My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KTRK
Truckee, United States
Runway 02
Elevation5,892 ft asl
Weight1,544 kg
Fuel120 kg
Wind250° · 15 kn · 9 kn cross

Flight Score

74.89 %
KTRK
Truckee, United States
Runway 02
Elevation5,892 ft asl
Weight1,542 kg
Fuel117 kg
Wind250° · 17 kn · 11 kn cross
7 Jun 2024 0:15 8 nm DA42-TDI 4 kg
Departure Score
65.94 %
Pattern Score
70.25 %
Arrival Score
88.48 %

What went well

Touchdown 451 m in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 2.83 m off the centreline, no bounce
Rollout controlled — 46 % of the runway used

What held you back

Pattern Base Leg Turn — Angle to runway (45 degrees) 3.8 °. at 0 %, speed limits at 0 %, −5.07 points
Departure Climb 2 — speed limits at 0 %, −4.17 points
Departure Climb 1 — stall warning; speed limits at 0 %, Heading variation -2.4 ° at 81 %, −4.08 points
Departure Roll — Landing Lights at 0 %, Strobe Lights at 0 %, −1.92 points

Top opportunity

Maintain the centreline

Departure Roll

A small uncorrected heading error at 40 knots becomes a metre of offset per second by 100 knots, noticed only at rotation, producing a crabbed liftoff. Root cause is nearly always eyes on the tape instead of the far end of the runway. Small heading changes displace a distant point visibly long before the nearby centreline stripes look wrong.

Read more in Improve Your Take-Offs

Start to finish · 14 stages, 12 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 85.73Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 16 minutes and covered 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
89 % Average speed 13 kn0 kn min to max 27 kn 0 20 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 10 knmax 13 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 2.2 °-0.6 ° min to max 2.8 ° 2.8 2.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.5 °0.0 ° min to max 1.6 ° 0.0 1.0 °

Events

Fail Taxi Lights
Info Engine 2 Started 3 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Battery Master On 3 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Engine 1 Started 3 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Landing Gear Down 3 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl · 14 kt
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl · 9 kt
Departure Runway Entry Entering runway 02 at KTRK Truckee-Tahoe, Average speed was 16 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 14 kn0 kn min to max 21 kn 20 15 kn
Info Average pitch angle 1.9 °-0.5 ° min to max 2.8 ° 1.9 2.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 0.4 0.1 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.00 0.99 g
Departure Roll 76.94Departure roll runway 02 at KTRK Truckee-Tahoe. Takeoff distance 326 m 24 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 54 kn. Local weather - Temperature 28 °C. Wind 15 kn at 250 °. Crosswind: 9 kn Tailwind: 11 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 326 m24 % of runway
72 % Liftoff speed was 54 knTarget 70 kn
63 % Runway alignment max 13.73 m13.20 m left to 0.53 m right 1.13 13.20 m
100 % Average g force 0.99 g0.95 g min to max 1.05 g 1.00 1.05 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 1.7 °-1.8 ° min to max 12.0 ° 2.9 12.0 °
Info Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 7.3 ° 0.2 2.2 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Fail Strobe Lights
Info Flaps Position 1 3 ft agl · 28 kt
Departure Climb 1 51.08Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 02 KTRK Truckee-Tahoe.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
81 % Heading variation -2.4 °-2.7 ° min to max -1.5 ° -1.5 -2.6 °
0 % Average speed 58 kn54 kn min to max 60 kn 54 60 kn
84 % Average bank angle 6.0 °2.3 ° min to max 8.3 ° 2.3 5.2 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.88 g min to max 1.17 g 1.09 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 467 ft/m382 ft/m min to max 562 ft/m 406 382 ft/m
Info Average altitude 25 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 49 ft agl 0 49 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 11.6 °9.5 ° min to max 14.6 ° 12.5 10.2 °

