My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
LFLJ
Saint-Bon, France
Runway 04
Elevation6,476 ft asl
Weight679 kg
Fuel35 kg
Wind2° · 2 kn · 1 kn cross

Flight Score

96.41 %
LFLJ
Saint-Bon, France
Runway 22
Elevation6,476 ft asl
Weight679 kg
Fuel34 kg
Wind1° · 2 kn · 2 kn cross
30 May 2026 0:04 4 nm Cessna 152 0 kg
Departure Score
98.77 %
Enroute Score
100.00 %
Arrival Score
90.45 %

What went well

Touched down at 486 fpm — a soft arrival
Touchdown 92 m in — inside the full-score zone
Straight touchdown — 1.58 m off the centreline, no bounce

What held you back

Arrival Approach — 300 ft gate 71 %, −2.38 points
Arrival Landing — Threshold speed at 48 kt was well below target, take care not to stall. at 69 %, −0.80 points
Departure Roll — Landing Lights at 0 %, −0.33 points

Top opportunity

Track the centreline

Arrival Approach

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 11 stages, 10 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took less than 1 minute. and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 6 kt3 kt min to max 9 kt 8 3 kt
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 ktmax 0 kt 0 0 kt
100 % Average g force 1.00 g1.00 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 1.6 °0.4 ° min to max 3.2 ° 0.4 0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 0.0 °
Departure Roll 95.00Departure roll runway 04 at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport. Takeoff distance 334 m 65 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 63 kt. Local weather - Temperature 11 °C. Wind 2 kt at 1 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Takeoff distance 334 m65 % of runway
100 % Liftoff speed was 63 ktTarget 56 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 0.71 m left0.71 m left to 0.05 m right 0.03 0.21 m
100 % Average g force 0.97 g0.93 g min to max 1.14 g 1.00 1.14 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle -8.2 °-10.1 ° min to max 0.4 ° 0.2 -4.5 °
Info Average bank angle 1.6 °0.1 ° min to max 2.1 ° 0.2 1.0 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights
Departure Climb 1 98.83Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 04 LFLJ Courchevel Altiport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 0.0 °-0.1 ° min to max 0.1 ° 0.1 -0.1 °
100 % Average speed 66 kt63 kt min to max 68 kt 63 68 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.7 °0.3 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.9 1.1 °
88 % Average g force 1.29 g1.01 g min to max 1.44 g 1.31 1.05 g
Info Average VSI -336 fpm-810 fpm min to max 29 fpm -810 29 fpm
Info Average altitude -13 ft agl-16 ft agl min to max -6 ft agl -6 -11 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 1.8 °-3.9 ° min to max 4.3 ° -3.9 4.2 °
Departure Climb 2 100.00Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 04 LFLJ Courchevel Altiport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.6 ° min to max -0.1 ° -0.1 -0.6 °
100 % Average speed 68 kt66 kt min to max 68 kt 68 66 kt
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 1.4 ° 1.2 0.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.07 g0.92 g min to max 1.19 g 1.05 0.97 g
Info Average VSI 292 fpm42 fpm min to max 650 fpm 42 537 fpm
Info Average altitude 0 ft agl-11 ft agl min to max 50 ft agl -11 50 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 5.5 °4.0 ° min to max 7.2 ° 4.3 5.6 °
Departure Climb 3 100.00Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 04 LFLJ Courchevel Altiport.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Climb speed 66 kt66 kt min to max 67 ktTarget 69 kt, 3 kt slow 66 67 kt
100 % Average bank angle 15.0 °0.2 ° min to max 23.8 ° 0.2 23.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.99 g min to max 1.10 g 0.99 1.10 g
100 % Landing gear up at 0 ft agl
Info Heading variation -0.5 °-0.8 ° min to max 0.2 ° -0.8 0.2 °
Info Average VSI 325 fpm167 fpm min to max 491 fpm 491 167 fpm
Info Average altitude 72 ft agl58 ft agl min to max 81 ft agl 58 81 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.3 °3.2 ° min to max 5.6 ° 5.3 3.2 °
Enroute Level 100.00Enroute level cruise started overhead Courchevel (Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes, France) and lasted 2 minutes, covering 2 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Altitude held within ±828 ft of 6,609 ft asl6,520 ft asl min to max 6,641 ft asl 6,551 6,520 ft asl
100 % Average speed 64 kt45 kt min to max 84 kt 68 56 kt
100 % Average bank angle 9.2 °0.0 ° min to max 34.6 ° 22.9 0.9 °
99.99 % Average g force 1.03 g0.79 g min to max 1.31 g 1.08 1.06 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °-4.2 ° min to max 7.5 ° 3.1 -2.9 °

