Centreline100.00
0.87m R
Speed100.00
107kttarget 114 or less
Touchdown rate92.33
-192fpm
Impact98.86
1.27G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,524 m of the approach.

56 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 56 ft, down at 555 m

Plan view — the first 1,524 m of the 3,890 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,0001,500 THRESHOLD CROSS 2 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 555 m past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 555 m past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 1,042 m of 3,890 m · 27 %
Rollout distance100.00
486m27 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
2.64m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Departing from Frankfurt Airport, the RJ85 aircraft began its journey on runway 18, accelerating down the 1,440-meter takeoff distance, which represented 36% of the available runway. At a liftoff speed of 142 knots, the aircraft lifted off into the local weather conditions, characterized by a temperature of 15°C and a gentle headwind of 4 knots. The wind direction was from the northwest, with a crosswind component of just 1 knot.

As the aircraft climbed away from Frankfurt, it began its enroute climb 2 miles west of Moerfelden-Walldorf, rising from 1,300 feet above sea level to 28,524 feet in just 20 minutes, covering a distance of 110 nautical miles. The climb was followed by a level cruise, which lasted 17 minutes and covered 113 nautical miles, before the aircraft began another climb 3 miles east of Berguen, Switzerland. This climb was more modest, increasing the aircraft's altitude by 1,978 feet in just 3 minutes, as it prepared for its final cruise phase. The RJ85 then entered a level cruise 1 mile northwest of Grosio, Italy, which lasted 16 minutes and covered a significant 220 nautical miles.

As the aircraft began its descent overhead Montegabbione, Italy, it started its final approach to runway 16L at Rome–Fiumicino Leonardo da Vinci International Airport. The approach was made from the north, with the aircraft aligning perfectly with the runway. The landing was successful, with the touchdown point located 131 meters beyond the touchdown zone. The total landing distance was 1,075 meters, representing just 28% of the available runway. After a smooth rollout, the aircraft taxied to the parking area, completing its journey of 582 nautical miles, which had taken 99 minutes and consumed 3,748 kilograms of fuel.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 18 at EDDF Frankfurt Airport in the Avro RJ85
99.88 %
99.55 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 14 minutes and covered 4 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
95.49 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
100 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 18 at EDDF Frankfurt Airport. Takeoff distance 1,434 m 36 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 142 kt. Local weather - Temperature 15 °C. Wind 4 kt at 190 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 4 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 1,434 m using 36.19 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 142 kn - Target 139 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.00 m left to 1.94 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
150 75 0
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
8 4 0
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,500-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
99.83 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 18 EDDF Frankfurt Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
150 145 140
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
98.26 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
12 10 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,500 850 200
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 18 EDDF Frankfurt Airport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
160 150 140
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 12 10
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,300 1,850 1,400
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 18 EDDF Frankfurt Airport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
170 160 150
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
13 12 11
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,500 2,300 2,100
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,7502,0002,2502,5002,7503,0003,2503,5000173346519692865 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.250100200300400500600700800 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.25-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 16L at LIRF Rome–Fiumicino Leonardo da Vinci International Airport in the Avro RJ85
Landing Score 98.71 %
Landing Summary

The aircraft touched down on runway 16L at LIRF Rome–Fiumicino Leonardo da Vinci International Airport with a threshold speed of 122 kt, meeting the target. The touchdown point was 131 m beyond the touchdown zone, indicating a slight over-run. The touchdown speed of 107 kt was within the acceptable range, while the touchdown rate of -210 fpm was slightly higher than desired, resulting in a fair assessment.

The approach quality was excellent, with a heading of 163.0° and a distance of 4 nm from the runway at 1,273 ft above ground level. The aircraft maintained perfect runway touchdown alignment, and the runway rollout alignment was also flawless. The local weather conditions, with a temperature of 24 °C and a gentle headwind of 3 kt, contributed to a smooth landing.

The overall performance of the aircraft was impressive, with a total landing distance of 1,075 m, which accounted for 28% of the runway length. This achievement earned the aircraft a score of 98.5%. The crew's skillful handling of the aircraft and the favorable weather conditions combined to produce a nearly flawless landing.

100 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 16L at LIRF Rome–Fiumicino Leonardo da Vinci International Airport. Descent from 1,328 ft agl to 77 ft agl in 110 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
144 132 120
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
2 1 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
-527 -713 -900
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.75401002003004005006007008009001,0001,1001,2001,3001,4001,500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-130-98-65-330336598130 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
99.32 %
Landing
Landing on runway 16L at LIRF Rome–Fiumicino Leonardo da Vinci International Airport, runway length 3,890 m. Threshold height at 56 ft agl was slightly above target. Threshold speed was good at 122 kt.
Height
97.29 %
Threshold height at 56 ft agl was slightly above target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 122 kt. Target 118 kt
Flare
100 %
Perfect landing flare
Centreline ft
100 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
100 %
1 0.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
123 111 100
Pitch °
Info
6 3.5 1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-114 -457 -800
07515022530037545052560067501223354658 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525600675-30-24-18-12-60612182430 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
96.8 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 131 m beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 107 kt was good. Touchdown rate was good at -192 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was perfect. Local weather - Temperature 24 °C. Wind 4 kt at 200 °. Crosswind: 2 kt Headwind: 3 kt.
Touchdown
92.33 %
Touchdown rate was good at -192 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 107 kt was good. Target below 114 kn
Distance
89.1 %
Touchdown point was 131 m beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was perfect.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 1.0 °
G
98.86 %
G 1.06 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 1,075 m, 28 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 1,075 m using 27.63 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
107 83 60
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
5 2.5 0
02004006008001,000 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 6 minutes and covered 2 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0.5 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values