Events

Fail Stall Warning Activated 41 ft agl · 68 kt
Info Stall Warning Activated 4 ft agl · 63 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 11 ft agl · 66 kt
Info Stall Warning Activated 19 ft agl · 65 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 28 ft agl · 67 kt
Departure Climb 2 50.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 02 KTRK Truckee-Tahoe.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Average speed 61 kn60 kn min to max 64 kn 61 64 kn
100 % Average bank angle 3.0 °1.6 ° min to max 5.0 ° 4.9 5.0 °
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.95 g min to max 0.99 g 0.98 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 355 ft/m327 ft/m min to max 381 ft/m 381 327 ft/m
Info Average altitude 60 ft agl49 ft agl min to max 70 ft agl 49 70 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.0 °8.8 ° min to max 10.5 ° 10.2 8.8 °

Events

Info Stall Warning Deactivated 67 ft agl · 69 kt
Pattern Entry 99.89Left hand pattern entry from runway 02 KTRK Truckee-Tahoe. Distance was less than 1 nm in 47 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 69 kn62 kn min to max 82 kn 64 82 kn
100 % Average bank angle 5.1 °0.0 ° min to max 31.7 ° 5.1 31.7 °
99 % Average g force 1.01 g0.73 g min to max 1.26 g 0.99 0.98 g
Info Average VSI 514 ft/m-523 ft/m min to max 1,488 ft/m 327 830 ft/m
Info Average altitude 178 ft agl84 ft agl min to max 649 ft agl 84 649 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 8.9 °1.3 ° min to max 12.9 ° 8.7 7.9 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Up 300 ft agl · 84 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 423 ft agl · 84 kt
Pattern Crosswind 55.00Left hand pattern crosswind from runway 02 KTRK Truckee-Tahoe. Distance was less than 1 nm in 24 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Heading -47.0 °-99.4 ° min to max 19.6 ° 19.6 -99.4 °
100 % Average speed 91 kn80 kn min to max 109 kn 83 109 kn
100 % Average g force 1.09 g0.92 g min to max 1.23 g 1.08 1.07 g
Info Average VSI 534 ft/m-222 ft/m min to max 1,600 ft/m 670 741 ft/m
Info Average altitude 816 ft agl658 ft agl min to max 896 ft agl 658 896 ft agl
Info Average bank angle 21.4 °3.5 ° min to max 34.7 ° 34.7 3.5 °
Info Average pitch angle 4.7 °-1.2 ° min to max 12.5 ° 5.0 4.9 °
Pattern Downwind 86.91Pattern Downwind Leg. Distance was 2 nm in 68 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading -3.1 °-19.8 ° min to max 6.9 ° -10.4 -19.8 °
59 % Average altitude 766 ft agl654 ft agl min to max 911 ft agl 911 807 ft agl
100 % Average speed 96 kn66 kn min to max 122 kn 109 67 kn
91 % Average g force 1.00 g0.60 g min to max 1.38 g 0.68 0.96 g
Info Average VSI -90 ft/m-1,551 ft/m min to max 1,167 ft/m 804 -94 ft/m
Info Average bank angle 3.8 °0.1 ° min to max 35.0 ° 4.7 35.0 °
Info Average pitch angle -0.1 °-6.8 ° min to max 6.0 ° 1.6 0.3 °

Events

Info Landing Gear Down 941 ft agl · 131 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 873 ft agl · 139 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 649 ft agl · 127 kt
Pattern Base Leg Turn 39.20Pattern Base Leg Turn. Distance was 1 nm. Angle to runway (45 degrees) 3.8 °.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
0 % Angle to runway (45 degrees) 3.8 °.
0 % Average speed 74 kn61 kn min to max 91 kn 68 86 kn
100 % Average bank angle 19.7 °3.4 ° min to max 30.7 ° 30.7 12.5 °
92 % Average g force 1.04 g0.81 g min to max 1.39 g 1.03 1.02 g
Info Average VSI -744 ft/m-1,984 ft/m min to max 729 ft/m -461 -1,984 ft/m
Info Average altitude 639 ft agl321 ft agl min to max 797 ft agl 797 321 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -3.0 °-12.3 ° min to max 11.2 ° -3.1 -11.4 °