Events

Info Flaps Fully Retracted 764 ft agl · 91 kt
Info Flaps Position 1 1,463 ft agl · 72 kt
Info Flaps Position 2 1,384 ft agl · 70 kt
Info Flaps Position 3 1,329 ft agl · 69 kt
Arrival Approach 71.43Final approach to runway 22 at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport. Descent from 163 ft agl to -87 ft agl in 66 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Gear downpassed
100 % Landing flappassed
100 % Sink ratepassed
100 % On glideslopepassed
0 % On centrelinefailed
0 % On speedfailed
100 % Wings levelpassed

Events

Info Flaps Position 3 1,329 ft agl · 69 kt
Arrival Landing 90.37Landing on runway 22 at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport, runway length 520 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed at 48 kt was well below target, take care not to stall.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
69 % Threshold speed at 48 kt was well below target, take care not to stall. Target 61 kt
100 % Good threshold height.Target 28 ft agl
95 % The flare held the target profile well. Pitch reached 14.2° at touchdown, well above this type's ground attitude. Touchdown was 92 m past the threshold. That is tail strike territory - stop the rotation once the sink is arrested.
98 % Runway alignment max 4.67 m left4.67 m left to 2.54 m left 4.67 2.54 m
98 % Average bank angle 1.0 °0.0 ° min to max 3.0 ° 0.0 1.4 °
98 % Average g force 1.11 g0.91 g min to max 1.29 g 1.17 1.06 g
Info Average speed 41 kt33 kt min to max 48 kt 48 33 kt
Info Average VSI 242 fpm-294 fpm min to max 487 fpm -294 487 fpm
Info Average altitude 25 ft agl11 ft agl min to max 43 ft agl 11 43 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 10.1 °4.1 ° min to max 14.2 ° 4.1 14.2 °
07507.1514212936Runway Distance mLanding Height ft075-20-16-12-8-4048121620Runway Distance mRunway Width m
Arrival Touchdown 100.00Touchdown distance was good at 134 m. Touchdown speed at 33 kt was good. Touchdown rate was perfect at 487 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 11 °C. Wind 1 kt at 357 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Touchdown rate was 487 fpm.
100 % Touchdown distance was 134 mTarget 326 m
100 % Speed at touchdown 33 ktTarget below 59 kt
100 % Runway alignment max 2.54 m left1.91 m left 2.54 1.58 m
100 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.3 ° min to max 1.6 ° 1.4 1.6 °
100 % Average g force 1.06 g1.00 g min to max 1.15 g 1.06 1.03 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 30 kt29 kt min to max 33 kt 33 29 kt
Info Average pitch angle 13.2 °11.4 ° min to max 14.7 ° 14.2 11.4 °
Arrival Rollout 100.00Total landing distance 262 m, 50 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 262 m50 % of runway.
100 % Runway alignment max 1.55 m left1.55 m left to 0.41 m right 1.55 0.11 m
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.98 g min to max 1.07 g 1.03 0.98 g
Info Average speed 39 kt31 kt min to max 43 kt 43 31 kt
Info Average pitch angle 9.0 °7.8 ° min to max 10.9 ° 10.9 9.7 °
Info Average bank angle 1.8 °1.6 ° min to max 2.0 ° 1.6 1.7 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 3 kt
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 17 kt4 kt min to max 30 kt 30 10 kt
Info Average pitch angle 3.0 °-2.3 ° min to max 9.7 ° 9.7 -0.1 °
Info Average bank angle 0.8 °0.0 ° min to max 1.9 ° 1.7 0.1 °
Info Average g force 0.99 g0.95 g min to max 1.01 g 0.98 1.00 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 3 ft agl · 9 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 3 ft agl · 10 kt

