My FS Flights logo MY FS FLIGHTS
KMVY
Vineyard Haven, United States
Runway 24
Elevation52 ft asl
Weight2,476 lbs
Fuel240 lbs
Wind310° · 8 kn · 8 kn cross

Flight Score

96.86 %
KHYA
Hyannis, United States
Runway 24
Elevation43 ft asl
Weight2,450 lbs
Fuel214 lbs
Wind290° · 9 kn · 8 kn cross
27 Nov 2023 0:24 30 nm PA28 Turbo Arrow III 26 lbs
Departure Score
97.92 %
Enroute Score
99.95 %
Arrival Score
91.26 %

What went well

Touched down at -60 fpm — a soft arrival
1.14 G at touchdown — inside band
Rollout controlled — 46 % of the runway used

What held you back

Arrival Final 1 — gear not down; Approach angle 3.9 ° at 7 %, −2.00 points
Arrival Landing — at 88 %, −0.41 points
Departure Roll — landing lights off should be on, then strobe light off should be on; Takeoff distance 4,860 ft at 44 %, Liftoff speed was 84 kn at 84 %, −0.34 points

Top opportunity

Hold the approach angle

Arrival Final 1

Preparing for a stable approach will give you time to decide on whether to attempt the landing or going around. Too much altitude with a high sink rate will result in carrying too much speed onto the runway. Configuring flaps and the gear late also won't help the speed decay.

Read more in The Stabilised Approach

Start to finish · 16 stages, 15 scored

The flight story

Departure One segment per stage, in flight order — colour is the score band. Drag the bar to move along the flight, or click a stage card to open its detail. Arrival
Departure Taxi 100.00Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 5 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 10 kn0 kn min to max 17 kn 0 17 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 10 knmax 14 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.00 g 1.00 1.00 g
100 % Beacon, navigation and taxi lights on
Info Average pitch angle 0.8 °0.4 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.4 0.5 °
Info Average bank angle 0.2 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.2 0.2 °

Events

Fail Beacon Light OFF should be ON
Info Parking Brake Off 2 ft agl
Departure Roll 94.95Departure roll runway 24 at KMVY Martha's Vineyard. Takeoff distance 4,860 ft 89 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 84 kn. Local weather - Temperature 45 °F. Wind 8 kn at 309 °. Crosswind: 8 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
44 % Takeoff distance 4,860 ft89 % of runway
84 % Liftoff speed was 84 knTarget 75 kn
91 % Runway alignment max 16.2 ft2.6 ft left to 13.6 ft right -6.3 0.9 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.01 g 0.99 1.01 g
100 % Takeoff Bounce
Info Average pitch angle 0.1 °-0.1 ° min to max 1.3 ° 0.4 1.3 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.7 ° 0.2 0.6 °