Events

Info Stall Warning Activated 611 ft agl · 81 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 593 ft agl · 87 kt
Info Stall Warning Activated 591 ft agl · 85 kt
Info Stall Warning Deactivated 605 ft agl · 85 kt
Arrival Final 1 88.38Approaching runway 02 at KTRK Truckee-Tahoe from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 288 ft agl to 81 ft agl. A decrease of 207 ft in 8 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
68 % Approach angle 5.0 °4.2 ° min to max 6.3 °Target 3.0 ° 6.3 4.2 °
100 % Average speed 85 kn82 kn min to max 87 kn 85 84 kn
100 % Heading variation 0.2 °-0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.3 -0.0 °
74 % Average bank angle 4.9 °0.6 ° min to max 12.7 ° 10.4 3.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.10 g0.86 g min to max 1.25 g 1.06 1.14 g
Info Average VSI -1,498 ft/m-1,988 ft/m min to max -1,145 ft/m -1,988 -1,406 ft/m
Info Average altitude 138 ft agl81 ft agl min to max 288 ft agl 288 81 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -5.9 °-11.4 ° min to max -4.0 ° -11.4 -4.0 °
00.250.50.751050100150200250Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-30-23-15-7.507.5152330Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment m
Arrival Landing 73.45Landing on runway 02 at KTRK Truckee-Tahoe, runway length 1,381 m. Threshold height at 72 ft agl was well above target. Threshold speed was good at 84 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Threshold speed was good at 84 kn. Target 82 kn
62 % Target 50 ft agl
41 % Landing and flare profile
98 % Heading variation -0.4 °-0.5 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.2 °
80 % Average bank angle 4.7 °0.2 ° min to max 10.3 ° 4.1 4.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g0.91 g min to max 1.17 g 1.14 1.12 g
Info Average speed 75 kn65 kn min to max 85 kn 84 65 kn
Info Average VSI -554 ft/m-1,388 ft/m min to max -166 ft/m -1,388 -304 ft/m
Info Average altitude 29 ft agl6 ft agl min to max 72 ft agl 72 6 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.3 °-3.8 ° min to max 4.3 ° -3.8 3.8 °
07515022530037545052501428425670Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075150225300375450525-15-12-9-6-303691215Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 92.11Touchdown distance was good at 449 m. Touchdown speed at 65 kn was good. Touchdown rate was firm at -304 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.7 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 28 °C. Wind 17 kn at 249 °. Crosswind: 11 kn Tailwind: 13 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
73 % Touchdown VSI was -304 ft/m.
100 % Touchdown distance was 449 mTarget 457 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 65 knTarget 74 kn
98 % Runway alignment max 3.69 m3.30 m right -3.69 -2.83 m
85 % Average bank angle 3.1 °2.6 ° min to max 4.1 ° 4.1 3.0 °
98 % Average g force 1.20 g1.12 g min to max 1.28 g 1.12 1.13 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 64 kn62 kn min to max 65 kn 65 62 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.2 °-2.4 ° min to max 3.8 ° 3.8 -2.3 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 654 m, 47 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 654 m47 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 4.63 m2.00 m left to 2.64 m right -2.64 1.95 m
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.99 g min to max 1.09 g 1.09 0.99 g
Info Average speed 72 kn47 kn min to max 80 kn 80 47 kn
Info Average pitch angle -0.4 °-1.9 ° min to max -0.0 ° -1.9 -0.3 °
Info Average bank angle 1.6 °0.9 ° min to max 3.2 ° 3.2 0.9 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 26 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 27 kn0 kn min to max 81 kn 41 81 kn
Info Average pitch angle 3.0 °-0.5 ° min to max 11.7 ° -0.4 8.2 °
Info Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 5.1 ° 0.8 2.2 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.86 g min to max 1.22 g 1.00 0.92 g

Events

Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl
Info Parking Brake On 3 ft agl
Info Parking Brake Off 3 ft agl
Info Landing Gear Up 46 ft agl · 78 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 53 ft agl · 76 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 62 ft agl · 75 kt

Takeoff

FailTaxi lightsOff
100.00Takeoff roll483 m · 35 %
71.70Liftoff speed54 kt
63.00Runway alignment13.20 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone
51.08Rate of climb467 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

61.51Threshold height72 ft
100.00Threshold speed84 kt
98.40Centreline offset0.16 m R

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate for a circuit: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate is an instrument-approach check and does not apply.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on KTRK 02

Past threshold100.00
451m
Centreline97.66
2.83m R
Speed100.00
64kt
Touchdown rate73.22
-304fpm
Impact98.29
1.28G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 1,381 m of the approach.