Takeoff

OkTaxi lightsSet
100.00Takeoff roll334 m · 65 %
100.00Liftoff speed62 kt · target 56, 6 fast
100.00Runway alignment0.71 m L
OkBounce on takeoffNone

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

100.00Threshold height11 ft
69.02Threshold speed48 kt · target 61, 13 slow
97.76Centreline offset4.67 m L
Flare 94.67The flare held the target profile well. Pitch reached 14.2° at touchdown, well above this type's ground attitude. Touchdown was 92 m past the threshold. That is tail strike territory - stop the rotation once the sink is arrested.

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: seven checks where the approach path is 300 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out. These checks are the approach's score.

Seven checks, one gate300 ft 71.435 of 7
Gear down
Landing flap
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed
Wings level

At the 300 ft gate: centreline 12.0° off, against a 1° limit and speed 13 kt SLOW on the reference speed of 61 kt.

The approach, gate by gate

Gate Height Centreline Speed
1.0 nm 259 ft 12.52° L −13 kt
0.5 nm 212 ft 4.98° L −8 kt
THR 13 ft 2.96 m L −16 kt

Touchdown on LFLJ 22

Past threshold100.00
92m
Centreline100.00
1.58m L
Speed100.00
33kttarget 59 or less
Touchdown rate100.00
486fpm
Impact100.00
1.15G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 520 m of the approach.

11 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 305 m This flight — 11 ft, down at 92 m

Plan view — the full 520 m runway, to the same scale as the side view.

500 THRESHOLD CROSS 1 kn FULL SCORE TO 358 M 92 m past threshold CLEARED

The 92 m touchdown sits inside the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 192 m of 520 m · 37 %
Rollout distance100.00
100m45 % used
Rollout alignment100.00
1.55m L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight narrative

Taxiing from the parking area to the runway at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport was a swift process, taking less than 1 minute to cover the short distance of less than 1 nautical mile. The aircraft then began its departure roll on runway 04, accelerating to a liftoff speed of 63 knots within 356 meters, which accounted for 65% of the runway's length. The local weather conditions were favorable, with a temperature of 11°C and a gentle headwind of 1 knot.

As the aircraft climbed to a safe altitude, it transitioned into a level cruise phase, which lasted for 2 minutes and covered a distance of 2 nautical miles. The aircraft then began its descent towards runway 22 at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport, approaching from the north-east with a heading of 228.0°. The final approach was characterized by a good threshold height, and the pilot maintained a speed of 46 knots, which was well below the target to avoid stalling. The touchdown distance was 108 meters, and the touchdown speed was 33 knots, with a perfect touchdown rate of 487 feet per minute.

The aircraft landed smoothly on the runway, with a total landing distance of 236 meters, which accounted for 43% of the runway's length. The runway touchdown alignment was excellent, and the runway rollout alignment was perfect. The local weather conditions remained favorable, with a temperature of 11°C and a gentle tailwind of 1 knot. The total flight distance was 3 nautical miles, and the flight duration was 4 minutes, with no fuel consumption reported.