Events

Fail Landing Lights OFF should be ON
Fail Strobe Light OFF should be ON
Departure Climb 1 100.00Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 24 KMVY Martha's Vineyard.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.1 °-0.2 ° min to max -0.0 ° -0.0 -0.2 °
100 % Average speed 93 kn84 kn min to max 99 kn 84 99 kn
100 % Average bank angle 1.3 °0.0 ° min to max 2.0 ° 0.6 1.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.09 g1.02 g min to max 1.15 g 1.02 1.08 g
Info Average VSI 607 ft/m366 ft/m min to max 805 ft/m 366 805 ft/m
Info Average altitude 15 ft agl0 ft agl min to max 44 ft agl 0 44 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 4.7 °1.4 ° min to max 6.8 ° 1.4 6.8 °
Departure Climb 2 99.52Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 24 KMVY Martha's Vineyard.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation -0.0 °-0.2 ° min to max 1.1 ° -0.2 1.1 °
100 % Average speed 103 kn100 kn min to max 111 kn 100 111 kn
98 % Average bank angle 1.7 °1.2 ° min to max 2.7 ° 1.6 1.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.05 g0.96 g min to max 1.08 g 1.08 1.03 g
Info Average VSI 1,128 ft/m820 ft/m min to max 1,696 ft/m 820 1,696 ft/m
Info Average altitude 121 ft agl58 ft agl min to max 400 ft agl 58 400 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.6 °6.8 ° min to max 8.9 ° 6.8 8.9 °
Departure Climb 3 95.11Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 24 KMVY Martha's Vineyard.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Heading variation 2.6 °1.4 ° min to max 3.5 ° 1.4 3.4 °
100 % Average speed 107 kn103 kn min to max 110 kn 110 109 kn
76 % Average bank angle 3.1 °0.0 ° min to max 11.3 ° 1.6 11.3 °
100 % Average g force 0.98 g0.90 g min to max 1.04 g 1.02 1.04 g
100 % Landing gear up
Info Average VSI 1,482 ft/m928 ft/m min to max 2,090 ft/m 1,774 1,127 ft/m
Info Average altitude 746 ft agl417 ft agl min to max 983 ft agl 417 983 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 7.7 °5.0 ° min to max 11.0 ° 9.4 6.2 °
Enroute Climb 100.00Enroute climb started 1 mile east of West Tisbury (Dukes County, Massachusetts, United States). Climbing from 1,068 ft asl to 2,705 ft asl, an increase of 1,637 ft in 2 minutes and covering 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 113 kn108 kn min to max 128 kn 109 125 kn
100 % Average bank angle 15.5 °0.5 ° min to max 24.8 ° 11.7 2.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.03 g0.91 g min to max 1.08 g 1.04 0.97 g
Info Average VSI 1,068 ft/m-4 ft/m min to max 1,364 ft/m 1,178 -4 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,837 ft asl1,068 ft asl min to max 2,705 ft asl 1,068 2,705 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle 5.0 °-1.6 ° min to max 7.2 ° 6.4 -1.6 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 99.79Enroute level cruise started 2 miles south of Oak Bluffs (Dukes County, Massachusetts, United States) and lasted 7 minutes, covering 15 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Average altitude 2,534 ft asl2,251 ft asl min to max 2,743 ft asl 2,676 2,251 ft asl
100 % Average speed 133 kn126 kn min to max 135 kn 129 132 kn
100 % Average bank angle 4.2 °0.0 ° min to max 11.1 ° 1.7 4.1 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.94 g min to max 1.03 g 1.02 0.99 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle -2.1 °-4.0 ° min to max -0.0 ° -1.9 -2.4 °
Enroute Descent 100.00Enroute descent started 2 miles south east of Osterville (Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States). Descent from 2,244 ft asl to 1,812 ft asl, a decrease of 432 ft in 1 minutes and covering 3 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 125 kn122 kn min to max 128 kn 128 122 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.8 °0.1 ° min to max 1.7 ° 1.7 1.5 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.98 g min to max 1.03 g 0.99 0.98 g
Info Average VSI -330 ft/m-600 ft/m min to max 98 ft/m 98 -108 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,924 ft asl1,812 ft asl min to max 2,244 ft asl 2,244 1,812 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -2.6 °-3.9 ° min to max -1.0 ° -1.0 -1.7 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Enroute Level 2 100.00Enroute level cruise started 1 mile south of Hyannis (Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States) and lasted 2 minutes, covering 4 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average altitude 1,816 ft asl1,733 ft asl min to max 1,863 ft asl 1,810 1,733 ft asl
100 % Average speed 106 kn94 kn min to max 122 kn 122 94 kn
100 % Average bank angle 0.9 °0.0 ° min to max 4.8 ° 1.7 4.8 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.95 g min to max 1.12 g 0.97 1.00 g
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0
Info Average pitch angle 0.2 °-2.4 ° min to max 2.6 ° -1.9 0.1 °

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 1,747 ft agl · 107 kt
Arrival 100.00Arrival started 1 mile south of Hyannis (Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States).
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 88 kn83 kn min to max 98 kn 94 86 kn
100 % Average bank angle 5.4 °0.0 ° min to max 15.8 ° 6.1 1.7 °
100 % Average g force 1.01 g0.95 g min to max 1.11 g 1.01 0.99 g
Info Average VSI -505 ft/m-761 ft/m min to max -15 ft/m -184 -433 ft/m
Info Average altitude 1,102 ft asl436 ft asl min to max 1,730 ft asl 1,730 436 ft asl
Info Average pitch angle -1.8 °-3.3 ° min to max 1.2 ° 0.2 -1.7 °
Info Turn coordination 00 min to max 0 0 0