72 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 72 ft, down at 451 m

Plan view — the full 1,381 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

5001,000 THRESHOLD CROSS 10 kn FULL SCORE TO 503 M 451 m past threshold CLEARED

The 451 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 633 m of 1,381 m · 46 %
Rollout distance100.00
182m46 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
2.64m R

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 02 at KTRK Truckee-Tahoe in the Diamond DA42 Twin Star
65.94 %
85.73 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 16 minutes and covered 3 nm.
Taxi Lights
0 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
89.33 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
2 1 0
Pitch °
Info
3 1.5 0
76.94 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 02 at KTRK Truckee-Tahoe. Takeoff distance 326 m 24 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 54 kn. Local weather - Temperature 28 °C. Wind 15 kn at 250 °. Crosswind: 9 kn Tailwind: 11 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 326 m using 23.62 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
71.7 %
Liftoff speed was 54 kn - Target 70 kn
Alignment
63 %
13.20 m left to 0.53 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
60 30 0
Bank °
Info
8 4 0
Pitch °
Info
13 6 -1
0250500750-15-10-5051015 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
51.08 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 02 KTRK Truckee-Tahoe.
Alignment
80.78 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
0 %
70 60 50
Bank °
83.53 %
9 5.5 2
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
15 12 9
Climb Rate fpm
Info
600 250 -100
50 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 02 KTRK Truckee-Tahoe.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
0 %
70 60 50
Bank °
100 %
5 3 1
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
11 9.5 8
Climb Rate fpm
Info
400 300 200
025050075001326395265 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.010.030.040.050.0601734506784 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.010.030.040.050.06-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 02 at KTRK Truckee-Tahoe in the Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Landing Score 88.48 %
88.38 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 02 at KTRK Truckee-Tahoe from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 288 ft agl to 81 ft agl. A decrease of 207 ft in 8 seconds.
Glideslope
67.92 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
100 %
Excellent heading alignment
Glideslope °
67.92 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
87 84 80
Alignment
100 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
73.98 %
13 6.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-1,145 -1,573 -2,000
00.250.50.751050100150200250 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-30-23-15-7.507.5152330 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
73.45 %
Landing
Landing on runway 02 at KTRK Truckee-Tahoe, runway length 1,381 m. Threshold height at 72 ft agl was well above target. Threshold speed was good at 84 kn.
Height
61.51 %
Threshold height at 72 ft agl was well above target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
100 %
Threshold speed was good at 84 kt. Target 82 kt
Flare
40.75 %
Very poor landing flare
Centreline ft
98.4 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
80.48 %
11 5.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
85 72 60
Pitch °
Info
5 1 -3
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-166 -783 -1,400
07515022530037545052501428425670 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075150225300375450525-15-12-9-6-303691215 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
92.11 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 449 m. Touchdown speed at 65 kn was good. Touchdown rate was firm at -304 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.7 m from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 28 °C. Wind 17 kn at 249 °. Crosswind: 11 kn Tailwind: 13 kn.
Warning: Landed with a 13 kt tailwind
Touchdown
73.22 %
Touchdown rate was firm at -304 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 65 kt was good. Target below 74 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 449 m.
Alignment
97.66 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 3.7 m from centreline.
Bank
84.75 %
Bank angle 3.1 °
G
98.29 %
G 1.20 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 654 m, 47 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 654 m using 47.4 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
62 46 30
Bank °
Info
4 2 0
Pitch °
Info
1 0 -1
0200400600 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values