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 04 at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport in the Cessna 152
98.77 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took less than 1 minute. and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
4 2 0
95 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 04 at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport. Takeoff distance 334 m 65 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 63 kt. Local weather - Temperature 11 °C. Wind 2 kt at 1 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Headwind: 1 kt.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 334 m using 65.33 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
100 %
Liftoff speed was 63 kn - Target 56 kn
Alignment
100 %
0.71 m left to 0.05 m right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
100 %
Switched On
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched On
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
70 35 0
Bank °
Info
3 1.5 0
Pitch °
Info
1 -4.5 -10
0250500-20-15-10-505101520 Runway Distance m Runway Alignment to End of Runway m
98.83 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 04 LFLJ Courchevel Altiport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 65 60
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
88.25 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
5 1 -3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
100 -600 -1,300
100 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 04 LFLJ Courchevel Altiport.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 65 60
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
8 6 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
700 300 -100
100 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 04 LFLJ Courchevel Altiport.
Alignment
0 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
70 65 60
Bank °
100 %
24 12 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
6 4.5 3
Climb Rate fpm
Info
500 250 0
0250500024487296120 Runway Distance m Height at End of Runway ft
00.020.040.050.070.0901428425671 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.020.040.050.070.09-60-48-36-24-1201224364860 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment (in m) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 22 at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport in the Cessna 152
Landing Score 96.79 %
Landing Summary

The final approach to runway 22 at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport from the north east was executed with precision, with the aircraft maintaining a heading of 228.0° at 0 nm and 35 ft above ground level. The approach quality was excellent, with a good threshold height and a threshold speed of 46 kt, which was well below the target to avoid stalling. The pilot's skillful control of the aircraft ensured a smooth transition into the landing phase.

As the aircraft touched down on the 545 m long runway, the touchdown distance of 108 m was good, and the touchdown speed of 33 kt was within the acceptable range. The touchdown rate of 487 fpm was perfect, indicating a controlled descent. The runway touchdown alignment was very good, with the aircraft centered on the runway. The local weather conditions, with a temperature of 11 °C and a wind of 1 kt at 357°, contributed to a relatively calm landing environment, with minimal crosswind or tailwind.

The rollout phase was equally impressive, with the aircraft maintaining perfect alignment on the runway. The total landing distance of 236 m, which accounted for 43% of the runway, was well within the acceptable range. Overall, the landing was executed with exceptional skill and precision, resulting in a score of 99.5%. The pilot's ability to control the aircraft and adapt to the weather conditions was evident throughout the approach, touchdown, and rollout phases.

71.43 %
Approach
Final approach to runway 22 at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport. Descent from 163 ft agl to -87 ft agl in 66 seconds. Scored on the stabilisation gates.
Glideslope °
4 3 2
IAS kt
57 49 40
Alignment
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
35 18 0
G
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
154 -323 -800
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.7540100200300400500 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.7511.251.51.7522.252.52.7533.253.53.754-720-540-360-1800180360540720 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment m
90.37 %
Landing
Landing on runway 22 at LFLJ Courchevel Altiport, runway length 520 m. Good threshold height. Threshold speed at 48 kt was well below target, take care not to stall.
Height
100 %
Good threshold height. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
69.02 %
Threshold speed at 48 kt was well below target, take care not to stall. Target 61 kt
Flare
94.67 %
The flare held the target profile well. Pitch reached 14.2° at touchdown, well above this type's ground attitude. Touchdown was 92 m past the threshold. That is tail strike territory - stop the rotation once the sink is arrested.
Centreline ft
97.76 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
97.88 %
3 1.5 0
G
97.71 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
48 39 30
Pitch °
Info
15 9.5 4
Descent Rate fpm
Info
486 93 -300
07507.1514212936 Runway Distance m Landing Height ft
075-20-16-12-8-4048121620 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
100 %
Touchdown
Touchdown distance was good at 134 m. Touchdown speed at 33 kt was good. Touchdown rate was perfect at 487 fpm. Runway touchdown alignment was very good. Local weather - Temperature 11 °C. Wind 1 kt at 357 °. Crosswind: 1 kt Tailwind: 1 kt.
Touchdown
100 %
Touchdown rate was perfect at 487 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 33 kt was good. Target below 59 kn
Distance
100 %
Touchdown distance was good at 134 m.
Alignment
100 %
Runway touchdown alignment was very good.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 1.2 °
G
100 %
G 1.06 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
100 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 262 m, 50 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 262 m using 50.26 % of runway
Alignment
100 %
Runway rollout alignment was perfect.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
29 19 10
Bank °
Info
3 2 1
Pitch °
Info
11 9 7
0200 Runway Distance m Runway Width m
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values