Events

Info Flaps Position 2 1,528 ft agl · 98 kt
Arrival Final 1 70.00Approaching runway 24 at KHYA Barnstable Muni-Boardman\/Polan from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 385 ft agl to 64 ft agl. A decrease of 321 ft in 36 seconds.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
7 % Approach angle 3.9 °3.7 ° min to max 4.2 °Target 3.0 ° 3.7 3.8 °
100 % Average speed 84 kn81 kn min to max 88 kn 86 81 kn
93 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.4 ° min to max 0.0 ° -0.0 -0.4 °
99.8 % Average bank angle 1.4 °0.0 ° min to max 3.1 ° 1.0 2.4 °
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.97 g min to max 1.03 g 0.99 1.00 g
Info Average VSI -546 ft/m-668 ft/m min to max -339 ft/m -456 -558 ft/m
Info Average altitude 156 ft agl64 ft agl min to max 385 ft agl 385 64 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle -1.6 °-3.2 ° min to max -1.1 ° -2.0 -1.1 °

Events

Fail Gear not down
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Height ft00.250.50.751-130-98-65-330336598130Distance to Touchdown NMApproach Runway Alignment ft
Arrival Landing 93.83Landing on runway 24 at KHYA Barnstable Muni-Boardman\/Polan, runway length 5,015 ft. Threshold height at 61 ft agl was above target. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 81 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
94 % Threshold speed was slightly above target at 81 kn. Target 75 kn
88 % Target 50 ft agl
98 % Landing and flare profile
92 % Heading variation -0.2 °-0.4 ° min to max 0.2 ° -0.4 0.2 °
98 % Average bank angle 1.2 °0.0 ° min to max 2.7 ° 2.4 1.0 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.97 g min to max 1.10 g 1.00 0.99 g
Info Average speed 75 kn67 kn min to max 81 kn 81 67 kn
Info Average VSI -290 ft/m-610 ft/m min to max -42 ft/m -558 -60 ft/m
Info Average altitude 15 ft agl-1 ft agl min to max 61 ft agl 61 -1 ft agl
Info Average pitch angle 2.0 °-1.3 ° min to max 5.1 ° -1.1 5.1 °
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,75001224364861Runway Distance ftLanding Height ft02505007501,0001,2501,5001,750-90-72-54-36-1801836547290Runway Distance ftRunway Width ft
Arrival Touchdown 97.27Touchdown point was 411 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 67 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was excellent at -60 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 16 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 46 °F. Wind 9 kn at 290 °. Crosswind: 8 kn Headwind: 5 kn.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
99 % Touchdown VSI was -60 ft/m.
95 % Touchdown distance was 1,661 ftTarget 1,500 ft
100 % Speed at touchdown 67 knTarget 67 kn
89 % Runway alignment max 15.5 ft14.2 ft left 12.6 15.2 ft
100 % Average bank angle 0.4 °0.0 ° min to max 1.0 ° 1.0 0.3 °
100 % Average g force 1.02 g0.94 g min to max 1.14 g 0.99 1.02 g
100 % Landing Bounce
Info Average speed 65 kn63 kn min to max 67 kn 67 63 kn
Info Average pitch angle 5.4 °4.4 ° min to max 6.4 ° 5.1 4.5 °
Arrival Rollout 95.19Total landing distance 2,561 ft, 51 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Landing distance 2,561 ft51 % of runway.
89 % Runway alignment max 16.4 ft15.2 ft left to 1.2 ft right 15.2 7.8 ft
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.02 g 1.02 1.01 g
Info Average speed 54 kn32 kn min to max 58 kn 58 32 kn
Info Average pitch angle 4.2 °0.7 ° min to max 5.2 ° 4.6 0.7 °
Info Average bank angle 0.3 °0.0 ° min to max 0.5 ° 0.3 0.1 °
Runway Exit Exiting runway, average speed 18 kn
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
Info Average speed 13 kn10 kn min to max 28 kn 28 10 kn
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °0.2 ° min to max 1.0 ° 0.4 0.8 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.3 ° 0.1 0.0 °
Info Average g force 1.00 g0.99 g min to max 1.01 g 1.01 0.99 g

Events

Info Flaps Position 1 2 ft agl · 17 kt
Info Flaps Fully Retracted 2 ft agl · 17 kt
Arrival Taxi 100.00Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
ScoreDescriptionStartProfileEnd
100 % Average speed 12 kn10 kn min to max 16 kn 10 10 kn
100 % Average speed turning corners 0 knmax 0 kn 0 0 kn
100 % Average g force 1.00 g0.98 g min to max 1.02 g 1.00 1.00 g
Info Average pitch angle 0.7 °0.1 ° min to max 1.1 ° 0.9 0.6 °
Info Average bank angle 0.1 °0.0 ° min to max 0.6 ° 0.0 0.1 °

Events

Info Engine 1 Stopped 2 ft agl · 20 kt

Takeoff

100.00Takeoff roll1,717 ft · 31 %
83.85Liftoff speed84 kt
90.91Runway alignment13.6 ft R
OkBounce on takeoffNone
100.00Rate of climb606 fpm

Landing

The threshold, the flare and the hold-off. The approach that led to it is the stabilisation gates below.

87.73Threshold height60 ft
93.63Threshold speed80 kt
91.79Centreline offset0.4 ft R

The stabilisation gates

One stabilised approach gate: five checks where the approach path is 500 ft above the runway. The 1,000 ft gate was not assessed, because the approach did not join final that far out.

Five checks, one gate500 ft
Gear down
Sink rate
On glideslope
On centreline
On speed

Touchdown on KHYA 24

Past threshold94.52
1,664ft
Centreline88.95
15.2ft L
Speed100.00
66kt
Touchdown rate98.99
-60fpm
Impact100.00
1.14G
BouncesOk
None

Side view — the last 5,000 ft of the approach.

60 ft over the threshold · target 50 ft 80 ft400 Ideal — 50 ft, down at 1,000 ft This flight — 60 ft, down at 1,664 ft

Plan view — the first 5,000 ft of the 5,015 ft runway, to the same scale as the side view.

1,0002,0003,0004,0005,000 THRESHOLD CROSS 7 kn FULL SCORE TO 1,650 FT 1,664 ft past threshold CLEARED

Touched down 1,664 ft past the threshold — beyond the full-score zone. The arrival was smooth.

Runway used 2,314 ft of 5,015 ft · 46 %
Rollout distance100.00
650ft46 % used
Rollout alignment89.31
15.2ft L

The rest of the report

Explore in detail

Flight map
Replay this flight in 3D The full flight path over the terrain with every stage, event and score along the route.
Takeoff report
Takeoff on runway 24 at KMVY Martha's Vineyard in the Piper PA-28 Arrow III
97.92 %
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing from the parking to the runway took 5 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
94.95 %
Takeoff Roll
Departure roll runway 24 at KMVY Martha's Vineyard. Takeoff distance 4,860 ft 89 % of runway. Liftoff speed was 84 kn. Local weather - Temperature 45 °F. Wind 8 kn at 309 °. Crosswind: 8 kn Headwind: 0 kn.
Takeoff Distance
100 %
Roll distance of 4,860 ft using 88.96 % of runway
Liftoff Speed
83.85 %
Liftoff speed was 84 kn - Target 75 kn
Alignment
90.91 %
2.6 ft left to 13.6 ft right
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
Strobe Lights
0 %
Switched Off
Landing Lights
0 %
Switched Off
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
90 50 10
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,000-60-50-40-30-20-100102030405060 Runway Distance ft Runway Alignment to End of Runway ft
100 %
Climb 1
Departure climb to 50 ft agl from runway 24 KMVY Martha's Vineyard.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
100 90 80
Bank °
100 %
2 1 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
7 4 1
Climb Rate fpm
Info
900 400 -100
99.52 %
Climb 2
Departure climb to 400 ft agl from 24 KMVY Martha's Vineyard.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
120 105 90
Bank °
98.08 %
3 2 1
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
9 7.5 6
Climb Rate fpm
Info
1,700 1,200 700
95.11 %
Climb 3
Departure climb to 1,000 ft agl from 24 KMVY Martha's Vineyard.
Alignment
100 %
2 0 -2
IAS kt
100 %
120 110 100
Bank °
75.55 %
12 6 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Pitch °
Info
11 7.5 4
Climb Rate fpm
Info
2,100 1,450 800
01,0002,0003,0004,0005,000089178267356445 Runway Distance ft Height at End of Runway ft
00.250.50.7510100200300400500600700800900 Climb Distance NM Climb Profile to 1,000 ft
00.250.50.751-200-160-120-80-4004080120160200 Climb Distance NM Runway Alignment in (ft) to 1,000 ft
Landing report
Landing on runway 24 at KHYA Barnstable Muni-Boardman\/Polan in the Piper PA-28 Arrow III
Landing Score 89.07 %
70 %
Final 1
Approaching runway 24 at KHYA Barnstable Muni-Boardman\/Polan from 1 nm to 0 nm. Descent from 385 ft agl to 64 ft agl. A decrease of 321 ft in 36 seconds.
Glideslope
7.35 %
Poor descent path above glideslope limit
Heading
92.86 %
Great heading alignment
Glideslope °
7.35 %
4 3 2
IAS kt
100 %
88 84 80
Alignment
92.86 %
0.5 0 -0.5
Bank °
99.81 %
4 2 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-339 -520 -700
00.250.50.751050100150200250300350 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Height ft
00.250.50.751-130-98-65-330336598130 Distance to Touchdown NM Approach Runway Alignment ft
93.83 %
Landing
Landing on runway 24 at KHYA Barnstable Muni-Boardman\/Polan, runway length 5,015 ft. Threshold height at 61 ft agl was above target. Threshold speed was slightly above target at 81 kn.
Height
87.73 %
Threshold height at 61 ft agl was above target. Target 50 ft agl
Speed
93.63 %
Threshold speed was slightly above target at 81 kt. Target 75 kt
Flare
97.99 %
Excellent landing flare
Centreline ft
91.79 %
100 0 -100
Bank °
98.16 %
3 1.5 0
G
100 %
1.5 1 0.5
IAS kt
Info
81 70 60
Pitch °
Info
5 2 -1
Descent Rate fpm
Info
-42 -371 -700
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,75001224364861 Runway Distance ft Landing Height ft
02505007501,0001,2501,5001,750-90-72-54-36-1801836547290 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
97.27 %
Touchdown
Touchdown point was 411 ft beyond the touchdown zone. Touchdown speed at 67 kn was a little fast. Touchdown rate was excellent at -60 ft/m. Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 16 ft from centreline. Local weather - Temperature 46 °F. Wind 9 kn at 290 °. Crosswind: 8 kn Headwind: 5 kn.
Touchdown
98.99 %
Touchdown rate was excellent at -60 fpm.
Speed
100 %
Touchdown speed at 67 kt was a little fast. Target below 65 kn
Distance
94.63 %
Touchdown point was 411 ft beyond the touchdown zone.
Alignment
88.95 %
Runway touchdown position was slightly misaligned by 16 ft from centreline.
Bank
100 %
Bank angle 0.4 °
G
100 %
G 1.02 g
Bounce
100 %
No Bounce Detected
95.19 %
Rollout
Total landing distance 2,561 ft, 51 % of runway. Runway rollout alignment was very good.
Distance
100 %
Landing distance 2,561 ft using 51.07 % of runway
Alignment
89.31 %
Runway rollout alignment was very good.
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
IAS kt
Info
63 47 30
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
6 3 0
05001,0001,5002,0002,500 Runway Distance ft Runway Width ft
100 %
Taxi
Taxiing to the parking from the runway took 2 minutes and covered less than 1 nm.
Landing Lights
100 %
Switched Off
Taxi Lights
100 %
Switched On
Ground Speed kt
100 %
30 15 0
Turn Speed
100 %
30 15 0
G
100 %
1.25 1 0.75
Bank °
Info
1 0.5 0
Pitch °
Info
2 1 0
Metrics
Metrics

Scroll or drag the slider to zoom · double-click to reset · hover for values